Review of Netgear WNDR3800 Wireless N600 Router - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 352 Old 09-08-2011, 07:40 AM
Member
 
Norm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nueva Andalucia, Spain
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Amazon UK hasn't even heard of the WNDR3800. I am tempted to order from Amazon.de as the price with shipping will still be less than the UK price.

Regards

Norm
Norm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 352 Old 09-08-2011, 08:22 AM
Newbie
 
sudhakary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my wndr3800 from buy.com yesterday. Waiting for this router since Mar'11. I did setup lastnight, so far everything is great. I replaced my linksys router. this one is little bulky in size compare to linksys.

I setup my network for 2.4 and 5 Ghz, and guest network for the same and a video network for 5Ghz.. I can see 2.4 network in all my devices, but 5Ghz in only Roku not in my PC at all. And i can see 5 Ghz on and off in my touchpad.
What needs to be done to see the 5Ghz on my pc. My PC will definetly supports 5 Ghz. this is latest HP laptop support b/g/n network.

I will do somemore tests tonight.
In one word this router is great working so far.
sudhakary is offline  
post #93 of 352 Old 09-08-2011, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 2,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Looks like my local Frys has this in stock. I may check it out and see if it is better than my Dlink Dir655.

"Dang! You got shocks, pegs... lucky! You ever take it off any sweet jumps? "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is offline  
post #94 of 352 Old 09-08-2011, 10:26 AM
Member
 
dpeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sudhakary View Post

I got my wndr3800 from buy.com yesterday. Waiting for this router since Mar'11. I did setup lastnight, so far everything is great. I replaced my linksys router. this one is little bulky in size compare to linksys.

I setup my network for 2.4 and 5 Ghz, and guest network for the same and a video network for 5Ghz.. I can see 2.4 network in all my devices, but 5Ghz in only Roku not in my PC at all. And i can see 5 Ghz on and off in my touchpad.
What needs to be done to see the 5Ghz on my pc. My PC will definetly supports 5 Ghz. this is latest HP laptop support b/g/n network.

I will do somemore tests tonight.
In one word this router is great working so far.

you might try going into your device mgr opening network adapters, going to advanced settings and see if you need to turn on the 5ghz band. if you dont have the option your adapter does not support it and you would need to use a dual band usb adapter. just because your computer is new and supports b/g/n does not mean it supports dual band n.
dpeagle is offline  
post #95 of 352 Old 09-08-2011, 02:03 PM
Newbie
 
robholding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking to buy a WNDR3800 as soon as they are available.
The question I have is; Does anyone one know the difference between these two model numbers?

WNDR3800-100UKS
&
WNDR3800-100PES

I have found both part numbers on different website:

broadbandbuyer.co.uk
£136.55 including vat

cbccomputers.com
£128.74 including vat

Thank you all
robholding is offline  
post #96 of 352 Old 09-08-2011, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Gronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Can someone please explain how I set the router to broadcast only in N? I think I change something from 20 to 40, but I'm not sure where to do it at?
Gronnie is offline  
post #97 of 352 Old 09-08-2011, 04:28 PM
Member
 
dpeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robholding View Post

I'm looking to buy a WNDR3800 as soon as they are available.
The question I have is; Does anyone one know the difference between these two model numbers?

WNDR3800-100UKS
&
WNDR3800-100PES

I have found both part numbers on different website:

broadbandbuyer.co.uk
£136.55 including vat

cbccomputers.com
£128.74 including vat

Thank you all

only a guess but the first one might be a UK model. i dont know what country the PE would be.
dpeagle is offline  
post #98 of 352 Old 09-08-2011, 09:49 PM
Senior Member
 
StratmanX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by robholding View Post

I'm looking to buy a WNDR3800 as soon as they are available.
The question I have is; Does anyone one know the difference between these two model numbers?

WNDR3800-100UKS
&
WNDR3800-100PES

I have found both part numbers on different website:

broadbandbuyer.co.uk
£136.55 including vat

cbccomputers.com
£128.74 including vat

Thank you all

See this from an earlier post on this thread.
StratmanX is online now  
post #99 of 352 Old 09-09-2011, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 2,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Ok so I got the 3800 yesterday from Frys - Giving it a whirl against my old trusty Dlink DIR 655 that I have owned for a while now.

