Ripping Blu-Rays II - Page 367 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2260Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10981 of 11008 Old 10-16-2017, 07:29 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,584
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2480 Post(s)
Liked: 1785
Quote:
Originally Posted by pchangover View Post
Looks like some progress is being made!

https://torrentfreak.com/new-deuhd-t...-discs-171002/
The Russian software isn't actually decrypting anything, they haven't "cracked" AACS 2. It pulls the decryption keys for a specific disc off the home server. A pretty small number of titles are supported, and new titles are very slow in coming. They get the keys by scraping them from a hacked Intel PC playback setup. So it depends on the Russians actually playing every disc in their lab and dumping the keys. It works to be sure, but only on a pretty small number of discs.
rdgrimes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10982 of 11008 Old 10-16-2017, 08:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,754
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1647 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Anyone on this???

Ive been using a paid version of makemkv for years, it works perfectly and is fast ripping BDs to mkv.
I just started to read this thread and someone mentioned DVDfab as an alternative. I downloaded a test version last night and tested on a BD that I had previously ripped to my Nas with makemkv. I discovered using DVDfab thats its painfully SLOW, it went on and on and on....I stopped it when I was close to one whole hour!

Ripping the same disc on makemkv is super fast, for me 15 to 20 mins at most!
Why is DVDfab soooo slow???
At this rate I would never change over....

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
Absolutly no connection with RapalloNZ
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild
RapalloAV is online now  
post #10983 of 11008 Old 10-16-2017, 08:43 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,287
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post
HUH?!?! I bought a UHD movie, stuck into my PC, and several hours later I have a perfect 1:1 copy of said disc. What more do you want? It is an exact copy.
Read the post after yours. Nothing is being decrypted. Period. I have my answer.

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is online now  
 
post #10984 of 11008 Old 10-16-2017, 08:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Read the post after yours. Nothing is being decrypted. Period. I have my answer.
Wow!!! Just wow!
Killroy is offline  
post #10985 of 11008 Old 10-16-2017, 09:33 PM
Member
 
noobtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Read the post after yours. Nothing is being decrypted. Period. I have my answer.
It's being decrypted using the keys that are fetched from the russian site. Then you can save the decrypted disc as an iso. The one you are saving has no encryption and can be played by anyone and copied freely.

Just because it is not able to decrypt any disc you throw at it does not mean it is not decrypting.

If you don't understand that, I don't know how to help you. But I would suggest not being so adamant about something you obviously aren't grasping despite the best efforts of people who have actually used the software, lest you appear foolish.

Period.
noobtv is online now  
post #10986 of 11008 Old 10-16-2017, 09:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by noobtv View Post
It's being decrypted using the keys that are fetched from the russian site. Then you can save the decrypted disc as an iso. The one you are saving has no encryption and can be played by anyone and copied freely.

Just because it is not able to decrypt any disc you throw at it does not mean it is not decrypting.

If you don't understand that, I don't know how to help you. But I would suggest not being so adamant about something you obviously aren't grasping despite the best efforts of people who have actually used the software, lest you appear foolish.

Period.
Don't waste your time... "What we've got here is failure to communicate. Some men you just can't reach. So you get what we had here last week, which is the way he wants it. Well, he gets it."
Killroy is offline  
post #10987 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 04:39 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,287
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 551
My post checking on the status of decrypting AACS 2 and the replies to me took up less space than your trying to belittle me and my understanding. If you consider what they offer now to be “it” then I’m sure you can just pass on the next advancement where the actually encryption is cracked. But right now, nobody is streaming their UHD library to their media systems.

