Ripping Blu-Rays II - Page 252 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7531 of 7559 Old 02-23-2015, 02:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Viper32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I may have been confusing with my statement. I was stating that the LG is much much faster at ripping than the Pioneer was. I understand all about USB speeds etc.

Current Sets:
PN64F8500 Plasma (The Last Great Plasma)
Sony XBR65X900B with BDP-S6200 Blu-Ray Player

Previously Owned:
UN65HU7250 (4k Curved) UN55HU6840 (4K Flat) UN65HU8550 (4K Flat) Vizio P65 (4K Flat) All Returned due to Poor Quality
Viper32 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7532 of 7559 Old 02-23-2015, 06:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 22,500
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1234 Post(s)
Liked: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Conversion from the ext drive's native interface, i.e. SATA to USB, could introduce some transactional overhead that slows the throughput.

Jeff
I guess it's possible. But I'm just going by my internal drives that I put in enclosures. The speeds have been identical for me except for when exceeding USB 2.0 speeds which only happens if it's a single layer disc. I never bothered getting any USB 3.0 enclosures since I don't use the external enclosures very much any more.

53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3--32TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #7533 of 7559 Old 02-23-2015, 06:59 PM
Member
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper32 View Post
Pioneer BDC-207D unit I have only rips at about 2.0x, very slow.........
i am ripping a disc right now with that drive at 8X with anydvd runnin in the background...

http://www.firmwarehq.com/Pioneer/BDR-207D/files.html
mecmec is offline  
post #7534 of 7559 Old 02-24-2015, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DotJun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,112
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Just my personal opinion, but I think hardware RAID for a media server is overkill compared to a software RAID solution. The drives on my media server are used to store and supply content. They are read but rarely written to -- only when I have a title to put on them -- so the data of the "active drive" may change only a couple times a week. My individual disks get filled up one by one to the point where there is only 10-20 GB of free space left and from that point on they are only read. So there is only 1 "active disk" at a time that gets new content. A soft-RAID solution like FlexRAID, which updates the parity disk(s) nightly or on demand is perfect. It places no overhead on the read/write operations during normal use. Disks of the array can be addressed individually. You can designate multiple parity disks and add new disks to the array by simply plugging them in. Data disks can be any size as long as the parity disk(s) are equal to the largest drives.
Has the verify/validate problem been hashed out of flexraid-f yet? That is the only thing pointing me towards flexraid-t over it. The problem happened when a verify/validate would run while a file was being used.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post
Wow - ok - color me out of my league now. I'm a computer nut but I know nothing about this card or even how to use it to set up a Raid. I'm tech support for the home and such (even at work with my team) but this is something I know extremely little about. I wish I had a 'friend' that could teach me about it (lay mans terms) or easy videos. My set up is a Popcorn Hour A400 with an internal SATA drive w/8 USB drives connected to it (all 2TB or 3TB) and w/my main PC I have one internal drive and one USB external drive mapped to the PCH and use YAMJ from my main PC to create the jukebox. I rip the BD (main movie only w/HD audio but full ISO rips for 3D BDs) to my main PC and then move/copy it to one of the drives. I love the idea of using a Raid in the event of drive failure I don't lose what's on that drive.
Hardware raid is actually easier to setup than software raid imo. The GUI for my 3ware raid card can be setup in minutes.
DotJun is offline  
post #7535 of 7559 Old 02-25-2015, 04:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Got a question about BD audio tracks. I figure I can save some space by getting rid of audio tracks I don't need on my rips. "Memento" for instance has 1 DTS 5.1 track and 3 AC-3 2-channel tracks. I am worried that if I just leave the 5.1 track (DTS or DTHD) some players, not connected to an A/V receiver, might not be able to decode the audio. Is this still a problem, or will most devices be able to downmix to stereo for the tv on their own? I use a kdlinks720 and a wdtv live smp. These 2 players are just hdmi directly to the tv. (Bedroom and band room).
Dvdfab doesn't show a whole lot of info on these tracks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	568137  
johnBlanker is online now  
post #7536 of 7559 Old 02-25-2015, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
Got a question about BD audio tracks. I figure I can save some space by getting rid of audio tracks I don't need on my rips. "Memento" for instance has 1 DTS 5.1 track and 3 AC-3 2-channel tracks. I am worried that if I just leave the 5.1 track (DTS or DTHD) some players, not connected to an A/V receiver, might not be able to decode the audio. Is this still a problem, or will most devices be able to downmix to stereo for the tv on their own? I use a kdlinks720 and a wdtv live smp. These 2 players are just hdmi directly to the tv. (Bedroom and band room).
Dvdfab doesn't show a whole lot of info on these tracks.
It depends on the player. I know for a FACT if you rip just the HD audio and the play back devices don't support it you get NO audio. My folks tried some DVDs (not even BD) with DTS audio and no sound came out their player. Yes -an older player for sure. I've since upgraded them to a new TV and bluray player!

