Synology DS1511+ first look (mini review) - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 581 Old 02-03-2011, 02:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,050
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
I would say with that many drives, even with RAID-6 you should have at least one spare drive ready to go in the event a drive fails. The risk of having all the drives come out of the same batch is there's probably a marginally higher chance that multiple disks will fail in the same time frame.
jmpage2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 581 Old 02-03-2011, 02:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
high_definitely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hybrid RAID is mostly beneficial to those who use drives of different sizes, saves a lot of space. Since you already have maxed out the number of drives the 1511+ supports and paid a fortune for drives that yet have to become mainstream (with no larger capacity drives in sight), I'd say RAID6 is a pretty good choice.

But it's good to know that Synology are further improving their Hybrid RAID feature. AFAIK, Qnap has yet to implement something similar. The Drobos have set the benchmark with BeyondRAID and sold a lot of units because of it, so the competition need to come up with something similar.
high_definitely is offline  
post #33 of 581 Old 02-03-2011, 02:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,050
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Ya, I strongly considered the Drobo for a long time, but what ultimately killed it for me was the dirt slow transfer speeds and the inability to take it past 5 drives without ponying up for the 8 bay drobo elite.

For quite a bit less than what the elite cost, I was able to buy a DS1511+ and a DX510, for 10 bays worth of storage and I get speeds almost 2X what the Drobo can do.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #34 of 581 Old 02-03-2011, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
high_definitely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The option to expand with two additional DX510s is what makes the 1511+ stand out. Synology basically have no competition atm. in this regard, at least at that price point.

The Drobos are nice for the less technical-savyy (very easy to use, keeping it simple), but I agree that performance is lacking. Are you actually using the link aggregation feature of the 1511+ btw.? I'm particularly interested in what kind of speeds Lush78 is getting from his monster RAID6 setup.
high_definitely is offline  
post #35 of 581 Old 02-03-2011, 02:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,050
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
I am not using link aggregation since I don't have an 802.3af capable gigabit switch, and I don't have any application in which multiple users would be simultaneously taxing the system, which is where the link aggregation would make a difference.

Additionally with lower performance green drives, it is difficult to max out a single gigabit connection due to just the spindle speeds of the disks. I would imagine that high performance server class 7200rpm or faster disks are needed to get to the point where the gig link is fully saturated.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #36 of 581 Old 02-03-2011, 03:36 PM
Member
 
Lush78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I will keep you up to date about transfer speeds when start to transfer my 20tb movie collection from my hp mediasmart 495 to my synology 1511...
Lush78 is offline  
post #37 of 581 Old 02-03-2011, 03:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,050
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lush78 View Post

I will keep you up to date about transfer speeds when start to transfer my 20tb movie collection from my hp mediasmart 495 to my synology 1511...

Yes, it will be interesting. In my case the bottleneck was the 495 itself, it could only push data out at about 35MB/s so it could not go fast enough to make the Synology peak its speed.

It took quite a long time to just transfer my 3TB movie share, I have a feeling you are in for a long wait.

You might want to consider using something like Sync Toy to do it, since there's a possibility that with a regular copy/paste you will end up with timeouts, etc, once you get into the multi-day mark.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #38 of 581 Old 02-03-2011, 04:29 PM
Member
 
Lush78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
how long did it take you to transfer the 3tb? would i install synctoy on my 495? synctoy sounds like it may also be able to mirror my synology on my 495, so that i have "extra safe" backups... is my understanding correct?
Lush78 is offline  
post #39 of 581 Old 02-03-2011, 05:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,050
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
It took forever, something like 18 hours and then it bombed out at the end so I had to re-copy some stuff.

Sync Toy I believe will work with WHS if you are in the remote desktop since it is supposed to work with Server 2003. It basically just lets you sync folders locally and on the network.

Another option is Robocopy, I used to use that years ago and it's as solid as a rock.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #40 of 581 Old 02-06-2011, 02:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I just ordered one with three 3 tb hard drives. jmpage2 did you add memory to it?
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #41 of 581 Old 02-06-2011, 06:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,050
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Not necessary in most cases. I never see it use more than 400mb of ram regardless how many files I am moving about.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #42 of 581 Old 02-06-2011, 09:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
lsdavinci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just subscribed! I have no relevant input at this time for I am currently researching the product but nothing has come along to sway my leaning towards purchasing this unit (except for WHS) despite the price. So thanks OP and all other posters. I will be reading in anticipation!
lsdavinci is offline  
post #43 of 581 Old 02-09-2011, 06:30 PM
Member
 
Lush78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
wow! what a pain this is to transfer 20tb from my 495 to my 1511... Things did start out great however... At first i installed synctoy on the 495, setup the pair with the 1511, and things started to transfer at pretty decent speeds... After 2 days, it seemed to stop working the way i want... whenever i start the sync, the files would start transfering at decent speeds, then drop off to 1mb/sec... This is the same when i remote into the 495, copy the movies folder, and paste it on my mapped 1511 network location... either of the 2 methods i just mentioned, start with around 40-60% network utilization in the whs console, then drop to 1% after a few minutes... The only workaround that i have some success with, is using my win7 pc to map the 495 and 1511 and copy and paste using the win7 machine... This results in a steady 20mb/sec transfer, much slower than the direct connection would be if working properly... Anyone know why my 495 drops to 1% network utilization?
Lush78 is offline  
post #44 of 581 Old 02-09-2011, 07:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,050
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Ick, I have no idea why you would be seeing that happen. Definitely proxying the connection through another computer might be how you have to go.