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is online now  
post #10988 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 04:41 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
My post checking on the status of decrypting AACS 2 and the replies to me took up less space than your trying to belittle me and my understanding. If you consider what they offer now to be “it” then I’m sure you can just pass on the next advancement where the actually encryption is cracked. But right now, nobody is streaming their UHD library to their media systems.
In all fairness, I have 2 UHD rips that I have streamed from my server to my media player. I am sure I am in the minority here, but I wouldn't say nobody is doing it.
cnelson87 likes this.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is online now  
post #10989 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 04:44 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,584
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2480 Post(s)
Liked: 1785
Quote:
Originally Posted by RapalloAV View Post

Ripping the same disc on makemkv is super fast, for me 15 to 20 mins at most!
Why is DVDfab soooo slow???
At this rate I would never change over....
This sounds like you have Fab set to re-encode while ripping. Assuming you have the BD Ripper module for Fab, select the "MKV Passthrough" profile and it will rip as quickly as your drive is able.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #10990 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 07:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
.... the replies to me took up less space than your trying to belittle me and my understanding. .....But right now, nobody is streaming their UHD library to their media systems.
I am!

Is that brief enough for you?

And I can attest that about 935 other people are as well...give or take a few hundreds.
Killroy is offline  
post #10991 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 09:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mr266's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 737
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post
Don't waste your time... "What we've got here is failure to communicate. Some men you just can't reach. So you get what we had here last week, which is the way he wants it. Well, he gets it."
Extra points for the Cool Hand Luke reference. LOL
Killroy likes this.

WDTV Live SMP with WD EX4100 NAS
Polk RTI8 Front, Polk CSI5 Center, Polk RTI4 Surround
MTX SW2 12” SUB, Sharp AQUOS LC-70C6400U
URC-WR7 Universal Remote
Motorola QIP7232 (P2) FIOS DVR, Sony BDP-S590 Blu Ray Player
Marantz SR5010 AVR,Technics SL-B20 Turntable
mr266 is offline  
post #10992 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 09:36 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,287
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
In all fairness, I have 2 UHD rips that I have streamed from my server to my media player. I am sure I am in the minority here, but I wouldn't say nobody is doing it.
My context was one’s “Library” with the thinking that that would entail more than a few, but I am going to cry uncle here and resign from this subject before I waste more time, either the thread’s or mine.

Jeff
pepar is online now  
post #10993 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 09:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
My context was one’s “Library” with the thinking that that would entail more than a few
Is 23 and counting count as "more than a few"?
pepar likes this.
Killroy is offline  
post #10994 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 12:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,754
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1647 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
This sounds like you have Fab set to re-encode while ripping. Assuming you have the BD Ripper module for Fab, select the "MKV Passthrough" profile and it will rip as quickly as your drive is able.
I think you might be right then...I better download the test version again and try passthrough mkv, thank you...
So if I have it set to mkv passthrough it should rip a BD to mkv exactly the same speed that makemkv does?

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
Absolutly no connection with RapalloNZ
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild
RapalloAV is online now  
post #10995 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 01:43 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,584
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2480 Post(s)
Liked: 1785
Quote:
Originally Posted by RapalloAV View Post
I think you might be right then...I better download the test version again and try passthrough mkv, thank you...
So if I have it set to mkv passthrough it should rip a BD to mkv exactly the same speed that makemkv does?
Yes, passthrough is the same process that MakeMKV does. Fab will also do a "copy twice" operation if you are re-muxing audio and video streams for any reason, which is another reason to use passthrough. Again, note that only the DVD/BD ripper module offers this.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #10996 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 02:13 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 31,281
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6406 Post(s)
Liked: 3961
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
In all fairness, I have 2 UHD rips that I have streamed from my server to my media player. I am sure I am in the minority here, but I wouldn't say nobody is doing it.
I would love to be able to do that. But since it doesn't apply to every title, and the software is over $200, plus $100 for a UHD BD drive. I'm not in any hurry to mess with it. But I certainly have plenty of storage space available.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
Sony 65x850C--Sony UBP-X800--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #10997 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 02:15 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,287
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 551
No rush for me, either. By the time I am ready to buy a 4K display the ripping software will have gotten more complete, less expensive and ... not Russian.

Jeff

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is online now  
post #10998 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 03:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,754
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1647 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Yes, passthrough is the same process that MakeMKV does. Fab will also do a "copy twice" operation if you are re-muxing audio and video streams for any reason, which is another reason to use passthrough. Again, note that only the DVD/BD ripper module offers this.
Thanks so much for your advice. I have just finished a BD test using passthrough and it worked well, about 22 mins the same as makemkv. Can you please explain what this copy twice means and what actually is it used for???

