Ripping Blu-Rays II - Page 325 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 778Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9721 of 9829 Old 07-20-2016, 10:39 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,893
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 751 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post
All video files are compressed to some degree...
Sure. My point was that there is zero dif between the BD file and a 1:1 copy of it. Sorta the definition of one-to-one.

"Veni, vidi, vino!"
(I came, I saw, I drank wine!)
pepar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9722 of 9829 Old 07-20-2016, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
K_Thompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 1,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I discovered that even with a wired gigabit network, some devices just can't handle a full 1:1 uncompressed BR rip. My Samsung plasma smart tv with the Plex client is one such device. It could play DVD rips just fine, but would choke on BR rips. I bought an Nvidia Shield TV to use as my client playback device and that solved all my problems.
poppagene and Cat Scratch like this.
K_Thompson is offline  
post #9723 of 9829 Old 07-20-2016, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metalsaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Western, Pennsylvania
Posts: 5,038
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 804 Post(s)
Liked: 680
thats because of what the device can actually support for audio/video codec support. It's quite possible the plex client on your TV isn't capable of doing a direct stream of the ripped movie thus it needs to do transcoding which causes lots of issues with underpowered devices. The shield has the largest support for video and audio codecs out there. So it stands to reason that there would be less need to do any type of transcoding.
metalsaber is online now  
post #9724 of 9829 Old 07-20-2016, 11:19 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,893
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 751 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by metalsaber View Post
thats because of what the device can actually support for audio/video codec support. It's quite possible the plex client on your TV isn't capable of doing a direct stream of the ripped movie thus it needs to do transcoding which causes lots of issues with underpowered devices. The shield has the largest support for video and audio codecs out there. So it stands to reason that there would be less need to do any type of transcoding.
Yes, of course. It is easy to show that a wired gigabit ethernet connection can handle way more than a single uncompressed BD stream.

Jeff

"Veni, vidi, vino!"
(I came, I saw, I drank wine!)
pepar is offline  
post #9725 of 9829 Old 07-20-2016, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 5,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1221 Post(s)
Liked: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Sure. My point was that there is zero dif between the BD file and a 1:1 copy of it. Sorta the definition of one-to-one.
With newer codecs and 2 pass you can't much smaller files with no perceptible difference in picture quality. BD streams are typically around 23-25 Mbps. You can get really nice encodes using h265 (HEVC) at a fraction of the size. You just need a very fast PC to do this. Same with VP9 except that a player needs to be worked out as those files don't seek very well if you want chapters.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #9726 of 9829 Old 07-20-2016, 12:25 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,893
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 751 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Conrad View Post
With newer codecs and 2 pass you can't much smaller files with no perceptible difference in picture quality. BD streams are typically around 23-25 Mbps. You can get really nice encodes using h265 (HEVC) at a fraction of the size. You just need a very fast PC to do this. Same with VP9 except that a player needs to be worked out as those files don't seek very well if you want chapters.
Yeah, yeah. Some of us don't see any need to compress. So no matter how it is explained to us, well ... yeah, yeah.

Jeff
captainbrent likes this.

"Veni, vidi, vino!"
(I came, I saw, I drank wine!)
pepar is offline  
post #9727 of 9829 Old 07-20-2016, 03:33 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 27,976
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4188 Post(s)
Liked: 2491
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon S View Post
I have tried using MakeMKV to convert all my discs to full sized MKV files. I have run into some issues with uncompressed files though. While the NAS has no issues streaming the files, a lot of client devices (Blu-Ray players, televisions) respond quite slowly playing back the files. The processors in the client devices cannot quite handle the uncompressed files. When they do, they do not seem to be able to display the subtitles. The files playback fine on my Intel i7 computer with no isses, but my Sony players and Samsung televisions appear to struggle with large files. Once i compress the file down to under eight 8GB, the issues go away.
You need a real media player. I have no issues playing back 1:1 50GB BD ISO rips or 35+GB MKV 1:1 rips with my PCH media players. Playback starts right away or within a few seconds at most.
captainbrent likes this.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
Sony 65x850C--Samsung UBD-K8500--Sony HT-NT3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #9728 of 9829 Old 07-21-2016, 10:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DotJun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,609
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 547 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Compressed videos actually eat up more CPU than uncompressed bluray, assuming one is using x264's more powerful switches. Uncompressed bluray is easily played on most devices due to dxva compliance.
DotJun is offline  
post #9729 of 9829 Old 07-22-2016, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,893
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1276 Post(s)
Liked: 1036
Quote:
Originally Posted by DotJun View Post
Uncompressed bluray is easily played on most devices due to dxva compliance.
Where do you get uncompressed blu-rays? All of mine are H.264 or VC-1.
Ken.F is offline  
post #9730 of 9829 Old 07-22-2016, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 5,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1221 Post(s)
Liked: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Where do you get uncompressed blu-rays? All of mine are H.264 or VC-1.
With codecs you can get a wide range of compression options. BD's are generally near lossy encoding settings. Some screen capture apps will use high bitrates so frames aren't easily dropped and minimal encoding is done. Of course with BD's video is only part of it some of near lossy audio codecs eat up a bit.

