*Official* WD TV Live Streaming Media Player Thread - Page 173 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Gaming & Content Streaming > Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming > *Official* WD TV Live Streaming Media Player Thread

Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

mmiicc's Avatar mmiicc
01:51 PM Liked: 10
post #5161 of 5451
08-23-2014 | Posts: 10
Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_in_oh View Post
Why wouldn't it be connected to the internet?
I don't know many people with the WD and those that have it don't have internet and don't even upgrade their firmware.
cc_in_oh's Avatar cc_in_oh
02:36 PM Liked: 19
post #5162 of 5451
08-23-2014 | Posts: 471
Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmiicc View Post
I don't know many people with the WD and those that have it don't have internet and don't even upgrade their firmware.
Maybe so - I don't stream directly from the internet myself (I use PlayLater to record and VideoReDo to edit internet content before watching as a local file). I think most posters here are heavily oriented to local file content, but even so they typically might use Youtube occasionally...
fmedrano1977's Avatar fmedrano1977
01:31 PM Liked: 12
post #5163 of 5451
08-24-2014 | Posts: 111
Joined: Jul 2010
Ok, so I'm trying to add tv shows, but I get no meta data found error. Folders are structured as ShowName/Season #/ 01 EpisodeName. Mkv

My structure wrong? If so, what's the proper structure?

Sent from my HTC One_M8
cc_in_oh's Avatar cc_in_oh
01:52 PM Liked: 19
post #5164 of 5451
08-24-2014 | Posts: 471
Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmedrano1977 View Post
Ok, so I'm trying to add tv shows, but I get no meta data found error. Folders are structured as ShowName/Season #/ 01 EpisodeName. Mkv

My structure wrong? If so, what's the proper structure?

Sent from my HTC One_M8
Episode titles don't matter - they just need to start like "NCIS S01E01 "...
fmedrano1977's Avatar fmedrano1977
02:32 PM Liked: 12
post #5165 of 5451
08-24-2014 | Posts: 111
Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_in_oh View Post
Episode titles don't matter - they just need to start like "NCIS S01E01 "...
ShowName /Season# /S01E01.mkv

That sound about right?

Sent from my HTC One_M8
cc_in_oh's Avatar cc_in_oh
05:21 PM Liked: 19
post #5166 of 5451
08-24-2014 | Posts: 471
Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmedrano1977 View Post
ShowName /Season# /S01E01.mkv

That sound about right?

Sent from my HTC One_M8
The filename can include the title, so
NCIS S01E01 Pilot
and
NCIS S01E01 Yankee White
will both work, and I think lower case s01e01 works OK.
All that matters is the correct series name + SnnEnn - the XML filename will match the MKV or MP4 or whatever filename, but the title IN the XML may be different from the filename. If the XML file is present, the title contained in it is what the SMP will display. Just try a few and you'll see how it works...

Edit> But note that the XML title might not be as well-formed as your filenames, and the list may not be ordered neatly. You can edit the XML manually or with a program (I used an Excel macro) to get clean titles, but personally I found the whole process to be far more trouble than it was worth for TV episodes...
WDFan1970's Avatar WDFan1970
07:54 PM Liked: 35
post #5167 of 5451
08-24-2014 | Posts: 1,087
Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmedrano1977 View Post
Ok, so I'm trying to add tv shows, but I get no meta data found error. Folders are structured as ShowName/Season #/ 01 EpisodeName. Mkv

My structure wrong? If so, what's the proper structure?

Sent from my HTC One_M8
..or use a third party tool like The XML Fetcher, it doesn't care what your naming scheme is.
fmedrano1977's Avatar fmedrano1977
06:39 PM Liked: 12
post #5168 of 5451
08-25-2014 | Posts: 111
Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post
..or use a third party tool like The XML Fetcher, it doesn't care what your naming scheme is.
Thanks a bunch! Couldn't have been much easier.
andyross63's Avatar andyross63
03:41 PM Liked: 36
post #5169 of 5451
09-02-2014 | Posts: 2,731
Joined: Mar 2004
Anyone notice that the WDTV Live SMP's Netflix streaming seems to be limited to 720HD now? If you try the El Fuente or sample video, it stops at the 3000k bitrate. It is NOT a congestion issue, as others with WDTV's and many other devices seem to have suddenly been hit with this. On mine, I have a 25/5 connection, and a visible Ethernet switch to watch the activity. Once the buffer fills (only takes about 10-15 seconds), it then stops and buffers as normally. If anything, the buffer refills are now much further apart due to the lower bitrate.

