Ripping Blu-Rays II - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 6155 Old 05-10-2012, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post


I used to use those enclosures and they worked well. But I eventally replaced mine with fanless enclosures with external power supplies. Since the enclosures are smaller and silent. Of course the PS is external, but I'm not moving my enclosures around alot like I used to when I had the Vantec ones.

What enclosure and BD drive do you recommend? Do you use multi drive enclosures?

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 6155 Old 05-10-2012, 02:38 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 578
I don't use any multi drive enclosures. Although it probably would have been easier when I first started ripping my BD titles. But I wouldn't need it now.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #1353 of 6155 Old 05-10-2012, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I used to use those enclosures and they worked well. But I eventally replaced mine with fanless enclosures with external power supplies. Since the enclosures are smaller and silent. Of course the PS is external, but I'm not moving my enclosures around alot like I used to when I had the Vantec ones.

I use these http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ls_o02_s00_i00 external enclosures now. Although amazon shows them as "unavailable", so I wonder if they don't make them anymore?

A bit larger enclosure or a Wall Wart is the trade-off. The fan is a bit noisy but I only turn the enclosure on when I'm using it and that isn't for watching a Blu-ray in my HT but only for reading a disc at my PC in my office.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1354 of 6155 Old 05-10-2012, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post


A bit larger enclosure or a Wall Wart is the trade-off. The fan is a bit noisy but I only turn the enclosure on when I'm using it and that isn't for watching a Blu-ray in my HT but only for reading a disc at my PC in my office.

That's kind of where I am, although I'm still not following why you use an enclosure. Why not just buy an external drive?

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #1355 of 6155 Old 05-10-2012, 05:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Jones View Post

That's kind of where I am, although I'm still not following why you use an enclosure. Why not just buy an external drive?

When i got mine it was much cheaper to get an internal drive and put it in my own enclosure. Although I don't know what prices are now for the external drives. But the internal drives have dropped a lot in price.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #1356 of 6155 Old 05-10-2012, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post


When i got mine it was much cheaper to get an internal drive and put it in my own enclosure. Although I don't know what prices are now for the external drives. But the internal drives have dropped a lot in price.

Ah! Thanks for the reply, so it is/was a cost issue. I'll be sure to check both ways but it seems these days cost is not a real big factor. However if performance or features were issues they would have been something I needed to learn about.

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #1357 of 6155 Old 05-10-2012, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Jones View Post


That's kind of where I am, although I'm still not following why you use an enclosure. Why not just buy an external drive?

I'm of the "buy components" mindset so I can choose each for what suits my needs best.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1358 of 6155 Old 05-16-2012, 01:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bugg77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I read through about 500 posts and just got cross-eyed so I figured I'd go ahead and ask for advice.

I've got a PCH A300 on order and I want to start ripping my Blu-Ray collection to store on my NAS.

I've got three tiers that I want to rip/encode:

1) Favorite movies: I want to rip these so it is just the full quality main movie, HD Audio, and English Subtitles. Can I do this with DVDFab only or do I need another program after DVDFab removes the copy protection? If I wanted to do this with AnyDVD HD, what other program would I need to use?

2) Rainy Day shows: Same as #1, but encoded to save space. These would still be played on my PCH A300 through my AVR. What's a good container to use that balances compression and quality?

3) Portable copies: I'm perfectly comfortable using Handbrake to create my iPad/Android MP4s. If I get the first two sorted out, I'm pretty sure this one will work just fine.
Bugg77 is offline  
post #1359 of 6155 Old 05-16-2012, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
1. MakeMKV should handle 95% of these. ClownBD, MKVtoolnix and/or MKVMerge will pick up the rest.

2. Handbrake should take care of this for you. I haven't used this but have heard it mentioned a lot. I don't shrink anything I rip.

3. I think you answered your own question.

Others may have other comments or suggestions based on what they use (dbone1026).

