Ripping Blu-Rays II - Page 145 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4321 of 6303 Old 11-19-2013, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Oh..now that I reread that I see. Its saying that some discs differ from others. I have thought it meant SOME subs were forced, SOME were hardcoded, etc, all on the same disc.
hifiaudio2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4322 of 6303 Old 11-19-2013, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Folllow up question on a different movie. That same site says Olympus has fallen has "29 forced captions in main subtitle track". If all I want are the forced ones, how do I extract these to make a subtitle file of only these forced ones? Or do I have to just leave that entire subtitle track intact and hope whatever I am playing them back on can recognize it? I assume MPC-HC could recognize the flag, but Mede8er would not? So how could I rip these subs to make them always show, but only be the forced ones? Again, this is ripping to a M2Ts file (to keep HD audio compatibility with my Oppo, which does not keep this in MKV).
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #4323 of 6303 Old 11-19-2013, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

Folllow up question on a different movie. That same site says Olympus has fallen has "29 forced captions in main subtitle track". If all I want are the forced ones, how do I extract these to make a subtitle file of only these forced ones? Or do I have to just leave that entire subtitle track intact and hope whatever I am playing them back on can recognize it? I assume MPC-HC could recognize the flag, but Mede8er would not? So how could I rip these subs to make them always show, but only be the forced ones? Again, this is ripping to a M2Ts file (to keep HD audio compatibility with my Oppo, which does not keep this in MKV).

For Mede8er all you can do is include the forced sub track only and set the subs to always on.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #4324 of 6303 Old 11-19-2013, 08:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

For Mede8er all you can do is include the forced sub track only and set the subs to always on.

^ This. There is no other way with the Mede8er (and of course the PITA with this solution, you either have to keep subtitles on and shut off manually if they are present in other movies that you don't need, or you have to remember which movie has forced subs and turn on then)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #4325 of 6303 Old 11-19-2013, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
There is another method... two sub tracks. The first one is either empty or forced and the second one is the full. That way you always keep subs on but if you need full subs you can switch to the second track.
Killroy is offline  
post #4326 of 6303 Old 11-19-2013, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Ok, hmm... so lets throw mede8er out for the time being and concentrate on making M2ts rips that play well with any HTPC, DLNA, and the Oppo 93. If this is the case, should I just make sure the forced box is only grayed, not checked, in ClownBD and simply rip the correct subtitle track?

Thanks for the quick help so far!
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #4327 of 6303 Old 11-19-2013, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

Ok, hmm... so lets throw mede8er out for the time being and concentrate on making M2ts rips that play well with any HTPC, DLNA, and the Oppo 93. If this is the case, should I just make sure the forced box is only grayed, not checked, in ClownBD and simply rip the correct subtitle track?

Thanks for the quick help so far!

Unfortunately, ClownBD will not flag the forced sub title track all the time. Therefore, you will have to used something else such as MKVMerge to flag it. I don't used ClownBD anymore. I only use MakeMKV and / or MKVMerge, and I can flag the correct force sub, which my Dune D1, PC and Plex media player can't recognize and play. In the rare occasion that MakeMKV can rip the BD, I then used ClownBD to make a Folder structure BD rip. I then use the MPLS file + MKVMerge to make am MKV file and keep chapters.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #4328 of 6303 Old 11-19-2013, 08:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Unfortunately, ClownBD will not flag the forced sub title track all the time. Therefore, you will have to used something else such as MKVMerge to flag it. I don't used ClownBD anymore. I only use MakeMKV and / or MKVMerge, and I can flag the correct force sub, which my Dune D1, PC and Plex media player can't recognize and play. In the rare occasion that MakeMKV can rip the BD, I then used ClownBD to make a Folder structure BD rip. I then use the MPLS file + MKVMerge to make am MKV file and keep chapters.

I still stick with my Clown_BD + mkvmerge process. It at least gives me a chance to look at the sub files before moving over to mkvmerge. The only disc I ever ran into issues with was Avatar where somehow eac3to would have the wrong timecodes for the forced subs (MakeMKV was able to get correct)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #4329 of 6303 Old 11-19-2013, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Thanks again guys. So in the above example, "29 forced captions in main subtitle track", just an a exercise to learn something, is there a way to extract JUST those 29 forced captions into their own forced sup file that ends up being the only sup file I mux into the final M2ts?
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #4330 of 6303 Old 11-19-2013, 09:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

Thanks again guys. So in the above example, "29 forced captions in main subtitle track", just an a exercise to learn something, is there a way to extract JUST those 29 forced captions into their own forced sup file that ends up being the only sup file I mux into the final M2ts?