In the small pamphlet there is talk about "Video Mode". The interesting thing is it mentions to use "Guest" wireless for your streaming devices. Correct me if I am wrong here but Guest is for Internet only so that defeats the purpose of streaming etc unless they mean for Internet streaming only?
In my mind media streaming devices are for streaming netflix/youtube etc plus your own video files so this then would defeat the purpose of this "Video Mode".

"Dang! You got shocks, pegs... lucky! You ever take it off any sweet jumps? "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is offline  
post #100 of 352 Old 09-09-2011, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 2,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gronnie View Post

Can someone please explain how I set the router to broadcast only in N? I think I change something from 20 to 40, but I'm not sure where to do it at?

This looks like it is setup differently than my Dlink so I can see the confusion.

In the mode option you have the default 130. The other options are 54 and 300.
If you have newer N devices I would suggest selecting 300.

Also this helped out as well though based on an older Netgear it still gives you the general info -
http://documentation.netgear.com/dg8...eless.4.3.html

"Dang! You got shocks, pegs... lucky! You ever take it off any sweet jumps? "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is offline  
post #101 of 352 Old 09-09-2011, 10:48 AM
Member
 
dpeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just did the 1st firmware update. one click and its all done. no complicated process. i like this thing more and more each day. does anyone have a link to the release notes for this update. v1.0.0.18
dpeagle is offline  
post #102 of 352 Old 09-09-2011, 11:17 AM
Member
 
carsc9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fry's in Arlington, TX now has the 3800. Interesting though, they also have the newest of the new Netgear WNDR4500. It is not on their website but I held one today. Ended up going with the 3800. Listed at 149.99 vs the 4500 at 179.99. 4500 may be a bit faster and has 2 USB ports. Also billed as having greater range. However, there is no mention of the Ready Share Cloud or Clear Channel. I find it a bit strange that the 4500, as of today, isn't on Netgear's website and there is very little info the web about it.
carsc9999 is offline  
post #103 of 352 Old 09-09-2011, 11:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
cstmstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpeagle View Post

just did the 1st firmware update. one click and its all done. no complicated process. i like this thing more and more each day. does anyone have a link to the release notes for this update. v1.0.0.18

I got the update as well. I left my HTC Incredible connected during the upgrade and something I never seen happen before started. Once the firmware was installed and I confirmed internet access on the computer was working I tried to browse to a website from the phone and every page I tried said I needed a username and password. It was weird because the pages loaded as if I needed a login for those sites but it was the router asking for the authorization. As I never seen that happen before I figured I would share. Once I rebooted the phone everything loaded as normal.

Xbox Live- DragonsLee

"I'm not in this world to live up to your expectations and you're not in this world to live up to mine." - Bruce Lee
cstmstyle is offline  
post #104 of 352 Old 09-09-2011, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 2,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yeah I forgot about that. The guy goes there is this new model. I didn't even look at it since it was priced at 179.
Saw the update this morning and did that as well.. The odd thing is with mine I lost my settings I had changed.

"Dang! You got shocks, pegs... lucky! You ever take it off any sweet jumps? "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is offline  
post #105 of 352 Old 09-09-2011, 01:12 PM
Member
 
dpeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cburbs View Post

Yeah I forgot about that. The guy goes there is this new model. I didn't even look at it since it was priced at 179.
Saw the update this morning and did that as well.. The odd thing is with mine I lost my settings I had changed.

i did the same thing. forgot to back up my settings and lost them all. cost me about an hour.
dpeagle is offline  
post #106 of 352 Old 09-09-2011, 01:28 PM
Member
 
plaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London England
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norm View Post

Amazon UK hasn't even heard of the WNDR3800. I am tempted to order from Amazon.de as the price with shipping will still be less than the UK price.

