Ripping Blu-Rays II - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 6757 Old 04-21-2012, 09:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
scottlindner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You could use MakeMKV to extract the video tracks that you want and then burn that, or create an ISO for testing.
scottlindner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 6757 Old 04-22-2012, 10:22 AM
Member
 
maineiac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Thomaston, Maine and New York City
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottlindner View Post

You could use MakeMKV to extract the video tracks that you want and then burn that, or create an ISO for testing.

I was thinking of that too....but I guess I am confused about how to convert a group of mkv files into a compliant BD disc (or ISO.) I was thinking of just using ImgBurn...but don't you have to have the files in the BDMV and CERTIFICATE folders first?

Plus I had originally created MKV files, but in trying to preview them (using WinDVD Pro 11) I was able to get sound....but not picture. Whereas when I kept the files as m2ts files, I got both picture and sound.

And finally, isn't this actually an extra step...that is starting with m2ts, then using MakeMKV, then using ImgBurn or something else to create the ISO...instead of just leaving them as m2ts and burning with ImgBurn?
maineiac13 is offline  
post #1263 of 6757 Old 04-22-2012, 10:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
scottlindner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Don't extract to mkv, do a backup. Iit decrypts and creates the BR file structure based on the tracks you selected.
scottlindner is offline  
post #1264 of 6757 Old 04-22-2012, 10:42 AM
Member
 
maineiac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Thomaston, Maine and New York City
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottlindner View Post

Don't extract to mkv, do a backup. Iit decrypts and creates the BR file structure based on the tracks you selected.

But isn't that essentially what is done when I rip the BD50 (with ImgBurn or AnyDVD HD) to my hard disk (as files not as ISO)? Then all I need to do is to cut the file(s) I don't want and paste them to another folder temporarily. Then burn the remaining files to a BD25 (after first testing with BD-RE or ISO). Then do the same thing for the second BD25.

I guess I am not seeing where what you are suggesting is any easier than what I am planning to do.

Update: I just created an ISO doing it as I had planned and it works fine. My "problem" for getting it to a BD25 is that I need to wait for my BD burner to arrive. What I thought was a BD burner in my existing system turned out to be just a BD reader only...though it writes CDs and DVDs.
maineiac13 is offline  
post #1265 of 6757 Old 04-22-2012, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by maineiac13 View Post

My "problem" for getting it to a BD25 is that I need to wait for my BD burner to arrive. What I thought was a BD burner in my existing system turned out to be just a BD reader only...though it writes CDs and DVDs.

Just an idea or suggestion...

I still play my real (factory produced) Blu-Ray discs in my stand-alone Blu-Ray player. However, once the movie (DVD or BD) ends up on a harddrive, I leave it on that "media" and playback with XBMC-HTPC (or you coud also use a "media box" like WD or Boxee).

If you like computers, you will likely use a computer as your file-server. Or, a NAS (like a Synology) is another way to go.

I made the switch a couple of years ago. DVD-Rs were cheap, but DVD-DLs and BD-Rs were pretty expensive. Plus, you eliminate burn time, possible burn failures, and burned discs that degrade or fail after a few years.

For backups, you still have the original discs. Or, if the thought of re-ripping it all again scares you, just buy a second HDD as a backup.

I use ethernet to move movies around, but you can also use smaller USB HDDs and flash drives.

Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 1080p Projector (96") / Panasonic TH-46pz850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 7.2 HDMI Audio/Video Amplifier/Receiver (630 watts)
Panasonic DMP-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TimeWarner)
Harmony 670 - Universal Remote / HTPC (XMBC/Win7-64) Media Server PC
Polk Audio Monitor Series II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / PSW505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #1266 of 6757 Old 04-22-2012, 02:24 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,923
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 909 Post(s)
Liked: 808
As a collection grows a second hard drive for a back up turns into dozens for a backup. It's not practical unless you have a collection that is small, like only a few terabytes.

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #1267 of 6757 Old 04-22-2012, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

As a collection grows a second hard drive for a back up turns into dozens for a backup. It's not practical unless you have a collection that is small, like only a few terabytes.

I see your sig ... and I'm only at 10tb.

A 2tb (2000gb) will hold 50 - 40gb BD rips. Lets say that costs $100.

How much does 50 dual-layer (or largest you can buy) blank disks cost?

For storage "space" or the room they take up, they are around equal (higher with burnt discs if you include cases). HDD also wins the "creation time" factor.

To be "fair" about backup costs ... either they are both $0 (originals ARE backups) or both numbers above double.

Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 1080p Projector (96") / Panasonic TH-46pz850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 7.2 HDMI Audio/Video Amplifier/Receiver (630 watts)
Panasonic DMP-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TimeWarner)
Harmony 670 - Universal Remote / HTPC (XMBC/Win7-64) Media Server PC
Polk Audio Monitor Series II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / PSW505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #1268 of 6757 Old 04-23-2012, 09:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbaxter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Nope, that just mean that your copy has either damaged / corrupted files, and you'll just have to use another disk. I had the same issue with Iron Man 2. My parents have their own copy. So, I switched them BD copy, and I was able to rip that one.

