Micca EP250 and EP350 - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 426 Old 12-07-2011, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bri1270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


We got news on Monday that it's stuck in customs exam, which takes about a week to complete. We were hoping to have it available this week. But hopefully the exam will be done soon.

The EP950 will be shipped out this week from China, so we may have them early next week.

Great stuff, thanks Jack
bri1270 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 426 Old 12-18-2011, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bri1270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like the 950 is in stock at amazon for $149 and the 350's are back in stock now as well.
bri1270 is offline  
post #273 of 426 Old 12-18-2011, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Well, I went to amazon.com and saw the EP950, but I'm still pondering why does it have a $150.00 dollars price tag. I thought this was going to have the same or better specs than HiMedia player....what's up?

Now, I don't think I'm going to buy after all...waited all this time for nothing.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #274 of 426 Old 12-18-2011, 09:48 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Well, I went to amazon.com and saw the EP950, but I'm still pondering why does it have a $150.00 dollars price tag. I thought this was going to have the same or better specs than HiMedia player....what's up?

Now, I don't think I'm going to buy after all...waited all this time for nothing.

Hi,

I am a bit confused, is $150 price too high or too low? The specification on Amazon's product page will need some updating, since it does not reflect all of the new features that this player adds.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #275 of 426 Old 12-18-2011, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack@Micca View Post

Hi,

I am a bit confused, is $150 price too high or too low? The specification on Amazon's product page will need some updating, since it does not reflect all of the new features that this player adds.

I was reading the description, and I didn't noticed that the main title said 3D. I don't know for some reason or another I'm not too impress. It just looks like another media player with a different name.

Are you going to be able to use jukebox (mymovies, etc)?

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #276 of 426 Old 12-18-2011, 10:24 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

I was reading the description, and I didn't noticed that the main title said 3D. I don't know for some reason or another I'm not too impress. It just looks like another media player with a different name.

Are you going to be able to use jukebox (mymovies, etc)?

We will be updating the description on Amazon in the next few days.

We are trying to get YAMJ to work on our players, but there is no time line on when this might be released yet.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #277 of 426 Old 12-18-2011, 12:38 PM
Member
 
davegod75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
will there be a 950 like device for 2.5" drives? i.e. realteak 1186
davegod75 is offline  
post #278 of 426 Old 12-19-2011, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
wifm99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see the EP250 now available in Amazon. When will the G2 be available?
wifm99 is offline  
post #279 of 426 Old 12-20-2011, 05:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bri1270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jack, is the 350 shipping with the latest firmware or will it have to updated?

Thanks!
bri1270 is offline  
post #280 of 426 Old 12-20-2011, 08:10 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by davegod75 View Post

will there be a 950 like device for 2.5" drives? i.e. realteak 1186

Quote:
Originally Posted by wifm99 View Post

I see the EP250 now available in Amazon. When will the G2 be available?

Hey,

The EP250 currently in stock at Amazon is already the G2 version with Realtek 1185 chipset. We just have not had a chance to update the description. Plastic enclosure and 2.5" internal drive bay are the main differences between the EP250 G2 and the EP350 G2.

The EP950 runs on 1186 and we currently do not have any plans for a 1186 based player with a 2.5" drive bay.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #281 of 426 Old 12-20-2011, 08:11 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bri1270 View Post

Jack, is the 350 shipping with the latest firmware or will it have to updated?

Thanks!

Hi,

The EP350 G2 will have to be updated once you receive it.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #282 of 426 Old 12-21-2011, 04:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bri1270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


The EP350 G2 will have to be updated once you receive it.

