*Official* WD TV Live Streaming Media Player Thread - Page 53 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1561 of 5028 Old 04-11-2012, 08:23 PM
Member
 
barber76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~wolverine~ View Post

I just bought a WDTV Live SMP and can not get this thing to work. It doesn't show any of my shared folders. In fact it doesn't show any computer when I go to network shares. I have had every WDTV since the 1st model and have had no problems. Now I'm stuck. I can see every computer on my network from any computer on the network. The Live SMP doesn't see any of them. Any help would be appreciated.

I couldn't make it see any shares as well (streaming services like Netflix etc. worked Ok). What helped me is choosing in "Wireless Network Setup" menu "WPS" option instead of "Automatic". Also, I had to "add WPS device" on router side, get PIN from router and enter it at WDTV. After this, WDTV found network shares.
(my router is Netgear WNDR3400).
barber76 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1562 of 5028 Old 04-11-2012, 09:40 PM
Member
 
~wolverine~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by barber76 View Post

I couldn't make it see any shares as well (streaming services like Netflix etc. worked Ok). What helped me is choosing in "Wireless Network Setup" menu "WPS" option instead of "Automatic". Also, I had to "add WPS device" on router side, get PIN from router and enter it at WDTV. After this, WDTV found network shares.
(my router is Netgear WNDR3400).

Well I tried that but no joy. I even gave the share folders full permissions but still nothing.
~wolverine~ is offline  
post #1563 of 5028 Old 04-11-2012, 09:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Live SMP (for whatever reason) needs to be in the same workgroup.

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is offline  
post #1564 of 5028 Old 04-12-2012, 07:41 AM
Member
 
~wolverine~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by techflaws View Post

Live SMP (for whatever reason) needs to be in the same workgroup.

Everything is in the same "WORKGROUP" workgroup. It's rather odd I can hook up a USB HDD to the Live SMP and can see and access the movies in that from any computer. I'm baffled.
~wolverine~ is offline  
post #1565 of 5028 Old 04-12-2012, 07:53 AM
LVS
Advanced Member
 
LVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The only issue I had with it seeing both SMB and NFS shares was the subnet defaults to WORKGROUP and mine was on VOLUME. hmmm... let us know what you find.
LVS is offline  
post #1566 of 5028 Old 04-12-2012, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~wolverine~ View Post

Everything is in the same "WORKGROUP" workgroup. It's rather odd I can hook up a USB HDD to the Live SMP and can see and access the movies in that from any computer. I'm baffled.

If you are usig Win-7 networking, I don't believe the Live-SMP supports Homegroups.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1567 of 5028 Old 04-12-2012, 09:33 AM
Member
 
~wolverine~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

If you are usig Win-7 networking, I don't believe the Live-SMP supports Homegroups.


According to the manual;

8. Ensure that the following options are selected: Turn on network discovery,
Turn on file and printer sharing, Media streaming is off, and Allow
Windows to manage homegroup connections (recommended).

I have done this exactly. I followed the share a folder instructions exactly also. Which is how I had it set up to begin with since I was using a WDTV Live Plus before this one (SMP).
~wolverine~ is offline  
post #1568 of 5028 Old 04-12-2012, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 592
I used to have a WDTV2, and I gave it to my parents. This is how my Advanced Sharing Settings are:

1) Turn on network sharing.
2) Turn on file and printer sharing.
3) Turn on sharing so anyone with network access can read and write files in the public folders.
4) Media streaming is on.
5) Enable files sharing for devices that use 40- or 56-bit encryption.
6) Turn off password protected sharing.
7) Allow windows to manage homegroup connections.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #1569 of 5028 Old 04-12-2012, 11:45 AM
Member
 
~wolverine~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh well, this is just stupid that it doesn't work. Time to send it back.

Thanks for everybody's help.
~wolverine~ is offline  
post #1570 of 5028 Old 04-12-2012, 01:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Otter0911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~wolverine~ View Post

Oh well, this is just stupid that it doesn't work. Time to send it back.

Thanks for everybody's help.

Just to ask....Do you happen to have a Linksys router?
Otter0911 is online now  
post #1571 of 5028 Old 04-12-2012, 01:52 PM
Member
 
~wolverine~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otter0911 View Post

Just to ask....Do you happen to have a Linksys router?