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1360 of 6155 Old 05-16-2012, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbaxter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mic j View Post

Handbrake now has the ability to burn in BR PGS subtitles (both regular and forced). It has been incorporated into the nightly build and from posts on other forums, it works quite well. Avatar with forced subtitles has been successfully transcoded with HB.

He speaks the truth!

With the latest nightly build of handbrake, these are the only steps you need follow to rip blurays with forced subtitles intact:

1) Run AnyDVD with bluray in drive
2) Run Handbrake, choose bluray drive as source, choose ATV2 preset, under Subtitles tab select the English PGS track, check "Forced Only" and "Burned In", then click Add.
3) Rip bluray and enjoy

All you guys messing with multiple programs, importing SRT files and going through dozens of steps to get forced subtitles on your bluray rips... well you can stop now.

BTW, I'm sure my steps outlined above would work just fine with the other HB presets as well (I have ATV2 so this is what I used).
mbaxter is offline  
post #1361 of 6155 Old 05-17-2012, 04:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Doesn't Anydvd HD cost $$ every year?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #1362 of 6155 Old 05-17-2012, 05:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Doesn't Anydvd HD cost $$ every year?

Check their website for their terms. They may have different pay plans like DVD Fab where you can license yearly or lifetime. Like any software, major version releases may cost you an upgrade fee -- it all depends on their terms. Just go to their website and get the information first-hand.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1363 of 6155 Old 05-17-2012, 05:31 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Doesn't Anydvd HD cost $$ every year?

When I bought mine several years ago I got a lifetime license. So it was a onetime cost. It was certainly worth it for me. I figured at the time I would get a lifetime license since I had purchased a couple of other programs from them many, many years ago and didn't get a lifetime license at the time so the license expired. And since I use Any DVD HD regularly, it was worth the $80 or $90 cost at the time.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #1364 of 6155 Old 05-17-2012, 06:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbaxter View Post

He speaks the truth!

With the latest nightly build of handbrake, these are the only steps you need follow to rip blurays with forced subtitles intact:

1) Run AnyDVD with bluray in drive
2) Run Handbrake, choose bluray drive as source, choose ATV2 preset, under Subtitles tab select the English PGS track, check "Forced Only" and "Burned In", then click Add.
3) Rip bluray and enjoy

All you guys messing with multiple programs, importing SRT files and going through dozens of steps to get forced subtitles on your bluray rips... well you can stop now.

BTW, I'm sure my steps outlined above would work just fine with the other HB presets as well (I have ATV2 so this is what I used).

Great, but you do realize there are quite a few people who don't want to encode their Blu-rays but instead want to keep the original quality

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1365 of 6155 Old 05-17-2012, 06:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

Great, but you do realize there are quite a few people who don't want to encode their Blu-rays but instead want to keep the original quality

Amen to that

Bill
mrfattbill is offline  
post #1366 of 6155 Old 05-17-2012, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

great, but you do realize there are quite a few people who don't want to encode their blu-rays but instead want to keep the original quality

+1

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #1367 of 6155 Old 05-17-2012, 02:25 PM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

...you do realize there are quite a few people who don't want to encode their Blu-rays but instead want to keep the original quality

What he said.
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #1368 of 6155 Old 05-17-2012, 08:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bugg77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pardon the stupid question, but how do you check a rip to make sure the HD audio was included properly? My PCH A 300 won't be here for a few weeks and I don't have an HTPC to check it on. For that matter, how do I verify video resolution?
Bugg77 is offline  
post #1369 of 6155 Old 05-17-2012, 08:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugg77 View Post

Pardon the stupid question, but how do you check a rip to make sure the HD audio was included properly? My PCH A 300 won't be here for a few weeks and I don't have an HTPC to check it on. For that matter, how do I verify video resolution?

download a program called Mediainfo

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1370 of 6155 Old 05-17-2012, 08:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bugg77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post


download a program called Mediainfo

Thank you! I suspected there was a program out there but I just finished working 14 hours and taking care of two babies... This boy is tired!
Bugg77 is offline  
post #1371 of 6155 Old 05-18-2012, 04:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugg77 View Post

Thank you! I suspected there was a program out there but I just finished working 14 hours and taking care of two babies... This boy is tired!

