*Official* WD TV Live Streaming Media Player Thread - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 5055 Old 01-03-2012, 11:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by yonder View Post

What's special about the A/V cable that comes with the SMP? It looks standard to me. Thanks!

As far as I know, I don't think there's such a thing as a "Standard" for this type of cable... WDs, or anyone else's...
WDFan1970 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 5055 Old 01-03-2012, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
vett93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackbird_CaD_ View Post

I know.
Doesn't there exist a AV stereo receiver?
I don't understand why stereo receivers have no HDMI, no digital connections, no internet stuff or anything, but surround receivers suddenly have it all.
Stereo= has nothing
Surround= has everything

I am a self-proclaimed audiophile. Personally, I have found that AVRs are unbearable to listen to for 2-channel music. I have a 7.1 surround processor and use my 2-ch gears as the L/R channels for home theater application.
vett93 is offline  
post #1083 of 5055 Old 01-03-2012, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by vett93 View Post

I am a self-proclaimed audiophile. Personally, I have found that AVRs are unbearable to listen to for 2-channel music. I have a 7.1 surround processor and use my 2-ch gears as the L/R channels for home theater application.

Interesting...

When playing stereo (2 channel) content (CD Audio, WAV, MP3, etc.) on my Home Theater system, I have my Onkyo 7.1 set to switch to Listening Mode "All Channel Stereo". The sub-woofer also works and sounds great to me. Of course there are others that don't heavily re-process the music like "PL2z-Music".

To each his own I guess

Tesla1856 is offline  
post #1084 of 5055 Old 01-03-2012, 01:51 PM
Senior Member
 
vett93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had used the stereo amp that I purchased while in grad school for 10+ years and I liked it a lot. Then I decided to "upgrade" to an AVR and tried Marantz, Denon, Pioneer Elite, etc. None of them worked for me. I then tried the processor plus amp approach, but still was not happy with the setup.

My analysis is that the noises generated by the digital circuits degrades the sound.

Well, blame it on the years of violin classes I took or just call me audiophool.
vett93 is offline  
post #1085 of 5055 Old 01-03-2012, 07:48 PM
Senior Member
 
thevolumnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have an older Denon amp (AVR 3802). I connect the SMP optically to my amp. I play music using the 7 channel stereo setting on the amp. My subwoofer really accentuates the lows. It sounds really good IMO. My only issue is that the SMP doesn't support gapless audio, so when I play a concept album, such as nearly anything from the Floyd, you get pauses between songs. Windows Media Center removes the gaps.
thevolumnus is offline  
post #1086 of 5055 Old 01-03-2012, 09:03 PM
Member
 
dave43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Who has the best price on the live?
dave43 is offline  
post #1087 of 5055 Old 01-04-2012, 05:33 AM
Newbie
 
milos621's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

When setting "Get content info" on Auto genres defined in my mp3 tags are ignored and I end up with tens of genres I would like to "combine" (I don't need 5 kinds of jazz...). And data for songs is often wrong. Is there any way to disable meta-source only for music? The default source can not be deleted.

Can it be somehow be set to "auto" for movies or TV shows, but not for music?
milos621 is offline  
post #1088 of 5055 Old 01-04-2012, 06:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
RVD26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to connect my 2TB Western Digital HD to my network somehow so I can access it from various rooms in the house with a WD TV player.
I have an E3000 Cisco Lynksys router, which has a USB port on it.
I have the router flashed with DD-WRT firmware.
How would I be able to accomplish this?
I tried connecting a 4GB flashdrive to my router as a test but it did not seem to work.
How would I go about getting this setup?
RVD26 is offline  
post #1089 of 5055 Old 01-04-2012, 06:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
RVD26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thevolumnus View Post

I have an older Denon amp (AVR 3802). I connect the SMP optically to my amp. I play music using the 7 channel stereo setting on the amp. My subwoofer really accentuates the lows. It sounds really good IMO. My only issue is that the SMP doesn't support gapless audio, so when I play a concept album, such as nearly anything from the Floyd, you get pauses between songs. Windows Media Center removes the gaps.

Is there anyway to randomly play songs in my music folder (multiple albums) rather than having to play songs from an individual album at a time?
I am able to do this on Windows Media Center.
RVD26 is offline  
post #1090 of 5055 Old 01-04-2012, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVD26 View Post

Is there anyway to randomly play songs in my music folder (multiple albums) rather than having to play songs from an individual album at a time?
I am able to do this on Windows Media Center.

I think you can add the music folders to the Media Library function. Adjust your music play options to random. Then, play music from Media Library.

Tesla1856 is offline  
post #1091 of 5055 Old 01-04-2012, 09:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
RVD26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post

I think you can add the music folders to the Media Library function. Adjust your music play options to random. Then, play music from Media Library.