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
Absolutly no connection with RapalloNZ
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild
RapalloAV is online now  
post #10999 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 03:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
less expensive and ... not Russian.
Less expensive, maybe. But after the whole Slysoft (AnyDVD HD) fiasco I doubt any software ripping company will ever be established in any other country other than Russia. Even Redfox is bordering Russia and I suspect within.
Killroy is offline  
post #11000 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 05:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 12,714
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2030 Post(s)
Liked: 1209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post
I doubt any software ripping company will ever be established in any other country other than Russia.
DVDFab is in Beijing, China.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #11001 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 05:57 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,947
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2522 Post(s)
Liked: 2373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
DVDFab is in Beijing, China.
And if I'm not mistaken, the people who actually code the Redfox product are scattered all around the globe.
Keenan is online now  
post #11002 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 06:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
DVDFab is in Beijing, China.
They have been around since 2003 or thereabouts so long before the current crackdowns.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
And if I'm not mistaken, the people who actually code the Redfox product are scattered all around the globe.
Yes, but HQ & servers are in Latvia (although I have seen pings to Russian servers, which could be coincidental).

Remember that Antigua was the last true Jolly Roger haven left until the crackdowns and everyone started going to Russia for hosting. Even China seems to be pushing them out for one reason or another. It doesn't matter where the employees work but where those bloody servers are located.
Keenan likes this.
Killroy is offline  
post #11003 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 06:50 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,287
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 551
Is there way to keep the physical server location(s) unknown?

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is online now  
post #11004 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 07:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Is there way to keep the physical server location(s) unknown?
You know, I don't think I've ever tried figuring it out. It's usually the other way around that is important (hiding your location while surfing). The DNS would eventually give it away but I suppose you could set up a server (in location A) to take incoming traffic and then fetch the data from a second server (location B). But the whole point of having the servers in Russia is to keep the US from enforcing certain laws that have jurisdictions in multiple countries but the Russians don't GAF.
Killroy is offline  
post #11005 of 11008 Old Yesterday, 07:33 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 19,584
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2480 Post(s)
Liked: 1785
Quote:
Originally Posted by RapalloAV View Post
Thanks so much for your advice. I have just finished a BD test using passthrough and it worked well, about 22 mins the same as makemkv. Can you please explain what this copy twice means and what actually is it used for???
When the software is de-muxing and re-muxing, (as it is when you are converting video or audio), it copies the 2 streams to a temp file then re-muxes them back when its done. There are other scenarios, like when you're editing, combining segments, etc.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #11006 of 11008 Old Today, 06:09 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,287
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post
You know, I don't think I've ever tried figuring it out. It's usually the other way around that is important (hiding your location while surfing). The DNS would eventually give it away but I suppose you could set up a server (in location A) to take incoming traffic and then fetch the data from a second server (location B). But the whole point of having the servers in Russia is to keep the US from enforcing certain laws that have jurisdictions in multiple countries but the Russians don't GAF.
My musings are from wondering if the location can be hidden, no jurisdiction would know that the server is there.
pepar is online now  
post #11007 of 11008 Old Today, 06:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
My musings are from wondering if the location can be hidden, no jurisdiction would know that the server is there.
I don't think that would be completely possible since you need to find the server so either DNS and/or the IP has to terminate somewhere so the region/area has to be known. But then again, I watch too many hacker/spy movies and those guys can do anything.
Killroy is offline  
post #11008 of 11008 Old Today, 01:58 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 26,287
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post
I don't think that would be completely possible since you need to find the server so either DNS and/or the IP has to terminate somewhere so the region/area has to be known. But then again, I watch too many hacker/spy movies and those guys can do anything.
I suppose if the gray hats could disguise their location, so could black hats. And then we’d all be screwed.

"The future is already here, it's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson

"I like the future, I'm in it." F. Theater
pepar is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
3d blu-ray , blu ray , copier , Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player , home cinema , ripper

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off