Ripping Blu-Rays II - Page 154 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4591 of 6165 Old 12-13-2013, 10:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by DotJun View Post

You could always add it in later I suppose. Download the sub track then add it I mean. Faster than a rerip
Even faster is to keep all the tracks in and do a setFirstSubtitleTrackAsDefault="false". File size difference is negligible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post

I don't want one combined file. The BDT500 for network playback needs to see the AC3 as a separate audio track.
So if you have a combined file with AC3 muxed as first stream, it won't work?

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4592 of 6165 Old 12-13-2013, 10:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
DotJun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post

Well adding LPCM to a MKV was way easier then the steps I followed before....

Used what Dot referred me to the hdbrstreamextractor.

Archived/ripped Black Hawk Down main movie to my hard drive.
Used DVDFab V8 and made mkv with just ac3 audio off the files on my hard drive.
Hdbrstreamextractor and pulled out the lpcm track from the main movie files. (Actually did FLAC and tried it first)
MKVMerge and combined the lpcm track with the existing DVDFab V8 made mkv.

Took almost no time what-so-ever beyond making the first mkv.

LPCM Playback was almost perfect. Dreaded lip-synch..... None with the AC3 track however.

Back to hdbrstreamextractor and this time pulled out the WAV file intact.

MKVMerge to make the lpcm audio mkv but used the WAV file. MKV with LPCM Multichannel audio is spot on.

It was very easy to do.

Now have Black Hawk Down with AC3 as default audio which plays back off my Panasonic BDT500 and LPCM Multi-channel which I can select and playback the HD Audio through my PIVOS AIOS. I can also just leave the audio at AC3 and that plays fine through the AIOS as well.

One archived file on my NAS drive.......
Just for fun can you try the combined thd+ac3 file on your Panasonic using hdmi to your tv or reciever and tell me what happens? Put only the one audio and video file and nothing else please.

EDIT* We can take this to pm's if people are bothered.
DotJun is offline  
post #4593 of 6165 Old 12-14-2013, 04:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by DotJun View Post


EDIT* We can take this to pm's if people are bothered.
excellent idea
Gary J is offline  
post #4594 of 6165 Old 12-14-2013, 06:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 24
"AC3 muxed as first stream, it won't work??

Don't know, the option is THD+AC3 so the THD is always first.

Gary, Please don't read the thread if it is annoying to you. This thread is about ripping blurays. Which is what the post have been about as well.


"Just for fun can you try the combined thd+ac3 file on your Panasonic using hdmi to your tv or reciever and tell me what happens? Put only the one audio and video file and nothing else please."


No, That is the nature of the default file that does not work. I already know thd+ac3 doesn't work. Why would I want to do so again? I already know that any file that causes the BDT500 to see a thd audio track first does not work. As suggested it MIGHT work if the AC3 track was first. If there is a way to take the thd+ac3 and make it ac3+thd that would be worth trying.

I'll be glad to test an ac3+thd audio track. How do I make one?

"if people are bothered."

Then as adults they can make a choice to not read the thread. The post are on topic regarding ripping blurays and media playback devices.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #4595 of 6165 Old 12-14-2013, 08:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
RaggedEdge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield, TN
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post


"if people are bothered."

Then as adults they can make a choice to not read the thread. The post are on topic regarding ripping blurays and media playback devices.

This has devolved into a topic of your individual and personal needs in regards to the way you want an mkv to be made so that it plays back on your unique home setup. Now Dotjun is offering advice and asking for information that could only be pertinent to YOU, so I think his offer to take it to PM is one you should take instead of getting snotty with Gary.
Gary J and pepar like this.

Alex
RaggedEdge is offline  
post #4596 of 6165 Old 12-14-2013, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post

"AC3 muxed as first stream, it won't work??

Don't know, the option is THD+AC3 so the THD is always first.

Gary, Please don't read the thread if it is annoying to you. This thread is about ripping blurays. Which is what the post have been about as well.


"Just for fun can you try the combined thd+ac3 file on your Panasonic using hdmi to your tv or reciever and tell me what happens? Put only the one audio and video file and nothing else please."


No, That is the nature of the default file that does not work. I already know thd+ac3 doesn't work. Why would I want to do so again? I already know that any file that causes the BDT500 to see a thd audio track first does not work. As suggested it MIGHT work if the AC3 track was first. If there is a way to take the thd+ac3 and make it ac3+thd that would be worth trying.