BD chipsets have evolved over the years. I'm one of the AVS folks who had the AVel Linkplayer2 which turned out to be a beta test of Sigma Design's BD chipset. The product manager actually hung out on the topic here. Anyway, as hardware people will tell you chipsets get optomized so they can efficiently decompress highly compressed video files.
Brian Conrad is offline  
post #9731 of 9829 Old 07-22-2016, 12:08 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,893
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 751 Post(s)
Liked: 445
I think Ken was cookie-busting.
Ken.F likes this.

"Veni, vidi, vino!"
(I came, I saw, I drank wine!)
pepar is offline  
post #9732 of 9829 Old 07-23-2016, 12:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Not worth the time and effort imo to compress the video. Audio compressed to 640k AC3 5.1 is fine for me.
stonesfan129 is offline  
post #9733 of 9829 Old 07-23-2016, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DotJun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,609
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 547 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Ripping Blu-Rays II

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Where do you get uncompressed blu-rays? All of mine are H.264 or VC-1.
I kind of assumed that people on this thread would know that I was talking about recompression when reading my post in context to the post I had quoted.

The important part is that it's a lot easier, hardware wise, to play a non-transcoded video vs one that is. This is of course assuming that you are breaking dxva compliance and having the CPU do all the decoding.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stonesfan129 View Post
Not worth the time and effort imo to compress the video. Audio compressed to 640k AC3 5.1 is fine for me.

It's funny, but I fall in the opposite camp. I have a harder time seeing the difference between a transcoded video stream vs audio.

Last edited by DotJun; 07-23-2016 at 05:55 AM.
DotJun is offline  
post #9734 of 9829 Old 07-23-2016, 06:15 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,893
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 751 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by DotJun View Post
It's funny, but I fall in the opposite camp. I have a harder time seeing the difference between a transcoded video stream vs audio.
As you age that will become more and more the case. You might even be looking forward (hah!) to redoing your videos at increasingly lower and lower bitrates!

Jeff
DotJun likes this.

"Veni, vidi, vino!"
(I came, I saw, I drank wine!)
pepar is offline  
post #9735 of 9829 Old 07-23-2016, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,893
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1276 Post(s)
Liked: 1036
Quote:
Originally Posted by DotJun View Post
I kind of assumed that people on this thread would know that I was talking about recompression when reading my post in context to the post I had quoted.
Yes, I was being sarcastic. That's why I put the winky face at the end.

Quote:
The important part is that it's a lot easier, hardware wise, to play a non-transcoded video vs one that is. This is of course assuming that you are breaking dxva compliance and having the CPU do all the decoding.
I never worried too much about being compliant to any standards. I just know if I use the high profile and level 4.1 limits in Handbrake I can direct play the video on all of my hard wired players in the home. Maybe they are compliant, maybe not, I just know those settings work for me. I will note my Rokus are pretty finicky about audio. They won't direct play AC3 so anything I record needs the audio transcoded or re-encoded. At least they can play AAC.
Ken.F is offline  
post #9736 of 9829 Old 07-23-2016, 03:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 12,586
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1836 Post(s)
Liked: 1079
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
As you age that will become more and more the case. You might even be looking forward (hah!) to redoing your videos at increasingly lower and lower bitrates!
Well, of course that is one way to look at it.
On the other hand, as we have aged I've managed to make my wife understand that we need progressively larger displays -- we're up to 65" in the family room and 50" in the bedroom. Next stop will be an 80" OLED, some day. In the mean time, a revamp of the family room audio system is on the horizon -- time for bigger speakers to compensate for all that hearing loss.
aaronwt and mr266 like this.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #9737 of 9829 Old 07-23-2016, 03:24 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,893
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 751 Post(s)
Liked: 445
lol
pepar is offline  
post #9738 of 9829 Old 07-25-2016, 08:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've been happy with the quality of Intel Quick Sync encoding. Yes I know it's lower quality than x264, but the picture looks fine to me, the files are a little smaller, it encodes faster and uses barely any CPU.
stonesfan129 is offline  
post #9739 of 9829 Old 07-25-2016, 08:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonesfan129 View Post
I've been happy with the quality of Intel Quick Sync encoding. Yes I know it's lower quality than x264, but the picture looks fine to me, the files are a little smaller, it encodes faster and uses barely any CPU.
I can't figure out how to edit my posts, for some reason the link isn't there. But I just find that x264 takes way too long therefore not making it worth the time/effort because when bigger drives come out, you'd just re-encode anyway.
stonesfan129 is offline  
post #9740 of 9829 Old 07-25-2016, 08:22 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,893
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 751 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonesfan129 View Post
I can't figure out how to edit my posts, for some reason the link isn't there.
Working from a mobile device?

