*Official* WD TV Live Streaming Media Player Thread - Page 48 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-06-2012, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
thekaz1969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Hamden, CT
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, all - I am considering this unit for the kids' playroom. The TV I have there is a little old and only supports DVI. Will I have an issue using this with an HDMI->DVI converter?

Thanks!
Kaz
thekaz1969 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-06-2012, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 35
You might... Especially if it doesn't support HDCP.

But then again, if you're not using the premium services on that box, it will probably be OK since HDCP isn't used anywhere else.
WDFan1970 is offline  
Old 03-06-2012, 11:41 AM
Newbie
 
thekaz1969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Hamden, CT
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

You might... Especially if it doesn't support HDCP.

But then again, if you're not using the premium services on that box, it will probably be OK since HDCP isn't used anywhere else.

you're talking netflix, hulu, etc? I would love to use those. DVI supports HDCP, no? Or will it lose all that through "conversion" ?
thekaz1969 is offline  
Old 03-06-2012, 12:05 PM
Member
 
theslydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by theslydog View Post

This new firmware does a geo check when updating. If you run it through a VPN connected to a UK server it will install the UK firmware and have BBC iplayer in it but of course you lose Netflix etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

The firmware is identical across all regions. The GeoLocation check only determines which icons to show in the SERVICES screen on bootup.

That is what I meant. Before it just used to check the version model number, this firmware does a Geo check. It would not be surprising if in a future firmware it does both.
theslydog is offline  
Old 03-06-2012, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekaz1969 View Post

DVI supports HDCP, no?

It does, but you have to ensure that your specific TV model implements support. The manual should say.
msgohan is offline  
Old 03-07-2012, 06:28 AM
Newbie
 
thekaz1969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Hamden, CT
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

It does, but you have to ensure that your specific TV model implements support. The manual should say.

Aww, man. don't make me read the manual!
thekaz1969 is offline  
Old 03-08-2012, 09:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post

The WD TV Live's 1080p Netflix resolution is a little worse than on the Roku 2 or PS3, because it crops 1 pixel each from two sides of the image, then resizes to fill.

[...]

I've described the steps to see the cropping on the Issues site. If you also see the problem, upvotes would be appreciated.

This has been fixed. So far the most recent firmware update has been good to me.
msgohan is offline  
Old 03-09-2012, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billymac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: the mostest funnest place ever
Posts: 2,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a question regarding this old post. what if one were to purchase a 2nd wireless router, say something like the new Asus RT-N66U (dual band, 3 radios) and set it up in conjunction with an existing router. use one of the two like an AP and connect ONLY the SMP and any other N clients to it? then connect all other B/G clients to the 2nd router's SSID. does this eliminate any of the issues associated with older wireless clients acting as boat anchors? or does it not matter simply due to proximity and RF? my powerline adapters work about 70% of the time and i'm trying to figure out another solution. they're just simply not reliable in my home. unfortunately i am unable to run a cat5e home run back to the wiring closet and the only data connection in the bedroom is unfortunately behind the bed. any advice is appreciated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

When 40 MHz channels are used in 802.11n at 2.4GHz, 82% of the legal spectrum is allocated to that "One" channel. That means there's an 82% likelihood that your neighbors will be interfering with you...whether they're using 40MHz or 20MHz.

So basically, if YOU are using 40MHz channels, and your neighbors have WiFi of *ANY* sort in the 2.4GHz band, 82% chance they will interfere with yours.

2.4 GHz has only THREE channels that are considered "Non Overlapping." In reality, there is a LITTLE overlap. The channels are 1, 6, and 11.

Channel 1 overlaps with channels 1 thru 3.
Channel 6 overlaps with channels 4 thru 8.
Channel 11 overlaps with channels 9 thru 13.

If you use 40 MHz channels, then Channel 5 overlaps with channels 1 thru 7, and channel 9 overlaps with channels 3 thru 11. See? No matter WHICH channel you use, they overlap the others with an 82% likelihood.

This is based on United States frequency allocation. Other "regulatory domains" have different results.

So basically, 40 MHz channels are a HUGELY TERRIBLE thing to do in a "Shared" space. Only if you live out in the forest, or roughly 500 feet from the nearest neighbor, will you EVER get a clean spectrum. And if your city has Municipal Wifi: It's ALL OVER.

If your boxes do NOT have an Auto channel-width, then you are far better off using 20 MHz channels.

If you are using *ANY* 802.11b/g devices, you're better off leaving your max throughput set to 54Mbit / second, because there's VERY LITTLE advantage to having 802.11n in "Mixed Mode" with other devices.