You were absolutely right. I exchanged for another copy and was able to rip the whole thing with no errors.

However, after I converted the .mkv to .m4v using Handbrake and played on my Apple TV2, I noticed the forced subtitles (Navi language) are missing. This is odd because I always choose the "Forced Subtitles" option in handbrake when I convert, and it usually works fine.

What gives? Is there something special about the Avatar bluray?
mbaxter is offline  
post #1269 of 6757 Old 04-24-2012, 01:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbaxter View Post

You were absolutely right. I exchanged for another copy and was able to rip the whole thing with no errors.

However, after I converted the .mkv to .m4v using Handbrake and played on my Apple TV2, I noticed the forced subtitles (Navi language) are missing. This is odd because I always choose the "Forced Subtitles" option in handbrake when I convert, and it usually works fine.

What gives? Is there something special about the Avatar bluray?

I had issues with Avatar subs too. My Dune D1 wont play them automatically, but my $80 dollar AIOS does...weird.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1270 of 6757 Old 04-24-2012, 05:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

I had issues with Avatar subs too. My Dune D1 wont play them automatically, but my $80 dollar AIOS does...weird.

The forced subs for Avatar don't appear in what format (mkv or Folder Rip)?

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1271 of 6757 Old 04-24-2012, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

The forced subs for Avatar don't appear in what format (mkv or Folder Rip)?

I ripped all of my BD with ClownBD with the force subs checked, and secondary AC3 sound track

I have to turn the subs on by pressing the subs button on the remote for the D1. The AIOS does it automatically.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1272 of 6757 Old 04-24-2012, 08:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

I ripped all of my BD with ClownBD with the force subs checked, and secondary AC3 sound track

I have to turn the subs on by pressing the subs button on the remote for the D1. The AIOS does it automatically.

Thanks for confirming, I have actually noticed the same behavior with my Avatar Clown_BD rip. Been meaning to revisit but just got caught up with other stuff

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1273 of 6757 Old 04-24-2012, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

Thanks for confirming, I have actually noticed the same behavior with my Avatar Clown_BD rip. Been meaning to revisit but just got caught up with other stuff

I've noticed this behavior with my D1 for any movie that has force subs. Even though, I've got the check mark for forced subs with ClownBD the D1 doesn't automatically detect the force subs. I've got to turn them on. However, my AIOS automatically detected them, which it surprised the hell out of me. May be there is something within the Dune's set up like an option to turn this on? I haven't messed out with the set up stuff. So, I guess I'll give it a try!

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1274 of 6757 Old 04-24-2012, 09:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

I've noticed this behavior with my D1 for any movie that has force subs. Even though, I've got the check mark for forced subs with ClownBD the D1 doesn't automatically detect the force subs. I've got to turn them on. However, my AIOS automatically detected them, which it surprised the hell out of me. May be there is something within the Dune's set up like an option to turn this on? I haven't messed out with the set up stuff. So, I guess I'll give it a try!

I only have an issue with Avatar, all others have worked as expected for me

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1275 of 6757 Old 04-24-2012, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

I only have an issue with Avatar, all others have worked as expected for me

Not for me, I ripped and watched Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol, and when they were speaking in German, the subs did not come on. I had to turn the force subs on, which was the first sub file.

What FW are you using for your Dune players?

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1276 of 6757 Old 04-24-2012, 09:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Not for me, I ripped and watched Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol, and when they were speaking in German, the subs did not come on. I had to turn the force subs on, which was the first sub file.

What FW are you using for your Dune players?

I know a little German...



Pretty sure I am using whatever the latest beta fw is

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1277 of 6757 Old 04-24-2012, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,919
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Thought the Dune added support for forced subs in MKV's and ISO's?

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is online now  
post #1278 of 6757 Old 04-24-2012, 11:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

Thought the Dune added support for forced subs in MKV's and ISO's?

ISOs/Folder rip support has always been there. mkv support for forced subs has never been added (unless it has been done recently?)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1279 of 6757 Old 04-24-2012, 11:50 PM
Member
 
rochoa21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What program can you use to rip certain parts of blu rays?
rochoa21 is offline  
post #1280 of 6757 Old 04-25-2012, 06:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by rochoa21 View Post

What program can you use to rip certain parts of blu rays?