You could map network folders to both boxes on the Win7 box and then try to run Robocopy to sync them up.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #45 of 581 Old 02-10-2011, 03:02 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just purchased a DS1511 with five 3TB hard drives. What RAID would you guys suggest? I want data protection/backup and the ability to expand later. Thanks.

Steve
Stevetd is online now  
post #46 of 581 Old 02-10-2011, 03:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I got my 1511 yesterday along with the 3 tb hard drives. I haven't had a chance to set it up yet. Only thing I've done is added 2 gigs of memory. Im think im going to use the Synology hybrid raid option.
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #47 of 581 Old 02-10-2011, 06:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,050
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevetd View Post

I just purchased a DS1511 with five 3TB hard drives. What RAID would you guys suggest? I want data protection/backup and the ability to expand later. Thanks.

Hybrid raid offers the mos flexibility. Also you need to decide if you want it to tolerate failure of one or two discs. If you want two disc redundancy you need SHR 3.1 beta or yo need to set up raid 6.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #48 of 581 Old 02-10-2011, 07:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
mbryanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post


You could map network folders to both boxes on the Win7 box and then try to run Robocopy to sync them up.

You could also mount the 495 drives via nfs to the Syno.
mbryanr is online now  
post #49 of 581 Old 02-10-2011, 07:42 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
Hybrid raid offers the mos flexibility. Also you need to decide if you want it to tolerate failure of one or two discs. If you want two disc redundancy you need SHR 3.1 beta or yo need to set up raid 6.
That's what I thought. Thanks!

Steve
Stevetd is online now  
post #50 of 581 Old 02-12-2011, 08:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Started setting it up at 8am this morning. I used the hybrid raid. Right now its above 100% checking parity so i don't know how long this is going to take. i have 3 2tb Western digital drives in. Once the volume is finished i will start adding movies and playing with it.
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #51 of 581 Old 02-12-2011, 08:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,050
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
You will love it!
jmpage2 is offline  
post #52 of 581 Old 02-12-2011, 09:43 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok, I'm kind of at a roadblock here. I am pretty capable at figuring things out but, I've sort of jumped into this streaming thing with both feet. I have very little experience in this regard. Is there a layman's guide to setting up one of these babies? I have done the Hybrid RAID and it's up and running but, I'm unsure of what settings I need. I bought a Dune player and I can't see the DS1511. Not sure what I'm doing.......

Steve
Stevetd is online now  
post #53 of 581 Old 02-12-2011, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevetd View Post

Ok, I'm kind of at a roadblock here. I am pretty capable at figuring things out but, I've sort of jumped into this streaming thing with both feet. I have very little experience in this regard. Is there a layman's guide to setting up one of these babies? I have done the Hybrid RAID and it's up and running but, I'm unsure of what settings I need. I bought a Dune player and I can't see the DS1511. Not sure what I'm doing.......

You might want to try the mpcclub forum as well for information. Networking isn't my strong point either. I am going to make a NFS share and point my Dune to it. Since mine is still creating a volume (and it looks like it's going to take a while) I can't tell you exactly right now. There should be a media server which you may have to enable and then maybe your dune can then see it thru the network browser
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #54 of 581 Old 02-12-2011, 10:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,050
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevetd View Post

Ok, I'm kind of at a roadblock here. I am pretty capable at figuring things out but, I've sort of jumped into this streaming thing with both feet. I have very little experience in this regard. Is there a layman's guide to setting up one of these babies? I have done the Hybrid RAID and it's up and running but, I'm unsure of what settings I need. I bought a Dune player and I can't see the DS1511. Not sure what I'm doing.......

Did you create a share? Did you give the share guest read access? If so you should be able to point the Dune to the IP of the Synology and it should see it for SMB share capability. At least that is how it is working with my Boxee Boxes and XBMC machines.

By default the only file protocols enabled on the Synology are AFP and SMB, if you want NFS you have to go into the control panel and turn it on.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #55 of 581 Old 02-12-2011, 10:32 PM
Newbie
 
slamotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am strongly considering getting a DS1511+, primarily for use as an iSCSI target for a pair of VMware ESXi servers that run my SOHO's internal servers, as well as for my HTPC media and other NAS storage.

