*Official* WD TV Live Streaming Media Player Thread - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 5168 Old 01-24-2012, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Well, that is the current version... I'm not sure what the problem could be.

I have five different shares connected from my NAS...

The reason I asked was that it used to be a limitation in the firmware two versions ago.. you could only add the WHOLE NAS or ONE SHARE.

Now, you can no longer add the WHOLE NAS all at once, but you can add ALL of its shares individually.
WDFan1970 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 5168 Old 01-24-2012, 06:48 PM
Member
 
pinky58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You have all been alot of help in getting my new toys setup, one thing I neglected to get for my home theater, was a BD DLNA player to run thru my network. Do any of you have any suggestions?

Bill
pinky58 is offline  
post #1263 of 5168 Old 01-25-2012, 02:05 AM
Member
 
norliss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cardiff, Wales (Europe)
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

Well, that is the current version... I'm not sure what the problem could be.

I have five different shares connected from my NAS...

The reason I asked was that it used to be a limitation in the firmware two versions ago.. you could only add the WHOLE NAS or ONE SHARE.

Now, you can no longer add the WHOLE NAS all at once, but you can add ALL of its shares individually.

I'm hoping that my setup is not causing it problems. Rather than having a NAS with a single share containing multiple folders i.e.

Media > Films
Media > TV
Media > Music

I have mine setup with individual shares i.e.

Films
TV
Music etc.

Is the WDTV ok with this? As things stand, I can go and add one share but as soon as I try to add another it just brings up the same share again i.e. READYNAS/Films and doesn't let me browse to add the subsequent shares.
norliss is offline  
post #1264 of 5168 Old 01-25-2012, 04:43 AM
Newbie
 
MrTechnician's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldskool75 View Post

Has anyone successfully added video RSS feeds from any sources? (other than BBC)

As an example, these video RSS feeds work in Google Reader, but the SMP says "Failed. Invalid address. Please try again."

SMP fw: 1.06.04

Some URLs I tried, as an example:
h**p://www.youtube.com/rss/user/ERB/videos.rss (channel)
h**p://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/playlists/F74A97B69AD3507A (playlist)

And some other free video streaming sites that offer RSS feeds..

Anyone have any success or failures with RSS video feeds?

Hi oldskool,

I've tried these RSS feeds without any probs, using same firmware.

h**p://feeds.twit.tv/aaa_video_large
h**p://feeds.twit.tv/twit_video_hd

Replace ** with tt as I wasn't allowed to post links yet.

I've logged in through a pc and copied the links into the RSS feed option and saved it.

Cheers
MrTechnician is offline  
post #1265 of 5168 Old 01-25-2012, 05:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by norliss View Post

Is the WDTV ok with this? As things stand, I can go and add one share but as soon as I try to add another it just brings up the same share again i.e. READYNAS/Films and doesn't let me browse to add the subsequent shares.

Just realized something else.

Are you doing this via the "Media Library Manager?" Or via "Select Content Source?"

You need to use the former.

Setup / System / Media Library / Media Library Manager / Add....
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1266 of 5168 Old 01-25-2012, 08:49 AM
Member
 
norliss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cardiff, Wales (Europe)
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

Just realized something else.

Are you doing this via the "Media Library Manager?" Or via "Select Content Source?"

You need to use the former.

Setup / System / Media Library / Media Library Manager / Add....

Thanks for your reply. I am using the former.

Something has just occurred to me though. I wasn't able to connect until I put the name of the share in as a user name (blank password). Perhaps it is connecting to that Share thinking that is all there is? What would I need to put in the username field in order for it to connect to the whole server rather than a specific share?
norliss is offline  
post #1267 of 5168 Old 01-25-2012, 09:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by norliss View Post

...What would I need to put in the username field in order for it to connect to the whole server rather than a specific share?

Depends on your NAS configuration. If they're PASSWORD Protect Shares, then ALL shares you expect to aggregate must be accessible to the same user.

If they all have different user-names, then you will only be able to use ONE.

If they are NOT password protected, then just use "anonymous" and no password.

IIRC, the WD puts "****" in the password field, even if it's technically "empty," so don't let that confuse you.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1268 of 5168 Old 01-25-2012, 09:15 AM
Member
 
norliss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cardiff, Wales (Europe)
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

Depends on your NAS configuration. If they're PASSWORD Protect Shares, then ALL shares you expect to aggregate must be accessible to the same user.

If they all have different user-names, then you will only be able to use ONE.

If they are NOT password protected, then just use "anonymous" and no password.

IIRC, the WD puts "****" in the password field, even if it's technically "empty," so don't let that confuse you.

I think this *might* have been where I've been going wrong.

It was suggested on another forum that I needed to put the NAS's administration username & password in here which I subsequently found to be wrong. It was then suggested that I needed to use the share name but as said above, this gives me a single share and no opportunity to get others.