You mean scenes from a movie? If so I would use VideoReDo is a great snipping tool (although expensive)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1281 of 6757 Old 04-25-2012, 06:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,402
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 478 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

You mean scenes from a movie? If so I would use VideoReDo is a great snipping tool (although expensive)

But for people who do a lot of editing of captured TV shows, worth every penny. As far as BD title editing, all versions handle MPEG-2, the H.264 version handles H.264/AVC. I don't think any version handles VC-1 (admittedly, VC-1 encoded BD titles are rare). To be honest, I've never had need to open up a BD.m2ts file from a BluRay rip in VideoRedo. But from my normal use and familiarity of it for editing .tivo files, I don't believe it will support multiple audio tracks and I'm not sure about subtitles at all.

Maybe something to try some night.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1282 of 6757 Old 04-25-2012, 10:14 AM
Member
 
rochoa21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to be able to snip certain scenes.
rochoa21 is offline  
post #1283 of 6757 Old 04-25-2012, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbaxter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So did anybody ever find a reliable way to get the forced subtitles from Avatar? If there's a paid (ie: not free) solution for this, that's fine.

Is there an easy way to tell if a given bluray has forced subtitles? It would be nice to know before you rip, because extracting them doesn't appear to be a trivial task...
mbaxter is offline  
post #1284 of 6757 Old 04-26-2012, 08:37 AM
Member
 
mic j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbaxter View Post

So did anybody ever find a reliable way to get the forced subtitles from Avatar? If there's a paid (ie: not free) solution for this, that's fine.

Is there an easy way to tell if a given bluray has forced subtitles? It would be nice to know before you rip, because extracting them doesn't appear to be a trivial task...

I downloaded an srt file and added it to the mkv using Subler. They are not as pretty as the original which has a "Papyrus" font, but they are readable. It's the font that has cause a lot of the problems with playback as most media streamers do not support it.
mic j is offline  
post #1285 of 6757 Old 04-26-2012, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbaxter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks but subler is Mac-only. Is there an any PC-based solution? I just want to rip blurays to an AppleTV friendly format and reliably get the forced subtitles burned into the resulting file. I don't mind paying for a solution; my time is more important to me than my money.

Any suggestions?
mbaxter is offline  
post #1286 of 6757 Old 04-26-2012, 09:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbaxter View Post

Thanks but subler is Mac-only. Is there an any PC-based solution? I just want to rip blurays to an AppleTV friendly format and reliably get the forced subtitles burned into the resulting file. I don't mind paying for a solution; my time is more important to me than my money.

Any suggestions?

I would think Handbrake would do the trick. It reads unprotected Blu-rays, allows you to burn in subs, and has an Apple TV preset

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1287 of 6757 Old 04-26-2012, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbaxter View Post

So did anybody ever find a reliable way to get the forced subtitles from Avatar? If there's a paid (ie: not free) solution for this, that's fine.

Avatar worked for me. This is what I do:

Use DVDFab BluRay Copy - to copy whole BD to files
Use MakeMKV on main title (includes Audio, Subs, ForcedSubs and Chapters)
Use MKVMergeGUI to change Forced flag on the one alien dialog sub

Look back in this thread a bit for similar discussion on Forced Subs.

No Apple-TV here, but it should be similar to the above.

Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 1080p Projector (96") / Panasonic TH-46pz850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 7.2 HDMI Audio/Video Amplifier/Receiver (630 watts)
Panasonic DMP-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TimeWarner)
Harmony 670 - Universal Remote / HTPC (XMBC/Win7-64) Media Server PC
Polk Audio Monitor Series II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / PSW505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #1288 of 6757 Old 04-26-2012, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post


Avatar worked for me. This is what I do:

Use DVDFab BluRay Copy - to copy whole BD to files
Use MakeMKV on main title (includes Audio, Subs, ForcedSubs and Chapters)
Use MKVMergeGUI to change Forced flag on the one alien dialog sub

Look back in this thread a bit for similar discussion on Forced Subs.

No Apple-TV here, but it should be similar to the above.

Is this it? You can pay or download now for free?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1289 of 6757 Old 04-26-2012, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Is this it? You can pay or download now for free?

Yes, that is it.

All the various sub-programs run from the one main program. I just have BluRay Copy (Lifetime license), but I also sometimes use the free HD Decrypter (free, slightly limited, version of DVD Copy). I think everything is 30 day trial, so download free and check it out if you want.

Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 1080p Projector (96") / Panasonic TH-46pz850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 7.2 HDMI Audio/Video Amplifier/Receiver (630 watts)
Panasonic DMP-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TimeWarner)
Harmony 670 - Universal Remote / HTPC (XMBC/Win7-64) Media Server PC
Polk Audio Monitor Series II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / PSW505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #1290 of 6757 Old 04-26-2012, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
dandirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Speaking of subs...

I primarily use makemkv for movie only and play back on xbmc... As you may know makemkv gives little info about the sub tracks, it is impossible to tell if a track has forced subs or if those forced subs are CC or actual non-English translations...

Is there a site or some resource I can look up if subs are burned in screen or if they are forced sub tracks?
dandirk is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off