*Official* Roku 2 Media Streamer Thread - Page 14 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 1153 Old 12-29-2011, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RockyF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Benton, AR
Posts: 1,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

What was wrong with the Pandora Channel? I'm assuming you mean the Roku2 and that the Roku3 wasn't just released.
But with Pandora on the Roku2 it should sound identical to Pandora from other devices.

Oops, yeah, I meant Roku 2 Actually, though, more experimentation this morning led me to realize that the audio issue (like the connection issue) was due to another link in the chain, this time an old switcher I had put in to allow me to hook the Roku and a DVD player to the old SDTV.

Rocky
RockyF is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 1153 Old 12-29-2011, 03:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
You know which music service I find to sound relatively exceptional on the Roku? Anything played through TuneIn Radio.

I listen to a few Shoutcast stations regularly, and I do it through that now, and they sound a lot better. I actually don't get fatigued at all listening to them now.

It's a lot fuller, richer and more evenly-balanced, compared to the others. Sounds the closest to analog to me, actually. Bass is rich and clear, as is the sound in general (not harsh or bright in any way), and unlike most of the others, it actually has very good midrange.

This is my opinion, with my ears and setup, of course, so YMMV.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #393 of 1153 Old 12-29-2011, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have Pandora on my receiver and find the quality to be much lower than many of the internet radio stations that I listen to. Thus, I do not think Pandora music quality it is a problem with the Roku. As a result, I don't use it on my receiver, and work blocks it, so I don't use it any more.

If you haven't checked out somafm, do so, they are available on the Roku.

www.rokuguide.com/channels/somafm
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #394 of 1153 Old 12-29-2011, 05:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I don't want to be negative here as I know very little about the Roku. Could someone tell me what the point is? Is it price? Plex? Netflix, etc .,, (there seem to be quite a few players, game machines, TV's, etc ... that access those).

It runs a low powered Broadcom SoC. Only has wired Ethernet with the top model.

What does it do that other players can't do?

Thanks ... Philip

PS: Please don't take this as a knock against it. It seems neat, I am just not sure why.
pmcd is offline  
post #395 of 1153 Old 12-29-2011, 05:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregoryperkins View Post

If you haven't checked out somafm, do so, they are available on the Roku.

Yes, from my experience, Soma also has better-than-average SQ. However, they only have so many of their own, proprietary channels. But I will say that many of them are very, very good, and I do get in the mood to listen to them occasionally. Certain "ethereal" style to their presentation on a lot of their channels, and they do play a lot of relatively-unknown, but fantastic stuff (and mix it very well with more "known" stuff).
Rammitinski is offline  
post #396 of 1153 Old 12-29-2011, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,645
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmcd View Post

What does it do that other players can't do?


I like the Roku 2 XS for Netflix because it has very low power, silent operation, does adaptive streaming, and is simple and reliable.

On my main TV I have 4 devices that do Netflix (Ruko2, TiVo, PS3, Xbox 360), but the Roku2 XS the one I always use. If the TiVo was more reliable, I would have stuck with that - but I was having problems with re-buffering and got sick of it pausing. Plus the Tivo Netflix interface is bare-bones. The PS3 doesn't have IR so I couldn't use the Harmony One remote, and I haven't got the Logitech IR converter yet. The Xbox360 has an audible fan running that I don't like to hear when watching a movie. Plus, both the game machines have a interface that needs to be navigated to get to Netflix.

Some of those are minor preferences, but I don't regret getting the Roku2 XS.

Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is offline  
post #397 of 1153 Old 12-29-2011, 06:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,248
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 532 Post(s)
Liked: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmcd View Post

I don't want to be negative here as I know very little about the Roku. Could someone tell me what the point is? Is it price? Plex? Netflix, etc .,, (there seem to be quite a few players, game machines, TV's, etc ... that access those).

It runs a low powered Broadcom SoC. Only has wired Ethernet with the top model.

What does it do that other players can't do?

Thanks ... Philip

PS: Please don't take this as a knock against it. It seems neat, I am just not sure why.