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #7537 of 7559 Old 02-25-2015, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,868
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
Got a question about BD audio tracks. I figure I can save some space by getting rid of audio tracks I don't need on my rips. "Memento" for instance has 1 DTS 5.1 track and 3 AC-3 2-channel tracks. I am worried that if I just leave the 5.1 track (DTS or DTHD) some players, not connected to an A/V receiver, might not be able to decode the audio. Is this still a problem, or will most devices be able to downmix to stereo for the tv on their own? I use a kdlinks720 and a wdtv live smp. These 2 players are just hdmi directly to the tv. (Bedroom and band room).
Dvdfab doesn't show a whole lot of info on these tracks.
Most players will internally decode to at least 2 Channel PCM and send out over HDMI. I know the Dune Base Series 3.0 will decode to Multi-channel PCM/Analog while the 303D and Base 3D will only do 2 Channel Analog. If memory serves the KDLinks will do only 2 channel PCM over HDMI. I only spent a short time with the 720 while at a client. I have no idea about the WD. It is a cheap player so I would guess it only does 2 channel PCM over HDMI if even that.

Last edited by blackssr; 02-25-2015 at 04:47 PM.
blackssr is online now  
post #7538 of 7559 Old 02-25-2015, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,868
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post
It depends on the player. I know for a FACT if you rip just the HD audio and the play back devices don't support it you get NO audio. My folks tried some DVDs (not even BD) with DTS audio and no sound came out their player. Yes -an older player for sure. I've since upgraded them to a new TV and bluray player!
Not necessarily true. If the source device is capable of de-embedding the audio to analog (2 or multi channel) or down sampling to 2 channel PCM then the TV should accept it and play the audio.
blackssr is online now  
post #7539 of 7559 Old 02-25-2015, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post
Not necessarily true. If the source device is capable of de-embedding the audio to analog (2 or multi channel) or down sampling to 2 channel PCM then the TV should accept it and play the audio.
Most definitely is. If the player doesn't support DTS and that's the only audio on the disc you get no sound. I know this for a fact since, as I already posted, that's what happened with my parents. Now those DVDs play fine w/the BD player and new TV.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #7540 of 7559 Old 02-25-2015, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post
Most definitely is. If the player doesn't support DTS and that's the only audio on the disc you get no sound. I know this for a fact since, as I already posted, that's what happened with my parents. Now those DVDs play fine w/the BD player and new TV.
I have experienced this on dvds. I even remember it was "road to perdition. I just saved the dts audio. I brought the backup disc to a friends house who just had a dvd player hooked up to his tv. No sound. This was years ago. I didn't know if the dvd player was passing the dts to the tv and the tv couldnt play it, or it the dvd wasent downmixing.

I assume the consensus is that it is the media players job is to down mix to stereo if it can. I guess it worries me that even if my current players do indeed downmix, im not future proof if i get a new player down the road. I was reading something about guys keeping a "spare" 2-channel audio track on the rip for this reason. Do you guys do this? You can probably guess what my next question would be😳
johnBlanker is online now  
post #7541 of 7559 Old 02-26-2015, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
I have experienced this on dvds. I even remember it was "road to perdition. I just saved the dts audio. I brought the backup disc to a friends house who just had a dvd player hooked up to his tv. No sound. This was years ago. I didn't know if the dvd player was passing the dts to the tv and the tv couldnt play it, or it the dvd wasent downmixing.

