Help with WD TV LIVE HUB - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-29-2011, 11:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
daveman1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there,

I am going batty and need some help.

I have 3 WDTV Lives connect through my house as well as a HUB. They all work great. They are all connected to my network vis gigabit ethernet.

I just replaced a WDTV Live with a hub and CAN NOT get my netwrok to identify it. Automatic settings fail as do manual settings. I have tried the new hub in the location of the old hub and it works fine. The WDTV live still works fine in the location where i placed the new hub. I have tried the OLD HUB in the location where I am tryign to put the new hib and it DOES NOT connect to the network...

I use Windows 7 64 bit. I have unistalled AVAST which I use as a firewall and antivirus. I have also disabled the windows firewall. No Success. I have also rebooted my router (Bell Cellpipe 7130). No Success

I am stumped and do not know where to go from here. The hub is not defective as it works in another location. The ethernet cables work with a different unit so it is not the cable. What can be going on?????

Thanks

Dave
daveman1000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-01-2011, 12:17 AM
Newbie
 
Daehtop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stupid suggestion rename each device with a meaningful name (just not left default) ......i only have one WDLH but i've seen samba (windows xp-7 file share) do strange things when devices have identical names (i'm assuming default network setup)... workgroup names don't really seem to matter with my win7 but earlier version windows the workgroup names matching seemed to matter.
Daehtop is offline  
Old 05-02-2011, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
daveman1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I knew it was something dumb....


I had to turn my switch off and on and then it started to work

Thanks


dave
daveman1000 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off