I'll be glad to test an ac3+thd audio track. How do I make one?

"if people are bothered."

Then as adults they can make a choice to not read the thread. The post are on topic regarding ripping blurays and media playback devices.

If you used MergeMKV to create an MKV file, you can change the order of the audio file and even the order for the subtitle tracks.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #4597 of 6165 Old 12-14-2013, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,542
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

Does MakeMKV fix the audio issues relating to overlapping DTS segments or something like that that I would see ClownBD state that it was fixing?

I don't think anyone in the know ever responded to this. Is this something to worry about with MakeMKV? Only reason i even thought about it is because of how much of a point Clown makes of stating it's fixing DTS overlapping issues.
hifiaudio2 is online now  
post #4598 of 6165 Old 12-14-2013, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 24
"If you used MergeMKV to create an MKV file, you can change the order of the audio file and even the order for the subtitle tracks."

Thanks. That's what I'm doing.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #4599 of 6165 Old 12-14-2013, 10:42 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaggedEdge View Post

This has devolved into a topic of your individual and personal needs in regards to the way you want an mkv to be made so that it plays back on your unique home setup. Now Dotjun is offering advice and asking for information that could only be pertinent to YOU, so I think his offer to take it to PM is one you should take instead of getting snotty with Gary.

I must admit that I agree, especially when there were the l-o-n-g posts with logs, but didn't feel it my place to say so. I am referring to taking it PM, not about getting snotty with Gary J. wink.gif

I don't think the quality of the assistance will suffer one bit by using PM.

Jeff
RaggedEdge likes this.
pepar is online now  
post #4600 of 6165 Old 12-14-2013, 12:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

I am referring to taking it PM,...

I don't think the quality of the assistance will suffer one bit by using PM.

Jeff

I'm following along so I can see if jsmiddleton4 comes up with something I can also use, as I have a Panny BDT500 as well. I would feel excluded if it moved to PM wink.gif
artur9 is offline  
post #4601 of 6165 Old 12-14-2013, 12:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by artur9 View Post

I'm following along so I can see if jsmiddleton4 comes up with something I can also use, as I have a Panny BDT500 as well. I would feel excluded if it moved to PM wink.gif

Then he should post back with a solution when he finds one. He is only making things harder on himself. Actual solutions have already been posted.
RaggedEdge and Killroy like this.
techmattr is offline  
post #4602 of 6165 Old 12-14-2013, 12:48 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by techmattr View Post

Then he should post back with a solution when he finds one. He is only making things harder on himself. Actual solutions have already been posted.
(sigh) Yes, and then there's that.

I will say that the considerate thing for jsmiddleton4 to do would be to find the solution via PM, come back if he gets hung up and/or to post the eureka breakthrough. Wading through posts like this for the other 99.9% of us is wearing thin. And snapping about someone mentioning that is beyond good forum etiquette.

I'm done on the subject. smile.gif

Jeff
RaggedEdge and Killroy like this.
pepar is online now  
post #4603 of 6165 Old 12-14-2013, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by artur9 View Post

I'm following along so I can see if jsmiddleton4 comes up with something I can also use, as I have a Panny BDT500 as well. I would feel excluded if it moved to PM wink.gif
I agree with you that someone like you with an interest would be excluded and so PM would not be good. However, it is also quite clear that this is "one man's quest" for a detailed solution to his particular problem regarding playback on a specific device that has gone way past a couple posts and hi-jacked the generalist discussion that typically goes on here. At this point it should be in its own thread for MKV playback on the BDT500 -- that would be the "adult" thing to do.
RaggedEdge and StratmanX like this.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #4604 of 6165 Old 12-14-2013, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 24
You all have a nice weekend. Nothing I said was out of line. I was asked to post results of mediainfo.

Time to move on as this is now moved to personal attacks.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #4605 of 6165 Old 12-14-2013, 11:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

Is this something to worry about with MakeMKV? Only reason i even thought about it is because of how much of a point Clown makes of stating it's fixing DTS overlapping issues.
TsMuxer also does it but when I make MKVs with MakeMKVs from such BDs without 'fixing' any issues, the files still play fine on my WDTV.

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is offline  
post #4606 of 6165 Old 12-15-2013, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Anybody else confirm this workflow or have a different solution?

Jeff

Your flow is correct. The reason 665 doesn't show in ClownBD list is because 76 is the exact same, so ClownBD assumes there's no reason to show it.

