Micca EP250 and EP350 - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 426 Old 06-19-2012, 08:16 AM
Newbie
 
ldykler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tnx Jack, greatly appreciated.
ldykler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 426 Old 06-20-2012, 07:34 AM
Newbie
 
ldykler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jack, imediashare is for iphone or android. I don't use those. My main goal as it relates to this is being able to access specific websites' video/music streaming (ie. netflix, pandora, youtube, live365, etc.) at will...
1) Do you know if there is any similar app to imediashare that works on PCs?
2) Will making my PC DLNA media server help me accomplish what i'm looking for?
3) Any other suggestions?
I appreciate your help and support.
Should be on your "todo" list for Micca's capabilities', I suggest.
Thank you,
Leon
ldykler is offline  
post #363 of 426 Old 06-24-2012, 06:41 PM
Newbie
 
ldykler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still trying to solve my issue. Anyone tried using Plex Media Server to push internet streaming videos to DLNA devices, such as Micca EP250 G2? Not even sure if Plex has this capability...
ldykler is offline  
post #364 of 426 Old 06-25-2012, 10:42 AM
Newbie
 
Josh Ra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello, eh seen that give aid micca player devices, in this case I have a micca EP250 of the first generation, the problem I have is that when I play any video format in high definition, there is background noise very annoying, I wonder if there is any update to eliminate this noise that appears when I play in HD and the truth I buy the 1080 EP950 Micca 3D, but I hope this does not have the same problem and I also like to read your opinion on this device, I hope I can help with this problem, Greetings.
Josh Ra is offline  
post #365 of 426 Old 06-27-2012, 08:28 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldykler View Post

Jack, imediashare is for iphone or android. I don't use those. My main goal as it relates to this is being able to access specific websites' video/music streaming (ie. netflix, pandora, youtube, live365, etc.) at will...
1) Do you know if there is any similar app to imediashare that works on PCs?
2) Will making my PC DLNA media server help me accomplish what i'm looking for?
3) Any other suggestions?
I appreciate your help and support.
Should be on your "todo" list for Micca's capabilities', I suggest.
Thank you,
Leon

Leon,

For streaming from premium sites like Netflix and Pandora, the only way this would work is if you installed something like PlayOn.TV on your computer that has the licensed interface to access those sites. You can then use the UPnP capability of the player to browse for movies to play there. In fact, we have this exact setup here at the office, where we have a PC running PlayOn.TV for access to Netflix, and we use an Android device to browse for videos (even shows the movie thumbnails) and send it to a player for playback.

We recently found this:

http://oss.linn.co.uk/trac/wiki/Kinsky

Kinsky has a PC version so I recommend giving it a try.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #366 of 426 Old 06-27-2012, 08:30 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Ra View Post

hello, eh seen that give aid micca player devices, in this case I have a micca EP250 of the first generation, the problem I have is that when I play any video format in high definition, there is background noise very annoying, I wonder if there is any update to eliminate this noise that appears when I play in HD and the truth I buy the 1080 EP950 Micca 3D, but I hope this does not have the same problem and I also like to read your opinion on this device, I hope I can help with this problem, Greetings.

How do you have the EP250 connected, is it through HDMI? I don't know of any other complaints about background noise when playing HD videos, so this may be something specific to the player you have.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #367 of 426 Old 06-27-2012, 11:49 AM
Newbie
 
Josh Ra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello jack, for the first time you shop at amazon review I read that talked about a noise when playing files in high definition, HDMI cable obviously, in this case I have the EP250 and Phillips brand HDMI cable, and well as I said this noise is generated when reproduczco files with the HDMI, I wonder if there will be no more firmware updates, I have the latest EP250.

I hope to see if this is solution.
Josh Ra is offline  
post #368 of 426 Old 06-28-2012, 01:58 PM
Newbie
 
ldykler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Jack, will check those out...
Leon
ldykler is offline  
post #369 of 426 Old 07-01-2012, 07:02 PM
Member
 
Azlen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm currently on vacation and brought my EP250 for the kids to watch their shows. Unfortunately I forgot the remote. Do I have any options or am I out of luck?
Thanks
Azlen is offline  
post #370 of 426 Old 07-01-2012, 07:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azlen View Post

I'm currently on vacation and brought my EP250 for the kids to watch their shows. Unfortunately I forgot the remote. Do I have any options or am I out of luck?
Thanks

Harmony remote 300i should cost about $30 bucks at radio shack.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #371 of 426 Old 07-01-2012, 09:49 PM
Member
 
Azlen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't have access to a Radio Shack but did find a couple of universal remotes I can try. We'll see if one of them works.
Azlen is offline  
post #372 of 426 Old 07-09-2012, 11:03 AM
Newbie
 
jonesjw765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jack,
I've asked this question before and got no response.

