Ripping Blu-Rays II - Page 355 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1010Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10621 of 10769 Old 02-01-2017, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 74
I finally discovered a way to play subtitles using Plex, but it requires that I transcode my movies, which taxes my NAS Server. The Star Wars films were the files that I used and the scenes with Alien Dialogue were chosen. Greedo's dialogue, for example, appeared on screen as well as Jabba the Hutt's.

I used makemkv and chose all of the english subtitles, and one-by-one had to find the correct subtitle track to use.

In some cases, such as the Hobbit Films, where the subtitles are burned into the film, there was no need to transcode at all.
groove93 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10622 of 10769 Old 02-01-2017, 01:18 PM
Member
 
jasonkennethrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by groove93 View Post
I finally discovered a way to play subtitles using Plex, but it requires that I transcode my movies, which taxes my NAS Server. The Star Wars films were the files that I used and the scenes with Alien Dialogue were chosen. Greedo's dialogue, for example, appeared on screen as well as Jabba the Hutt's.

I used makemkv and chose all of the english subtitles, and one-by-one had to find the correct subtitle track to use.

In some cases, such as the Hobbit Films, where the subtitles are burned into the film, there was no need to transcode at all.
Does Plex use any kind of default language settings? Can you just change the English label of the track you want to play to a uncommon language label? Then have the Plex set for subtitles on always and set to the uncommon language?

Example:

Set Plex default language to Zulu. (Use anything besides your normal language)
Set Plex to always show subtitles.

Video Track
English Audio Track
English Subtitle Track
Zulu Subtitle Track (Actually English subtitles but track labeled zul)

If the player supports playing Zulu and you can set subtitles on by default this should play the track.

I don't know anything about the Plex but this is a simple way of tricking a player to play a track if it supports default languages.
jasonkennethrose is offline  
post #10623 of 10769 Old 02-01-2017, 10:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,245
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonkennethrose View Post
It definitely was Blu-Ray content with forced subtitles and definitely not burned in. The way I make my subtitle tracks include both normal and forced in the same track and it only showed the forced by default. This is why I asked if there were WDTV Lives that were different than your model.
None of the models adhere to the forced flag in mkvs, not sure about m2ts though.

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is offline  
 
post #10624 of 10769 Old 02-01-2017, 10:24 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 12,795
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1959 Post(s)
Liked: 1150
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonkennethrose View Post
Does Plex use any kind of default language settings? Can you just change the English label of the track you want to play to a uncommon language label? Then have the Plex set for subtitles on always and set to the uncommon language?
Yes. In language settings for the server you can set default language separately for audio and subtitles and you can have subtitles default to "on", "off", "on for foreign language". You can then customize any title to your desires.

From my post above:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
The advantage of Plex is that at the server level you can specify the audio and subtitle tracks to be played for a specific title. That means you would turn on playing the forced subtitle track at the server level and that would be reflected across all the Plex clients -- no user intervention required to get forced subs to display.
Of course you can change anything at the player level once the titles has started playing.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #10625 of 10769 Old 02-01-2017, 10:24 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 12,795
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1959 Post(s)
Liked: 1150
Quote:
Originally Posted by techflaws View Post
None of the models adhere to the forced flag in mkvs, not sure about m2ts though.
Definitely not for .m2ts.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #10626 of 10769 Old 02-02-2017, 08:16 AM
Member
 
jasonkennethrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by techflaws View Post
None of the models adhere to the forced flag in mkvs, not sure about m2ts though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Definitely not for .m2ts.
This is really going to bug me now. I wish I still had access to this player again. All my Blu-Rays are stored in Blu-Ray folder format (bdmv, clip, mpls, m2ts) with normal and forced subtitle events in the same track. The WDTV player definitely picked up the flagged events and displayed them when needed without user intervention. I think the only reason I never got one was that they didn't support 7.1 audio. I only remember this because it stuck out in my mind when I saw the subtitles when I wasn't expecting it to display them.

7.1 audio and forced event detection are my playback requirements for a player. The only reason I don't get a Dune SOLO is because of price. It is the first player I found that met my needs for playback but I would need to get two and they would only replace what I currently run for no benefit. Now that there are Nvidia 1050 low profile cards I would also have to see the difference between Dune and madVR video output.
jasonkennethrose is offline  
post #10627 of 10769 Old 02-02-2017, 11:24 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 29,970
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5348 Post(s)
Liked: 3215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
I recall those early days of BD ripping from the POV of a DVD Fab user. AACS was cracked pretty quickly, but that was only half the story. Cracking the other half, BD+, dragged on for a year and few titles, that were current at the time, were released without BD+ protection.

