*Official* Roku 2 Media Streamer Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 1153 Old 11-03-2011, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomanystraydogs View Post


The real fix would be for Roku to give folks an option to output Full or Limited.

While I definitely agree with that - it is not clear it would fix the issue you are seeing. With build 2663 the ROKU 2 should be outputing limited range 16 - 235 RGB. So even if you had option what would you set it to? If you set it to limited it will do what it is doing now - if you set it to full it will revert to do what it was doing prior to build 2663 and output RGB 0 - 255.

The puzzle here is why setting your TV to full fixes the issue when the ROKU is sending limited RGB?
undecided is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 1153 Old 11-03-2011, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by undecided View Post


The puzzle here is why setting your TV to full fixes the issue when the ROKU is sending limited RGB?

whats more puzzling is why the R2 outputs full range RGB and my original launch Roku outputs in YCBCR.

i have one of those affected TV's and i dont want to use the original roku on it. i got the R2 XS for a reason, and it looks like crap on my TV.

OTA | Netflix | Hulu+ | Amazon Prime | MLB.tv & MLS Live with No Blackouts!
Aero 1 is online now  
post #273 of 1153 Old 11-03-2011, 10:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
dvdchance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Carteret, Middlesex County, NJ
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 22
For whatever reason the picture since the update doesn't seem as vivid.

I have it connected to a Samsung 2675 CRT via a HDMI to DVI adapter. In settings I have a choice of DVI settings to either SMPTE or 861B. The only difference between those choices seems to be in picture alignment not contrast levels.

Do either of these settings relate to colour space, full or limited?
dvdchance is offline  
post #274 of 1153 Old 11-03-2011, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post

whats more puzzling is why the R2 outputs full range RGB and my original launch Roku outputs in YCBCR.

It actually outputs limited range RGB since the update.

I don't know why they chose limited RGB vs YCBCR. YCBCR would probably make more sense. My TV seems OK with either - but I understand some are having problems and ROKU is asking for problematic TV model numbers on their forums.
undecided is offline  
post #275 of 1153 Old 11-03-2011, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdchance View Post

I have it connected to a Samsung 2675 CRT via a HDMI to DVI adapter.

Many displays treat DVI as a RGB Full input.
babgvant is offline  
post #276 of 1153 Old 11-03-2011, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
dvdchance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Carteret, Middlesex County, NJ
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

Many displays treat DVI as a RGB Full input.

Thank you much...so this update most likely screwed me then.

At least I know whats happening now.
dvdchance is offline  
post #277 of 1153 Old 11-03-2011, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvdchance View Post

Thank you much...so this update most likely screwed me then.

At least I know whats happening now.

It's odd that they didn't enable a toggle as long as they were in there messing around. Hopefully we'll see something that controls output in the future.
babgvant is offline  
post #278 of 1153 Old 11-03-2011, 01:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
csrini1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How good is this player in playing local content, like dvd and bluray iso's??
csrini1 is offline  
post #279 of 1153 Old 11-03-2011, 02:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by csrini1 View Post

How good is this player in playing local content, like dvd and bluray iso's??

Don't even consider this (or other similar priced products such as the NTV 200) for that purpose

It has basically boiled down to a situation where you need one media streamer for online content and another one for local media.. Some like the Boxee Box and the WD TV Live Streaming Media Player try to tackle both, but fail at the more advanced stages with respect to support for Blu-ray ISO menus / reliable and complete HD audio bitstreaming support.

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline  
post #280 of 1153 Old 11-03-2011, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post

my original launch Roku outputs in YCBCR.

It does? Like, N1000? My Roku XD (2050X) only does limited RGB.
msgohan is offline  
post #281 of 1153 Old 11-03-2011, 03:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

It does? Like, N1000? My Roku XD (2050X) only does limited RGB.

its the original player that came out in may 2008. i was one of the first to get delivery of the player. at the time, it was only netflix. it doesnt have a model number on it but i think roku added the model number n1000 after it was discontinued.

OTA | Netflix | Hulu+ | Amazon Prime | MLB.tv & MLS Live with No Blackouts!
Aero 1 is online now  
post #282 of 1153 Old 11-03-2011, 04:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakmal View Post

It has basically boiled down to a situation where you need one media streamer for online content and another one for local media.. Some like the Boxee Box and the WD TV Live Streaming Media Player try to tackle both, but fail at the more advanced stages with respect to support for Blu-ray ISO menus / reliable and complete HD audio bitstreaming support.

Well said!
babgvant is offline  
post #283 of 1153 Old 11-04-2011, 11:25 AM
riz
Senior Member
 
riz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, can someone please check and see if Roku 2 can play video files randomly?

My first choice is roku2 can play videos from a folder randomly, second choice would be play videos randomly from a playlist

Thank you for checking!
riz
riz is offline  
post #284 of 1153 Old 11-04-2011, 12:17 PM
Senior Member
 
StratmanX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by riz View Post

Hello, can someone please check and see if Roku 2 can play video files randomly?

