Synology DS1511+ first look (mini review) - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 581 Old 02-19-2011, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
high_definitely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

Load sharing requires that the data switch supports 802.3af which is the industry standard for load balance functionality. Only fully managed gig switches will have this feature, and often only the higher end ones.

Don't you mean IEEE 802.3ad? IEEE 802.3af is Power over Ethernet AFAIK.
high_definitely is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 581 Old 02-19-2011, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
high_definitely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
P.S.: The sub €200 HP Pro Curve 24port gigabit switch (1810G-24) I talked about earlier supports 802.3ad link aggregation. If anyone is looking for a new switch, definitely check it out. Procurves are great pieces of hardware, and a managed 24 port gigabit switch at that price is a steal. The 8port version costs just €80.

http://h10147.www1.hp.com/products/s...s/overview.htm
high_definitely is offline  
post #93 of 581 Old 02-19-2011, 09:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by high_definitely View Post

Don't you mean IEEE 802.3ad? IEEE 802.3af is Power over Ethernet AFAIK.

Yep, my bad. I always get PoE and link aggregation mixed up.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #94 of 581 Old 02-19-2011, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkHotchkiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibbo View Post

The user and permissions piece is a little odd if you are used to windows. I'd hate to have to manage this piece for a large amount of users and complex permissioning but i don have that problem.

If you have a large number of users, then you would typically have a domain controller to manage the users and permissions (I use WinNT4 SBS).

The Synology, like most NASes, support the users and groups from the domain, so there is very little to setup on the NAS. The domain users and groups automatically show up on the Synology, so you simply need to select the appropriate ones when you create the shares. I have no local groups and only one local user (Admin) on my Synology.
MarkHotchkiss is offline  
post #95 of 581 Old 02-19-2011, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

Load sharing requires that the data switch supports 802.3af which is the industry standard for load balance functionality. Only fully managed gig switches will have this feature, and often only the higher end ones.

I have a very high end managed switch that supports 802.3ad and the DS1511+ load sharing feature does not work on it. If you read the Synology forums i'm not the only one having issues. Seems like Synology have this working with a few select switches and thats it, which makes no sense since i thought 802.3ad was a standard.
gibbo is offline  
post #96 of 581 Old 02-19-2011, 12:16 PM
Senior Member
 
gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkHotchkiss View Post

If you have a large number of users, then you would typically have a domain controller to manage the users and permissions (I use WinNT4 SBS).

The Synology, like most NASes, support the users and groups from the domain, so there is very little to setup on the NAS. The domain users and groups automatically show up on the Synology, so you simply need to select the appropriate ones when you create the shares. I have no local groups and only one local user (Admin) on my Synology.

Totally agree with you.

My intended point was that as a standalone unit its not the best for managing many users/groups/shares/permissions. There are many applications for an advanced standalone NAS where setting up and managing a domain, external servers, etc are not practical or desired. Would be nice if Synology beefed up the management of this piece in they same way they have put a lot of effort into the sub applications in DSM.

Regardless a great device in my opinion for those willing to shell out the extra $$$ for an appliance approach to NAS.
gibbo is offline  
post #97 of 581 Old 02-19-2011, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkHotchkiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibbo View Post

. . . Would be nice if Synology beefed up the management of this piece in they same way they have put a lot of effort into the sub applications in DSM.

Yes.

Because I run a domain, I don't need to use this piece much. But when I do need to use it, I find it very awkward.
MarkHotchkiss is offline  
post #98 of 581 Old 02-19-2011, 03:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
I thingat in a home environment there would never be more than a handful of users or groups anyway so not much of a problem for most of us.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #99 of 581 Old 02-21-2011, 03:59 PM
Member
 
savefarris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

I thingat in a home environment there would never be more than a handful of users or groups anyway so not much of a problem for most of us.

how are you ripping to your synology? i am very intrigued by the synology, but really like the drop and rip feature of WHS and MM. it seems that if i went with synology it would add an extra step
savefarris is offline  
post #100 of 581 Old 02-21-2011, 04:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by savefarris View Post

how are you ripping to your synology? i am very intrigued by the synology, but really like the drop and rip feature of WHS and MM. it seems that if i went with synology it would add an extra step

It probably would be an extra step for you. I simply rip and build the MKV file on my iMac usually using MakeMKV, I think just drag the file over to the movies share on the Synology.

Copying over to the Synology for most BD rips takes about 10 minutes.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #101 of 581 Old 02-23-2011, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by slamotte View Post

I am strongly considering getting a DS1511+, primarily for use as an iSCSI target for a pair of VMware ESXi servers that run my SOHO's internal servers, as well as for my HTPC media and other NAS storage.

I have a home-built WHS with that yields the expected hiccups when playing back HD content, and was considering replacing it with a Windows Storage Server-based setup (it can act as an iSCSI target.) However, I am a huge Linux fan and find the Synology devices compelling.

Can anyone comment on the iSCSI capabilities of this unit? I know this forum is geared for HT enthusiasts, but I'm hoping someone else is as fringe as I am in this regard.

BTW the thoughtfulness I've seen in the posts here and the insight I've gained are remarkable, so thanks, all!

Steve

Steve,

I am currently testing out a DS-211+ unit and the iSCSI target function works really well and I was able to map it on my Win 7 client without issues. Experience was as good as what I had with the LaCie 5big Storage Server which was actually running Windows Storage Server 2008.