"Veni, vidi, vino!"
(I came, I saw, I drank wine!)
pepar is offline  
post #9741 of 9829 Old 07-25-2016, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,893
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1276 Post(s)
Liked: 1036
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Working from a mobile device?
Probably the low post count.
Ken.F is offline  
post #9742 of 9829 Old 07-25-2016, 08:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Working from a mobile device?
Google Chrome. As stated above, would it have to do with low post count? Like an anti-spam thing?
stonesfan129 is offline  
post #9743 of 9829 Old 07-25-2016, 09:11 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,893
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 751 Post(s)
Liked: 445


"Selecting" (with the "X" in the upper right corner) your post should make the edit icon available. It is the rounded square with the pencil. You're not getting that?

If you select someone else's post, tapping the "quote balloon" will quote that post and allow you to comment on it. Tapping the three dots on the right (when it is your post) will bring up different options including deleting your post.



Ken is poking you in the ribs.

Jeff

"Veni, vidi, vino!"
(I came, I saw, I drank wine!)

Last edited by pepar; 07-25-2016 at 09:15 AM.
pepar is offline  
post #9744 of 9829 Old 07-25-2016, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,893
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1276 Post(s)
Liked: 1036
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonesfan129 View Post
Google Chrome. As stated above, would it have to do with low post count? Like an anti-spam thing?
I think so. When I first joined I remember needing to make a certain number of posts before I could do things like post pictures. They might restrict editing posts too, but I can't think of any reason why that function would be restricted.


From: Discussion Forum Tutorial
Quote:
Edit Your Post
1. Navigate to the post you would like to edit.
2. At the bottom of the post, you'll see the "Edit" button.
3. Edit your text.
4. Click "Submit Post" and your changes will appear along with a timestamp stating when you made the edits.
5. If you do not see the Edit button, you cannot currently edit that post.
Ken.F is offline  
post #9745 of 9829 Old 07-25-2016, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 3,893
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1276 Post(s)
Liked: 1036
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Ken is poking you in the ribs.
While I have been known to poke people, not this time.
Ken.F is offline  
post #9746 of 9829 Old 07-25-2016, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DotJun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,609
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 547 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Yes, I was being sarcastic. That's why I put the winky face at the end.

I never worried too much about being compliant to any standards. I just know if I use the high profile and level 4.1 limits in Handbrake I can direct play the video on all of my hard wired players in the home. Maybe they are compliant, maybe not, I just know those settings work for me. I will note my Rokus are pretty finicky about audio. They won't direct play AC3 so anything I record needs the audio transcoded or re-encoded. At least they can play AAC.
My bad, I failed to see the winky

My post about being dxva compliant was for the person who was having issues with playback and someone had posted that playing a 1:1 bluray copy is more taxing than one re-encoded with x264, which in reality is the complete opposite.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stonesfan129 View Post
I can't figure out how to edit my posts, for some reason the link isn't there. But I just find that x264 takes way too long therefore not making it worth the time/effort because when bigger drives come out, you'd just re-encode anyway.

Why not encode for transparency the first time around so as never to have to re-encode at a later date?
DotJun is offline  
post #9747 of 9829 Old 07-25-2016, 10:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
I think so. When I first joined I remember needing to make a certain number of posts before I could do things like post pictures. They might restrict editing posts too, but I can't think of any reason why that function would be restricted.


From: Discussion Forum Tutorial
Thanks for the help Ken. I am seeing that button show up now. I believe you were correct in that I needed to make a minimum number of posts first. Most likely an anti-spam thing.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DotJun View Post
Why not encode for transparency the first time around so as never to have to re-encode at a later date?
EDIT: You know, you're right. Might as well do it right the first time. I think I'm going to go back and redo this.

What are your preferred encoding settings if I may ask?

Last edited by stonesfan129; 07-25-2016 at 11:18 AM.
stonesfan129 is offline  
post #9748 of 9829 Old 07-25-2016, 10:14 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,893
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 751 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonesfan129 View Post
Thanks for the help Ken. I am seeing that button show up now. I may have needed to make a certain number of posts first.
That, I do not understand. New members can post but not edit???

"Veni, vidi, vino!"
(I came, I saw, I drank wine!)
pepar is offline  
post #9749 of 9829 Old 07-25-2016, 11:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
That, I do not understand. New members can post but not edit???
Correct. I am fairly certain it is another protection against spammers.
jackstar7 is offline  
post #9750 of 9829 Old 07-25-2016, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 7,063
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1190 Post(s)
Liked: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
That, I do not understand. New members can post but not edit???
That is correct.
But you can "practice" posting here until you have the requisite number (five?):
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/46-post-testing-area/
You can't post links until you reach the magic number, either.
Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
3d blu-ray , blu ray , copier , Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player , home cinema , ripper
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off