I have NOT updated to the latest firmware, but still have the previous one. This has been reported by some with the new firmware, too.
jkasanic's Avatar jkasanic
08:15 AM Liked: 76
post #5170 of 5451
09-03-2014 | Posts: 1,267
Joined: Dec 2006
I'm still getting 1080HD and I also haven't upgraded to the new firmware. I've got a 50/5 wired connection to the SMP. My ISP is TWC if that matters.
runcliffyrun's Avatar runcliffyrun
04:48 PM Liked: 16
post #5171 of 5451
09-04-2014 | Posts: 49
Joined: May 2010
I am having a little problem at the moment. I have a 1 month old WD TV Live that I am using attached to a 3TB WD external hard drive (has less than 2TB on it) .

Its been working fine, but then today after I added some new mkv files the player was not able to see the hard drive. I always eject before removing the hard drive, and the laptop still reads the hard drive OK. Changing from front to back usb did nothing. I tried a reset and a restart - nothing from that either.

Any ideas?
fmedrano1977's Avatar fmedrano1977
06:24 PM Liked: 12
post #5172 of 5451
09-04-2014 | Posts: 111
Joined: Jul 2010
You are correct, it also gets summary, imdb ratings, etc..

Sent from my HTC One_M8
Lee Smith's Avatar Lee Smith
07:15 PM Liked: 10
post #5173 of 5451
09-04-2014 | Posts: 52
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by runcliffyrun View Post
I am having a little problem at the moment. I have a 1 month old WD TV Live that I am using attached to a 3TB WD external hard drive (has less than 2TB on it) .

Its been working fine, but then today after I added some new mkv files the player was not able to see the hard drive. I always eject before removing the hard drive, and the laptop still reads the hard drive OK. Changing from front to back usb did nothing. I tried a reset and a restart - nothing from that either.

Any ideas?
I had this happen a couple of times and I had to delete the .wdtv folder. It should be a lop level folder.

The symptom that this might be a potential problem is the WD TV Live continues blinking but the hard drive has stopped blinking.

Hope this helps.
runcliffyrun's Avatar runcliffyrun
09:46 PM Liked: 16
post #5174 of 5451
09-04-2014 | Posts: 49
Joined: May 2010
^^^^
Thanks but that didn't work.

I tried another drive and that worked fine.

I attach the 3TB and it says "connecting to the USB storage" and for around 3 seconds the WDTV blinks and the hard drive blinks and then they both go steady blue light.

Then when I try to Select Content Source: Local Content the player says "No storage present"

any more thoughts?

thanks
techflaws's Avatar techflaws
10:27 PM Liked: 28
post #5175 of 5451
09-04-2014 | Posts: 1,041
Joined: Oct 2008
I experienced this only once so far and checking the disk for errors in Windows helped.
runcliffyrun's Avatar runcliffyrun
10:38 PM Liked: 16
post #5176 of 5451
09-04-2014 | Posts: 49
Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by techflaws View Post
I experienced this only once so far and checking the disk for errors in Windows helped.
Thanks.

Disk checked - no errors found. Still no good.

Anyone else?
runcliffyrun's Avatar runcliffyrun
11:43 PM Liked: 16
post #5177 of 5451
09-04-2014 | Posts: 49
Joined: May 2010
Well, I just plugged into the bluray player and played the start of a mkv file. Then when I plugged the hard drive back into the WDTV it now sees all!

thanks for the help.
Kyrt's Avatar Kyrt
07:57 AM Liked: 10
post #5178 of 5451
09-08-2014 | Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmiicc View Post
It would be an interesting test though...if you let it scrape about 3 episodes via any lookup results and then try to navigate past them in the list. I don't know anyone with a WD that has it hooked up to the internet.
Mine is also very slow navigating TV episodes after the update. Only TV shows, movies are fine.
mmiicc's Avatar mmiicc
10:35 AM Liked: 10
post #5179 of 5451
09-08-2014 | Posts: 10
Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyrt View Post
Mine is also very slow navigating TV episodes after the update. Only TV shows, movies are fine.
I followed the instructions to manually roll back the firmware and the problem went away. If locally stored TV shows are important to you leave firmware update checking to manual and pretend none of this..ever happened. These aren't the updates we are looking for.
JRock3x8's Avatar JRock3x8
11:47 AM Liked: 44
post #5180 of 5451
09-18-2014 | Posts: 804
Joined: Feb 2006
I'm noticing that every once in a while that my WDTV starts to get ever so slightly "framey" where it looks to me like it's dropping a frame here or there. Just not as buttery smooth as I would like. I suppose it's entirely possible that it's the content that I'm watching.