I'm about 50/50 (ie I think I might have tried) on whether I have already just tried using the default "anonymous" and ******* blank password but I shall certainly try again when I get home later. Hopefully this sorts it out.

I'll report back here a little later and in the meantime, thanks again for your help.
norliss is offline  
post #1269 of 5168 Old 01-25-2012, 10:59 AM
Member
 
norliss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cardiff, Wales (Europe)
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still no luck

I've just tried to add the share, leaving the un as "anonymous" with a blank password and get the following message:

"Unable to connect to the selected source. Please make sure the selected source is active and available for sharing."

Which it is, and can be seen by two PCs, a Mac and a Netgear NeoTV550

Why is this thing such a ball-ache to set up?!
norliss is offline  
post #1270 of 5168 Old 01-25-2012, 11:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Ugh... I don't know what's up with that.

It should definitely not be that difficult.. It only should take about a minute to set up a half dozen shares...
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1271 of 5168 Old 01-25-2012, 11:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Lt. Dang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by norliss View Post

Still no luck

I've just tried to add the share, leaving the un as "anonymous" with a blank password and get the following message:

"Unable to connect to the selected source. Please make sure the selected source is active and available for sharing."

Which it is, and can be seen by two PCs, a Mac and a Netgear NeoTV550

Why is this thing such a ball-ache to set up?!

Have you tried turning off the WDTV Share Server in the WDTV network settings. Weird as it may sound but turning this off sometimes works when the streamer is reluctant to see your shares.

Regards,

Lt. Dang

It's life Jim..... But not as we know it.
Lt. Dang is offline  
post #1272 of 5168 Old 01-25-2012, 01:36 PM
Member
 
norliss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cardiff, Wales (Europe)
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lt. Dang View Post

Have you tried turning off the WDTV Share Server in the WDTV network settings. Weird as it may sound but turning this off sometimes works when the streamer is reluctant to see your shares.

Regards,

Lt. Dang

Tried this, alas to no avail...
norliss is offline  
post #1273 of 5168 Old 01-25-2012, 01:55 PM
Member
 
Timh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Crewe,Cheshire,England
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by norliss View Post

Still no luck

I've just tried to add the share, leaving the un as "anonymous" with a blank password and get the following message:

"Unable to connect to the selected source. Please make sure the selected source is active and available for sharing."

Which it is, and can be seen by two PCs, a Mac and a Netgear NeoTV550

Why is this thing such a ball-ache to set up?!

I had the same issue you had as I thought there was no need to enter the NAS user name and password login.
Once I entered them it worked perfectly.
Timh is offline  
post #1274 of 5168 Old 01-25-2012, 02:03 PM
Member
 
norliss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cardiff, Wales (Europe)
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timh View Post

I had the same issue you had as I thought there was no need to enter the NAS user name and password login.
Once I entered them it worked perfectly.

Sadly not, in my case. I'm about to give up on this for local content and stick to my NeoTV, in all honesty!
norliss is offline  
post #1275 of 5168 Old 01-25-2012, 02:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by norliss View Post

Sadly not, in my case. I'm about to give up on this for local content and stick to my NeoTV, in all honesty!

Well, before you throw the baby out with the bathwater, try putting a UID and password on the shares, and see if THAT works.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1276 of 5168 Old 01-26-2012, 07:26 PM
Member
 
konaseema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When i tried to add network shared drive, it complains that the folders are not writable. Does it require write permissions?

Anyway, I have given write permissions.. but it is still complaining for the same. I switched off and turn back on, still have the same problem. Any idea?
konaseema is offline  
post #1277 of 5168 Old 01-27-2012, 05:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by konaseema View Post

When i tried to add network shared drive, it complains that the folders are not writable. Does it require write permissions?

Yes. If you are watching a title and stop in the middle, the Live-S bookmarks the position and writes a file to the share with the information. When you restart the title you are presented with a "Resume/Restart" menu. This way it can remember your viewing position for every title on your system. Many people, like myself, don't like the idea of it writing bookmark files all over my NAS and wish it would use a single central folder. But, it is what it is and I feel the function is too useful to not use it by making the shares write-restricted.

Also, by doing it this way it is backward compatible with the Live+ so I can start watching on the Live-S in the family room until I get kicked out because my girls want to watch "reality" trash. Then retreat to another room and continue where I left off on the Live+.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1278 of 5168 Old 01-27-2012, 07:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Yes. If you are watching a title and stop in the middle, the Live-S bookmarks the position and writes a file to the share with the information. When you restart the title you are presented with a "Resume/Restart" menu. This way it can remember your viewing position for every title on your system. Many people, like myself, don't like the idea of it writing bookmark files all over my NAS and wish it would use a single central folder. But, it is what it is and I feel the function is too useful to not use it by making the shares write-restricted.

Also, by doing it this way it is backward compatible with the Live+ so I can start watching on the Live-S in the family room until I get kicked out because my girls want to watch "reality" trash. Then retreat to another room and continue where I left off on the Live+.