Throw that sub file into BDSup2Sup and have it export just the forced captions

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #4331 of 6303 Old 11-19-2013, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Ah OK -- cool. And then just make a new sup file, label it *_forced.sup put instructions into the meta file to use it for the mux and thats it?
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #4332 of 6303 Old 11-19-2013, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

Ah OK -- cool. And then just make a new sup file, label it *_forced.sup put instructions into the meta file to use it for the mux and thats it?

This is exactly what ClownBD does automatically if the forced subs box is grey (not empty, but not checked).
ScottJ is offline  
post #4333 of 6303 Old 11-19-2013, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Oh smile.gif

So on that rip, if I gray that box and then go look in the demux folder, it should have made its own filed called *_forced.sup and added it to the meta file?
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #4334 of 6303 Old 11-19-2013, 10:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

Oh smile.gif

So on that rip, if I gray that box and then go look in the demux folder, it should have made its own filed called *_forced.sup and added it to the meta file?

Yes, works most of the time
GusGus748s likes this.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #4335 of 6303 Old 11-19-2013, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

Oh smile.gif

So on that rip, if I gray that box and then go look in the demux folder, it should have made its own filed called *_forced.sup and added it to the meta file?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

Yes, works most of the time

It won't do *_forced.sup all the time.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #4336 of 6303 Old 11-19-2013, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

Oh smile.gif

So on that rip, if I gray that box and then go look in the demux folder, it should have made its own filed called *_forced.sup and added it to the meta file?

Exactly.

As others have pointed out, this works 99% of the time. On that last 1% of your rips, you'll be missing forced subs, and might not even realize it. That's why I always look at every sub track by hand after the demux step, just to verify that any forced subs were properly identified, and fix things up if not.
ScottJ is offline  
post #4337 of 6303 Old 11-19-2013, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
mifronte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Somewhere in the US of A
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DotJun View Post

I don't use eac3to to rip straight from disc. I use anydvd to decrypt then use tsmuxer to rip the movie off the bluray onto my hdd as an m2ts. I then rip out the thd using eac. Doing it this way has never produced any kind of corrupted audio file, seamless branching or not.

Edit* I would never rip dts/thd to PCM. If anything you might as well go flac as nothing will be gained but file size when going to PCM.

PCM over FLAC for higher playback compatibility since support for PCM is a BD specification. I am not sure about FLAC.

Still Learning
mifronte is offline  
post #4338 of 6303 Old 11-20-2013, 01:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
DotJun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by mifronte View Post

PCM over FLAC for higher playback compatibility since support for PCM is a BD specification. I am not sure about FLAC.
Oh I keep forgetting that not everyone uses the same player I do 😊 you are of course correct.
DotJun is offline  
post #4339 of 6303 Old 11-20-2013, 01:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
DotJun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Has anyone checked out x265? I know it's in its infancy but it looks very promising.
DotJun is offline  
post #4340 of 6303 Old 11-20-2013, 03:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
Alx330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by DotJun View Post

Has anyone checked out x265? I know it's in its infancy but it looks very promising.

Personally I don't think there is much to it.

The primary benefit of H.265 is that it cuts the bitrates required by H.264 for the same level of quality which is big boon for internet streaming media but for local storage where space & network speeds aren't really that much of an issue it doesn't matter as much.

Also the people who made x264 the best H.264 encoder out there have nothing to do with x265, a company jumped on the name then open sourced their H.265 encoder hoping to emulate the success and profit from the x264 name.
Alx330 is offline  
post #4341 of 6303 Old 11-20-2013, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Does Clone BD always produce h264 video? I notice that all of my m2ts rips say they are h264, but I assume at least some of the discs would have been VC1, etc.
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #4342 of 6303 Old 11-20-2013, 10:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

Does Clone BD always produce h264 video? I notice that all of my m2ts rips say they are h264, but I assume at least some of the discs would have been VC1, etc.

Do you mean Clown_BD? If so it does not touch the video, so what goes in is what comes out (whether, h264, vc1, etc....). This is similar to chinese food ...

