Ripping Blu-Rays II - Page 301 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 552Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9001 of 9020 Old 02-03-2016, 08:45 PM
Member
 
bbusse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So next question about ClownBD and the audio/video selection boxes.

The video check box is fairly straight forward.

The audio I get, of course, options like English, 7.1, 5.1, AC3, DTS, etc.

I pick, for example, English and 7.1 and uncheck everything else. (I see things like 2.0 surround which I don't know what this does, etc.).

Does anything in the smaller audio box get unchecked? I will see English in there and 7.1 will have a check but so well 5.1 and different types all checked. Do I mess with these or did all my selection work just happen on the left to pick English and 7.1?

Seems like that small box should be for tweaking, but I don't find good information on when to tweak for the best results.

I always seem to end up with two audio tracks when it is done. The main one and sometimes a descriptive video track which is not maybe a bad thing for some of my guests but things seem more hit and miss where these are getting added. I'd prefer not ripping something 4 times and adjust every one to see what does what.

What work flow are you guys using for the check boxes?

-B
bbusse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9002 of 9020 Old 02-04-2016, 06:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 12,212
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1606 Post(s)
Liked: 969
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbusse View Post
What work flow are you guys using for the check boxes?
When I am presented with the streams dialog box, I select a single audio track -- HD, English. If the selection is for DTS-MA-HD, there is a sub-checkbox for just DTS. I leave that sub-checkbox unchecked. As a result I only get a single HD audio track in the rip -- this is always confirmed by running MediaInfo on the final .m2ts file before I call it a wrap.

I feel the strength of Clown_BD comes into play when dealing with all the subtitle options. That is why I initially started using it and that is why I have continued to use it for all my BD rips.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #9003 of 9020 Old 02-04-2016, 05:26 PM
Member
 
bbusse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
When I am presented with the streams dialog box, I select a single audio track -- HD, English. If the selection is for DTS-MA-HD, there is a sub-checkbox for just DTS. I leave that sub-checkbox unchecked. As a result I only get a single HD audio track in the rip -- this is always confirmed by running MediaInfo on the final .m2ts file before I call it a wrap.

I feel the strength of Clown_BD comes into play when dealing with all the subtitle options. That is why I initially started using it and that is why I have continued to use it for all my BD rips.
This is in the smaller right top audio box or the larger box on the left? I've been unchecking things on the left, should have I been doing this in the small box on the right instead?

-B
bbusse is offline  
post #9004 of 9020 Old 02-04-2016, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,655
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbusse View Post
This is in the smaller right top audio box or the larger box on the left? I've been unchecking things on the left, should have I been doing this in the small box on the right instead?

-B
I think the boxes on the right tell Clown which tracks to select by default. There is a clown.ini file (or similar) where you can specify defaults for those. IIRC it has German subtitles enabled by default? So I edited the ini file to take out the German. Since then, I never touch those check boxes on the right side.
Kelson likes this.
ScottJ is offline  
post #9005 of 9020 Old 02-04-2016, 09:04 PM
Member
 
bbusse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
I think the boxes on the right tell Clown which tracks to select by default. There is a clown.ini file (or similar) where you can specify defaults for those. IIRC it has German subtitles enabled by default? So I edited the ini file to take out the German. Since then, I never touch those check boxes on the right side.
I did a bit of fiddling tonight and it seems like my best results for only getting the main HD track is to use the top right box to uncheck all but the one I want and not bother with anything on the left side. I may go back and redo a couple from the early stages of this to try and strip out even more of the unused audio once I can determine I have the best practices in places.

I've been using the media info tool now as well to verify the final product. It is very handy.

-B
bbusse is offline  
post #9006 of 9020 Old 02-05-2016, 08:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 12,212
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1606 Post(s)
Liked: 969
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbusse View Post
I did a bit of fiddling tonight and it seems like my best results for only getting the main HD track is to use the top right box to uncheck all but the one I want and not bother with anything on the left side. I may go back and redo a couple from the early stages of this to try and strip out even more of the unused audio once I can determine I have the best practices in places.