Planet Earth's opening "sizzle reel" has a few spots that are a bit rough, especially some of the helicopter fly-overs of the waterfalls.

And then we were watching Fellowship of the Ring (theatrical) last weekend and the very beginning battle had a couple "framey" sequences. Not SUPER noticeable but just didn't feel 100% right to me. The only way to check is to drag my Blu-Ray player down to the basement and hook it up but that would be a giant pain in the ass
JRock3x8's Avatar JRock3x8
11:47 AM Liked: 44
post #5181 of 5451
09-18-2014 | Posts: 804
Joined: Feb 2006
I'm noticing that every once in a while that my WDTV starts to get ever so slightly "framey" where it looks to me like it's dropping a frame here or there. Just not as buttery smooth as I would like. I suppose it's entirely possible that it's the content that I'm watching.

Planet Earth's opening "sizzle reel" has a few spots that are a bit rough, especially some of the helicopter fly-overs of the waterfalls.

And then we were watching Fellowship of the Ring (theatrical) last weekend and the very beginning battle had a couple "framey" sequences. Not SUPER noticeable but just didn't feel 100% right to me. The only way to check is to drag my Blu-Ray player down to the basement and hook it up but that would be a giant pain in the ass

oh the other one is the beginning of Transformers 3 - that one just looks bad with the ship cutting in and out of the ruins of Cybertron.
3db's Avatar 3db
11:51 AM Liked: 21
post #5182 of 5451
09-18-2014 | Posts: 804
Joined: Oct 2008
I want to use another search engine on my WD TV Live so that I can look up album information. I tried looking up album info on the White Stripe's "Get Behind Me Satan" and current lookup engine couldn't find anything. How do I go about getting this and how do I install it?
crbaldwin's Avatar crbaldwin
06:24 PM Liked: 20
post #5183 of 5451
09-18-2014 | Posts: 1,314
Joined: Feb 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRock3x8 View Post
And then we were watching Fellowship of the Ring (theatrical) last weekend and the very beginning battle had a couple "framey" sequences. Not SUPER noticeable but just didn't feel 100% right to me.
I notice this occasionally with VC-1 video which I'm pretty sure the Fellowship of the Ring is but I'm not sure about your other material. It seems kind of random for me (not always in the same spot) and fortunately not so frequent as to totally ruin the experience (probably 3-4 brief times in a movie). I'm not sure if you have MKVs but when I asked on the WD forum someone suggested that a remux to M2TS might avoid the issue.
JRock3x8's Avatar JRock3x8
06:32 PM Liked: 44
post #5184 of 5451
09-18-2014 | Posts: 804
Joined: Feb 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by crbaldwin View Post
someone suggested that a remux to M2TS might avoid the issue.
I might try to re-rip if I can see the bluray is unaffected. I think Planet Earth is just framey in spots.
pashtun
01:21 AM Liked: 10
post #5185 of 5451
09-19-2014 | Posts: 24
Joined: Feb 2013
Does anyone know how to use the Miracast feature in the new firmware? There is nothing in the 'services' or settings menu that I can find...
jweinel's Avatar jweinel
03:04 PM Liked: 10
post #5186 of 5451
09-19-2014 | Posts: 117
Joined: May 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by pashtun View Post
Does anyone know how to use the Miracast feature in the new firmware? There is nothing in the 'services' or settings menu that I can find...
I guess complete setup is kind of determined by the device that you intend to "mirror" to the WDTV SMP and it's ability to "Miracast", but first of all, there are options in the WDTV Settings that you should check:
I use the "Grid" format, so clicking on the gear icon (Setup) in the upper right, I navigate Setup > Network Settings > Wireless Display (Miracast). Now I have options that I have set to:
Wireless Display (Miracast) = On
Device Pairing in Push Button Mode = Auto Accept
Previously Connected Devices = (a list of just that - my tablet is currently the only device in the list)