All of these things I'm describing are generally called "Coexistence Problems." And it's a major limitation of WiFi. But it's NECESSARY to guarantee interoperability with older devices. The presence of so much as ONE 802.11b client in an 802.11b/g network slows performance dramatically. The presence of ONE 802.11 b or g device in a 802.11n network severely limits performance.

It's just the way it is.

Read the "Backward Compatibility" section of this wiki article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/802.11n

to see more.

That's why WD stresses in the user manual: "The recommended setting on Wireless N routers is 802.11n-only..." because they know that "Mixed Mode" destroys high-throughput WiFi capabilities.


"the one who has the most fun wins."
billymac is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 10:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billymac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: the mostest funnest place ever
Posts: 2,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
disregard. i think i found an outlet that is providing a stable 80Mbps+ connection now with the pair of powerline av adapters. time will tell. still interested in that new Asus RT-N66U for my primary though.

"the one who has the most fun wins."
billymac is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by billymac View Post

disregard. i think i found an outlet that is providing a stable 80Mbps+ connection now with the pair of powerline av adapters. time will tell. still interested in that new Asus RT-N66U for my primary though.

Im interested on that router as well. Im trying to get a second router to make my wirelesssignal stronger and have more outlets for othee devices.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
Old 03-10-2012, 11:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
lou99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Love my WDTV! It's been error-free since I brought it last year.

I did have a question though:

Is there a way to hide or move XML/metathumb files that are auto generated? All of my videos are at the root of the WDTV. Is there a way to:

A) Ask WDTV to move these files to a separate folder?

B) Hide these files from Windows 7's explorer so that it happens automatically?
lou99 is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billymac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: the mostest funnest place ever
Posts: 2,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Im interested on that router as well. Im trying to get a second router to make my wirelesssignal stronger and have more outlets for othee devices.

it looks like a decent router and like that it's dual band simultaneous. i want it if for nothing more than to get my older G clients on their own band or SSID. i'm also curious if the "smartbeam" technology actually works, or if it's marketing flub. likely the latter.

lou, i'm curious on your post as well, hopefully someone will chime in. i'm doubtful that it is possible though without moving them to their own folder outside of the share/media library, which only means you'd just have to navigate to them through the shares menu versus the video/media library buttons.

"the one who has the most fun wins."
billymac is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 12:39 PM
Ive
Member
 
Ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: PNW, USA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
billymac & GusGus 748s,

The problem with just getting another router, even a great one like the Asus that you mention, is that your wireless signal streaming will only be as fast as your weakest link. Although the WD SMP supports wireless N, it is only in the 2.4GHz range (single band radio). It is a VERY crowded chunk of spectrum and as such, would not see the throughput benefit of the Asus dual-band router that supports the better 5GHz spectrum. If your original router supported wireless N at 5GHz, then you could bridge the Asus and hardware the WD SMP to the Asus and get the better wireless performance. It looks however that you (billymac) are solving your transmission issues with your powerline adapter though so this may be moot.


Regarding the placement of xml/metadata files imposed by the WD Live as inquired by lou99, I too (or third) would like to know if this is possible. When I ran XBMC on a different box, I loved how it stored all that metadata/art info in a separate folder, keeping the folder(s) with the actual media clean and organized the way I wanted it. Perhaps if not currently possible, would be a good candidate for suggestion into future firmware.
Ive is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
billymac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: the mostest funnest place ever
Posts: 2,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ive View Post

billymac & GusGus 748s,

The problem with just getting another router, even a great one like the Asus that you mention, is that your wireless signal streaming will only be as fast as your weakest link. Although the WD SMP supports wireless N, it is only in the 2.4GHz range (single band radio). It is a VERY crowded chunk of spectrum and as such, would not see the throughput benefit of the Asus dual-band router that supports the better 5GHz spectrum. If your original router supported wireless N at 5GHz, then you could bridge the Asus and hardware the WD SMP to the Asus and get the better wireless performance. It looks however that you (billymac) are solving your transmission issues with your powerline adapter though so this may be moot.


Regarding the placement of xml/metadata files imposed by the WD Live as inquired by lou99, I too (or third) would like to know if this is possible. When I ran XBMC on a different box, I loved how it stored all that metadata/art info in a separate folder, keeping the folder(s) with the actual media clean and organized the way I wanted it. Perhaps if not currently possible, would be a good candidate for suggestion into future firmware.

thanks, but am i wrong to think that if put all my legacy wifi clients on the current 2.4GHz single band router on a seperate SSID and channel and all my 5GHz capable clients on the new ASUS at 5GHz that I eliminate the boat anchor issue? i have no need now to stream to the SMP via wi-fi since the powerline issue appears to be resolved and is stable. i did quite a bit of reading yesterday and unless i'm missing something, as long as i keep the asus at 5GHZ only, the netgear at 2.4 and use two different SSID's and channels 5GHz bandwith should work as intended. right?

we're loving the SMP here. there are still a few bugs, but now that the bandwith issue appears to be resolved, i'm a happy camper.