Thanks Jack. I received it yesterday, but the it's supposed to be a Christmas gift from my wife, so I'll have to wait until Sunday before I can tinker with it.
bri1270 is offline  
post #283 of 426 Old 12-28-2011, 05:55 AM
Member
 
davegod75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got my ep350 g2 and getting it setup. How do I add media information like cover art, etc? Does the 350G2 support media scrapping from IMDB?

if not that would be a nice feature.
davegod75 is offline  
post #284 of 426 Old 12-28-2011, 05:58 AM
Member
 
davegod75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I check the current firmware version of my Micca Ep350 G2?
davegod75 is offline  
post #285 of 426 Old 12-28-2011, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bri1270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Jack,

I have been having trouble updating the firmware on my EP350. I've followed the instructions to the letter, but I cannot seem to get it right. I've tried using both a thumb drive and an SD card to no avail. Each time, I insert the memory card turn the unit off, wait 10 seconds, turn the unit back on, wait for it to fully boot up, go to the setup menu, go to system setup, but there's no "system update" in the menu.

Any thoughts or advice?

Thanks,
B
bri1270 is offline  
post #286 of 426 Old 12-28-2011, 08:24 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by davegod75 View Post

got my ep350 g2 and getting it setup. How do I add media information like cover art, etc? Does the 350G2 support media scrapping from IMDB?

if not that would be a nice feature.

Hi,

Cover art can be added as a JPG file that has the same name as the video.

Unfortunately there is no media scrapping from IMDB.

As for the firmware version, it's in the "Version Info" under the MISC settings.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #287 of 426 Old 12-28-2011, 08:25 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bri1270 View Post

Hi Jack,

I have been having trouble updating the firmware on my EP350. I've followed the instructions to the letter, but I cannot seem to get it right. I've tried using both a thumb drive and an SD card to no avail. Each time, I insert the memory card turn the unit off, wait 10 seconds, turn the unit back on, wait for it to fully boot up, go to the setup menu, go to system setup, but there's no "system update" in the menu.

Any thoughts or advice?

Thanks,
B

Hi,

USB Upgrade menu item is available in the MISC settings.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #288 of 426 Old 12-28-2011, 02:13 PM
Member
 
davegod75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jack, the user manual for the 350 G2 makes reference to a dvd player. Are usb dvd player's supported via the usb port?
davegod75 is offline  
post #289 of 426 Old 12-29-2011, 08:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by davegod75 View Post

Jack, the user manual for the 350 G2 makes reference to a dvd player. Are usb dvd player's supported via the usb port?

Hi,

Yes you can attach a DVD-ROM drive to the player and play DVD data disks. You will not be able to play commercial movies since the EP350 lacks the license to decode commercial DVDs.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #290 of 426 Old 12-29-2011, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
dmoney94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: FLORIDA
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack@Micca View Post

We got news on Monday that it's stuck in customs exam, which takes about a week to complete. We were hoping to have it available this week. But hopefully the exam will be done soon.

The EP950 will be shipped out this week from China, so we may have them early next week.

What chipset are the EP350 G2 and EP950?
dmoney94 is offline  
post #291 of 426 Old 01-03-2012, 08:22 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmoney94 View Post

What chipset are the EP350 G2 and EP950?

Hi,

The EP350 G2 uses the 1185 chipset. The EP950 uses 1186.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #292 of 426 Old 01-04-2012, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jim tressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Will the 250/350/950 play blue ray rips in folder (bdmv) format?
jim tressler is online now  
post #293 of 426 Old 01-07-2012, 03:53 PM
Newbie
 
SteveeeB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased an ep350 and really like it for the most part. But I'm having problems streaming anything from the web with upnp clients. I can stream and play anything that's on my PC's hard drive with both XBMC and PlayOn, and I can see the videos from the web listed in my ep350 through the PlayOn upnp, but when I click on them they don't play. Even youtube videos... they play with the default youtube plugin in the player, but nothing through upnp. I can get my Pandora account to show up, but it won't play either. I would really really really like to get my Hulu and Netflix going.

Is anyone else doing this successfully?
SteveeeB is offline  
post #294 of 426 Old 01-10-2012, 04:10 PM
Newbie
 
X.free's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi folks,

Could someone here tell me if it is possible to make Micca EP350 G2/EP600 works with Mediasonic Probox when there are more than one HDD attached to Probox? Is Micca able to identify multiple connections into a single USB port?