Did you manage to get hold a 3800 from Amazon.de

Best Regards

PioneerPDP-506XDE, Pioneer DV-989AVI-S, Denon AVR-4306, Humax 9200T, Sony Freeview VTX D800U, Pioneer DV-565A,6x Keff Eggs, Sony PSP (Black & White) XBOX 360
plaver is offline  
post #107 of 352 Old 09-09-2011, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 2,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpeagle View Post

just did the 1st firmware update. one click and its all done. no complicated process. i like this thing more and more each day. does anyone have a link to the release notes for this update. v1.0.0.18

WNDR3800 Firmware Version 1.0.0.18

Note: Do not upgrade the firmware using a wireless connection. Please perform firmware upgrade with “wired” or Ethernet connection only.

New Features and Enhancements:

For Non-journal system, support Time Machine backup size up to 1 TB.
For Journal system, support Time Machine backup size up to 500 GB.

Known Issues:

Time Machine function limitation: Only support “GUID Partition Table” and “Master Boot Record” in partition table format. We don’t support “Apple Partition Map” this format.
Workaround: When you choose the partition scheme of your USB disk, please don’t select “Apple Partition Map” this format.
Traffic meter - Traffic volume control is not accurate due to sampling rate. It may exceed the limit.
Workaround: Set a proper number in “Mbytes before the monthly limit is reached” in the traffic control.

"Dang! You got shocks, pegs... lucky! You ever take it off any sweet jumps? "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is offline  
post #108 of 352 Old 09-09-2011, 05:04 PM
Newbie
 
tietack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the router yesterday. While I appreciate the ease of installation, I purchased the router with two things in mind:

1) Security
2) Time Machine support

When I run nmap on the router, I get a number of odd open ports, including 548, 3333, 5555, 8200, 20005. Seems like a big security hole to me.

I've updated the router to firmware version 1.0.0.18, which is supposed to enable Time Machine support of 500GB or 1TB, depending on the format.

Been on chat with Netgear support for over an hour. And all they did was tell me to contact Apple w/r/t why OSX 10.6 doesn't see the shared USB drive, and gave me faulty instructions on how to disable the noted ports (all security holes IMO). Netgear support just dropped me, after not wanting to verify the existence of Bob Silver (as a Netgear consultant).

Netgear chat stopped after just over an hour.. Looks like they've hung up on me.
tietack is offline  
post #109 of 352 Old 09-09-2011, 05:20 PM
Newbie
 
Joewalls123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norm View Post

I have to say I am now getting somewhat irritated. I have been waiting for the WNDR3800 here in the UK for months now. Previously, I was told 23 August. Then I see it is now available Stateside. Last week Netgear UK told my reseller they would have it within 5 working days so I thought that was great news. Just checked with my reseller again and guess what Netgear UK have told them - yes, 5 working days! So it looks like they are just making up stories because they have no idea what is going on.

I hope Bob can find out some accurate information as this is really getting ridiculous!

Yep I hear what your saying.
I found 5+ uk resellers which had it listed on their website as out of stock, contacted them all and they all pretty much said they have no idea when they'll get them from Netgear.

I contacted Netgear and they told me the uk won't get them until next quarter... This is a joke!
Joewalls123 is offline  
post #110 of 352 Old 09-09-2011, 09:39 PM
Member
 
N_Da_Game's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tietack View Post

Got the router yesterday. While I appreciate the ease of installation, I purchased the router with two things in mind:

1) Security
2) Time Machine support

When I run nmap on the router, I get a number of odd open ports, including 548, 3333, 5555, 8200, 20005. Seems like a big security hole to me.

I've updated the router to firmware version 1.0.0.18, which is supposed to enable Time Machine support of 500GB or 1TB, depending on the format.

Been on chat with Netgear support for over an hour. And all they did was tell me to contact Apple w/r/t why OSX 10.6 doesn't see the shared USB drive, and gave me faulty instructions on how to disable the noted ports (all security holes IMO). Netgear support just dropped me, after not wanting to verify the existence of Bob Silver (as a Netgear consultant).

Netgear chat stopped after just over an hour.. Looks like they've hung up on me.