ClownBD gets its ScreenPass info (the 665 playlist number) from AnyDVD HD (through the disc.inf file it creates).

I know that this is an old post but can I drag and drop 0076.mpls into mkvMergeGUI to create the correct order of scene playback for Hunger Games from an mkv?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Anyone?

I am still trying to accomplish this. Does anyone know why it is coming out to 1hr 20mins using mkvMergeGUI? I also see several playlists with a run time of 2:22:33 using mkvMergeGUI. Any help would be great. Thanks.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4607 of 6165 Old 12-15-2013, 02:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 170
The Hunger Games = 00076.mpls
techmattr is offline  
post #4608 of 6165 Old 12-15-2013, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Yeah, but for some reason it is coming out at 1:20 and not 2:22:33.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4609 of 6165 Old 12-15-2013, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
General
Unique ID : 246371772183175633431841390436142631654 (0xB9597A339AEE3473AC98802101AD4AE6)
Complete name : F:\Public Videos\Movies\The Hunger Games (2012)\00076.mkv
Format : Matroska
Format version : Version 4 / Version 2
File size : 38.2 GiB
Duration : 1h 20mn
Overall bit rate mode : Variable
Overall bit rate : 67.8 Mbps
Encoded date : UTC 2013-12-15 22:28:46
Writing application : mkvmerge v6.5.0 ('Isn't she lovely') built on Oct 20 2013 12:50:05
Writing library : libebml v1.3.0 + libmatroska v1.4.1


Video
ID : 1
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : High@L4.1
Format settings, CABAC : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames : 4 frames
Codec ID : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration : 1h 20mn
Bit rate mode : Variable
Maximum bit rate : 37.0 Mbps
Width : 1 920 pixels
Height : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 23.976 fps
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Progressive
Default : Yes
Forced : No

Audio
ID : 2
Format : DTS
Format/Info : Digital Theater Systems
Format profile : MA / Core
Mode : 16
Format settings, Endianness : Big
Codec ID : A_DTS
Duration : 1h 20mn
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : Unknown / 1 509 Kbps
Channel(s) : 8 channels / 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, Back: L R, LFE / Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 24 bits
Compression mode : Lossless / Lossy
Language : English
Default : Yes
Forced : No

Text #1
ID : 3
Format : PGS
Muxing mode : zlib
Codec ID : S_HDMV/PGS
Codec ID/Info : The same subtitle format used on BDs/HD-DVDs
Language : English
Default : Yes
Forced : No

Text #2
ID : 4
Format : PGS
Muxing mode : zlib
Codec ID : S_HDMV/PGS
Codec ID/Info : The same subtitle format used on BDs/HD-DVDs
Language : English
Default : No
Forced : No

Menu
00:00:00.000 : en:Chapter 1
00:10:05.813 : en:Chapter 2
00:18:00.078 : en:Chapter 3
00:25:05.879 : en:Chapter 4
00:31:12.662 : en:Chapter 5
00:43:28.564 : en:Chapter 6
00:50:38.702 : en:Chapter 7
00:56:58.915 : en:Chapter 8
01:06:57.763 : en:Chapter 9
01:15:58.970 : en:Chapter 10
01:22:06.046 : en:Chapter 11
01:29:00.418 : en:Chapter 12
01:38:00.749 : en:Chapter 13
01:43:19.192 : en:Chapter 14
01:57:56.611 : en:Chapter 15
02:09:26.550 : en:Chapter 16
02:22:33.127 : en:Chapter 17

Odd.. the actual run time is 1:20 and when I play it Chapters 11 through 17 are missing?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4610 of 6165 Old 12-15-2013, 06:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
techmattr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 170
What did you use to rip it?
techmattr is offline  
post #4611 of 6165 Old 12-16-2013, 08:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,542
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 57
So I am running into a bit of a roadblock in trying to rip forced subs for the Avengers. I am using ClownBD and let it do its Demuxing, telling it to keep all of the English .sup tracks it found (forced subs box was greyed but it didnt find anything it labelled as forced). With BDsup2sup I looked at the files and determined that subtitles_12_English was the correct file with only forced subs, so I relabeled that one to have _FORCED at the end. I edited the Meta file to only reference that one subtitle file. But I don't understand how to edit the batch file that is in the ClownBD folder to now just run the MUXING part of the process, just taking the already generated audio, video, and subtitle file and making it into a m2ts for me. I tried REM at the front of the "echo call eac3to 3rd pass" command, but that didn't seem to do anything, for when I click on the batch file to run it, it starts back over from the beginning, DEMUXing the whole thing again and overwriting my audio/video/subtitle files in the demux folder.