No it's a Motorola NVG510 from AT&T U-verse.
~wolverine~ is offline  
post #1572 of 5028 Old 04-12-2012, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
rockden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Try MakeMKV instead. That's what I use for my regular DVD movies, and I've done a few blu-ray movies with it without any issues.

makemkv doesn't reencode, it's just a straight remux into an mkv file. I like to reencode the files to x264.
rockden is offline  
post #1573 of 5028 Old 04-12-2012, 07:05 PM
Member
 
~wolverine~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I reinstalled Win 7 and that seemed to solve the problem. I can now see my network shares.
~wolverine~ is offline  
post #1574 of 5028 Old 04-13-2012, 05:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~wolverine~ View Post

Well I reinstalled Win 7 and that seemed to solve the problem. I can now see my network shares.

IMHO they really screwed up simple networking with Win-7 and the Homegroup nonsense. I have my Win-7 machines configured for classic office networking and eliminated all the Homegroup stuff. Still, I run my server under Win-XP and have no problems with anything new achieving connectivity.

Having to reinstall the OS to fix a networking problem is just stupid design.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1575 of 5028 Old 04-13-2012, 07:20 AM
Member
 
dave43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I try to access files form my network share held on my computer (XP)via ethernet cable...sometimes it recognizes it right away and connects, sometimes it makes me enter a password that is populated with anonymous user and no password and doesn't let me connect, sometimes I can connect with the anonymous user and no password, and sometimes it can't even find my network drive. What's going on? Why the inconsistency? On top of all this if I don't use the wd player for a couple days it doesn't boot and I have to recycle via pulling the plug and restarting. Can i fix this or should I return it?
dave43 is offline  
post #1576 of 5028 Old 04-13-2012, 12:54 PM
Member
 
~wolverine~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Having to reinstall the OS to fix a networking problem is just stupid design.

I totally agree, especially since I was using a WDTV Live Plus without issue prior to buying the SMP.
~wolverine~ is offline  
post #1577 of 5028 Old 04-13-2012, 09:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

I have my Win-7 machines configured for classic office networking and eliminated all the Homegroup stuff.

I'm using the default settings and I have no trouble finding devices/shares either.

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is offline  
post #1578 of 5028 Old 04-14-2012, 11:42 AM
Member
 
thejoshster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, anyone tried running 1080p/60 MTS with this player? The ps3 doesnt get the job done. Its sad because I think its just a software/codec issue on the ps3 that causes it to stutter.
thejoshster is offline  
post #1579 of 5028 Old 04-14-2012, 03:14 PM
Member
 
powerleakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can i ask a quick question here? pardon if has been asked before.

many firmwares back(perhaps last november) i tried the wdtv and it took a while to scan my media. that's not a problem but when i powered it down and back on, it scans them again and it took more than 5mins.

so my question is, is that a normal behavior? and i ask this as it is a stark contrast with xtreamer where there's no scanning of files when you turn on, they are almost instantaneous...(i guess cause xtreamer doesn't aggregate the media??)

so after the initial scanning does the subsequent scanning take more than 5min every time you power on? i have a reasonable collection..maybe like 500 movies or so..so is that expected?

thanks.
powerleakin is offline  
post #1580 of 5028 Old 04-14-2012, 08:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerleakin View Post

can i ask a quick question here? pardon if has been asked before.

many firmwares back(perhaps last november) i tried the wdtv and it took a while to scan my media. that's not a problem but when i powered it down and back on, it scans them again and it took more than 5mins.

so my question is, is that a normal behavior? and i ask this as it is a stark contrast with xtreamer where there's no scanning of files when you turn on, they are almost instantaneous...(i guess cause xtreamer doesn't aggregate the media??)

so after the initial scanning does the subsequent scanning take more than 5min every time you power on? i have a reasonable collection..maybe like 500 movies or so..so is that expected?

thanks.

My Media Library is in excess of 2000+ Media files... It takes less than 1 minute to rescan after bootup.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1581 of 5028 Old 04-14-2012, 09:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejoshster View Post

Hey guys, anyone tried running 1080p/60 MTS with this player?

Video notes:
1. MPEG-2 Max (MP@HL 1920x1080ip30 or 1280x720p60), bit rate (SD:20, HD:40).
2. MPEG4.2 Max (ASP@L5 1920x1080p30 or 1280x720p60), bit rate (SD:20, HD:40).
3. EG-4.10 (H.264) Max (BP@L3.0 720x480p30 or 720x576p25, MP@L4.1 and HP@L4.1 1920×1080p30 or 1280x720p60), bit rate (SD:20,
HD:40).
4. SMPTE 421M (VC-1) Max (AP@L3 and MP@HL 1920×1080p30 or 1280x720p60), bit rate (SD:20, HD:40).
5. WMV9 Max (MP@HL 1920×1080p30 or 1280x720p60), bit rate (SD:20, HD:40). Does not supprot WMV7 and WMV8. Does not support
Screen, Image and Image Version 2 profiles.
6. AVS Mac (Jizhun@L6.0 1920×1080p30 or 1280x720p60) , bit rate (SD:20, HD:40).

