Ripping Blu-Rays II - Page 42 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1231 of 6362 Old 04-12-2012, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
agogley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanderdvd View Post

Any IMGBURN users out here?:

I want to burn my 2D movies on a BR disc. The movies are BDMV+CERTIFICATE folder. I checked the guides on the imgburn community but cannot find a guide for BDMV+CERTIFICATE burning on BR disc.

Someone has a step-by-step guide how to do this exactly? (pc noobish guide please )

Thanks

I'm kinda confused? Are you merely trying to make a backup copy of your BR? If so, you'd do it like you burn any other image. You'd select the root folder and then burn it to the disc as an image.

BTW, I do hope you aren't trying to make illegal copies.
agogley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1232 of 6362 Old 04-12-2012, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbaxter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone successfully ripped the Avatar Blu-Ray? Mine plays fine but fails with read errors whenever I try to rip it, no matter which software I use.

I've tried DVDFab, MakeMKV, AnyDVD + IMGburn... same result every time.

Is this some sort of deliberate copy protection (like they do with DVD's) or could I really just have a less-than-perfect disc?
mbaxter is offline  
post #1233 of 6362 Old 04-12-2012, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbaxter View Post

Has anyone successfully ripped the Avatar Blu-Ray? Mine plays fine but fails with read errors whenever I try to rip it, no matter which software I use.

I've tried DVDFab, MakeMKV, AnyDVD + IMGburn... same result every time.

Is this some sort of deliberate copy protection (like they do with DVD's) or could I really just have a less-than-perfect disc?

Nope, that just mean that your copy has either damaged / corrupted files, and you'll just have to use another disk. I had the same issue with Iron Man 2. My parents have their own copy. So, I switched them BD copy, and I was able to rip that one.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1234 of 6362 Old 04-12-2012, 01:18 PM
Member
 
mic j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbaxter View Post

Has anyone successfully ripped the Avatar Blu-Ray? Mine plays fine but fails with read errors whenever I try to rip it, no matter which software I use.

I've tried DVDFab, MakeMKV, AnyDVD + IMGburn... same result every time.

Is this some sort of deliberate copy protection (like they do with DVD's) or could I really just have a less-than-perfect disc?

Yes, but it took a FW update to my Plextar usb reader to be able to do it. The Avatar BD is only readable on players that have a certain type of FW. Mine did not have it upon release and I tried multiple discs without success. I also had read that only certain FW would be able to read it. After about 8 months, Plextar had a FW update and viola!!! It plays with no problem now.
mic j is offline  
post #1235 of 6362 Old 04-12-2012, 09:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
alexsquared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Gresham, OR
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone having problems with Lady and The Tramp? The drive doesn't even seem to recognize it.
alexsquared is offline  
post #1236 of 6362 Old 04-13-2012, 01:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post

Yes, but it took a FW update to my Plextar usb reader to be able to do it. The Avatar BD is only readable on players that have a certain type of FW. Mine did not have it upon release and I tried multiple discs without success. I also had read that only certain FW would be able to read it. After about 8 months, Plextar had a FW update and viola!!! It plays with no problem now.

That's not true for every BD reader. There are some disk that come defective from manufacturing, but they are playable in DVD/BD players. However, the DVD/BD disk will give you and error if you try to rip them due to the corrupted file(s), which makes it impossible to rip.

I've got two BD like that within my 300 BD collection.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexsquared View Post

Anyone having problems with Lady and The Tramp? The drive doesn't even seem to recognize it.

What ripping software are you using. If you are using AnyDVD HD, post a log file in the forum, and they will tell you the reason.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1237 of 6362 Old 04-13-2012, 06:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
alexsquared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Gresham, OR
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post


What ripping software are you using. If you are using AnyDVD HD, post a log file in the forum, and they will tell you the reason.

DVDFab. It's odd. It doesn't even seem to recognize there is a disc in the drive as a "source".
alexsquared is offline  
post #1238 of 6362 Old 04-13-2012, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexsquared View Post

DVDFab. It's odd. It doesn't even seem to recognize there is a disc in the drive as a "source".

That's odd indeed. I don't have much experience with DVDFab since when I tested the trial version, which didn't work for me. Every movie I ripped with DVDFab stuttered badly. DVD and BD. The only one that has worked well for me is ClownBD + AnyDVD HD for BD movies and MakeMKV for SD movies.