Here is Probox link for those who have no idea what I'm talking about : h ttp://www.amazon.com/ProBox-Drive-Enclosure-3-5-inch-drive/dp/B003X26VV4/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1326236648&sr=8-1

Thanks in advance!
X.free is offline  
post #295 of 426 Old 01-10-2012, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 601
I've got that box, and it will show them as separate drives not a JBOD due to that model not being JBOD or raid.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #296 of 426 Old 01-10-2012, 05:52 PM
Newbie
 
X.free's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

I've got that box, and it will show them as separate drives not a JBOD due to that model not being JBOD or raid.

So you confirm Micca accepts several connections thru a single USB port, right?! The reason I'm hammering away at this is because i've had some issues with wdtv and multiple USB connections...
X.free is offline  
post #297 of 426 Old 01-10-2012, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by X.free View Post

So you confirm Micca accepts several connections thru a single USB port, right?! The reason I'm hammering away at this is because i've had some issues with wdtv and multiple USB connections...

I should of clarified: I am not confirming that any of the Micca players can accept several connections via USB port.

However, from my experience with A-300 it does recognized the Mediasonic probox 4 bay external enclosure with separate drives.

By the way if you want this external enclosure let me know I'll sell you mine. I don't need it anymore, and I've had it for approximately a month. I ended up buying a NAS. PM if interested.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #298 of 426 Old 01-10-2012, 09:09 PM
Newbie
 
X.free's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry..I just read your post again... guess I misunderstood you.

I'll wait for some Micca's owner to answer my question then...

thx anyway
X.free is offline  
post #299 of 426 Old 01-16-2012, 12:27 PM
Newbie
 
qwerthh2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone.

I have a Micca EP250 and when playing a movie file over my LAN, it plays back with a lot of noises, like glitches.....

I have already updated to new firmware 2011.08.30, but no improvements regarding this problem.

Anyone experienced this problem and have a fix for this?

Thanks in advance for any help.

Mauro
qwerthh2k is offline  
post #300 of 426 Old 01-16-2012, 06:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ricoflashback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack@Micca View Post

Digital media players typically work well setup as DVD players for Harmony remotes. However, since the codes for the EP600 is not in the Harmony device library, it's necessary to use the learning capability of the Harmony remote to duplicate the EP600 remote.

Jack - anxiously awaiting my EP350 which will be delivered tomorrow. A couple questions:

(1) I'm installing a Seagate Barracuda Green 2TB Internal Drive. I assume I can install this, first, before even powering on the EP350?

(2) From the previous posts, it looks like I need to perform a system update. O.K. - shall I power on the system, first, then perform the upgrade? I'll be using a SD memory card. From the manual, it says to go to Setup->System->System Update to initiate the firmware update.

I remember reading a post that said with a USB - look under "MISC" settings. Is this the same for the SD card update?

(3) I have an older Harmony 880 remote. I cannot see any reference to a "Digital Media Player" within Harmony's setup, but there is a "Media Center PC" that has a "Micca" listing. Shall I use this to setup the Harmony remote or just program - remote to remote?

Thanks for all your help. By the way, the EP350 manual is one of the best manuals I have ever seen - - and I have bought a lot of electronics in my lifetime. It's better than the EP600 manual, as well. I considered the EP600, but really wanted an internal drive to cut down on additional power requirements and ease of use.

Home Theater Setup
Samsung UN65ES8000 LCD/LED
BenQ W1080ST Projector
Pioneer SC65 (Pre-Amp)
Wyred4Sound MMC-7 Channel Amplifier, 221wpc
OPPO 103, Directv GENIE
Darbee Darblet
ALL Paradigm - 7.1 - Studio 60's, V.2 (FL/FR)
CC-690, V.5 (C)
ADP 590 V.5 (SS)
MilleniaOne 2.0 (BS) - Velodyne 810 Sub
Ricoflashback is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off