Ripping Blu-Rays II - Page 262 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7831 of 7835 Old Today, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DotJun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,236
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
VOB sounds like DVD, not Blu-Ray...?

That's correct sir.
DotJun is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7832 of 7835 Old Today, 08:00 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,380
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 323 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by DotJun View Post
It does scrape, but as I said the weird part is that it will show runtime if I use an encoded video but it does not when I do a 1:1 on a .vob file.

When playing the actual file you can pause the movie and the correct time remaining is correct. My problem is before the movie is even played, out in the movie menu the field for runtime is blank. I don't have this problem with encoded files.

My front end that I use is Mediaportal.
If you can edit the movie data, just do so. The MediaPortal documentation for that is here. That will solve the immediate problem of missing data. As for why it behaves that way, I have no clue. Have you tried the MediaPortal forum? Surely someone else has encountered the issue.

I use PCH with a third party database manager.

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #7833 of 7835 Old Today, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
hogger129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The Dark Side Of The Moon
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lils Roro View Post
As I understand the deal, if I want to rip a commercial BD to a hard drive, as a minimum I will need 1) a computer drive that reads BDs and 2) the AnyDVD HD software which costs 79 euros (currently $85). Is this correct?

And something like the free ImgBurn will be needed to do the actual ripping, but it's AnyDVD HD that makes this possible (?).
You need a Blu-ray drive (either internal or external) and there are a number of programs which can make a rip. MakeMKV is not the easiest but it's free.
hogger129 is offline  
post #7834 of 7835 Old Today, 09:48 AM
Senior Member
 
hogger129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The Dark Side Of The Moon
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter M View Post
Guys,

Thanks for the suggestions for my little problem.

I looked at VLC but it's conversion abilities seem limited - all it gave me was sample freq and bit rate choices - no bit depth.

I persevered with eac3to and eventually figured it out, however after conversion I tried to play the FLAC tracks and all I got was silence ! My processor showed 7.1 PCM input but there was no sound.

I think the problem may be the DTS decoder - I didn't download anything from arcsoft and just used eac3to exactly as downloaded. It didn't throw up any errors and appeared to do the conversion OK, but now I'm thinking this may have been my problem.

What I've done to keep me going is to use DVDFab to rip to MKV just the audio as pass through and it plays fine as 7.1 DTS HD-MA.

I'll probably download the arcsoft DTS decoder and give eac3to another try.

Cheers,
Get it from here - http://www.dll-found.com/dtsdecoderd..._download.html

In MakeMKV, you have to select the advanced options and there is a spot where you specify the location of the DTS-HD decoder DLL file. Then it should work correctly. FLAC, in my experience, outcompresses LPCM, DTS-HD MA and Dolby TRUEHD so there's no reason not to use FLAC unless your playback system doesn't support it.
hogger129 is offline  
post #7835 of 7835 Old Today, 08:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DotJun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,236
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
If you can edit the movie data, just do so. The MediaPortal documentation for that is here. That will solve the immediate problem of missing data. As for why it behaves that way, I have no clue. Have you tried the MediaPortal forum? Surely someone else has encountered the issue.

I use PCH with a third party database manager.

Jeff

Oh I know how to edit it manually. I was just wondering if this was an inherent problem with 1:1 vob's/m2ts? I actually haven't tried out an m2ts to see if the same problem is there.

What is PCH and does it also give you the same problem m seeing?
DotJun is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off