Is this option available in the older WD TV Live player? (which is the one I have)
RVD26 is offline  
post #1092 of 5055 Old 01-04-2012, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
thevolumnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am about to upgrade my receiver. Trying to decide between Denon 3311 and 3312. The 3312 will cost me about 120$ extra. Both of course are 7 channel receivers. Will the SMP pass through 7 channel audio, or are we limited to 5 channel sound? I'm referring to formats such as DTS-HD.
thevolumnus is offline  
post #1093 of 5055 Old 01-04-2012, 10:55 PM
Member
 
Mitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVD26 View Post

I want to connect my 2TB Western Digital HD to my network somehow so I can access it from various rooms in the house with a WD TV player.
I have an E3000 Cisco Lynksys router, which has a USB port on it.
I have the router flashed with DD-WRT firmware.
How would I be able to accomplish this?
I tried connecting a 4GB flashdrive to my router as a test but it did not seem to work.
How would I go about getting this setup?

Here's one way: http://www.lacie.com/us/products/product.htm?id=10540
Mitchman is offline  
post #1094 of 5055 Old 01-05-2012, 05:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
RVD26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchman View Post

Here's one way: http://www.lacie.com/us/products/product.htm?id=10540

Thanks, but I'm pretty sure there's a way to get it done with the equipment I already have and without having to buy anything else.
RVD26 is offline  
post #1095 of 5055 Old 01-05-2012, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Did you install a Media Server or SAMBA on your DD-WRT box?

The E3000 has Samba functionality built into the Stock code, but I don't think DD-WRT does... Don't know for sure, never tried it...
WDFan1970 is online now  
post #1096 of 5055 Old 01-05-2012, 07:20 AM
Member
 
B&W_Elit3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVD26 View Post


Thanks, but I'm pretty sure there's a way to get it done with the equipment I already have and without having to buy anything else.

I also have E3000 router and it has the capability to act as a FTP server. I am not too familiar with the DD-WRT firmware but it sounds like it should open up more capabilities for you. When selecting a source on your WDTVLIVE if you go under network shares and select "Linux Shares" (since DD-WRT is Linux based) it should find your router and the attached hard drive.
However, you may need to do some additional formatting on how the drive is being shared over the network. Again, this is a guess.
B&W_Elit3 is offline  
post #1097 of 5055 Old 01-05-2012, 07:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
RVD26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

Did you install a Media Server or SAMBA on your DD-WRT box?

The E3000 has Samba functionality built into the Stock code, but I don't think DD-WRT does... Don't know for sure, never tried it...

No, I have not done that.
I keep reading about this SAMBA.
What exactly is it and how do I get it installed, if I need it to accomplish this.
RVD26 is offline  
post #1098 of 5055 Old 01-05-2012, 11:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Samba is one of the choices of file-sharing protocols that the WD uses when connecting to a device via "Network Shares."
WDFan1970 is online now  
post #1099 of 5055 Old 01-05-2012, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinky58 View Post

Did some checking and the DS411j is going for $360 ...

DS411j still does have USB 3.0 , but this business model DS212 does

http://www.synology.com/products/pro...DS212&lang=enu

There should be a new model of the DS212j with USB 3.0 soon ... one would think so anyway.

Was looking around online for some possible HDD purchases for my server ... it's not looking good (prices and selection) . Still doesn't seem to be a good time to be buying drives ... I'll try to wait longer I think.

Tesla1856 is offline  
post #1100 of 5055 Old 01-05-2012, 03:18 PM
Member
 
pinky58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post

DS411j still does have USB 3.0 , but this business model DS212 does

http://www.synology.com/products/pro...DS212&lang=enu

There should be a new model of the DS212j with USB 3.0 soon ... one would think so anyway.

Was looking around online for some possible HDD purchases for my server ... it's not looking good (prices and selection) . Still doesn't seem to be a good time to be buying drives ... I'll try to wait longer I think.

good option with the DS212 still pricey @ $299 (for now). I found a 3Tb WD My Book Live for "sale" for $199, and a 2Tb WD My Book Live for $169 @ Microcenter today, but didnt buy any. Didnt look at what the internal drives were going for. I did get an 8 port gb switch for my network today, as well as some cat6 cables while at Microcenter, and my WD Live SMP came today so will be spending the next few days setting things up......... wish the newbie Good Luck!!!.....lol

Bill
pinky58 is offline  
post #1101 of 5055 Old 01-05-2012, 03:39 PM
Member
 
pinky58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also spent about 90 mins on phone with a tech from cable company yesterday. Found out alot of interesting things about how their equip works, and some workarounds for it. Of course, it requires the cooperation of the installer coming out to hook up my cable internet next week, but he is sending a buddy of his who still works "outside" to install my cable internet.

As I stated in an earlier msg, I am going from 6mbs from ATT and a 2wire(that I NEVER get 6mbs on), to 30mbs from the wicked cable people for only $10 more a month then ATT is charging me. Going to have both dsl and cable for a month or so and make my decision which to keep......... A no brainer I am hoping............ who will make a better deal to keep me........