What am I doing wrong?
hifiaudio2 is online now  
post #4612 of 6165 Old 12-16-2013, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

So I am running into a bit of a roadblock in trying to rip forced subs for the Avengers. I am using ClownBD and let it do its Demuxing, telling it to keep all of the English .sup tracks it found (forced subs box was greyed but it didnt find anything it labelled as forced). With BDsup2sup I looked at the files and determined that subtitles_12_English was the correct file with only forced subs, so I relabeled that one to have _FORCED at the end. I edited the Meta file to only reference that one subtitle file. But I don't understand how to edit the batch file that is in the ClownBD folder to now just run the MUXING part of the process, just taking the already generated audio, video, and subtitle file and making it into a m2ts for me. I tried REM at the front of the "echo call eac3to 3rd pass" command, but that didn't seem to do anything, for when I click on the batch file to run it, it starts back over from the beginning, DEMUXing the whole thing again and overwriting my audio/video/subtitle files in the demux folder.

What am I doing wrong?

For that reason I use MergeMKV, which pretty much let's you flagged the track that you want. I only used ClownBD if MakeMKV can't rip the movie.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #4613 of 6165 Old 12-16-2013, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,542
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Damian's ClownBD + MKV merge guide says:

If you want to keep subtitles in mkvs unfortunately there is an extra step that needs to be done. There are several reasons for having to do this. First, Blu Ray subtitles are in SUP/PGS format. Currently this format is not supported by MKVMerge (to date the only program I have seen that supports adding SUP/PGS subtitles to mkvs is MakeMKV).

Is this still the case for MKVmerge or can it use SUP/PGS format now?
hifiaudio2 is online now  
post #4614 of 6165 Old 12-16-2013, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
damelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 1,661
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by techflaws View Post

TsMuxer also does it but when I make MKVs with MakeMKVs from such BDs without 'fixing' any issues, the files still play fine on my WDTV.

Yeah I have converted all of my content using MakeMKV and other than the rare time where I have to figure out what playlist to use, I've not once ever had an audio issue. Always grabs the HD Audio track and plays it flawlessly. The last time I can remember actually having a problem with a movie was trying to convert some of my old HD-DVDs to MKV. Of course if you wanted to compress it you would want to look for something else. For a 100% full copy of just the movie + audio/subs, it just works.
damelon is offline  
post #4615 of 6165 Old 12-16-2013, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
RaggedEdge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield, TN
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

Damian's ClownBD + MKV merge guide says:

If you want to keep subtitles in mkvs unfortunately there is an extra step that needs to be done. There are several reasons for having to do this. First, Blu Ray subtitles are in SUP/PGS format. Currently this format is not supported by MKVMerge (to date the only program I have seen that supports adding SUP/PGS subtitles to mkvs is MakeMKV).

Is this still the case for MKVmerge or can it use SUP/PGS format now?

No, MKVmerge supports SUP/PGS now.

Alex
RaggedEdge is offline  
post #4616 of 6165 Old 12-16-2013, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

So I am running into a bit of a roadblock in trying to rip forced subs for the Avengers. I am using ClownBD and let it do its Demuxing, telling it to keep all of the English .sup tracks it found (forced subs box was greyed but it didnt find anything it labelled as forced). With BDsup2sup I looked at the files and determined that subtitles_12_English was the correct file with only forced subs, so I relabeled that one to have _FORCED at the end. I edited the Meta file to only reference that one subtitle file. But I don't understand how to edit the batch file that is in the ClownBD folder to now just run the MUXING part of the process, just taking the already generated audio, video, and subtitle file and making it into a m2ts for me. I tried REM at the front of the "echo call eac3to 3rd pass" command, but that didn't seem to do anything, for when I click on the batch file to run it, it starts back over from the beginning, DEMUXing the whole thing again and overwriting my audio/video/subtitle files in the demux folder.

What am I doing wrong?

There are several steps in the batch file that call ClownBD.exe each time. Those are the lines that need REM in front. The echo lines just print out what's about to happen.