I did try out mapping the iSCSI target on Ubuntu, but that didn't go too well (had some trouble configuring open-iscsi, so not any fault of the DS-211+ itself).

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline  
post #102 of 581 Old 02-24-2011, 04:51 AM
Member
 
jcfay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
It probably would be an extra step for you. I simply rip and build the MKV file on my iMac usually using MakeMKV, I think just drag the file over to the movies share on the Synology.

Copying over to the Synology for most BD rips takes about 10 minutes.
I don't know why I don't do this. I've always worked on my local PC and then copied over. Of course, copying over is a flash when I can transfer at 100 MB/s.

But this would sure save a step. Thanks for the insight
jcfay is offline  
post #103 of 581 Old 02-24-2011, 07:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcfay View Post

I don't know why I don't do this. I've always worked on my local PC and then copied over. Of course, copying over is a flash when I can transfer at 100 MB/s.

But this would sure save a step. Thanks for the insight

As pointed out elsewhere you can also simply point the ripping software directly to the Synology share and rip directly there without having to copy.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #104 of 581 Old 02-27-2011, 08:46 PM
Member
 
savefarris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how do you enable guest access for the shared folder?
when i click on my shared folder and privileges set up, i dont see anything that enables guest access
savefarris is offline  
post #105 of 581 Old 02-27-2011, 08:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by savefarris View Post

how do you enable guest access for the shared folder?
when i click on my shared folder and privileges set up, i dont see anything that enables guest access

Did you turn on the guest account under "users"? By default this account is disabled.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #106 of 581 Old 02-27-2011, 09:03 PM
Member
 
savefarris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

Did you turn on the guest account under "users"? By default this account is disabled.

dont see that either, i am in the control panel and go into user and only have the option to create a new, but dont see where to turn on guest account.
thanks very much for your help
savefarris is offline  
post #107 of 581 Old 02-27-2011, 09:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by savefarris View Post

dont see that either, i am in the control panel and go into user and only have the option to create a new, but dont see where to turn on guest account.
thanks very much for your help

control panel -> users -> highlight "guest" -> click EDIT button -> uncheck box that says "disable this account" under the user information tab.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #108 of 581 Old 02-27-2011, 09:16 PM
Member
 
savefarris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it automatically creates a password with the guest account, i am supposed to delete that somehow, correct?
savefarris is offline  
post #109 of 581 Old 02-27-2011, 09:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by savefarris View Post

it automatically creates a password with the guest account, i am supposed to delete that somehow, correct?

By default the password is guest. You can change it if you want to. All of my media players and computers can access the shares with guest read permissions and I never have to enter a password.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #110 of 581 Old 02-27-2011, 09:36 PM
Member
 
savefarris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, turned it to enabled and a default password set up and will not allow me to delete
savefarris is offline  
post #111 of 581 Old 02-27-2011, 09:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by savefarris View Post

Yep, turned it to enabled and a default password set up and will not allow me to delete

So are you saying something is not working still? Maybe you should post on Synology's forums for more specific help.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #112 of 581 Old 02-27-2011, 10:10 PM
Senior Member
 
rishi76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You don't need to delete anything. Just enable the guest account, and then make sure the guest account has access to the shares - set in the Privileges Setup tab.
rishi76 is offline  
post #113 of 581 Old 02-28-2011, 06:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
mbryanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by savefarris View Post

Yep, turned it to enabled and a default password set up and will not allow me to delete

Hopefully these screen shots help...
LL
LL
mbryanr is online now  
post #114 of 581 Old 02-28-2011, 07:12 AM
Member
 
savefarris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That did it, thank you all
savefarris is offline  
post #115 of 581 Old 03-06-2011, 10:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
high_definitely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New high end Synology NAS servers were shown at the Cebit. The fastest and biggest one is the 12 bay NAS DiskStation DS3611xs, which can be expanded up to 36 drive bays with two 12 bay drive extensions using InfiniBand technology.

Synology DS3611xs:
LL
high_definitely is offline  
post #116 of 581 Old 03-06-2011, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Don't think I want to know how much that sucker costs, it will make DS1511+ look cheap in comparison.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #117 of 581 Old 03-06-2011, 10:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
high_definitely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Definitely expensive, aimed at enterprise customers. That one has a Core i3 processor, but they have announced Atom based 12 bay NAS (DS2411+), too, which will likely be cheaper. The DS2411+ can be expanded with another 12 bay extension (DX1211), 24 drive bays max.

The DS3611xs allows you to add a 10G NIC even. Synology announced a number of rack mounted NAS, too.

But it will take a while for these new NAS to be available for purchase. Apparently, not sooner than Computex.
high_definitely is offline  
post #118 of 581 Old 03-06-2011, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
high_definitely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picture of the already posted DS3611xs, DS2411+ and the 12 bay drive expansion unit DX1211:
LL
high_definitely is offline  
post #119 of 581 Old 03-06-2011, 11:07 AM
Member
 
Lush78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
i want...
Lush78 is offline  
post #120 of 581 Old 03-06-2011, 11:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
high_definitely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd like to have one, too, but likely won't be able to afford it.

The DS3611xs specs are ridiculous. Apparently, it has 4 (!) gigabit ports, and can be expanded with 2 (!) 10G NICs. It is supposedly fast enough to saturate a 10G link.
high_definitely is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off