I've been using the media info tool now as well to verify the final product. It is very handy.

-B
As was noted by @ScottJ , the big list box on the left that lists all the video/audio/subtitle streams in the source file is the one that defines all the streams that will go into the final .m2ts file. The list boxes on the right are just the preferred streams that Clown will automatically check/uncheck in the big box on the left. I basically ignore the boxes on the right and concentrate only on the full streams dialog box on the left. If you want a single HD audio stream in your final .m2ts, you should have only 1 box for an audio stream checked in the big list box on the left.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #9007 of 9020 Old 02-05-2016, 09:18 PM
Member
 
bbusse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
As was noted by @ScottJ , the big list box on the left that lists all the video/audio/subtitle streams in the source file is the one that defines all the streams that will go into the final .m2ts file. The list boxes on the right are just the preferred streams that Clown will automatically check/uncheck in the big box on the left. I basically ignore the boxes on the right and concentrate only on the full streams dialog box on the left. If you want a single HD audio stream in your final .m2ts, you should have only 1 box for an audio stream checked in the big list box on the left.
I believe you however I am not getting consistent results with checking just one audio box on the left. Granted, I have a lot more experimenting/learning to do, but I do know many have come out with 2 audio tracks even though I have only one checked on the left, but the right box is showing two checked.

Tomorrow I am going to do another batch and carefully watch the results.

-B
bbusse is offline  
post #9008 of 9020 Old 02-06-2016, 11:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 12,212
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1606 Post(s)
Liked: 969
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbusse View Post
Granted, I have a lot more experimenting/learning to do, but I do know many have come out with 2 audio tracks even though I have only one checked on the left, but the right box is showing two checked.
Can you cite a couple titles where you have observed this?

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #9009 of 9020 Old 02-06-2016, 02:23 PM
Member
 
bbusse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Can you cite a couple titles where you have observed this?
First one was Mad Max Fury Road, Kingsman, Girl Gone.

I am just redoing those now and I think the problem was the sub box on the left under the main track was left checked and that was the descriptive video track. I've went through all the titles I've finished with and most were just one audio track as I intended.

So, it looks like the first few were just not set up properly, but as I went along I had things figured out.

If the redos act odd, which they shouldn't as they all check out when I use use media info, then I will say I'm stumped.

Assuming all is good, then my work flow is good for me and it is going along nicely.

I haven't got to the 3D yet. Still debating with the full frame packed MKV option or leave them as ISO to ensure there is no messing with the full frames. Probably will go with MakeMKV in the end strictly because even a 3D disc has a lot of extras at times. The few DVDs I have I will use MakeMKV.

For 2D the process has become:

ClownBD and AnyDVD HD to create MT2S taking along forced subs and English subs
Grabbing the single main audio track
Ripping to the hard drive
Finish it it to a second drive
Checking video and audio characteristics of the finished file with media info
Naming
Transferring over to the NAS while I start the next
Ensure they play as intended with the proper audio
Add to jukebox on the Vten and update info and all art
Edit jukebox data if required with the toolkit

So as everyone has said there isn't much to it once the programs are sorted out. I have yet to run into a title that refuses to work.

I was debating adding a SDD to my system, but think that I can work well enough with 2 hard drives.

-B
bbusse is offline  
post #9010 of 9020 Old 02-06-2016, 10:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DotJun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,466
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 456 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post
For those who use Handbrake... I found out something... Under the Video tab at the bottom of the screen, there is a drop box for x264 tune... The default is None. if you change this to Film, the image quality of the rips is noticeably sharper.... I wish I knew this earlier...

Sorry for the late reply. The Film setting looks better to you because it makes the picture sharper. Deblock strength and threshold go from 0, 0 to -1, -1 respectively. It also raises psy-trellis by 0.15

I'm surprised the file size didn't increase. You must have had a clean and non grainy source.
DotJun is offline  
post #9011 of 9020 Old 02-07-2016, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 3,512
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 573 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by DotJun View Post
Sorry for the late reply. The Film setting looks better to you because it makes the picture sharper. Deblock strength and threshold go from 0, 0 to -1, -1 respectively. It also raises psy-trellis by 0.15

I'm surprised the file size didn't increase. You must have had a clean and non grainy source.
Is there somewhere we can adjust these settings? I did note on films with a lot of grain, the file size did go up a bit... Saving Private Ryan hit 9 GB in size...