I have the top model and originally used the wired connection. But I only use the wireless connection now since there is zero difference in my use. All of the internet service Apps are a relatively low bitrate(under 9Mb/s) and my wireless connection with my FiOS Internet has no issues giving me identical usage as when I have a wired connection.

If I had it over again I would have just saved the $20 and purchased the $80 model instead of the $100 one.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #398 of 1153 Old 12-29-2011, 06:31 PM
Newbie
 
othelwaite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My old Olevia 532-b12 does not let me set the Roku 2 XD to 1080p which it is supposedly capable of and I am stuck at 720p. Is anyone else - with any other tv model - unable to set 1080p? I am wondering if it is a firmware issue for the Olevia as I have not updated that for years and I am not sure if I ever got the last version they released before that company went under. Does anyone know where I can get this or who I can ask? Many thanks!

UPDATE: D'oh! Downloaded the tv manual and realized the damn thing is only capable of 1366 x 768 resolution!
othelwaite is offline  
post #399 of 1153 Old 12-29-2011, 07:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yeah, that's common for older tvs. Many newer 720p tvs will take 1080p, but it doesn't really matter. Your Roku might stream better at 720 anyway.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #400 of 1153 Old 12-29-2011, 07:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 91
[quote="pmcd

What does it do that other players can't do?
[/QUOTE]

On Netflix, many players don't do 1080p, 5.1 Dolby Digital, or closed captioning on movies that have these features. Roku2 players do.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is online now  
post #401 of 1153 Old 12-29-2011, 08:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Well, after all the work yesterday on getting the wired connection working I turned my TV on today and found my Roku locked up again- it's happened several times before. Reboot and no network- again. Called Roku and after a long wait, hours for a call back for a 2nd level tech, they are replacing the unit.

Hope the next one is better.
Matt L is offline  
post #402 of 1153 Old 12-30-2011, 06:27 AM
Member
 
chili555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Carolina, by the lake
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmcd View Post

I don't want to be negative here as I know very little about the Roku. Could someone tell me what the point is? Is it price? Plex? Netflix, etc .,, (there seem to be quite a few players, game machines, TV's, etc ... that access those).

It runs a low powered Broadcom SoC. Only has wired Ethernet with the top model.

What does it do that other players can't do?

Thanks ... Philip

PS: Please don't take this as a knock against it. It seems neat, I am just not sure why.

The top model also has 802.11b/g/n wireless.

Many players, game machines, and other devices do indeed have streaming capability, including Netflix. However, when I bought my Roku 2, I didn't own any such devices; $99 was a bargain to me.

I compared all the similar devices and the mix of available channels (including private) was the best match to my needs.
chili555 is offline  
post #403 of 1153 Old 12-30-2011, 10:38 AM
Member
 
clemsound85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mt. Pleasant, SC
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Dad is looking for a device he can hook up to his TV via a wireless connection so he can watch ESPN 3. I know we could by a fairly cheap CPU and hook it up, but does Roku allow for access to ESPN 3? If not, is there a wireless device that would? Thanks in advance.
clemsound85 is offline  
post #404 of 1153 Old 12-30-2011, 12:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
DanPackMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by clemsound85 View Post

My Dad is looking for a device he can hook up to his TV via a wireless connection so he can watch ESPN 3. I know we could by a fairly cheap CPU and hook it up, but does Roku allow for access to ESPN 3? If not, is there a wireless device that would? Thanks in advance.

According to other members, you can get ESPN3 on ROKU via the Playon channel, which is a pay channel. Your Dad's ISP must also have the ESPN3 service, or it won't work.
DanPackMan is offline  
post #405 of 1153 Old 12-30-2011, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by clemsound85 View Post

My Dad is looking for a device he can hook up to his TV via a wireless connection so he can watch ESPN 3. I know we could by a fairly cheap CPU and hook it up, but does Roku allow for access to ESPN 3? If not, is there a wireless device that would? Thanks in advance.