UHD may eventually get cracked to the point of enabling main title backups but it will take significant time. And besides, nobody will really care about an UHD crack until Netflix/Redbox start renting UHD titles.
I've been renting UHD BD titles since they were first released in February 2016. From www.3d-blurayrental.com

Last night I watched the Deepwater Horizon UHD BD rental.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
Sony 65x850C--Samsung UBD-K8500--Sony HT-NT3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 02-02-2017 at 11:28 AM.
aaronwt is online now  
post #10628 of 10769 Old 02-02-2017, 11:26 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 29,970
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5348 Post(s)
Liked: 3215
Quote:
Originally Posted by metalsaber View Post
I just built a PC with a i7 7770K. Downside, is I bought a case with no external drive bays. lol
Just use an external enclosure. It will rip at the same speed as an internal drive.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
Sony 65x850C--Samsung UBD-K8500--Sony HT-NT3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #10629 of 10769 Old 02-02-2017, 05:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
metalsaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Western, Pennsylvania
Posts: 5,309
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 995 Post(s)
Liked: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Just use an external enclosure. It will rip at the same speed as an internal drive.
I know. I just don't like the idea. Seems so cheesy.
metalsaber is online now  
post #10630 of 10769 Old 02-04-2017, 03:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thanks for the information!
wurm02 is offline  
post #10631 of 10769 Old 02-05-2017, 10:44 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 27,194
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 975 Post(s)
Liked: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by metalsaber View Post
I know. I just don't like the idea. Seems so cheesy.
One would only use an external enclosure if there were no available external bays in the enclosure. OR, if they bought an enclosure with NO bays.

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is offline  
post #10632 of 10769 Old 02-05-2017, 05:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
About the bug matter between Windows and BD-R 50GB DL any solution ? The most iso it's over 46GB but Windows 10 see only 45GB of a empty BD-R.
Vasilis07 is offline  
post #10633 of 10769 Old 02-08-2017, 07:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 6,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 614 Post(s)
Liked: 207
DVDFab 10...2... having issues when using DXVA codec. Its missing some colors? Something.... forwarded to DVDFab already and they are looking into it. No error messages. Just missing something.....

Blue colored one is correct and made with using "Software" option. Brownish one using DXVA. Same bluray, same PC, same drive, etc.

No errors. Rips the archive just fine. Color palette not right?

Anyway, DVDFab is on it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Codec.JPG
Views:	67
Size:	84.4 KB
ID:	1952065   Click image for larger version

Name:	software codec.JPG
Views:	66
Size:	92.3 KB
ID:	1952073  

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #10634 of 10769 Old 02-08-2017, 06:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 1,722
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 573 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Anyone have issues with the red box version of Age of Ultron from Best Buy? Ripped to mkv, on my Kodi 17 box, I can't fast forward beyond 4x, chapter skipping doesn't work and it just crashed out right before Thor and Ultron duke it out.

Nothing else I've ripped behaves that way.
artur9 is online now  
post #10635 of 10769 Old 02-08-2017, 08:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
DVDFab 10...2... having issues when using DXVA codec. Its missing some colors? Something.... forwarded to DVDFab already and they are looking into it. No error messages. Just missing something.....

Blue colored one is correct and made with using "Software" option. Brownish one using DXVA. Same bluray, same PC, same drive, etc.

No errors. Rips the archive just fine. Color palette not right?

Anyway, DVDFab is on it.
That is something that happens with DXVA a lot you say the same thing when you user it for hardware playback. I would just not use it if I where you.
halfelite is online now  
post #10636 of 10769 Old 02-09-2017, 07:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 6,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 614 Post(s)
Liked: 207
"That is something that happens with DXVA"

First time I've seen the color issue with DXVA codec. Not sure if it happens a lot. Should not happen at all. Waiting for DVDFab's reply.

Edit: Since I've been a long time user of DVDFab thought I'd try a previous version. Just installed and used 8.2.3.0. Its from 2013. DXVA codec acceleration is perfect.

Same PC, same video card and drivers. So its something about version 10.......

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."

Last edited by jsmiddleton4; 02-09-2017 at 10:58 AM.
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #10637 of 10769 Old 02-09-2017, 12:16 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 29,970
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5348 Post(s)
Liked: 3215
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
One would only use an external enclosure if there were no available external bays in the enclosure. OR, if they bought an enclosure with NO bays.
Or if they want to move it between devices. or if they want the drive at a different location than the PC. Or if they want to rip more discs concurrently. These three reasons are why I have a bunch of external enclosures with BD drives. In addition to the internal BD drives I have in all my desktop PCs. I still have internal bays available in all five of my desktop PCs. Even though they all have one or two internal BD drives in them.

At one secondary desktop location, I want the enclosure at chest height, instead of at my knees where the PC is located. Since it's also headless and there isn't easy access to where the PC is. I also will sometimes rip three to five movies concurrently at my primary PC. So I use external enclosures there to give me the capability to rip more titles at the same time. And sometimes I will rip with my laptops or netbooks which either don't have an internal optical drive or only have a DVD drive.
pepar and jsmiddleton4 like this.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
Sony 65x850C--Samsung UBD-K8500--Sony HT-NT3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 02-09-2017 at 12:22 PM.
aaronwt is online now  
post #10638 of 10769 Old 02-09-2017, 01:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 6,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 614 Post(s)
Liked: 207
"Or if they want to move it between devices."

With USB 3 more than fast enough too.