I have a home-built WHS with that yields the expected hiccups when playing back HD content, and was considering replacing it with a Windows Storage Server-based setup (it can act as an iSCSI target.) However, I am a huge Linux fan and find the Synology devices compelling.

Can anyone comment on the iSCSI capabilities of this unit? I know this forum is geared for HT enthusiasts, but I'm hoping someone else is as fringe as I am in this regard.

BTW the thoughtfulness I've seen in the posts here and the insight I've gained are remarkable, so thanks, all!

Steve
slamotte is offline  
post #56 of 581 Old 02-13-2011, 04:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
So far i like it. Sending files over to the nas I average about 80MB/s. I can figure out how to set up internet access. Networking skills are still newbie.
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #57 of 581 Old 02-13-2011, 05:06 AM
Member
 
jcfay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I eagerly await the delivery tomorrow of my 1511 and a single 510 . With 4 new 2TB drives, and 4 2TBs that I already have, I'll have enough for a decent start, that's for sure. I have to look into hybrid RAID versus standard RAID5, as I've got 2 NAS, 1 of which is a mirror of the other (and also a media server to the bedroom).

Hopefully transferring over the data from my soon-to-be-retired 411j (only about 3TB of data) won't be too much of a headache. I'll probably just drag over the folders through Win7 once they're all networked together. Any suggestions on migration beyond this? I think it should be pretty straight-forward... (famous last words)
jcfay is offline  
post #58 of 581 Old 02-13-2011, 08:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,050
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluewhale1 View Post
So far i like it. Sending files over to the nas I average about 80MB/s. I can figure out how to set up internet access. Networking skills are still newbie.
What network feature do you need help setting up?
jmpage2 is offline  
post #59 of 581 Old 02-13-2011, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

What network feature do you need help setting up?

Want to be able to download and upload files thru internet
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #60 of 581 Old 02-13-2011, 12:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Marde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

...By default the only file protocols enabled on the Synology are AFP and SMB, if you want NFS you have to go into the control panel and turn it on.

I am guessing you can also go into the control panel and turn-on DLNA?

Hello everyone,

I am doing some window shopping. While considering the DS1511+, I found one thing a little concerning. The question is; how well does the 1511 act as a DLNA host to media player clients? If you have used the 1511 and a DLNA client such as PS3, WDTV Live+ or any other media player, could you please provide some feedback on your results? Like most of you, I would mostly use the 1511 as a network share (CIFS, SMB, etc.), but I really want DLNA to work well when needed. One driver is the PS3, which can only use a DLNA host, and not a network share.

I did spend about an hour surfing here, and at Synology-dot-com, and at their forums too. Info and discussion about DLNA and the 1511 is hard to find. Hence the reason they headline their product as High Performance NAS Server Scales up to 15 Drives for SMB Users"

The 1511 is geared for SMB, ok, I get it. I found some funny or wrong things with their product description. Info below was Cut and pasted from Synology web site.

Networking Protocols
CIFS
AFP
FTP
WebDAV
iSCSI
Telnet
SSH
NFS
SNMP

^^ They do not include DLNA ^^ Should DLNA be listed there?


In another spot they have this section (below)

DLNA/UPnP Media Server
PS3/Xbox 360 Support
Supported Audio Format: AAC, FLAC, M4A, MP3, Ogg, Vorbis, PCM, WAV, WMA, WMA VBR, WMA PRO, WMA Lossless
Supported Video Format:3GP, 3G2, ASF, AVI, DAT, DivX, DVR-MS, ISO, M2T, M2TS, M4V, MKV, MP4, MPEG1, MPEG2, MPEG4, MTS, MOV, QT, SWF, TP, TRP, TS, VOB, WMV, XviD, RV30, RV40, AC3, AMR, WMA3
Supported Image Format: BMP, JPG (jpe, jpeg), GIF, ICO, PNG, PSD, TIF (tiff), UFO, RAW (arw, srf, sr2, dcr, k25, kdc, cr2, crw, nef, mrw, ptx, pef, raf, 3fr, erf, mef, mos, orf, rw2, dng, x3f)
Supported Subtitles Format: srt, psb, smi, ass, ssa, sub, idx, ifo


They include ISO as a supported video format. It has been my experience and understanding that no DLNA host & no DLNA client can play any .iso file. I was told it is flat out not supported within the DLNA protocol. I guess their reference here (above) is wrong, or maybe me?

I really do not mean to be picky or overly critical, I am just trying to get feedback and understand what to expect before I pull the trigger. Any feedback would be really appreciated & would also like to hear that someone has streamed a high bit-rate blu-ray m2ts file via "share" or via DLNA. I have an old Ready-NAS NV+, and need to grow. Also considering the newer Ready-NAS Ultra-6+ (925 bucks, diskless). Thanks for your time.
-M

*My ever so smart GF has done & did an edit to my signature... now using other ways of concealing my passwords*
Marde is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off