how to split cat5e signal / possible? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 03-11-2011, 01:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
drballard33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am totally new to this internet TV deal, so my question may be stupid or in the wrong place so please do not be mad. I have the sony internet DMX-NV1 which I am told is junk, but I have never used it since I have had it for two years. I also have a blu ray player which I have hooked up to the internet with a cat5e cable. I only have one cat5e cable near my TV. Can I buy some sort of hub that could just use that one cable and allow me to have multiple items hooked up to the internet? this would be the easiest, or maybe change the cat5e wall plate to a double but only use one cable or do I need two seperate dedicated cat5e cables. My only problem with that is I only have one more spot on my router for a cable. What are my best options?
drballard33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 03-11-2011, 02:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hamilcar Barca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by drballard33 View Post
I only have one cat5e cable near my TV.
Can I buy some sort of hub that could just use that one cable and allow
me to have multiple items hooked up to the internet?
The device you're looking for is called an "Ethernet Switch".

A consumer-level switch will probably have 4 jacks (they're called "ports"),
or 5 or 8 ports. They come in different speeds: 100 megabits per
second (Mb/s or Mbps) and 1 gigabits per second (1Gb/s is 1,000 Mb/s). I
recommend a 1Gb/s even though you don't need it at the moment. The
price difference should only be a few dollars and it will serve you better
in the long run should you get faster devices.

Personally, I have a name brand switch (Linksys) and a generic Chinese
import. They perform identically.

Switches are easy to find and, for what you want, inexpensive.
Hamilcar Barca is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 03-11-2011, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Suntan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 7,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Buy a cheap network *switch* and plug the cable that is currently plugged in your BR player into it, then plug another patch cable into it and the BR player. Finally, plug a third cable in to the switch and the Sony thing.

Now both components will have network access off of the one cable running to that area.

-Suntan
Suntan is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 03-11-2011, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 119
An even simpler and cheaper solution to buy two of these.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

I had the same problem, didn't feel like running another cable just to feed the Roku XD and my HTPC. So I ordered two of these adapters, two couplers and two 3 foot Ethernet cables to allow enough length to reach each device. Read the reviews at Monoprice for more details. In my case they work great!

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 03-11-2011, 05:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
high_definitely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do yourself a favor and buy a switch. Those are ridiculously cheap these days, even gigabit ones.
high_definitely is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 03-11-2011, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.g View Post

an even simpler and cheaper solution to buy two of these.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2


i had the same problem, didn't feel like running another cable just to feed the roku xd and my htpc. So i ordered two of these adapters, two couplers and two 3 foot ethernet cables to allow enough length to reach each device. Read the reviews at monoprice for more details. In my case they work great!

Quote:
Originally Posted by monoprice View Post

...they are not splitters in the traditional sense. You can not use it to split a single port on a modem, computer, switch, router or hub....

huh?
olyteddy is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 03-11-2011, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkHotchkiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post

An even simpler and cheaper solution to buy two of these.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

I had the same problem, didn't feel like running another cable just to feed the Roku XD and my HTPC. So I ordered two of these adapters, two couplers and two 3 foot Ethernet cables to allow enough length to reach each device. Read the reviews at Monoprice for more details. In my case they work great!

That is certainly an inexpensive option, and may even be the best option, but an explanation of what it really is would be in order.

10/100 mbs Ethernet uses only 2 of the 4 twisted-pairs within the Cat5 cable. What these "splitters" do is utilize the normally-unused 2 pairs for an additional Ethernet link. It is a perfectly acceptable solution.

The downside is that it would then use two ports from your router, which sounds like would be your last port. You will need to buy a switch the next time you need to add a device.

Also, Gigabit Ethernet uses all 4 of the twisted-pairs, so this solution would not work if you ever upgraded that link to the TV to gigabit. But if the Sony DMX and the Blu-Ray player are not gigabit, there would be no reason to upgrade that link unless you added a third device by the TV. It would only be a matter of rearranging cables, though.

For the price, you really can't go wrong.
MarkHotchkiss is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 03-11-2011, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
drballard33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks everyone. I will pick up a switch this weekend.
drballard33 is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 03-11-2011, 08:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hamilcar Barca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post

An even simpler and cheaper solution to buy two of these.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

These splitters are $10 each. NewEgg has a Rosewill 5-port 10/100/1000
switch for $25.

Splitter offer decreasing bandwidth as more are added. With a cheap switch,
the bandwidth available to each pair of communicating devices should be
near the rated speed. On the other hand, TV's, Rokus, and similar devices
don't need anything like 100Mb/s (unless they're receiving an HD stream.)

With splitters, ganging four outputs from one input requires three
splitters. At this point, the 5-port switch is cheaper.

A switch requires a power outlet, usually one wide enough for a power
brick, and a cord to the switch. It consumes electricity. Splitters have no
such disadvantages.

In an emergency, switches are available from mom-n-pop computer shops,
big-box stores, and from numerous online resellers. Splitters are probably
not.

A switch offers significant advantages which splitters, because of their
design, will never be able to match. Unless the price is just too good to
pass up, a switch is the best choice.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post

Read the reviews at Monoprice for more details.

I'm glad you posted your suggestion. I never heard of Ethernet splitters
and now I know of one more option. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post

In my case they work great!

That's what matters. Good for you to find something inexpensive, simple,
and effective.
Hamilcar Barca is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 03-12-2011, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hamilcar Barca View Post

These splitters are $10 each.

Actually all of the ordered parts plus shipping totaled $12 plus change. I read all of the following comments and they are legitimate. I don't have a whole house distribution system like some people and I understand the Gigabit limitation, those concerns are addressed in the Monoprice reviews from other purchasers. But for a simple non-powered/inexpensive components it was the ideal solution for me and satisfied the requirements of the OP. Thanks for your input. Cheers!

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 03-12-2011, 04:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hamilcar Barca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post

But for a simple non-powered/inexpensive components it was the ideal solution for me and satisfied the requirements of the OP. Thanks for your input. Cheers!

For what I was doing until just a few months ago, a splitter would have
worked for me. A hub would have worked. An unmanaged, $20 switch did
and does work and, except for having to plug it in, is equally simple. (In my
case, because of the space I can allow for this junk, having to deal with a
power brick and the cord is more than an annoyance.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post

Thanks for your input. Cheers!

Same to you. We're like a saccharine mutual admiration society!
Hamilcar Barca is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 03-12-2011, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Suntan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 7,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.G View Post

An even simpler and cheaper solution to buy two of these.

[url]

I had the same problem, didn't feel like running another cable just to feed the Roku XD and my HTPC. So I ordered two of these adapters, two couplers and two 3 foot Ethernet cables to allow enough length to reach each device. Read the reviews at Monoprice for more details. In my case they work great!

Those are actually a good suggestion for a preson with two media streamers at a TV.


Reminds me of back in the day when I used one of the unutilized twisted pair to run spidif from the upstairs office and used the other for IR remote signal transmission!

-Suntan
Suntan is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off