My first choice is roku2 can play videos from a folder randomly, second choice would be play videos randomly from a playlist

Wouldn't this be dependent upon the software you use to stream on your private channel? There is no random file play inherent to the Roku AFAIK.
StratmanX is online now  
post #285 of 1153 Old 11-04-2011, 12:42 PM
riz
Senior Member
 
riz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StratmanX View Post

Wouldn't this be dependent upon the software you use to stream on your private channel? There is no random file play inherent to the Roku AFAIK.

To be more specific, my own local video files, on a network or usb.. andy way to play them in random order?

p.s. please explain to me the part about 'software' on private channel... ?

thx
riz is offline  
post #286 of 1153 Old 11-04-2011, 01:38 PM
Senior Member
 
StratmanX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Whatever software you are using to stream the video to the Roku. This could be Plex or PlayOn for instance. Maybe there is some other aftermarket software that can randomize playback withing the software you chose as server/streamer to the Roku. I do not stream local media content with my Roku and I have no idea about any randomizing application in or outside the Roku, just wondering like you. I do recall reading about kiosk-type software for a local media streamer, which could have this ability, but do not recall for which streamer or what the software was.

I am sure I've not seen a video randomizing function built into the Roku2 XS. Based on the apparent intent of Roku, to primarily stream internet content with a dash of local media content for bragging rights, there would be little reason for them to construct such a function.

Do you know of other streamers like the Roku that do randomize local video files?
StratmanX is online now  
post #287 of 1153 Old 11-04-2011, 02:22 PM
riz
Senior Member
 
riz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^ nope, roku 2 is nicely priced so that is why i was asking, there is a possibility to do randomization with a dune player but only via playlists, i really am looking for folder shuffle of local media (or networked) and can't seem to find it in any reasonably priced media player
riz is offline  
post #288 of 1153 Old 11-05-2011, 04:51 AM
Member
 
krisbee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by riz View Post

^^^ nope, roku 2 is nicely priced so that is why i was asking, there is a possibility to do randomization with a dune player but only via playlists, i really am looking for folder shuffle of local media (or networked) and can't seem to find it in any reasonably priced media player

The roksbox private channel ($15 for life) will play things in a folder in random order. This is what I use to stream from my network. The Roku doesn't stream content from a local source natively; you have to install or buy a third party product.
krisbee is offline  
post #289 of 1153 Old 11-05-2011, 07:20 PM
Senior Member
 
StratmanX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Ah, Roksbox can randomize playback of files. Thanks krisbee.

If the OP wants to go this route with Roku, there is an interesting post about automating transcoding of files for Roku consumption using Handbrake here.
StratmanX is online now  
post #290 of 1153 Old 11-05-2011, 10:59 PM
riz
Senior Member
 
riz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
krisbee and stratmanx, wow nice info, I will def look into this.

Pretty confused on how this works but I will read over the links you guys provided and maybe I'll go buy a roku tomorrow from fry's and try it out, looks like I can make it work for sure

Last Q for now, does Roku support 1080p/60fps? roku's website doesn't mention framerate support

thx
riz is offline  
post #291 of 1153 Old 11-06-2011, 05:09 AM
Member
 
krisbee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Basically the way it works is you set up a webserver on you main computer, you point the roku channel you put on that can look at a local webserver (several, but I use roksbox) and it streams the file to the roku. The files must be in a roku complaint format.

Not much to it, but setting up the webserver sometimes throws people for a loop, especially ip addresses and firewalls.

As for the fps for 1080, I am not sure to be honest. I know it can do 30fps, but not sure about 60.
krisbee is offline  
post #292 of 1153 Old 11-06-2011, 06:54 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 611
Isn't the bitrate limit 8Mb/s with MPEG4?

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #293 of 1153 Old 11-06-2011, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
StratmanX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by riz View Post

Last Q for now, does Roku support 1080p/60fps? roku's website doesn't mention framerate support

Supposedly yes according to chatter on the Roku fourm, but you'll be hard pressed to find official verification on Roku's web site, so I'm doubting it.

I can't do 1080p60 so I can't tell you by my experience.
StratmanX is online now  
post #294 of 1153 Old 11-06-2011, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by riz View Post

Last Q for now, does Roku support 1080p/60fps? roku's website doesn't mention framerate support

thx

It depends what you mean? It will output 1080P60 which is good and bad. Many Netflix streams are P24 - the ROKU 2 outputs these as 1080P60 with no option to select 1080P24 out.

I would prefer a form of 'native mode' where P24 streams are output as P24 and 30P/60i streams are output at P60. This is what my LG BD390 Blu-Ray does for Netflix albeit at 720 not 1080.

If you mean does it support 1080P60 decode - I don't think so.