Technical support and customer service teams would not know any consultants by name or how many exist. Consultants and VARs (Value Added Resellers) have a separate support structure that gives them direct access to the engineers.
N_Da_Game is offline  
post #111 of 352 Old 09-09-2011, 10:21 PM
Newbie
 
tietack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear N_da_game,

while what you say would not surprise me, it still seems illogical, as any customer who tries to get up to speed based on available Internet resources would first read what consultants and VARs say.

In any case, some regular customer on the Netgear forum suggested http://support.netgear.com/app/answe...ail/a_id/19136 , which makes a heck of a lot of sense, will try it shortly. All the Netgear tech needed to do was point me in that direction, instead of running around for an hour before (virtually) hanging up on me.
tietack is offline  
post #112 of 352 Old 09-09-2011, 10:25 PM
Member
 
Norm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nueva Andalucia, Spain
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by plaver View Post

Did you manage to get hold a 3800 from Amazon.de

I didn't confirm an order yet. I went through the process just to check there would be no problem shipping to the UK but I thought I would wait a little longer as they also are not in stock yet. If stock is available there first, I will definitely place my order there.

Regards

Norm
Norm is offline  
post #113 of 352 Old 09-10-2011, 12:07 AM
Newbie
 
seattlegeek2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCTM View Post

...I am so sick and tired of the Belkin N750 requiring restarting all the time.

I was having the same problem with the Belkin N750. The wireless connection on my iPhone and iPad would get about 10% slower per hour until I rebooted. After several hours it would crawl. I turned off UPnP on the router and it doesn't slow down anymore, however I still plan on returning it to Costco.

I have a new WNDR3800 sitting on my table but want to know more about the WNDR4500 before opening it up. Also wish SmallNetBuilder.com would do an in-depth review of the WNDR3800.
seattlegeek2 is offline  
post #114 of 352 Old 09-10-2011, 03:54 AM
Member
 
solaris72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it worth to buy wndr3800 as i already own wndr3700?

I'm not using usb port at all. All i need is wired/wireless performance. Performance wise will it make any big difference?
solaris72 is offline  
post #115 of 352 Old 09-10-2011, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 2,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
This is all I came across for on the 4500 - http://www.wikidevi.com/wiki/Netgear_WNDR4500 How can they sell it if there is no link for it -

"Dang! You got shocks, pegs... lucky! You ever take it off any sweet jumps? "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is offline  
post #116 of 352 Old 09-10-2011, 04:49 PM
Newbie
 
Joewalls123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob I've been (im)patiently waiting for the 3800 to appear in the UK.

My current Netgear WNR854T is giving up on me, it seems to drop if I have more than 2 devices connected to it, so I've been looking for a replacement and I thought the 3800 sounded perfect for me, however I've just spotted the WNDRMAC on Netgear's website, now I'm confused.

I have:
  • iPhone 4 - wireless
  • Macbook Pro - mainly wireless (n150)
  • PS3 - wired
  • Laptop - wireless (n300)
  • Laptop - wireless (g)
  • HP wireless printer (always connected)
  • Airport express (for music streaming)
  • And 2/3 android phones which are sometimes connected wireless.
  • It's a fairly big house, (not huge), I also use the devices across 2 floors, and sometimes the garden.
  • The iPhone is always connected and the mac usually is, but sometime ALL devices are connected the my router.
  • I sometimes stream films to the PS3 from the mac
  • I do plan on connecting a hard drive to the router either USB or Ethernet and plan on streaming films from there to ps3, I also plan on using the hard drive for time machine back-ups from the mac.
  • The 3800's ready share cloud looks interesting but not a need for me.
  • I also have alot of network interference (I can see approx 10 wireless networks if I do a scan)

Do you have any advice on which one is right for me?
Also any news on the 3800's time machine support? Was it fixed in the latest update?

Thanks in advance!
Joe.
Joewalls123 is offline  
post #117 of 352 Old 09-10-2011, 08:09 PM
Newbie
 
trillix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello. I purchased the WNDR from Buy.com and it arrived today, six days later.

The specs previously indicated the router would work with Mac OS 10.4.11 and now the Netgear website states "Mac OS" instead.

