*Official* WD TV Live Streaming Media Player Thread - Page 179 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 30Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5341 of 5358 Old 10-19-2014, 03:38 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
audvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
They are accessing your network plenty fast to accomplish the task they were built for -- streaming content.

I have a Media server and a couple NAS units on my network which is GigE backbone. The Live-SMP's with their 10/100 networking have no trouble pulling in and streaming the highest bitrate BD rips I have (>43Mbps). Where they fall down is network access to an attached USB drive. That functionality is a convenience to allow you to remotely manage attached storage on the WD Live without having to detach the drive and plug it into your PC -- that would be an issue if you had a multi-drive array attached. But that is the intent, not to use them as a NAS unit to supply other streamers.
Very good point. I think I should stop discussing this now and accept that max file transfer is going to be 7 MB/s and I can learn to live with it.
As you know, if we unplug the drives from the WD streamer, we have to set up the inputs drives again.. so, to avoid that, I try to upload via network, without having to turn the WD streamer off.
Thanks for the clarification. This concludes my participation in this thread. I don't want to hijack the original intent of this thread.
audvid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5342 of 5358 Old 10-19-2014, 09:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitbret View Post
I think what it comes down to is that the boxes were made to stream/playback content up through BD quality which tops out at less than 50mbps
54 mbps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by audvid View Post
As you know, if we unplug the drives from the WD streamer, we have to set up the inputs drives again..
Meaning what? You know you can add links to harddrive folders on the main page of the grid interface so you don't have to click down VIDEO > select content source ...?

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is offline  
post #5343 of 5358 Old 10-20-2014, 09:33 AM
3db
Advanced Member
 
3db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_in_oh View Post
Hold the power button until it shuts down. Restart (sorry I said "reboot") is in the system menu - not to be confused with factory "reset". Either one is supposed to be equivalent to pulling the plug...
Not quite.. at least not on mine. If I want to clear youtube searches, I have to perform a factory reset to clear them. Powering the unit off/on or unplugging it will not clear the searches.
3db is offline  
post #5344 of 5358 Old 10-20-2014, 12:28 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
audvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by techflaws View Post
54 mbps.


Meaning what? You know you can add links to harddrive folders on the main page of the grid interface so you don't have to click down VIDEO > select content source ...?
I didn't know.. I will look into it.. Every time I disconnect the hard drive (after turning wd off)- and reconnect to the player, it wants to recatalog the movies.. I have to select the input drives again.. but I will try your suggestion..
audvid is offline  
post #5345 of 5358 Old 10-20-2014, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3db View Post
Not quite.. at least not on mine. If I want to clear youtube searches, I have to perform a factory reset to clear them. Powering the unit off/on or unplugging it will not clear the searches.
I think I committed a dangling participle - I meant that hard-off or restart is supposed to be equivalent to pulling the plug. I would have thought that factory reset would revert all settings to default and probably clear network config, shares, passwords etc...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline  
post #5346 of 5358 Old 10-20-2014, 05:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
JRock3x8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_in_oh View Post
I think I committed a dangling participle
JRock3x8 is offline  
post #5347 of 5358 Old 10-21-2014, 04:46 AM
Newbie
 
bigup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone have any issue with thre "watched content marker" dissappering?

i watch films off a server i have at home, i can stream from it my WDTV live and works well, i also leave my WDTV live in standby when not use

however on the odd occasions, my WDTV live will decide to do a hard restart where with will boot up taking its time then all my watched content markers dissappear

anyway around this?
bigup is offline  
post #5348 of 5358 Old 10-21-2014, 06:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigup View Post
does anyone have any issue with thre "watched content marker" dissappering?

i watch films off a server i have at home, i can stream from it my WDTV live and works well, i also leave my WDTV live in standby when not use

however on the odd occasions, my WDTV live will decide to do a hard restart where with will boot up taking its time then all my watched content markers dissappear

anyway around this?
If you're using the My Media Library as your content source, watched status will survive restarts.