Try using a different BD movie and see if the drive reads it. If it doesn't try re-staring your PC. If that doesn't work then it your drive.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1239 of 6362 Old 04-13-2012, 06:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I randomly have Blu-rays that my ROM Drive won't recognize. I usually end up having to put in another PC and it will work

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1240 of 6362 Old 04-13-2012, 06:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
alexsquared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Gresham, OR
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

I randomly have Blu-rays that my ROM Drive won't recognize. I usually end up having to put in another PC and it will work

Unfortunately, I only have one with a BD drive. I'm concerned it is the disc as it also has problems, albeit different ones, on my standalone player.
alexsquared is offline  
post #1241 of 6362 Old 04-13-2012, 06:42 AM
Member
 
mic j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

That's not true for every BD reader. There are some disk that come defective from manufacturing, but they are playable in DVD/BD players. However, the DVD/BD disk will give you and error if you try to rip them due to the corrupted file(s), which makes it impossible to rip.

I've got two BD like that within my 300 BD collection.



What ripping software are you using. If you are using AnyDVD HD, post a log file in the forum, and they will tell you the reason.

I never said it was true for every BD reader. It was true for my reader and there are articles on the internet documenting the FW problem...with "SOME" BD readers. There are also bad discs. That's true with all movies. I tried multiple discs without success. I am simply offering someone having a problem an alternative reason why they might be having a problem. And yes, I used AnyDVDHD and Clown_BD. And no, I will not post a log as I no longer have the ability to do that.

Here is a link to an article on the subject: http://www.studiobriefing.net/2010/0...t-play-avatar/

Chill.
mic j is offline  
post #1242 of 6362 Old 04-13-2012, 06:44 AM
Member
 
mic j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexsquared View Post

DVDFab. It's odd. It doesn't even seem to recognize there is a disc in the drive as a "source".

Yes. That is the problem I experienced. The reader would not play the disc.
mic j is offline  
post #1243 of 6362 Old 04-13-2012, 07:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
scottlindner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post

Yes. That is the problem I experienced. The reader would not play the disc.

I have that problem sometimes and I disconnect the BD drive, reboot, and reconnect. It doesn't always work and may not even be related at all. Maybe it's just the reboot that's helping. Sometimes I get the impression that happens when you have BD aware software running before you put the disc in the drive and that just jacks up the OS from detecting it in some way. I typically can get it to work after fiddling with whacking programs, rebooting, and ejecting/inserting a bunch of times.
scottlindner is offline  
post #1244 of 6362 Old 04-13-2012, 01:33 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,223
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 670
I've always liked having several BD Rom drives from different manufacturers. Sometimes a disc will not read right from one drive, but will be fine from a drive from a different manufacturer. I currently use a couple of LiteOn drives, several Samsung drives, and several LG drives. When I have had a problem disc, a drive from one of those manufacturers will read it.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #1245 of 6362 Old 04-13-2012, 01:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
scottlindner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I've always liked having several BD Rom drives from different manufacturers. Sometimes a disc will not read right from one drive, but will be fine from a drive from a different manufacturer. I currently use a couple of LiteOn drives, several Samsung drives, and several LG drives. When I have had a problem disc, a drive from one of those manufacturers will read it.

Exactly. I have experienced this with all optical media and not just BD.
scottlindner is offline  
post #1246 of 6362 Old 04-13-2012, 01:42 PM
Member
 
mic j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I've always liked having several BD Rom drives from different manufacturers. Sometimes a disc will not read right from one drive, but will be fine from a drive from a different manufacturer. I currently use a couple of LiteOn drives, several Samsung drives, and several LG drives. When I have had a problem disc, a drive from one of those manufacturers will read it.

But you also have more computing, network, and storage resources than most major companies.
mic j is offline  
post #1247 of 6362 Old 04-13-2012, 01:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
scottlindner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post

But you also have more computing, network, and storage resources than most major companies.

What does it take for that classification? I'm wondering if I fit into that camp as well.
scottlindner is offline  
post #1248 of 6362 Old 04-13-2012, 02:08 PM
Member
 
mic j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottlindner View Post

What does it take for that classification? I'm wondering if I fit into that camp as well.

I'll stay out of this and you and aaron compare the "size" of your resources!!
mic j is offline  
post #1249 of 6362 Old 04-13-2012, 05:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post

I'll stay out of this and you and aaron compare the "size" of your resources!!