The install process has not gone smoothly, and the "beta NetGenie software" for Mac does not even stay open after launching -- thus only the web browser version of the admin software works. No cool network maps or diagnostics for me apparently.

Instead of auto-logging in upon the router configuring itself, I got a username/password prompt instead -- then dumbly input the SSID and Password because there was no other information about what to do in such a situation. Did this compromise my security from the start, and is it necessary to generate a new SSID and password because it was sent to an unencrypted page at routerlogin.net?

The process so far seems half-baked in terms of a Mac install, perhaps intentionally made this way?

Further, trying to set-up only the 2.4 wifi for the near-term then requires turning off the radio signal for the 5GHz band, which is done by clicking an 'apply' button for making the changes. Strangely, this does not permanently configure the wifi and the 5GHz band continues to show up after moving around other menus. It seems to have its own idea of how it wants to work and I have not yet figured out what is required to keep the 5GHz band turned off.

I read that people here were updating to the new firmware version and had not saved/stored their Router config settings, which the admin software allows. Thus, I saved my router settings, and then sought to restore them after the firmware update and it said "FAILURE" as a result -- the settings were not restored, they were invalid. Is a firmware update beyond the scope of saved router settings - what are they used for then?

My reason for writing was to find out if anyone knows how to 'name' devices that show up in the web version of the admin interface (routerlogin.net) -- i.e. specifically in the Attached Devices category where devices connected to the network are listed. I have several that I would rather have names for, and there seems to be no way to edit these, though I am to guess the NetGenie software for Mac perhaps could do this.

I tried to name a device using the "Wireless Card Access List" (under Advanced Setup > Wireless Settings ) and yet the device name does not show up in Attached Devices, though its MAC Address does and the name is linked to the MAC Address. I have another wired device that is and there is seemingly no way of naming it. No graphical network maps or speed dials for internet speed or anything, either. Not what I was expecting given the screenshots in reviews or the high praise of others experiences.

There are a significant amount of problems that were surprising to encounter and it seems almost as if my computer is unofficially unsupported, unless of course the NetGenie software for Mac will start to work on 10.4.11 very quickly here. If it stays this way, the router becomes more of a hassle to manage a network with than a time-saving management tool - and at the very least if it is not going to be supported for 10.4.11 customers should be told this in advance so as not to invest in a router that will only be a letdown in terms of using it as described.

If rating it just on an install experience and simply keeping its settings straight and an out-of-the-box 'this should work with my computer' via specs, I would give it 2 out of 5 stars. It has been quite horrible actually, in that the great experience did not materialize here on some older equipment and yet there was no mention of this being an issue. Netgear? Any ideas?

That said, the router does work and it does have a clean and well organized interface. The main reason the Netgear routers (3700 & 3800 now) were of interest is their ability to turn the WiFi signal on and off via push button. This and other functionality will make it a useful and valuable tool for a home network. Though lacking a more refined software solution is disappointing, and it will be difficult to look beyond this because the limits will be the main interface to the device, likely requiring a new PC to regain lost software functionality.
trillix is offline  
post #118 of 352 Old 09-11-2011, 02:26 AM
Member
 
savagepagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How many simultaneous connections will this handle?
Now available at newegg for $150.
savagepagan is offline  
post #119 of 352 Old 09-11-2011, 05:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
cstmstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ok due to my lack of networking skills I can't seem to figure out why my Unraid server isn't seen on the network with the new wndr3800 router. Everything worked perfect with the Asus router I was using. It seems the Netgear is blocking the connection for some reason. Anyone have this issue and what did you do to solve the problem.


Edit: oops appeared to have been a bad cable all is well

Xbox Live- DragonsLee

"I'm not in this world to live up to your expectations and you're not in this world to live up to mine." - Bruce Lee
cstmstyle is offline  
post #120 of 352 Old 09-11-2011, 09:54 AM
 
mjf_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am also in the UK and have been waiting for the 3800.

What I would like to know is what difference is there that usually warrants a dedicated model for the UK and why is there not going to be a UKS model of the 3800?
mjf_uk is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off