I typically use my Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 tablet (Android v.4.1.2) as the device to mirror to the WDTV. It has a Samsung app called AllShare Cast. It seems to be built into the OS. When I click it on my home screen, it takes me to the tablet's Settings page "Wireless & Networks", subcategory "AllShare Cast." Up to this point AllShare Cast has been "off" but on this screen it is now turned on, and if one of my active SMP's is turned-on, it will be listed as an available device. I "Click to Connect" the device and if the moon, stars, and sun are aligned properly, the SMP screen says something like "connecting to Android abcd" where abcd is a partial MAC address as I recall. In a few seconds, the tablet is mirrored full screen on my 50". It works great.

I don't think that the moon, etc., actually play a part in the connection, but something else sometimes does. Like today when I tried it, after about 30 seconds, I got a message on the tablet saying that it could not connect to the device (WDTV). It usually connects right away, but sometimes I have to play with it. Today, I had to reboot the WDTV box and then all was ok. There have been some other times where I had to mess with wireless connections. Hopefully, this will get you started!
pashtun
03:22 PM Liked: 10
post #5187 of 5451
09-19-2014 | Posts: 24
Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jweinel View Post
I guess complete setup is kind of determined by the device that you intend to "mirror" to the WDTV SMP and it's ability to "Miracast", but first of all, there are options in the WDTV Settings that you should check:
I use the "Grid" format, so clicking on the gear icon (Setup) in the upper right, I navigate Setup > Network Settings > Wireless Display (Miracast). Now I have options that I have set to:
Wireless Display (Miracast) = On
Device Pairing in Push Button Mode = Auto Accept
Previously Connected Devices = (a list of just that - my tablet is currently the only device in the list)

I typically use my Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 tablet (Android v.4.1.2) as the device to mirror to the WDTV. It has a Samsung app called AllShare Cast. It seems to be built into the OS. When I click it on my home screen, it takes me to the tablet's Settings page "Wireless & Networks", subcategory "AllShare Cast." Up to this point AllShare Cast has been "off" but on this screen it is now turned on, and if one of my active SMP's is turned-on, it will be listed as an available device. I "Click to Connect" the device and if the moon, stars, and sun are aligned properly, the SMP screen says something like "connecting to Android abcd" where abcd is a partial MAC address as I recall. In a few seconds, the tablet is mirrored full screen on my 50". It works great.

I don't think that the moon, etc., actually play a part in the connection, but something else sometimes does. Like today when I tried it, after about 30 seconds, I got a message on the tablet saying that it could not connect to the device (WDTV). It usually connects right away, but sometimes I have to play with it. Today, I had to reboot the WDTV box and then all was ok. There have been some other times where I had to mess with wireless connections. Hopefully, this will get you started!
Thanks for the info, but for some reason, my WDTV Live SMP running firmware 2.02.32 doesn't have the ' Wireless Display (Miracast)' submenu in the 'Network Settings' menu. I only get the following options:




jweinel's Avatar jweinel
04:10 PM Liked: 10
post #5188 of 5451
09-19-2014 | Posts: 117
Joined: May 2001
Adding the screen photos was helpful! Apparently, you need to have Auto Detect WiFi Direct Setup set to "On" in order to get the Miracast option presented as the next line. If I turn it off, no Miracast option for me either.
pashtun
02:39 AM Liked: 10
post #5189 of 5451
09-20-2014 | Posts: 24
Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jweinel View Post
Adding the screen photos was helpful! Apparently, you need to have Auto Detect WiFi Direct Setup set to "On" in order to get the Miracast option presented as the next line. If I turn it off, no Miracast option for me either.
That did the trick - thanks! WD's documentation for these new firmware features is almost non-existent, which is why I couldn't figure out how to enable it.

Sent from my XT890 using Tapatalk
pashtun
03:30 AM Liked: 10
post #5190 of 5451
09-20-2014 | Posts: 24
Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jweinel View Post
Adding the screen photos was helpful! Apparently, you need to have Auto Detect WiFi Direct Setup set to "On" in order to get the Miracast option presented as the next line. If I turn it off, no Miracast option for me either.
That did the trick - thanks! WD's documentation for these new firmware features is almost non-existent, which is why I couldn't figure out how to enable it.

Sent from my XT890 using Tapatalk
Tags: Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player Wifi , Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player

Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3