So you want to REM out the first (demux) step, the second (extract forced subs), and the third (modify meta file). Also double check the meta file to make sure it didn't add the forced subs twice now.
ScottJ is offline  
post #4617 of 6165 Old 12-16-2013, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,542
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Ok thanks. Do you mind showing my in this file where REM would go? Here is the the unchanged batch file of one of my movies..


echo .
echo ************************
echo *** 1 - Demux
echo ************************
REM These Are The Movie Specific Values
set PathToBD=E:
set PathToDMX=F:\Movies\Demux
set Movie_Name=Demux
set PathToRMX=N:\Remux

echo Input Source Location=%PathToBD%
echo eac3to Output Location=%PathToDMX%
echo tsMuxeR Output Location=%PathToRMX%
echo .

echo Call eac3to 3rd Pass
"%PathToCBD%" "Prepare_EAC_3" "%PathToBD%" "%PathToDMX%" "2)" 1: "%PathToDMX%\Chapters_1.txt" 2: "%PathToDMX%\Video_2.*" 3: "%PathToDMX%\Audio_3_English.DTS" 11: "%PathToDMX%\Subtitles_11_English.sup" 12: "%PathToDMX%\Subtitles_12_English.sup"

echo Call BDSup2Sub Subtitles (FORCED)
"%PathToCBD%" "Prepare_BDSup2Sub" "%PathToJAVA%" "%PathToDMX%" "_FORCED.sup" "" "/forced /res:1080"

echo Call Clown_BD To Modify .meta (forced captions)
"%PathToCBD%" "Modify_Meta_File" "%PathToDMX%" "%Movie_Name%" ""

echo Call tsMuxeR
"%PathToCBD%" "Prepare_TSM" "%PathToDMX%" "" "%PathToRMX%" "%Movie_Name%"

echo %Movie_Name% Processing Ended
"%PathToCBD%" "PLAYWAV"

echo Delete Folders (Remove REM To Activate)
REM rmdir "F:\Movies\Demux" /s /q
REM rmdir "N:\Remux" /s /q


echo .
echo .


echo Clown_BD v0.81 Processing Ended
"%PathToCBD%" "PLAYWAV"

echo Shutdown
REM "%PathToCBD%" "SHUTDOWN"
hifiaudio2 is online now  
post #4618 of 6165 Old 12-16-2013, 12:23 PM
Senior Member
 
mifronte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Somewhere in the US of A
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

...
echo Call eac3to 3rd Pass
REM" %PathToCBD%" "Prepare_EAC_3" "%PathToBD%" "%PathToDMX%" "2)" 1: "%PathToDMX%\Chapters_1.txt" 2: "%PathToDMX%\Video_2.*" 3: "%PathToDMX%\Audio_3_English.DTS" 11: "%PathToDMX%\Subtitles_11_English.sup" 12: "%PathToDMX%\Subtitles_12_English.sup"

echo Call BDSup2Sub Subtitles (FORCED)
REM "%PathToCBD%" "Prepare_BDSup2Sub" "%PathToJAVA%" "%PathToDMX%" "_FORCED.sup" "" "/forced /res:1080"

echo Call Clown_BD To Modify .meta (forced captions)
REM "%PathToCBD%" "Modify_Meta_File" "%PathToDMX%" "%Movie_Name%" ""

...

This should get you what you want.

Next time, edit the bat file before you begin and put a pause command before the "echo Call tsMuxeR".
Code:
pause
echo Call tsMuxeR
"%PathToCBD%" "Prepare_TSM" "%PathToDMX%" "" "%PathToRMX%" "%Movie_Name%"

This will pause after all the demuxing to let you review the subtitle files and edit your meta file accordingly. Then you can just press the space bar to continue with the remuxing.

Still Learning
mifronte is offline  
post #4619 of 6165 Old 12-16-2013, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
mifronte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Somewhere in the US of A
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I would like to modify the subtitle files (sup) extracted with eac3to. I can get as far as saving the modified sup file as a srt file. Now how do I modify the .meta file that ClownBD creates to instruct tsmuxeR to use the srt file in the remuxing process?

Supposedly one of the listed feature of tsmuxeR is to convert srt subtitles to PGS (sup).

Still Learning
mifronte is offline  
post #4620 of 6165 Old 12-16-2013, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

Ok thanks. Do you mind showing my in this file where REM would go? Here is the the unchanged batch file of one of my movies..

What mifronte said. However your bat seems to be missing a step. After the remux there should be one more step to add the BDMV instructions to trigger the forced subs.

Did you have the forced subs box greyed out (not checked, not unchecked) when you created this bat?
ScottJ is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off