Monoprice 8-port Gigabit switch - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 Old 07-05-2011, 07:28 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
junglalien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
New product. No reviews yet. I wonder how these compare to a TRENDnet?
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...acebook_P_7857

Quote:
The MONOPRICE M1008D are 8 port Gigabit switches. They support auto MDI/MDIX and store-and-forward switching. The M1008D has a 16Gbps backplane bandwidth. Design and functionality make these switches excellent for small offices or work groups in need of high transmission rates, or they can be use very effectively in connecting two slower departmental switches in a larger network.

Complies with IEEE 802.3x full-duplex and flow control
NMA auto-negotiation
Provides 8 auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps LAN ports
Auto MDI/MDIX
Non-blocking
Store-and-forward switching
Integrated 8,000 MAC address table
Mini plastic shell design



junglalien is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 Old 07-05-2011, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
undersinjake's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I JUST bought one of these. Will let you know how it works
undersinjake is offline  
post #3 of 27 Old 07-05-2011, 08:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sean_w_smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Altos, CA and Huntsville, UT
Posts: 4,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
price is right as usual. Probably another winner for monoprice.

Sean
sean_w_smith is offline  
post #4 of 27 Old 07-06-2011, 05:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I haven't found any difference in performace over a wide variety of GigE switches I've tried (D-link, Netgear, etc.), so I expect Monoprice's to be comparable. But, at a better price.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #5 of 27 Old 07-06-2011, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sean_w_smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Altos, CA and Huntsville, UT
Posts: 4,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Wish I could say that. Found at least 3 setups in the last 2 months that had issues caused by daisy chaining some 5 port switches together instead of buyying a bigger switch. These configs were valid but all had issues...

Trendent -> Netgear seems to be a source of issue in 2 of the 3 cases not including the similar issues I had at my house last november.

Sean
sean_w_smith is offline  
post #6 of 27 Old 07-09-2011, 07:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 47
In case anyone is wondering, I got my two MonoPrice switches today. They work perfectly, as well as the D-link DSG-2208 I have. They're light plastic, but seem sturdy. No ethernet cables, but a thin booklet is included, not that you need it, as it's plug-and-play.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #7 of 27 Old 07-09-2011, 10:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sean_w_smith View Post

Found at least 3 setups in the last 2 months that had issues caused by daisy chaining some 5 port switches together instead of buyying a bigger switch.

From my telecomm days, I seem to recall if u daisy-chain more than 3 switches, some kind of problem happens. It's been a while, so I don't remember exactly what, but yeah, you are not suppose to do that.

OP, heck can't go wrong with $22 bux. I of course would like love to have QOS, but hey, basic switch, it's fine.

Solution: FREE. Explanation: I will have to charge$ you.

MrBobb is offline  
post #8 of 27 Old 07-10-2011, 11:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Aluminum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Nice, thats cheap

When people ask me about setting up a wifi network (for everything in the house, not just laptops) I say prove you can't really do wired with a little personal effort and sometimes cheaper too. Otherwise I refuse to get involved and let them suffer at the big box store with random consumer wifi router roulette.

I'm a fan of procurves for "serious" switch duties and larger networks, they even have some basic management models that are fanless. (1810 = awesome)

Nearly dead silent HTPC ver 2.0: i3-4340 w/ Noctua NH-L9i on Z87E-itx inside CM130 elite, fanless PSU, SSD OS drive
SAN shares via 40GbE tunneled over 56Gb infiniband links
microcenter & ebay = severe risks to my wallet
Aluminum is offline  
post #9 of 27 Old 07-11-2011, 05:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sean_w_smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Altos, CA and Huntsville, UT
Posts: 4,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBobb View Post

From my telecomm days, I seem to recall if u daisy-chain more than 3 switches, some kind of problem happens. It's been a while, so I don't remember exactly what, but yeah, you are not suppose to do that.

OP, heck can't go wrong with $22 bux. I of course would like love to have QOS, but hey, basic switch, it's fine.

Sorry thats no true. There is no such limtation with the packet forwarding technique used in these switches (transparent bridging).

Sean
sean_w_smith is offline  
post #10 of 27 Old 07-11-2011, 10:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I bought an Asus Green 8 port switch off Chiefvalue for $25 shipped. Supports jumbo packets, etc. Works well.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #11 of 27 Old 07-11-2011, 11:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
MikeAlletto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Purcellville, VA
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wow, I'm looking for a 8 port gigabit switch. I know it doesn't say but does anyone know if this supports jumbo frames?

XBL: Mr MichaelJames
MikeAlletto is offline  
post #12 of 27 Old 07-11-2011, 11:29 AM
Member
 
newRTVuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

I bought an Asus Green 8 port switch off Chiefvalue for $25 shipped. Supports jumbo packets, etc. Works well.