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is online now  
post #9012 of 9020 Old 02-07-2016, 05:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DotJun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,466
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 456 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post
Is there somewhere we can adjust these settings? I did note on films with a lot of grain, the file size did go up a bit... Saving Private Ryan hit 9 GB in size...

I'm not entirely sure on handbrake as I don't use it. iirc from the last time I looked at it though, it's the far right tab, labeled advanced?
DotJun is offline  
post #9013 of 9020 Old 02-09-2016, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Sunny Hawaii
Posts: 3,512
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 573 Post(s)
Liked: 177
I looked all over Handbrake... I could not find anywhere to adjust the granularity...

If it's not a BIG screen, it's not a theater...
Jon S is online now  
post #9014 of 9020 Old 02-09-2016, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbusse View Post
For 2D the process has become:

ClownBD and AnyDVD HD to create MT2S taking along forced subs and English subs
Grabbing the single main audio track
-B
I've tried this but I don't see where/how I grab the forced/English subs!? Please help

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #9015 of 9020 Old 02-10-2016, 08:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DotJun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,466
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 456 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post
I looked all over Handbrake... I could not find anywhere to adjust the granularity...

I took a quick peek at some screenshots of handbrakes advanced settings and it looks like it doesn't allow you to change some of x264s settings via GUI menu. What you could try is to just type it into the comment section at the bottom of the advanced settings tab or you could use a more robust x264 front end like megui.
DotJun is offline  
post #9016 of 9020 Old Today, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
hogger129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The Dark Side Of The Moon
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 66
I prefer MakeMKV, BD Rebuilder and ImgBurn and burning to BD-25. The only annoyance is when you run into Cinavia and then you just have to watch them with a PC using a software player that doesn't recognize that DRM.

Last edited by hogger129; Today at 10:22 AM.
hogger129 is online now  
post #9017 of 9020 Old Today, 10:57 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,594
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Hasn't Slysoft announced it has developed a way to remove Cinavia completely?
pepar is online now  
post #9018 of 9020 Old Today, 10:59 AM
Senior Member
 
hogger129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The Dark Side Of The Moon
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Hasn't Slysoft announced it has developed a way to remove Cinavia completely?
Not sure about Slysoft. But I know DVD-Ranger and DVDFab both claim their methods remove it. Some people have said they suspect the audio tracks are simply being replaced by one from those company's servers though (this can be confirmed by someone monitoring their network activity). I don't see why people are so gung-ho to remove it. Just watch your disc on an external Blu-ray drive on a PC, using a software player that doesn't recognize the DRM, such as Leawo Blu-ray player which is free and also works in WINE on Linux.
hogger129 is online now  
post #9019 of 9020 Old Today, 11:05 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,594
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 556 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by hogger129 View Post
I don't see why people are so gung-ho to remove it. Just watch your disc on an external Blu-ray drive on a PC, using a software player that doesn't recognize the DRM, such as Leawo Blu-ray player which is free and also works in WINE on Linux.
Not everyone has the gear to do that. Or wants to.

Jeff
pepar is online now  
post #9020 of 9020 Old Today, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
hogger129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The Dark Side Of The Moon
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Not everyone has the gear to do that. Or wants to.

Jeff
I can't remember where I read it, but someone told me if you disconnect the PS3 from internet while watching your Cinavia-infected disc, it won't detect the watermark. Does anybody know if that's true? It sounds like BS to me because wouldn't Cinavia be written into the firmware of the player?

At the end of the day, the best solution is to just use a player that doesn't recognize Cinavia.
pepar likes this.
hogger129 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
3d blu-ray , blu ray , copier , Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player , home cinema , ripper
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off