I'd try a refurb Logitech Revue ($79) from Amazon. ESPN3 works rather nicely on it.
Charles R is offline  
post #406 of 1153 Old 12-30-2011, 02:25 PM
Member
 
clemsound85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mt. Pleasant, SC
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

I'd try a refurb Logitech Revue ($79) from Amazon. ESPN3 works rather nicely on it.

This looks promising, thanks. My Dad really needs something that will actually surf the web because his team (Citadel) often can only be seen from the school website and he would need to get to that website on the TV. So cool, this might do the trick! Thanks again for the info!
clemsound85 is offline  
post #407 of 1153 Old 01-04-2012, 05:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I just took the plunge on Madagascar (BBC) since Netflix refuses to carry it in BD and Amazon BD was $25 vs $7.

My XD crashes when it tries to play it. It gets to retreiving and then reboots.

It plays just fine on my Roku2, but I am not particularly impressed with the video quality and it is not 5.1. Are any of the Amazon hd downloads 5.1? Since it is a cloud file, will it get better over time?

I searched the thread, but it's difficult to find amazon video with all the amazon player posts.

Thanks,

Greg
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #408 of 1153 Old 01-04-2012, 06:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregoryperkins View Post

Are any of the Amazon hd downloads 5.1?

You can see a list of Amazon streaming titles in HD with 5.1 sound here.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #409 of 1153 Old 01-04-2012, 08:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks, so based on that list, I'm not getting it, but the show is listed. I have a Yamaha receiver, I set it to straight and I get nothing from the center channel...

That's what I do with the Netflix shows and it goes to 5.1.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #410 of 1153 Old 01-05-2012, 03:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

If I had it over again I would have just saved the $20 and purchased the $80 model instead of the $100 one.

Well I connected the Roku2 XD, set up Plex, Netflix, Crackle and a few other channels. Really neat unit. I am very happy with it.

I did add a 4 gig micro sd card from Kingston. How do I know if it's recognized? It didn't ask me to format it and there doesn't seem to be a place to check add-on ram. Maybe the card came formatted. Don't seem to need it in any case.

philip
pmcd is offline  
post #411 of 1153 Old 01-05-2012, 06:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cavchameleon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,530
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmcd View Post

Well I connected the Roku2 XD, set up Plex, Netflix, Crackle and a few other channels. Really neat unit. I am very happy with it.

I did add a 4 gig micro sd card from Kingston. How do I know if it's recognized? It didn't ask me to format it and there doesn't seem to be a place to check add-on ram. Maybe the card came formatted. Don't seem to need it in any case.

philip

Hi Philip,

Just simply unplug the Roku and plug it back in. After booting up it will recognize the microsd and will ask you if you want it formatted - select yes and you're good to go.

Ray

 

"Listen with an open heart and mind."

 

cavchameleon is offline  
post #412 of 1153 Old 01-05-2012, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
gmd024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If this has been answered in this thread, sorry for asking it again, but instead of searching through 400+ posts, I'm hoping someone can save me the time

1 - I'm not completely sure what the Micro SD card is used for - can a large sized card be used to load a few movies (in a supported format/container) on the Roku if I want to take the Roku 2 XS to a remote location and watch the movies there

2 - And from what I understand, a large 32 or 64 Gb card is supported

3 - Or, is the Micro SD card simply used to expand the Roku's memory, in terms of being able to install 'many' channels - more than what it's capable of with it's internal channel memory support - and if this is the case, I would assume a 2 or 4Gb card size would be plenty sufficient - is this a correct assumption?

4 - And iirc, somewhere I heard that the amount of channels the Roku 2 XS has the ability to store with it's stock/internal memory is around 130 - is this correct?

Thanks
gmd024 is offline  
post #413 of 1153 Old 01-05-2012, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
gmd024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmd024 View Post

If this has been answered in this thread, sorry for asking it again, but instead of searching through 400+ posts, I'm hoping someone can save me the time

1 - I'm not completely sure what the Micro SD card is used for - can a large sized card be used to load a few movies (in a supported format/container) on the Roku if I want to take the Roku 2 XS to a remote location and watch the movies there

2 - And from what I understand, a large 32 or 64 Gb card is supported

3 - Or, is the Micro SD card simply used to expand the Roku's memory, in terms of being able to install 'many' channels - more than what it's capable of with it's internal channel memory support - and if this is the case, I would assume a 2 or 4Gb card size would be plenty sufficient - is this a correct assumption?