I used to have Firewire 800 for them but now not needed.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #10639 of 10769 Old 02-09-2017, 01:47 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 27,194
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 975 Post(s)
Liked: 515
IN my defense, the OP lamented that he had purchased a case without any external drive bays and then dissed external enclosures.

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is offline  
post #10640 of 10769 Old 02-09-2017, 03:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
carp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,832
Mentioned: 458 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2598 Post(s)
Liked: 1860
I am making clips of blu rays for an upcoming Kansas City HT Crawl in which I'll have (along with 8 other hosts here in KC) around 50 people (in multiple groups throughout the day) in my room for a demo.

So, I want to save time and not have to switch disks. Also I prefer not to use jriver if at all possible because in the past I have had issues with jriver and I just don't trust it.

So, a friend @Archaea suggested I use my Oppo 203 to show the clips by loading the clips on a thumb drive and plugging that into the Oppo. It works great, I tried it recently. However there is a problem. Clips that have Atmos sound will play but they will play in 7.1, no Atmos. These same exact clips will play Atmos just fine using jriver.

Some clips will work with Atmos using the Oppo 203. These clips are m2ts files. The files that are MKV will not play the Atmos sound.

So, what I need is a way to convert MKV files to m2ts. I can't use tsmuxer because there are some Atmos clips that tsmuxer won't work on, including the movie Sully which is one of the movies that I am using a clip from.

Does anyone know of a way to convert mkv to m2ts other than tsmuxer?
carp is online now  
post #10641 of 10769 Old 02-09-2017, 04:08 PM
One-Man Content Creator
 
wmcclain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21,628
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2806 Post(s)
Liked: 2043
^I posted an example with ffmpeg in the other thread. I did no ATMOS testing, though.

-Bill

Review older films here: 1979 and earlier | 1980s | 1990s | Combined reviews: Strange Picture Scroll
Unofficial OPPO FAQS: UDP-203 | BDP-103 | BDP-93 | BDP-83 | BDP-80    
wmcclain is online now  
post #10642 of 10769 Old 02-09-2017, 05:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
metalsaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Western, Pennsylvania
Posts: 5,309
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 995 Post(s)
Liked: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
IN my defense, the OP lamented that he had purchased a case without any external drive bays and then dissed external enclosures.
I said they looked cheesy. You read into that statement what wasn't there. robert Downey jr has an excellent line from tropic thunder that best sums up what you did. However it's probably against the coc.
metalsaber is online now  
post #10643 of 10769 Old 02-09-2017, 06:48 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 27,194
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 975 Post(s)
Liked: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by metalsaber View Post
I said they looked cheesy. You read into that statement what wasn't there. robert Downey jr has an excellent line from tropic thunder that best sums up what you did. However it's probably against the coc.
Got it! Saying something looks cheesy isn't dissing it! I can now see clearly that I read something into it that wasn't there.

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is offline  
post #10644 of 10769 Old 02-09-2017, 07:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
metalsaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Western, Pennsylvania
Posts: 5,309
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 995 Post(s)
Liked: 797
Poor Robert Downey Jr would be getting a real workout by now.
metalsaber is online now  
post #10645 of 10769 Old 02-10-2017, 07:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 7,893
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1539 Post(s)
Liked: 1146
Quote:
Originally Posted by carp View Post
Does anyone know of a way to convert mkv to m2ts other than tsmuxer?
I can't test it with ATMOS, but this has worked for me in the past:
http://www.videohelp.com/software/MKVtoolnix
Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
For most of the time, the here and now is neither now nor here. Graham Swift
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #10646 of 10769 Old 02-10-2017, 11:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 6,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 614 Post(s)
Liked: 207
"convert mkv to m2ts "

DVDFab.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #10647 of 10769 Old 02-24-2017, 12:37 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 27,194
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 975 Post(s)
Liked: 515
Anybody have any tips on how to edit out black "space" when joining two-disc movie rips? Specifically, when checking my work after joining the two m2ts of the extended Fellowship titles I noticed a very long black period. Thought I'd leave it as an intermission, but that's what the pause button it for. I had hoped to avoid a program like Adobe Premiere.

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is offline  
post #10648 of 10769 Old 02-24-2017, 06:31 PM
Member
 
jasonkennethrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Anybody have any tips on how to edit out black "space" when joining two-disc movie rips? Specifically, when checking my work after joining the two m2ts of the extended Fellowship titles I noticed a very long black period. Thought I'd leave it as an intermission, but that's what the pause button it for. I had hoped to avoid a program like Adobe Premiere.
Is this what your looking for? https://www.makemkv.com/forum2/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4915
jasonkennethrose is offline  
post #10649 of 10769 Old 02-24-2017, 06:45 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 27,194
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 975 Post(s)
Liked: 515
Close. Need to "crop" m2ts files.
pepar is offline  
post #10650 of 10769 Old 02-24-2017, 06:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 7,893
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1539 Post(s)
Liked: 1146
tsMuxeR
http://www.videohelp.com/software/tsMuxeR

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
For most of the time, the here and now is neither now nor here. Graham Swift
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
3d blu-ray , blu ray , copier , Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player , home cinema , ripper
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off