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #4343 of 6303 Old 11-20-2013, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Yeah sorry meant Clown. Ok thats great. My rips must just have happened to be h264. They were almost all kids movies and probably most by dreamworks or Pixar so probably all used the same now that I think about it.
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #4344 of 6303 Old 11-20-2013, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

My rips must just have happened to be h264. They were almost all kids movies and probably most by dreamworks or Pixar so probably all used the same now that I think about it.
I think >95% of modern BluRays are H.264. I will see some VC-1 on movies that have small file sizes of <20GB but it is rare. One almost never sees MPEG-2 encoded BD any more except for transfers of old titles. I just ran across one the other day -- Sleepy Hollow (1999, Johnny Depp & Christina Ricci).

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #4345 of 6303 Old 11-20-2013, 11:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
DotJun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alx330 View Post

Personally I don't think there is much to it.

The primary benefit of H.265 is that it cuts the bitrates required by H.264 for the same level of quality which is big boon for internet streaming media but for local storage where space & network speeds aren't really that much of an issue it doesn't matter as much.

Also the people who made x264 the best H.264 encoder out there have nothing to do with x265, a company jumped on the name then open sourced their H.265 encoder hoping to emulate the success and profit from the x264 name.
I know they haven't implemented most of x264s functions into x265, like not supporting 10 bit, but I figured that will just come in time?

Are you saying dark shakira isnt on the team?
DotJun is offline  
post #4346 of 6303 Old 11-20-2013, 11:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
DotJun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

I think >95% of modern BluRays are H.264. I will see some VC-1 on movies that have small file sizes of <20GB but it is rare. One almost never sees MPEG-2 encoded BD any more except for transfers of old titles. I just ran across one the other day -- Sleepy Hollow (1999, Johnny Depp & Christina Ricci).
Just as disappointing are the titles that have no lossless audio like The Cabin in the Woods. Only ac3 on that one.
DotJun is offline  
post #4347 of 6303 Old 11-21-2013, 03:38 AM
Senior Member
 
elario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by DotJun View Post

I know they haven't implemented most of x264s functions into x265, like not supporting 10 bit, but I figured that will just come in time?

Are you saying dark shakira isnt on the team?

Jason (Dark Shikari) and the rest of the x264 team gave x265 a tentative blessing. They have not ruled out eventually contributing to the project provided they are satisfied with its direction and handling. They have a licence to use x264 code and algorithms so certainly some x264 features and decision making will find their way into x265

Here is what Jason said earlier in the year:
Quote:
MultiCoreWare's project is being made with the (very tentative) blessing of the x264 team. Unlike the others, as far as I know, it will actually be based on x264's source and algorithms and be a publicly developed open source project (e.g. something I could/might commit to).

In other words, it exists as an open source project because I said "yes" to it
elario is online now  
post #4348 of 6303 Old 11-21-2013, 05:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by DotJun View Post

Just as disappointing are the titles that have no lossless audio like The Cabin in the Woods. Only ac3 on that one.
I'm not familiar with that particular title, but I have seen the studios play games with other titles. I've seen rental versions of a title that are produced without HD audio, only AC3. I've also seen commercial retail disks where if you bought the BluRay-only packaging, the title had only AC3 audio and not HD audio -- you had to buy the BD/DVD combo pack or some similar deluxe edition in order to get HD audio on the BluRay.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #4349 of 6303 Old 11-21-2013, 07:04 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

I'm not familiar with that particular title, but I have seen the studios play games with other titles. I've seen rental versions of a title that are produced without HD audio, only AC3. I've also seen commercial retail disks where if you bought the BluRay-only packaging, the title had only AC3 audio and not HD audio -- you had to buy the BD/DVD combo pack or some similar deluxe edition in order to get HD audio on the BluRay.

I have encountered the "crippled" rentals, but never any that I bought retail ... and I purposely seek out the BD only versions when they are available.

How is everyone checking their work when the studios have played games? Watching from beginning to end? Consulting forums and other ripping resources for the experiences of others that have already traveled the path?

Jeff
pepar is online now  
post #4350 of 6303 Old 11-21-2013, 07:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

I have encountered the "crippled" rentals, but never any that I bought retail ... and I purposely seek out the BD only versions when they are available.

How is everyone checking their work when the studios have played games? Watching from beginning to end? Consulting forums and other ripping resources for the experiences of others that have already traveled the path?

Jeff

I just wait until I actually watch a movie to see the end result. So far I have run into maybe 2-3 bad rips (or if there was something wrong it usually happened while I was still ripping / processing on my PC)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off