EP350 G2 with latest firmware:
Have BD navigation turned on, but it's not working. My BD ISOs are playing the first title and not seeing any addition titles and no BD menus. What's up?

Will this get fixed in future firmware?
jonesjw765 is offline  
post #373 of 426 Old 07-09-2012, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonesjw765 View Post

Jack,
I've asked this question before and got no response.
EP350 G2 with latest firmware:
Have BD navigation turned on, but it's not working. My BD ISOs are playing the first title and not seeing any addition titles and no BD menus. What's up?
Will this get fixed in future firmware?

That's easy to answer the Micca EP350 G2 is based on the 1185 chip, which does not recognize BD ISO. It will recognize SD ISO's though. If you want BD ISO you will have to get the media player based on the 1186 chip.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #374 of 426 Old 07-10-2012, 12:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
csrini1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yu mean to say get player based on 1186 chipset??
csrini1 is offline  
post #375 of 426 Old 07-10-2012, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by csrini1 View Post

Yu mean to say get player based on 1186 chipset??

Yes.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #376 of 426 Old 07-27-2012, 09:28 AM
Member
 
scottj_usa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have to confess that I purchased a 350 (first generation) a couple of years ago and am just now trying to get it setup to use in my media setup. I'm using it to stream DVD and BluRay ISO images which I have downloaded onto an internal hard drive. I flashed the player with the latest non-G2 firmware (2011-08-30). For the most part the movies play fine, but for some reason the color keeps fading in and out while watching the movie. This happens no matter if I'm watching a DVD or a BluRay ISO. I'm using component outputs into a Yamaha HTR-6160 receiver and then into an old Hitachi 65" projection TV. The TV doesn't have HDMI, so I use an HDMI to DVI adapter from the receiver to the TV. All other devices work fine through the receiver (DVD/BluRay players).

Do I have a firmware problem, hardware problem, a settings problem, or is this known issue with the original 350s? I have a EP950 connected to a 3D TV in another setup that plays these ISOs just fine, so I know it's not a source related issue.
scottj_usa is offline  
post #377 of 426 Old 07-27-2012, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 592
I'm a little confused here. I thought the EP350 doesn't recognize BD ISO's? Try connecting your EP350 to a different TV and see if you get the same problem.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #378 of 426 Old 07-27-2012, 12:13 PM
Member
 
scottj_usa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

I'm a little confused here. I thought the EP350 doesn't recognize BD ISO's? Try connecting your EP350 to a different TV and see if you get the same problem.

My understanding it that it doesn't support BD ISO menus. The movie plays just fine (except for the color fade issue). It sounds like there may also be an issue if the main movie is on a different track. Haven't come across that issue (at least yet).

Yes, I'll try the EP350 on a different setup and see if I'm getting the same color fade issue. I'll report back what I discover.
scottj_usa is offline  
post #379 of 426 Old 08-02-2012, 05:47 PM
Member
 
scottj_usa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottj_usa View Post

My understanding it that it doesn't support BD ISO menus. The movie plays just fine (except for the color fade issue). It sounds like there may also be an issue if the main movie is on a different track. Haven't come across that issue (at least yet).
Yes, I'll try the EP350 on a different setup and see if I'm getting the same color fade issue. I'll report back what I discover.

Sorry for the delay, I've been out of town and just got back so I can now do some testing.

I had the EP350 connected to my receiver via component inputs as my receiver only has 2 HDMI inputs and both were already being used (BD and Sat/DVR). I hooked up the EP350 into one of the HDMI ports to test it and so far the color fade has gone away. I'll continue to test some more, but it appears that the Yamaha is having issues in the up-conversion of component to HDMI output with the Micca. Just for the record, none of my other devices in my setup have color fade issues, so the color modulation on the Micca must be off just enough to cause the problem. I have a DVD player using components inputs to the receiver without issue. I guess I'll need to use an HDMI switcher so I can use the Micca's HDMI output to avoid the problem.
scottj_usa is offline  
post #380 of 426 Old 08-08-2012, 09:20 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It's good to hear that the color fade issue was resolved.