No prob, here is the link:

http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/en

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1372 of 6155 Old 05-18-2012, 04:21 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugg77 View Post

Pardon the stupid question, but how do you check a rip to make sure the HD audio was included properly? My PCH A 300 won't be here for a few weeks and I don't have an HTPC to check it on. For that matter, how do I verify video resolution?

Also, your receiver/processor should display the audio codec it receives, and your display should be able to give the input resolution.
pepar is offline  
post #1373 of 6155 Old 05-18-2012, 06:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
alexsquared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Gresham, OR
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Also, your receiver/processor should display the audio codec it receives, and your display should be able to give the input resolution.

My guess in reading his question is that he is pre-ripping before his PH shows up and he wants to be certain he is ripping correctly.
Once the PH comes in, he can use the method you describe.
alexsquared is offline  
post #1374 of 6155 Old 05-18-2012, 06:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

No prob, here is the link:

http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/en

I love mediainfo

Bill
mrfattbill is offline  
post #1375 of 6155 Old 05-18-2012, 07:45 AM
Member
 
txmxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't forget to support Handbrake and the other freebies that you use.

If you just try it and don't love it, don't sweat it, but handbrake is awesome and it's important to keep it funded.

txmxer is offline  
post #1376 of 6155 Old 05-20-2012, 03:17 AM
Senior Member
 
L33TX43RT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Handbrake is great for recoding actual video files, including decrypted ISOs. I've had mixed experiences using it for ripping, in conjunction with a decrypter. Handbrake scans through title segments of a BD disc much slower than other official rippers, making the process very tedious. Since I choose not to compress any of my BDs beyond a lossless MKV file, MakeMKV and DVDFab work best for me.
L33TX43RT is offline  
post #1377 of 6155 Old 06-06-2012, 11:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I tested it and this works great. Thanks! (used for Mission Impossible 4 - Ghost Protocol)

Now, if I could just find a way to spot Forced Subs ... or when I need to do this procedure. I mean, without watching the whole movie first, or playing with tracks in VLC to find out what is inside each one.
Quote:
Originally Posted by trondmm View Post


That works, but there is a much quicker way.


Open MKVMergeGUI

Select File -> Header Editor

In Header Editor, select File -> Open

Select your MKV file.

You'll now see the list of tracks. Open the subtitle track you want to be forced.

Click on "Forced Display" Flag.

In right window, set Current Value to "yes".

Select File -> Save


Takes a few seconds.

Tesla1856 is offline  
post #1378 of 6155 Old 06-07-2012, 06:28 AM
LVS
Advanced Member
 
LVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
^ If you don't normally view subtitles or they aren't important outside of the forced subs, you could just rip the forced subs on all your movies and leave subtitles turned on all the time. Wish I would have figured this out before ripping my entire library with subs...
LVS is offline  
post #1379 of 6155 Old 06-07-2012, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by LVS View Post

^ If you don't normally view subtitles or they aren't important outside of the forced subs, you could just rip the forced subs on all your movies and leave subtitles turned on all the time. Wish I would have figured this out before ripping my entire library with subs...

Right, but instead, I like:

- Normal English subs (for whole movie) off by default.
- Forced English Subs on always (for foriegn dialog).
- Option to turn on English subs in case they are speaking English but I still can't make out what they are saying.

If I want any more than that or to watch the extras, I move from HTPC to real Blu-Ray player and pop-in the real Blu-Ray.

Was much easier with DVDs ... you could rip the whole VIDEO_TS folder and get everything. But I think Blu-Ray is still worth the extra trouble ( 1080p, HD, and the movie re-masterings we are seeing).

Tesla1856 is offline  
post #1380 of 6155 Old 06-07-2012, 06:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
agogley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
When I started this thread, I didn't realize it would be so popular. I've learned a lot through 47 pages.
agogley is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off