Synology DS1511+ first look (mini review) - Page 20 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 581 Old 10-18-2013, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkHotchkiss View Post

I have an older Synology box, but I have found that the "quick" SMART test is the only reliable way to pinpoint a bad drive.

I have had drives fail in my NAS 4 times. Each time, the symptom would be that video streaming would lock-up. The DSM would not report anything wrong, but the quick SMART test (two minutes maximum, each drive) indicated the bad drive three out of the four times. The fourth time, the SMART test passed, but I determined the bad drive by looking at the SMART info ("Reported_Uncorrect" was in the six digits, but should have been zero). I have never run the "full" SMART test, as it would take too long.

Again, my box is old, so the DSM firmware may be a lot better now.

I think they've improved it. I got notifications two separate times of impending drive failure, and those drives had tons of read/write errors. Everything continued fine while I replaced the disks.
jmpage2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 581 Old 10-19-2013, 10:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sukumar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Forthworth,Texas
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have volume created with three disks. There is no data now. Today, i added 4th disk and run storage manager->manage. Then expand volume is selected.

It is taking long time. For 2 hours it is 7.75%. Is it possible to recreate volume quickly? The remove volume is disabled now. Not sure how I can do that.

I am also not sure if it is good idea to remove volume or expand disk even for volume without data. When I created volume with 3 disks it did data scrubbing. I don't know expanding disk automatically does data scrubbing.

Appreciate input.
sukumar is offline  
post #573 of 581 Old 10-20-2013, 08:45 AM
Member
 
scary_harry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Whidbey Island, Washington, USA
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The length of time sounds pretty normal to me and reflects what I have experienced with my ds1511+.

X
scary_harry is offline  
post #574 of 581 Old 10-20-2013, 09:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by sukumar View Post

I have volume created with three disks. There is no data now. Today, i added 4th disk and run storage manager->manage. Then expand volume is selected.

It is taking long time. For 2 hours it is 7.75%. Is it possible to recreate volume quickly? The remove volume is disabled now. Not sure how I can do that.

I am also not sure if it is good idea to remove volume or expand disk even for volume without data. When I created volume with 3 disks it did data scrubbing. I don't know expanding disk automatically does data scrubbing.

Appreciate input.

It will take around 12-24 hours to expand the volume with a new disk. That's normal and the operation of the system is normal while that is happening you just can't manipulate the volume in other ways.

If you have no data on the volume you can destroy the volume and re-create it with all disks and it will create the volume more quickly but it will still run a parity check that will take up to 24 hours to complete.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #575 of 581 Old 10-20-2013, 11:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sukumar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Forthworth,Texas
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

It will take around 12-24 hours to expand the volume with a new disk. That's normal and the operation of the system is normal while that is happening you just can't manipulate the volume in other ways.

If you have no data on the volume you can destroy the volume and re-create it with all disks and it will create the volume more quickly but it will still run a parity check that will take up to 24 hours to complete.

Thanks. In the middle of expanding volume, I lost the power. Need to check what happend. I connected apc backup. However, when I checked it was off don't know if crashed or it shutdown gracefully. I plan to buy cyberpower cst1300al from the costco store today.

http://www2.costco.com/Browse/Product.aspx?Prodid=11750788&whse=BD_563&Ne=5000001%204000000&eCat=BD_563|11157|91771&N=4049125%204294891503&Mo=0&No=0&Nr=P_CatalogName:BD_563&Ns=P_Price|1||P_SignDesc1&lang=en-US&topnav=national


How do I destroy volume and recreate it? Since remove is disabled, don't know how to destroy. I am also curious why it is taking so much time to expand disk when there is no data.
sukumar is offline  
post #576 of 581 Old 10-21-2013, 12:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by sukumar View Post

Thanks. In the middle of expanding volume, I lost the power. Need to check what happend. I connected apc backup. However, when I checked it was off don't know if crashed or it shutdown gracefully. I plan to buy cyberpower cst1300al from the costco store today.

http://www2.costco.com/Browse/Product.aspx?Prodid=11750788&whse=BD_563&Ne=5000001%204000000&eCat=BD_563|11157|91771&N=4049125%204294891503&Mo=0&No=0&Nr=P_CatalogName:BD_563&Ns=P_Price|1||P_SignDesc1&lang=en-US&topnav=national


How do I destroy volume and recreate it? Since remove is disabled, don't know how to destroy. I am also curious why it is taking so much time to expand disk when there is no data.

Click on storage manager, go to the volume tab (if not already there), select the volume and then select "remove".

Pretty easy stuff and pretty intuitive.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #577 of 581 Old 10-22-2013, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sukumar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Forthworth,Texas
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

Click on storage manager, go to the volume tab (if not already there), select the volume and then select "remove".

Pretty easy stuff and pretty intuitive.

Thanks for the reply. Some how the "REMOVE" button was disabled. I thought it was disabled for reason that it is expanding disk. After logout and login and I found it is enabled. Anyway, I waited for few more hours and it completed parity checking successfully.

Now everything is fine. I am starting to copy audio and video files today. Again thanks for your help.
sukumar is offline  
post #578 of 581 Old 10-22-2013, 09:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by sukumar View Post

Thanks for the reply. Some how the "REMOVE" button was disabled. I thought it was disabled for reason that it is expanding disk. After logout and login and I found it is enabled. Anyway, I waited for few more hours and it completed parity checking successfully.

Now everything is fine. I am starting to copy audio and video files today. Again thanks for your help.

No worries, happy to help, I hadn't seen your post until quite a while after you mentioned that you did not know how to remove it.

I'm looking forward to what Synology might be able to do with the 2014 models, perhaps give me an excuse to upgrade my awesome DS1511+ to something that can actually do a halfway decent job of running Plex.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #579 of 581 Old 10-22-2013, 10:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sukumar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Forthworth,Texas
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I installed media server. I think it created following shared folders.
photo, video, music

DSM shows these as default system folders. Is it ok to put ISO blu-ray/DVD videos in these directories? I am not using any DLNA.. Trying to make sure the files in these directories won't be deleted for any reason like removing media server package etc in the future.

I am able to access the files from Dune using NFS successfully.
sukumar is offline  
post #580 of 581 Old 10-23-2013, 02:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by sukumar View Post

I installed media server. I think it created following shared folders.
photo, video, music

DSM shows these as default system folders. Is it ok to put ISO blu-ray/DVD videos in these directories? I am not using any DLNA.. Trying to make sure the files in these directories won't be deleted for any reason like removing media server package etc in the future.

I am able to access the files from Dune using NFS successfully.

Why did you turn the media server on if you are using a Dune? Media server is so that you can send files via DLNA.

I have no idea if removing the Media Server package will remove those shares, but I doubt it.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #581 of 581 Old 10-23-2013, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sukumar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Forthworth,Texas
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

Why did you turn the media server on if you are using a Dune? Media server is so that you can send files via DLNA.

I have no idea if removing the Media Server package will remove those shares, but I doubt it.

Yeah. Probably, I may not need it. I have 2 Dune players and viewsonic player. I was just playing around and enabled media server. I will move files and remove the pacakge
sukumar is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off