Does the Yamaha have an option to pass HDMI video without up conversion?

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #381 of 426 Old 08-08-2012, 11:13 AM
Member
 
scottj_usa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack@Micca View Post

It's good to hear that the color fade issue was resolved.
Does the Yamaha have an option to pass HDMI video without up conversion?

Not that I recall, but I'm out of town again and as soon as I return I'll check it out and report back.
scottj_usa is offline  
post #382 of 426 Old 08-09-2012, 05:54 AM
Newbie
 
unreall23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone, how do I install an internal HDD on the EP350. I have a 2TB Seagate drive, but cannot squeeze my fingers inside the bay to connect the SATA / power cables for the drive. I feel dumb asking this, but don't see how to get it done.
unreall23 is offline  
post #383 of 426 Old 08-09-2012, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Take a hammer and pry the casing apart until it's large enough to get your fingers in.

Just kidding of course. smile.gif You don't need cables, just fasten it to the tray with the screws and slide it in.
djc11369 is offline  
post #384 of 426 Old 08-10-2012, 12:14 PM
Newbie
 
unreall23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I fastened the HD to the tray and installed it as instructed in the manual. For some reason the player will not recognize the drive under File manager. It works when I plug in my external HD though
unreall23 is offline  
post #385 of 426 Old 08-14-2012, 11:24 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by unreall23 View Post

I fastened the HD to the tray and installed it as instructed in the manual. For some reason the player will not recognize the drive under File manager. It works when I plug in my external HD though

So you slide the drive tray all the way in until it locks in place, correct? Has the drive been initialized/formatted?

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #386 of 426 Old 08-27-2012, 08:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bri1270's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Jack, I'm having some issues with Tru-HD and DTS audio tracks. With Tru-HD, I get a message that says it's an unrecognized audio format and with DTS, the audio and video stutters. Any thoughts? These are .mkv files. All of my other .mkv files play fine.

ETA: I've got an EP350 G2

ETA: Update - 8/28: Updated the firmware and True-HD is recognized, however, it introduces the same stuttering seen with DTS. DTS is still stuttering. I'm now convinced that it's the audio tracks causing the problems because when I changed the True-HD movie to AC3 the problem goes away.

Have other DTS files that play fine. Seems to be isolated to this one file. I've tried the file in question on my laptop and it plays without issue. I've tried it with the WD HDTV and it plays fine as well. Also tried using the optical out instead of HDMI, but the issue persists.

This is all over HDMI from the EP350 to an Onkyo DHC-9.9 and from the Onkyo to my TV. Again, no problems with non-DTS or AC3 tracks, all of those files play fine. I'm going to load a DTS-HD track and see how that plays.

Any thoughts or advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
bri1270 is offline  
post #387 of 426 Old 09-10-2012, 10:47 PM
Member
 
leo5111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i was reading but im confused what HD video formats will it play? and how is media streaming with lan to the350 g2 work? good, oh forgot to ask is there good firmware support or aftermarket firmware support? thanks
leo5111 is offline  
post #388 of 426 Old 09-25-2012, 05:54 AM
Member
 
wichogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Guatemala
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone here confirm if the harmony 300 remote control has a configuration for the EP350 first gen? it seems my remote has died, the "enter" button doesn't work and it seems it's constantly sending a signal because I only get that red circle with an horizontal withe dash icon wen ever I point the remote to the player. which I believe will make it impossible to use the learning function.

I would buy one if I can get confirmation of it working with an EP350 G1, also if anyone has another solution I could try I'll appreciate it.
wichogt is offline  
post #389 of 426 Old 09-26-2012, 10:12 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Replacement remotes are available for the EP350 if you visit www.miccastore.com.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #390 of 426 Old 09-26-2012, 10:55 AM
Member
 
wichogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Guatemala
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack@Micca View Post

Replacement remotes are available for the EP350 if you visit www.miccastore.com.

really didn't expected that, thanks.
wichogt is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off