4 - And iirc, somewhere I heard that the amount of channels the Roku 2 XS has the ability to store with it's stock/internal memory is around 130 - is this correct?

Thanks

Upon further invetsigation I've found the answers to my questions - if anyone else is interested...

1 - the Micro SD Card is only used for extra channel memory and game storage - no offline streaming is supported from the mSD card

2 - yes - but is most likely overkill

3 - the mSD card is only for more channel and game memory - so a 2 to 4Gb card should be quite sufficient - this is most likely the reason Roku only offers a 2Gb card for sale with the media players on their website

4 - the onboard internal memory in the Roku 2 stores approx. 120/130 channels
gmd024 is offline  
post #414 of 1153 Old 01-05-2012, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
ordo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post

on netflix, many players don't do 1080p, 5.1 dolby digital, or closed captioning on movies that have these features. Roku2 players do.

for those not wanting to buy the roku 2 box i understand you can get the same features within some new blu-ray dvd players. You can get a list of which ones have the ability to stream 1080p from netflix.
ordo is offline  
post #415 of 1153 Old 01-05-2012, 04:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by ordo View Post

for those not wanting to buy the roku 2 box i understand you can get the same features within some new blu-ray dvd players. You can get a list of which ones have the ability to stream 1080p from netflix.

I'm pretty sure that there are currently no BD players with that capability. Forum member RangerOne has been keeping track of 1080p Netflix devices in his TechoftheHub.com blog (see this).

Netflix just made the necessary software widely available to OEMs this summer. Netflix player support for 1080p/5.1/CC encodings will probably be in the Spring BD player models; most of the BD player manufacturers have stated that they won't update this year's models.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #416 of 1153 Old 01-05-2012, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Got my replacement Roku AB unit today. Connected it and it instantly found my wired network. Great.

Not so great, when I first plugged it in the image was fantastic, blacks were black. It forced the download and now I'm back to crappy greys instead of blacks. May send it back just because of this. Everything is washed out. I know most of you have great images but my Onkyo/Samsung setup does not like the new settings.
Matt L is offline  
post #417 of 1153 Old 01-07-2012, 07:05 AM
Member
 
marcusvb05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my roku2 xs a month ago to replace my cable subscription. Did a bit of research was sure that I can get hgvt with roku2. Well, come to find now that hgtv is no longer available as a channel. Hulu has hgtv but the roku2 only stream Hulu+ which does not have hgtv. Any suggestions? thx.
marcusvb05 is offline  
post #418 of 1153 Old 01-07-2012, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
hps70w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcusvb05 View Post

Got my roku2 xs a month ago to replace my cable subscription. Did a bit of research was sure that I can get hgvt with roku2. Well, come to find now that hgtv is no longer available as a channel. Hulu has hgtv but the roku2 only stream Hulu+ which does not have hgtv. Any suggestions? thx.

HGTV content used to be available, but it was recently all removed at the content owner's request.
hps70w is offline  
post #419 of 1153 Old 01-07-2012, 08:27 AM
Member
 
marcusvb05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hps70w View Post

HGTV content used to be available, but it was recently all removed at the content owner's request.

That was exactly what was relay to me when I contact roku support.

Any other else at similar price point as the roku that has hgtv available?
marcusvb05 is offline  
post #420 of 1153 Old 01-07-2012, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
hps70w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcusvb05 View Post

That was exactly what was relay to me when I contact roku support.

Any other else at similar price point as the roku that has hgtv available?

There are other channels available on the Roku that provide content similar to HGTV. If you must have HGTV, I'm not sure what other streaming platforms might carry it. You can always go the HTPC route, or just hook up a laptop to your TV and stream HGTV using the HULU website.
hps70w is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off