I assume the consensus is that it is the media players job is to down mix to stereo if it can. I guess it worries me that even if my current players do indeed downmix, im not future proof if i get a new player down the road. I was reading something about guys keeping a "spare" 2-channel audio track on the rip for this reason. Do you guys do this? You can probably guess what my next question would be😳
I don't. Though sometimes I add the audio track that's the 'commentary'. It depends on the player. If it's a BD player I'd be surprised if it doesn't support the various audio formats.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #7542 of 7559 Old Yesterday, 04:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DotJun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,112
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 68
If you're worried about compatibility then, always include the ac3 track, is my suggestion.
DotJun is offline  
post #7543 of 7559 Old Yesterday, 05:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by DotJun View Post
If you're worried about compatibility then, always include the ac3 track, is my suggestion.
This is what I do, I always add a secondary AC3 track for all my mkvs.
Keenan likes this.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #7544 of 7559 Old Yesterday, 07:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Software recommendations for BD menu playback? I use PDVD but I was hoping to get rid of since it's pretty bloated. Looking for something more lightweight and free, like VLC, or MPC-HD. I haven't gotten them to play a disc with menus though. When I pop my official disc in the machine I like to see what spec feats it has. That sort of thing.
johnBlanker is online now  
post #7545 of 7559 Old Yesterday, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by DotJun View Post
If you're worried about compatibility then, always include the ac3 track, is my suggestion.
I tested my kdlinks and wdtv live smp and they will both downmix a rip with just DTSMA so it will play to a tv. That's good news. Including that AC3 track would be nice I guess for future proof. It's just that in dvdfab, it doesn't explain why there are three. I'm not advanced as you guys with your clownBD, tsmuxers, and eacto3 or whatever. I was just looking at those programs and I gotta know what all those little checkboxes are for and it drives me nuts. I'm glad I got the lifetime of dvdfab before the lawsuit.
johnBlanker is online now  
post #7546 of 7559 Old Yesterday, 07:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
Software recommendations for BD menu playback? I use PDVD but I was hoping to get rid of since it's pretty bloated. Looking for something more lightweight and free, like VLC, or MPC-HD. I haven't gotten them to play a disc with menus though. When I pop my official disc in the machine I like to see what spec feats it has. That sort of thing.
The free players don't support BR Menus (no different than the discussion we had about media players not supporting BD menus). You need to use PDVD, TMT, or WinDVD (still developed?).

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #7547 of 7559 Old Yesterday, 07:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
The free players don't support BR Menus (no different than the discussion we had about media players not supporting BD menus). You need to use PDVD, TMT, or WinDVD (still developed?).
thanks
johnBlanker is online now  
post #7548 of 7559 Old Yesterday, 08:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,832
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 772 Post(s)
Liked: 544
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
thanks
If you are using DVD Fab, take a look at their DVD Fab Media Player. It is based on XBMC.

I had an earlier version of it that did BD Menus -- this was before the lawsuit. Don't know what the current version does. They are completely disingenuous on their website by not telling you what the restrictions are on the US versions but still selling them for full price.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #7549 of 7559 Old Yesterday, 09:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I always enjoy reading dvdfab's website. The language translation is always good for a laugh.
johnBlanker is online now  
post #7550 of 7559 Old Yesterday, 05:28 PM
Senior Member
 
pheare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone rip Big Hero 6 yet?

Makemkv is showing 3 'main' movie tracks, identical run times. Each with a slightly different segment map. Wondering which the right one is?

Thanks.
pheare is offline  
post #7551 of 7559 Old Yesterday, 06:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by pheare View Post
Anyone rip Big Hero 6 yet?

Makemkv is showing 3 'main' movie tracks, identical run times. Each with a slightly different segment map. Wondering which the right one is?

Thanks.
See this guide I wrote. It is pretty standard for Disney BluRays to have three playlists with the only difference being the language for wording that shows on the screen. Typically one is English, French, and Spanish

http://www.mediasmartserver.net/2011...ain-movie-rip/

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #7552 of 7559 Old Yesterday, 06:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by pheare View Post
Anyone rip Big Hero 6 yet?

Makemkv is showing 3 'main' movie tracks, identical run times. Each with a slightly different segment map. Wondering which the right one is?