"the one who has the most fun wins."
billymac is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 02:16 PM
Ive
Member
 
Ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: PNW, USA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's correct - the more devices you get off of the 2.4GHz band, the lighter that "boat anchor" will be if you use the 2nd router in 5GHz mode only.

I suppose my comments were a bit broad and I just wanted to make clear to others that getting a 5GHz-capable router will not change the 2.4GHz channel contraints and limitation of the WD Live SMP in wireless mode (again, not a problem for you anymore).
Ive is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 02:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
lou99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Putting XML files in a different directory:

http://community.wdc.com/t5/WD-TV-Li...s/idi-p/336273

Vote!!!
lou99 is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 03:57 PM
Member
 
Dansyacht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to understand this whole 802.11b/g/n thing. There's my situation:

I currently have a Verizon FIOS router that is 801.11b/g only. Pretty useless for WIFIing to the SMP. I am using power line adapters for connections but due to old house wiring syndrome have been getting less that optimal results.

I'm thinking about getting a cheap 2.4ghz router to stream to the SMP. I can get a refurbished router for $25 from Mediabridge. It doesn't have an 802.11n only mode. Am I correct in assuming that as long as I only use it with the SMP or other 11n clients that I will get the full N speed? That is what its manual seems to say. Am I missing anything?

Right now I'm hitting a brick wall when trying to stream HD movie files larger than about 4GB. I'm hoping to improve that without having to wire my house.

Dan
Dansyacht is offline  
Old 03-11-2012, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dildatonr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dutchess County NY
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaidenUSA View Post

Thanks for the reassurance that it should work. I played around with it a bit more and the problem was a bit simpler than this. I had password protected sharing set to "on" and I needed to set up a guest on the shared folders. I still can't get Playon to work though. I have a few months to figure that one out since I only use it for ESPN3 during college football season.

I've had this box for a few years.

the folder sharing functions have always been lousy.

It worked flawlessly for the first year - and then every other firmware update it would stop. and I would run to the WD forums, spend a few hours trying one of a dozen different supposed fixes, sometimes getting it to work again.

It's happened so often I've simply given up and stream using tversity, which is not as ideal. But it means future hours of my life I won't waste trying to get this thing to work properly.

I'm ecstatic for those that don't have issues. I wish I was one of you.


It's quite frustrating.
dildatonr is offline  
Old 03-11-2012, 03:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by dildatonr View Post

I've had this box for a few years.

No, you haven't... This box has only been sold for 5 months.
WDFan1970 is offline  
Old 03-11-2012, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansyacht View Post

Right now I'm hitting a brick wall when trying to stream HD movie files larger than about 4GB. I'm hoping to improve that without having to wire my house.

Dan

Wireless has bandwidth and quality issues. Powerline has it's issues. Wires always work.
You only need to run one ethernet cable from the SMP to the router/switch.

Look back a few pages in this thread for discussion of all 3.

Living Room Home-Theater:
Epson 8350 1080p Projector (96") / Panasonic TH-46pz850u 46" 1080p Plasma TV
Onkyo TX-sr607 7.2 HDMI Audio/Video Amplifier/Receiver (630 watts)
Panasonic DMP-BD60 Blu-Ray Disc Player / Cisco 8742hdc DVR (TimeWarner)
Harmony 670 - Universal Remote / HTPC (XMBC/Win7-64) Media Server PC
Polk Audio Monitor Series II Speakers (Large 6.1 Matched Separates) / PSW505 12-Inch Sub
Tesla1856 is offline  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dildatonr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dutchess County NY
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

No, you haven't... This box has only been sold for 5 months.

I've had the Live Plus for several years.
dildatonr is offline  
Old 03-12-2012, 02:03 AM
Newbie
 
spyrakos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dildatonr View Post

I've had the Live Plus for several years.

Live Plus is a completely different model...
spyrakos is offline  
Old 03-12-2012, 06:49 AM
Member
 
Brett_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Concord, OH
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else plagued by the "There is no media in the current folder." error when trying to connect to a Windows 7 share? I had that problem initially but trying some of the unsharing/resharing stuff in this thread fixed it for a while. Now it's back again since updating the firmware. I guess I'll try the unshare/reshare routine on my Win 7 machine again in hopes that it will fix things, but if anyone else has suggestions on how to better fix this I'm all ears.