I have cooler cars than Aaron does that count?
blackssr is offline  
post #1250 of 6362 Old 04-14-2012, 05:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
agogley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I'm running Lady and the Tramp now, and it reads fine. However, it does force a sub that you don't want forced. So I suggest turning forced subs off with Clown_BD for this movie.
agogley is offline  
post #1251 of 6362 Old 04-20-2012, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,805
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
I am having an issue ripping Saving Private Ryan using MakeMKV 1.7.4. It plays fine in my Samsung BDP-2500. Has anybody else experienced this? I haven't had time to try ClownBD yet and am also getting errors with imgburn.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1252 of 6362 Old 04-20-2012, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
scottlindner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I am having an issue ripping Saving Private Ryan using MakeMKV 1.7.4. It plays fine in my Samsung BDP-2500. Has anybody else experienced this? I haven't had time to try ClownBD yet and am also getting errors with imgburn.

Could you describe the issue?
scottlindner is offline  
post #1253 of 6362 Old 04-20-2012, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,805
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
It won't read the disc, just spits out errors.

Maybe it is my Samsung BD drive?

Maybe I'll try a reboot to see if that clears things up?

Maybe there's a f/w update I need?

I should try a disc known to work to see if it reads it.

I'll do some troubleshooting but thought maybe if there was a known issue I could save some troubleshooting time.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1254 of 6362 Old 04-20-2012, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I've had that happen on rare occasions, which is why I use two different brands of BD drives. If it doesn't work in one, it will in the other.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #1255 of 6362 Old 04-20-2012, 07:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I am having an issue ripping Saving Private Ryan using MakeMKV 1.7.4. It plays fine in my Samsung BDP-2500. Has anybody else experienced this? I haven't had time to try ClownBD yet and am also getting errors with imgburn.

Get a different disk and try it again.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1256 of 6362 Old 04-20-2012, 07:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
scottlindner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

It won't read the disc, just spits out errors.

Maybe it is my Samsung BD drive?

Maybe I'll try a reboot to see if that clears things up?

Maybe there's a f/w update I need?

I should try a disc known to work to see if it reads it.

I'll do some troubleshooting but thought maybe if there was a known issue I could save some troubleshooting time.

I have had that happen before. I don't know what I do to solve it but just doing the typical things like reboot, clean disc, bang keyboard, curse at Bill Gates a couple of times, etc. That all seems to work after a while.
scottlindner is offline  
post #1257 of 6362 Old 04-20-2012, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,805
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Thanks, I will start with a reboot and check my f/w then go from there.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1258 of 6362 Old 04-21-2012, 06:54 AM
Member
 
maineiac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Thomaston, Maine and New York City
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to convert one BD50 to two BD25s. The BD50 has two main titles, both about 17GB in size, plus some other titles which are less than 8gb total.

Using ImgBurn, I ripped the BD50 to an ISO. What I would like to do next is to do something that is similar to how Clone DVD works. Namely, just eliminate one of the main titles and a few of the other titles and create a BD25 from that. And then reverse the process and eliminate the other titles for the second BD25. Thus preserving all the menus, etc. though of course not having proper links to certain titles on each BD25.

I have looked at a number of programs, including DVD Fab....but it appears that all you can choose is either the entire disk or one main title. There does not seem to be an option to choose multiple titles. Am I missing something obvious???

Update: I think I have figured out how I will do this. Rather than ripping the BD50 to an ISO, I will rip it to the hard drive in its regular file structure. Then I will go into the BDMV/STREAM folder and remove some of the m2ts files (First of course I need to check and see which ones are which). Then create a BD25 using ImgBurn. Then I will move the m2ts files back...but take others out and repeat the process. This should work I think but I won't get a chance to do this till sometime next week.
maineiac13 is offline  
post #1259 of 6362 Old 04-21-2012, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by maineiac13 View Post

Update: I think I have figured out how I will do this . . . . This should work I think but I won't get a chance to do this till sometime next week.

Word of advice, get yourself some BD-RE to do your tests so you won't be throwing away BD-R.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1260 of 6362 Old 04-21-2012, 04:27 PM
Member
 
maineiac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Thomaston, Maine and New York City
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Word of advice, get yourself some BD-RE to do your tests so you won't be throwing away BD-R.

maineiac13 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off