I'm guessing the Live+ stores this information locally? My 3 Live+'s don't share this info, I wish they did though, lol.

Bill
mrfattbill is offline  
post #1279 of 5168 Old 01-27-2012, 09:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
External Resume points only work with DVDs being played in DVD Navigation mode.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1280 of 5168 Old 01-27-2012, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

External Resume points only work with DVDs being played in DVD Navigation mode.

And that tends to be where I use it the most -- hit "play all" for the episodes on a disk and use resume to get back to where I had to stop.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1281 of 5168 Old 01-27-2012, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

External Resume points only work with DVDs being played in DVD Navigation mode.

So the resume feature when streaming is only stored locally then?

Bill
mrfattbill is offline  
post #1282 of 5168 Old 01-27-2012, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrfattbill View Post

So the resume feature when streaming is only stored locally then?

Bill

No, it looks like it's file dependent. I just checked the folders in my NAS unit and the Live only writes the external bookmarks when playing DVD.iso files. I see them for both main_title DVD.iso and full-disk-rip DVD.iso. I do not see them for BluRay BD.m2ts files. The resume point for them is stored in the Live, there is no file on the NAS. I don't know under what conditions I would lose the resume point for BD.m2ts.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1283 of 5168 Old 01-27-2012, 04:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrfattbill View Post


So the resume feature when streaming is only stored locally then?

Bill

No, the others are stored in the Media Library database, but that's not useful to the Live/Live+, since they don't support it.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1284 of 5168 Old 01-28-2012, 01:38 PM
Newbie
 
desertwedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hope Raphael is still watching this forum and can help or someone else has any ideas I would appreciate it. I tried updating the default theme online with the font folder included in the theme. The device took the update fine. After doing a complete shutdown of the device though, it won't boot pass the welcome screen now. Tried the following:

1. Holding the reset button on the bottom of the device.
2. Tried connecting to the device via the web but can not connect. Along with this, I tried to ping the device but wasn't able to connect to it.
3. Tried resetting firmware by installing latest firmware on USB into front & rear.

None of the above worked. Any thoughts or do I have a brick?
desertwedge is offline  
post #1285 of 5168 Old 01-28-2012, 03:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Don't HOLD the button down. All that does is change the NTSC / PAL setting.

Just press it for a couple of seconds.

If that doesn't work, you bricked it.

Now, exactly WHAT did you do? There is no "Font" folder as part of a theme.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1286 of 5168 Old 01-28-2012, 05:25 PM
Newbie
 
desertwedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

Don't HOLD the button down. All that does is change the NTSC / PAL setting.

Just press it for a couple of seconds.

If that doesn't work, you bricked it.

Now, exactly WHAT did you do? There is no "Font" folder as part of a theme.

Tried the reset for a few seconds, no go. In the GPL download file I downloaded there is a font folder. I included it in the theme. It obviously did not work.
desertwedge is offline  
post #1287 of 5168 Old 01-28-2012, 05:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Uh oh... Yeah, I can't imagine a good end to that...

I would suggest calling WD and let them know exactly what happened, and they will probably wind up RMA'ing it...
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1288 of 5168 Old 01-29-2012, 09:22 PM
Member
 
sksahai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone noticed that the accuweather app has the wrong date listed? Also it does not update the little "temp" icon on the home page.

For example, today Sunday Jan 29, the app tells me the weather for Sugar Land, TX. BUT the date displayed is "Monday, January 30th."

I have noticed this everytime I check the weather, the app always thinks it's tomorrow. But when I check the "7 day forecast" it shows today highlighted.

Also, I can't figure out how to get rid of the accuweather temp icon showinig the outside temp on the home screen. It never updates, so it's useless info.

I have to manually goto the accuweather app, wait for it to update the temp, and tell me it's tomorrow, and then go back "home" If I turnon the device a few days later, the old temp shows.

Has the latest firmware.
sksahai is offline  
post #1289 of 5168 Old 01-30-2012, 05:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Hmmm. I've not noticed that, but I'll be paying more attention.

Not had any problem with the home page not updating the temperature, though...
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1290 of 5168 Old 01-30-2012, 05:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Projectorguy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Huntsville, Alabama - The Rocket City
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Please forgive me if this has been addressed...
I am trying to get the hdmi passthrough to pass anything but Prologic to my RXV-661 reciever.

When I select "digital out via hdmi only" and "auto", I get a "not supported by TV" message. If I select anything other than just AAC, I get video, and no audio at all. If I select AAC only, or "auto", I get video with sound, but prologic audio only.

I am running hdmi from the WDTV Live, through a 4x2 Monoprice powered switcher, and then into the reciever. I have heard that the hdmi will not pass anything above the pro logic.....is this true?

Since I run my hdmi video through my reciever, I have no idea how to use the optical output for sound, while actively passing through the hdmi video to my TV...

HELP!

WWJD
Projectorguy1 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player Wifi , Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off