To see why P24 would be a better option for P24 streams look at any of the 24 fps test clips from Netflix (Just search for '23.976'). You will see clear jitter on the P60 output. A shame because everything looks and sounds great on the ROKU 2 with the latest firmware.
undecided is offline  
post #295 of 1153 Old 11-06-2011, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
hps70w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StratmanX View Post

Supposedly yes according to chatter on the Roku fourm, but you'll be hard pressed to find official verification on Roku's web site, so I'm doubting it.

I can't do 1080p60 so I can't tell you by my experience.

I would say it is inferred in Roku's FAQ that the Roku 2 XD & XS models are capable of 1080p60, even if it doesn't say so explicitly, based on the following:

Quote:


Only 1080p24 and 1080p30 playback is supported on non-Roku 2 player models.

Combine that with the testimonials in the Roku form link you posted, and I'd say it's a pretty safe bet that the Roku 2 XD & XS models do, in fact, support 1080p60.
hps70w is offline  
post #296 of 1153 Old 11-06-2011, 02:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Minge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I hijack this thread for a quick question of you folks. I have read a ton of information and I am a self admitted streaming idiot..I just want to save myself a trip to the video store for movie night but don't want to loose my wonderful picture and sound I get using my OPPO bluray player and my Marantz AV7005 processor projected on my JVC projector.

I want to stream a movie or two in 1080p and DD sounds and I was wondering if the Roku 2 xs would be the answer for me? I need a bit of help being pointed in the right direction.

Thanks everyone
Minge is offline  
post #297 of 1153 Old 11-06-2011, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minge View Post

Can I hijack this thread for a quick question of you folks. I have read a ton of information and I am a self admitted streaming idiot..I just want to save myself a trip to the video store for movie night but don't want to loose my wonderful picture and sound I get using my OPPO bluray player and my Marantz AV7005 processor projected on my JVC projector.

I want to stream a movie or two in 1080p and DD sounds and I was wondering if the Roku 2 xs would be the answer for me? I need a bit of help being pointed in the right direction.

Thanks everyone

Yes the ROKU 2 (XS and XD) can do 1080P/5.1 streaming from Netflix. You will need a receiver with a HDMI input and capable of decoding Dolby Digital Plus and sufficient download speed from your ISP.

Netflix has said 'Our highest quality files are 4800 kbps (for 1080p HD video) and 384 kbps audio (for 5.1 audio)'. You will need some headroom above this - previously Netflix had said 40% - however I think (but can't prove) I am getting 1080P from 6.1 Mbps DSL. I use Tomato on my router and I can see 10 minute averages that seem consistent with 4800 kbps (for 1080p HD video) and 384 kbps audio (for 5.1 audio). Movies with a lot of action/blur/rain appear to peak above the 4800 kbps for periods.
undecided is offline  
post #298 of 1153 Old 11-06-2011, 04:04 PM
Senior Member
 
StratmanX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by hps70w View Post

I would say it is inferred in Roku's FAQ that the Roku 2 XD & XS models are capable of 1080p60, even if it doesn't say so explicitly, based on the following:

Combine that with the testimonials in the Roku form link you posted, and I'd say it's a pretty safe bet that the Roku 2 XD & XS models do, in fact, support 1080p60.

I had read that too. Confusing in the conspicuous absence of "1080p60" mentioned by the powers that be anywhere on the Roku web site, at least that I could find. It is also the only official sentence that one could stretch to include 1080p60. Wishful thinking? It is curious that Roku would not claim this capability. Why not? Also, I don't automatically believe what others claim they think they have when there are plenty who disagree.

Who to believe? Since I can't test to see if my Roku 2 XS can do 1080p60, and there is ample conflicting evidence, I wouldn't bet one way or the other. I need more than a very small subset of unknown individuals making claims that no one else on the internet has, including Roku, before accepting it.
StratmanX is online now  
post #299 of 1153 Old 11-06-2011, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by StratmanX View Post


Who to believe? Since I can't test to see if my Roku 2 XS can do 1080p60, and there is ample conflicting evidence, I wouldn't bet one way or the other. I need more than a very small subset of unknown individuals making claims that no one else on the internet has, including Roku, before accepting it.

I guess I am unknown - but as I said I can absolutely confirm my ROKU 2 XS sends 1080P60 to my TV.

In fact once 1080P is selected that is all it sends - as I also said above I wish it would also do 1080P24

Some other 'unknown' people confirm it here

http://forums.roku.com/viewtopic.php...&hilit=1080P60
undecided is offline  
post #300 of 1153 Old 11-06-2011, 09:51 PM
Senior Member
 
StratmanX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by undecided View Post

I guess I am unknown

And here we thought you were undecided.

Yeah, I read that thread as well before my initial post. Like I said, there was chatter.

I have no reason to disbelieve you. Would be nice if Roku would quit straddling the fence and state the capabilities in plain English. Or German if they prefer.
StratmanX is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off