AFAIK, the only thing that clears them from the Media Library is if the media library has to be rebuilt from scratch. (A Rescan is not a rebuild.)
bigup likes this.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #5349 of 5358 Old 10-21-2014, 08:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what happens if I request meta data from a read-only network share? Is the WDTV still able to fetch the meta data for the title, and if so, where does it store it?

Sent from my Nokia 3310 using Tapatalk
pashtun is offline  
post #5350 of 5358 Old 10-21-2014, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
smitbret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: East Idaho - Pocatello
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by pashtun View Post
Does anyone know what happens if I request meta data from a read-only network share? Is the WDTV still able to fetch the meta data for the title, and if so, where does it store it?

Sent from my Nokia 3310 using Tapatalk
The WDTV Live stores the metadata in an .xml file in the same folder as the media file. If the folder is READ-ONLY and the WDTV Live is unable to write an .xml file then you won't get the metadata again. I imagine if the .xml file is already there, then it should be able to pull it up since it is only changed when you actually scrape.
smitbret is offline  
post #5351 of 5358 Old 10-21-2014, 08:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitbret View Post
The WDTV Live stores the metadata in an .xml file in the same folder as the media file. If the folder is READ-ONLY and the WDTV Live is unable to write an .xml file then you won't get the metadata again. I imagine if the .xml file is already there, then it should be able to pull it up since it is only changed when you actually scrape.
Thanks for the quick response! I don't suppose there's any way to tweak the settings so that meta data for files on read-only network shares could be stored on a locally-connected USB stick?

Sent from my Nokia 3310 using Tapatalk
pashtun is offline  
post #5352 of 5358 Old 10-21-2014, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by pashtun View Post
Thanks for the quick response! I don't suppose there's any way to tweak the settings so that meta data for files on read-only network shares could be stored on a locally-connected USB stick?

Sent from my Nokia 3310 using Tapatalk
No.

And assuming the XML files are already there, they won't do much -- they'll be for Display only. The enhanced functionality the Media Library system provides is not available on Read-Only shares. That includes Searching, sorting, filtering, etc.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #5353 of 5358 Old 10-21-2014, 02:05 PM
Senior Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post
No.

And assuming the XML files are already there, they won't do much -- they'll be for Display only. The enhanced functionality the Media Library system provides is not available on Read-Only shares. That includes Searching, sorting, filtering, etc.
I think it saves resume points there also?

I've never had any problems with giving the SMP write access. I would never do moves or deletes from the SMP though - they're much easier from Windows anyway...

Separating the metadata sounds cool, but maintaining the link between data and XML would be very error-prone even on a one-SMP network...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline  
post #5354 of 5358 Old 10-22-2014, 05:47 AM
Member
 
EKBSRK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Palm Beach County, FL
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Network not available?

Anyone having a problem with the meta source managers on the wdtv? They arent pulling info from tmdb and tvdb. When I try to get content info manually, it says "network not available." Everything else works fine on the box.
EKBSRK is offline  
post #5355 of 5358 Old 10-22-2014, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
ausdavep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I've had this come up a few times, and each time its been related to the naming of the file itself, which seems a bit odd. After renaming the file to something more simple (e.g. changing a filename from one that might be representative of a downloaded one, to one that just includes the name of the movie), it has been scanned fine.
ausdavep is online now  
post #5356 of 5358 Old 10-23-2014, 12:15 PM
Senior Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Power line adapter

Amazon has the Netgear XAVB1201 200mbps power line kit for $25 today - anyone familiar with it?

Thanks...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline  
post #5357 of 5358 Old 10-23-2014, 01:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,285
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by cc_in_oh View Post
Amazon has the Netgear XAVB1201 200mbps power line kit for $25 today - anyone familiar with it?

Thanks...
You want the XAVB5101 if you intend to stream over them.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #5358 of 5358 Old 10-23-2014, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
cc_in_oh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
You want the XAVB5101 if you intend to stream over them.
Thanks - I wasn't sure if typical wiring was quiet enough to support 200 mbps much less 500. For the price I think I might get one anyway just to play around with...

CC

Who knew "flammable" and "inflammable" mean the same thing???
cc_in_oh is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player Wifi , Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off