I can only find a 5port there for $25. Is the 8-port a dead deal?
newRTVuser is offline  
post #13 of 27 Old 07-11-2011, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by newRTVuser View Post

I can only find a 5port there for $25. Is the 8-port a dead deal?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833320047
Same product w/free shipping. $24.99 after $10MIR

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is offline  
post #14 of 27 Old 07-12-2011, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 121
ZyXEL GS108B 8 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with Metal Housing & Green Energy Saving Technology $24.99 (no MIR required) includes free shipping:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-33181098-L08A

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is offline  
post #15 of 27 Old 07-12-2011, 10:36 AM
Member
 
newRTVuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks replayrob!
newRTVuser is offline  
post #16 of 27 Old 07-12-2011, 11:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Make sure your switch supports jumbo packets. It makes a big difference. On a NAS I tested I was getting at least 10Mbps faster transfer when I turned it on.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #17 of 27 Old 10-25-2011, 08:16 PM
Newbie
 
kevinoman0221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just unpacked and plugged in this switch. Seems great so far. But I would like to change its IP address to what my old router used to be. Is that possible? Can anyone point out an information source, or describe the process here? If not, I will have to reconfigure a bunch of devices, most painful of which: the wireless printer of doom...

Thanks in advance for any help.

-Kev
kevinoman0221 is offline  
post #18 of 27 Old 10-25-2011, 09:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinoman0221 View Post

I just unpacked and plugged in this switch. Seems great so far. But I would like to change its IP address to what my old router used to be. Is that possible? Can anyone point out an information source, or describe the process here? If not, I will have to reconfigure a bunch of devices, most painful of which: the wireless printer of doom...

Thanks in advance for any help.

-Kev

it is a switch, not a router, it does not have an IP address. All it does is "switch" traffic between ports. You still need to hook it, and any devices connected to it, to a router.

Managed switches (which this is not) do have an IP address, but it is for management, not routing.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #19 of 27 Old 01-05-2013, 06:58 PM
Member
 
fatestkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Ottawa ontario
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have this switch and it cannot manage to transfer files between two computers. It shared the internet fine from another router but two computers connected to this swtich cannot transfer files. Any ideas?

If you need to contact me my email is my username at Gmail.

Heatware
fatestkid is offline  
post #20 of 27 Old 01-05-2013, 09:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Metric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBobb View Post


From my telecomm days, I seem to recall if u daisy-chain more than 3 switches, some kind of problem happens. It's been a while, so I don't remember exactly what, but yeah, you are not suppose to do that.


OP, heck can't go wrong with $22 bux. I of course would like love to have QOS, but hey, basic switch, it's fine.

Youre probably thinking hubs and the 5,4,3 rule.

I want to die in my sleep like grandpa... not kicking and screaming like the people in his car.
Metric is offline  
post #21 of 27 Old 01-05-2013, 09:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatestkid View Post

I have this switch and it cannot manage to transfer files between two computers. It shared the internet fine from another router but two computers connected to this swtich cannot transfer files. Any ideas?

Check the work groups? Is it connected to a router?
Matt L is offline  
post #22 of 27 Old 01-05-2013, 09:43 PM
Member
 
fatestkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Ottawa ontario
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt L View Post

Check the work groups? Is it connected to a router?

It is connected to another d-link switch which is then connected to a router but that shouldn't affect the file transfer between two pcs hooked up to the mono price switch. That should be a pretty simple direct transfer.

If you need to contact me my email is my username at Gmail.

Heatware
fatestkid is offline  
post #23 of 27 Old 02-19-2014, 11:53 AM
Member
 
punking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody know if this switch allows wake-on-lan. I can't get my HTPC to do this and I want to rule the switch out as a culprit.
punking is offline  
post #24 of 27 Old 02-19-2014, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by punking View Post

Does anybody know if this switch allows wake-on-lan. I can't get my HTPC to do this and I want to rule the switch out as a culprit.
Unmanaged switches usually just pass everything, probably not the switch preventing your WOL.

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is offline  
post #25 of 27 Old 02-19-2014, 01:06 PM
Member
 
punking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob View Post

Unmanaged switches usually just pass everything, probably not the switch preventing your WOL.

Thanks, just wanted to make sure.
punking is offline  
post #26 of 27 Old 02-20-2014, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 63
I have 6 of these in my home's network and they all work great. Slowly replacing all my older switches with these.
Killroy is offline  
post #27 of 27 Old 06-07-2014, 06:44 AM
Member
 
thecountofzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do they support jumbo frames?
thecountofzero is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Monoprice 8 Port 10 100 1000 Mbps Desktop Gigabit Ethernet Switch

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off