Thanks.
Also, typically the Englsh playlist is the one that ends in 00. So if you have playlist 800, 801, and 802, usually 800 would be the ENglish one.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #7553 of 7559 Old Yesterday, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
pheare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
Also, typically the Englsh playlist is the one that ends in 00. So if you have playlist 800, 801, and 802, usually 800 would be the ENglish one.
Awesome. I will try 800. Thanks.

I noticed that dbinfo actually shows a 4th playlist. So I have 800, 801, 802, and 805. 805 does not show up in Makemkv, but 800 and 805 have the exact same segment maps. Not sure what, if anything, this means.
pheare is offline  
post #7554 of 7559 Old Yesterday, 10:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Same thing with oz the great powerful. It was the opening credits in diff languages. Try playing the diiferent m2ts files in mpchd
johnBlanker is online now  
post #7555 of 7559 Old Yesterday, 10:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Is there any program that will keep the HD 7.1 track? every program I tried is only good for up to 5.1 audio it seems.

Ghost protocol and The Hobbit are both good examples.

Who needs 4K?... just go see your optometrist.
NODES is offline  
post #7556 of 7559 Old Yesterday, 11:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RLBURNSIDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,225
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 294 Post(s)
Liked: 264
Hi guys, I'm trying to rip two 3D Blurays I own : Sin City, a Dame to Kill For, and Hobbit : Desolation of Smaug. I used Any DVD HD and it said I needed to rip it to an ISO to get 3D out of it, so I did, but then clicking on the ISO didn't mount using windows 8's built in mounter. Do I need to use ISO Mount or something instead?

The reason I want to rip them is so that I can try Stereoscopic player or DepthQ or some other codecs to try and do vertical anamorphic stretching so that my BenQ w1070 projector can get anamorphic frame packed 3D instead of letterbox. The vertical stretch function doesn't work on frame packed 3D signals on the w1070. Extremely annoying. Neither does PowerDVD 14 Ultra.

Anyone know a 3D Bluray software or media player that will do anamorphic stretching in frame packed 3D ?
RLBURNSIDE is offline  
post #7557 of 7559 Old Today, 12:23 AM
Senior Member
 
blackcell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
To find the correct playlist I use Process Monitor; a free utility from Microsoft.
Open Process Monitor. Go to Filter > Filter.
Create a Filter to match these conditions: Path, contains, MPLS, include.
Click 'Add' then 'Apply' then 'OK'
Close Process Monitor.
Open PowerDVD and load disc. Skip through any trailers etc until you get to the disc menu.
Minimize PowerDVD and open Process Monitor. Process Monitor should have a box showing what filters were in effect last time > Click OK.
Switch back to PowerDVD and select 'Play Movie'
Wait until you see the movie start. After a few few seconds hit pause.
Switch back to Process Monitor. The MPLS will be listed in the last events shown. That is the correct main movie playlist.
DotJun likes this.
blackcell is offline  
post #7558 of 7559 Old Today, 12:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DotJun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,112
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by pheare View Post
Awesome. I will try 800. Thanks.

I noticed that dbinfo actually shows a 4th playlist. So I have 800, 801, 802, and 805. 805 does not show up in Makemkv, but 800 and 805 have the exact same segment maps. Not sure what, if anything, this means.

It's weird that 800 is the most common correct mpls.
DotJun is offline  
post #7559 of 7559 Old Today, 06:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcell View Post
To find the correct playlist I use Process Monitor; a free utility from Microsoft.
Open Process Monitor. Go to Filter > Filter.
Create a Filter to match these conditions: Path, contains, MPLS, include.
Click 'Add' then 'Apply' then 'OK'
Close Process Monitor.
Open PowerDVD and load disc. Skip through any trailers etc until you get to the disc menu.
Minimize PowerDVD and open Process Monitor. Process Monitor should have a box showing what filters were in effect last time > Click OK.
Switch back to PowerDVD and select 'Play Movie'
Wait until you see the movie start. After a few few seconds hit pause.
Switch back to Process Monitor. The MPLS will be listed in the last events shown. That is the correct main movie playlist.
interesting.
johnBlanker is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off