"Server" = Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

Thanks,
-Brett.
Brett_H is offline  
Old 03-12-2012, 09:28 PM
Member
 
pinky58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post

Wireless has bandwidth and quality issues. Powerline has it's issues. Wires always work.
You only need to run one ethernet cable from the SMP to the router/switch.

Look back a few pages in this thread for discussion of all 3.


Its been a while since I have posted here, but per Tesla's advice I wired my SMP to my Netgear n600 dgbd3700 router. I was a total newb at home networking, etc, but with many yrs of dreaming of playing my music and video files from my home network, without a computer running. It works like a dream !!! Plays everything I have on my home network drives, albeit a few with video/audio sync issues. Love the ease of use and quality of the movies/old tv shows/music I am playing. Loved it so much, went out and got a new bigger screen TV to watch them on in my family room. Have 3 more ordered from Amazon currently to stream (wired) to the other TV's in my home, and am looking for a great quality blue ray dvd player, rcvr and speakers to round out the deal....

Thanks again to ALL of the knowledge and experience you guys readily share with us newbs......

Bill
pinky58 is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 12:48 PM
Member
 
yonder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Not plagued by it but it happens occasionally. Most times when it occurs, it's because the content is in a sub-sub-sub folder. Lifting the folder, or just the contents, out of there solves the problem. Everything is in a root folder that is shared and no un-sharing/re-sharing is necessary. Win7.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brett_H View Post

Anyone else plagued by the "There is no media in the current folder." error when trying to connect to a Windows 7 share? I had that problem initially but trying some of the unsharing/resharing stuff in this thread fixed it for a while. Now it's back again since updating the firmware. I guess I'll try the unshare/reshare routine on my Win 7 machine again in hopes that it will fix things, but if anyone else has suggestions on how to better fix this I'm all ears.

"Server" = Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

Thanks,
-Brett.

yonder is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 01:20 PM
Member
 
plutoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Burlington, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to get my WDTV Live to play TV recordings done on my Windows 7 Media Center PC. I enabled Media Library sharing on the PC and after some fritting about with no media found errors for some hours got the WDTV to see my recorded shows - however they cannot play smoothly (I am using all wired LAN).

Is the WDTV the limiting device or the PC? I looked at process manager and did notice there were some spikes in CPU usage during the attempt but it was certainly not anywhere near 100%
plutoz is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 06:44 PM
Member
 
Shevek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm considering moving to a Live Streaming from WMC + MyMovies but there is one function that I can't find any evidence of:

Is it possible to set up parental controls for Videos?

MyMovies can pin protect any films above a user specified certificate/rating level.

TIA

Living Room: Samsung Series 5 46", Sky+ HD, WD TV Live SMP, Pioneer NS-DV55, Wii U, Harmony Touch
Games Room: Sony 40", Xbox One, Xbox 360, Gaming PC
Dining Room: LG 22", Humax HDR-Fox T2 1TB
Shevek is offline  
Old 03-13-2012, 07:54 PM
Member
 
Dansyacht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shevek View Post

Is it possible to set up parental controls for Videos?
TIA

Per the manual, "parental control allows you to password protect an internet service so the user can access it only if the correct password is entered." So it is not for individual videos, only services.
Dansyacht is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 03:19 AM
Member
 
Shevek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dansyacht View Post

Per the manual, "parental control allows you to password protect an internet service so the user can access it only if the correct password is entered." So it is not for individual videos, only services.

I'd read the manual, was just wondering if it had been added in a later firmware release.

Oh well... that's a deal breaker for me. Need to be able to keep the children away from my wife's horror movie collection. Off to eBay it goes.

Living Room: Samsung Series 5 46", Sky+ HD, WD TV Live SMP, Pioneer NS-DV55, Wii U, Harmony Touch
Games Room: Sony 40", Xbox One, Xbox 360, Gaming PC
Dining Room: LG 22", Humax HDR-Fox T2 1TB
Shevek is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 06:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shevek View Post

I'd read the manual, was just wondering if it had been added in a later firmware release.

Oh well... that's a deal breaker for me. Need to be able to keep the children away from my wife's horror movie collection. Off to eBay it goes.

Why don't you just keep those movies on a separate share?

Then log into that share when you want access to them, then clear the login when you are done.
WDFan1970 is offline  
 

Tags
Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player Wifi , Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off