Bill
pinky58 is offline  
post #1102 of 5055 Old 01-05-2012, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinky58 View Post

I found a 3Tb WD My Book Live for "sale" for $199, and a 2Tb WD My Book Live for $169 @ Microcenter today, but didnt buy any.

I did get an 8 port gb switch for my network today, as well as some cat6 cables while at Microcenter, and my WD Live SMP came today so will be spending the next few days setting things up......... wish the newbie Good Luck!!!.....lol

Bill

3TB external for $200 is only about $20 higher than a year ago.

A 2tb external (with USB 3) used to sell for $90 ... not sure how much they tack on for the server/Live part.

Good luck on the network and SMP setup.

Tesla1856 is offline  
post #1103 of 5055 Old 01-05-2012, 11:50 PM
Senior Member
 
vett93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thevolumnus View Post

I have an older Denon amp (AVR 3802). I connect the SMP optically to my amp. I play music using the 7 channel stereo setting on the amp. My subwoofer really accentuates the lows. It sounds really good IMO. My only issue is that the SMP doesn't support gapless audio, so when I play a concept album, such as nearly anything from the Floyd, you get pauses between songs. Windows Media Center removes the gaps.

I can only get MP3 to play on the SMP. Does it support FLAC and WAV too?
vett93 is offline  
post #1104 of 5055 Old 01-06-2012, 10:31 AM
Member
 
Brett_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Concord, OH
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just pulled the trigger on one of these. I've read/skimmed most of this thread, but I'm now sure if I've seen this answered.

The release notes for the latest firmware states "Supports adding network share folders into My Media Library (Use options button)". I'm planning on sharing some folders on my Win7 desktop that I hope to have discovered on the SMP. Does the SMP now also do the "scraping" of network shares to gather metadata? I don't have a NAS, just the Win7 PC that I hope to share content from.

Thanks,
-Brett.
Brett_H is offline  
post #1105 of 5055 Old 01-06-2012, 10:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
In your case, Win7 IS a NAS. So the answer to your questions are all "Yes"ses.
WDFan1970 is online now  
post #1106 of 5055 Old 01-06-2012, 11:51 AM
Member
 
Brett_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Concord, OH
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

In your case, Win7 IS a NAS. So the answer to your questions are all "Yes"ses.

Thanks. In reading the thread from the beginning, it seemed that the SMP (on the original firmware) would only perform "scraping" on locally attached USB drives. The ability to grab metadata for either NAS or file shares was planned for a future release.

So, with the current firmware, the Win7 share will now act as an attached USB drive did from the initial release and the SMP will auto-scan it for metadata? If so, sweet!

Thanks,
-Brett.

PS - Sorry if I'm sounding hard-headed about this. I read lots of questions about this ability when this thread started and was surprised more people weren't discussing it once the latest firmware was released.
Brett_H is offline  
post #1107 of 5055 Old 01-06-2012, 12:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Yes, that's correct.. That functionality was added back in November.
WDFan1970 is online now  
post #1108 of 5055 Old 01-06-2012, 05:54 PM
Newbie
 
DufferDan62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lone Star State
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody had trouble with the media player ejecting a USB hard drive uncommanded. This happens mostly when playing back a .mkv, but has happened when not doing anything with the player except moving files to its USB hard drive over the wireless network. Can be watching a movie and all of a sudden the video freezes and up pops the message that the content has been removed and I need to select another.

I believe the brand new WD My Book Essential drive is okay, as it was fine when I move files to and from it with my computer.

I have tried;both 1.04 and 1.05 versions of firmware, resetting the unit and leaving media library off (as suggested on WD's forum).

It has gotten to the point that I have the player and hard drive plugged into its own surge protector to facilitate rebooting them both.

I really like the player when it is behaving, but am starting to wonder if I got a lemon.
Thanks for your time,
DufferDan62
DufferDan62 is offline  
post #1109 of 5055 Old 01-07-2012, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:


The application is not without its flaws though. First it only works with the latest generation of WD TV Live and Live Hub media players. Models that came out before the latest OS aren't compatible with the remote app. You also need to be running the latest software if you do have compatible hardware, which isn't a downside, just a requirement to get everything working. Another possible flaw that may allow for some household or office shenanigans is the open nature of the WD TV in how it pairs with the remote. By default there is no security enabled, which will let you remotely control the unit in question from anywhere as long as it is visible in the network. The flip side is you are no longer limited by the short range of IR to control media players hidden away in closets or in other rooms.

http://www.storagereview.com/wd_tv_remote_ios_hands

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #1110 of 5055 Old 01-07-2012, 03:14 PM
Member
 
jbua5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My WDTV remote app for iOS, will only work if the SMP is connected wirelessly. If I use LAN, the app will not see the SMP.
Anyone else have this issue?
jbua5150 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player Wifi , Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off