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is offline  
post #1582 of 5028 Old 04-15-2012, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stumlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A few questions if anyone can help - note I'm playing files from a local external drive.

1) Is there an easier way of zooming rather than going into the options menu, scrolling to find the zoom?

2) Is there a way to maintain the zoom ratio for upcoming videos in the sequential list. I have too much 4:3 material for the kids and I like to zoom to 1.2x since I have a plasma... it's not perfect but it's a good compromise. If it were easier to zoom or if it were maintained, it would be easier.

Thanks!

Lex Luthor, Ruler of Australia, activate the machine!
stumlad is offline  
post #1583 of 5028 Old 04-16-2012, 06:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
1) Nope
2) Nope...
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1584 of 5028 Old 04-17-2012, 06:03 AM
Member
 
dave43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will a non powered USB hard drive work with the live? Are there any size capacities?
dave43 is offline  
post #1585 of 5028 Old 04-17-2012, 10:15 AM
Member
 
powerleakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

My Media Library is in excess of 2000+ Media files... It takes less than 1 minute to rescan after bootup.

nice! thanks for the reply..will only get a chance to play with it again this summer..excited now
powerleakin is offline  
post #1586 of 5028 Old 04-17-2012, 06:25 PM
Member
 
HyPyke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Alpharetta, Ga.
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave43 View Post

Will a non powered USB hard drive work with the live? Are there any size capacities?

I have used a 250 gig, USB powered, laptop hard drive with mine with no problems. Can't answer the other question.
HyPyke is offline  
post #1587 of 5028 Old 04-18-2012, 06:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave43 View Post

Will a non powered USB hard drive work with the live? Are there any size capacities?

Yes. I have used a Seagate 1TB FreeAgent USB powered portable HDD without issue.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #1588 of 5028 Old 04-18-2012, 07:23 AM
Member
 
jasonwc07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received my WDTV SMP unit yesterday and I had a hell of a time getting it to see my WHS 2011 server. It was able to see my desktop and HTPC just fine, but even after going through the various Youtube howtos online for setting up NTFS security settings and advanced sharing, it refused to see my server. It turns out my share settings were fine. The issue was that WHS 2011 must be setup as the "Master Browser". I figured I would post the solution that worked for me in case others have the same issue and run across this post.

For some, this is already the case. For others, like myself, it required making a few changes on my WHS system. Unfortunately, AVSForum won't allow me to post the URL. A google search for "whs 2011 master browser" will show the post as the first hit.

1) First, you want to enable the "Computer Browser" service on your WHS 2011 server

START>Administrative Tools>Services - Right click Computer Browser, select properties > select automatic from the "Start up Type" drop down list. Then start the service.

2) Then, you need to make a registry tweak to ensure that your server is selected as the Master Browser

Start the registry editor (Start --> Run --> regedit.exe)
Move to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Services\\Bro wser\\Parameters
Double click on MaintainServerList
Set to Yes
Click OK
Close the registry editor and reboot

3) I also had to make the opposite changes on my other networked Windows PCs

I DISABLED the "Computer Browser" service on these machines, and changed the MaintainServerList key to "No". You then must restart each machine for the changes to take affect.

After doing all this, the WDTV immediately saw my WHS 2011 server and all of its shares. I didn't have to make any sharing or ownership modifications. I didn't even have to restart the WDTV.

NOTE: You can check to see what machine is set as the "Master Browser" by downloading a simple script called "Lanscan". Google "whs 2011 master browser lanscan" to find it.

Output will look like this:

jasonwc07 is offline  
post #1589 of 5028 Old 04-18-2012, 09:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonwc07 View Post

The issue was that WHS 2011 must be setup as the "Master Browser".

Good setup tips for WHS-2011.

I ran it for a while and might still take another look. For now, the Win7-64 Pro under my XBMC (and Acronis added) seem pretty good to me. I've got about 10tb online (not counting HDD backups).

Anyway, strange that WHS-2011 didn't automatically assign itself Browse Master, especially if you leave it on all the time.

Tesla1856 is offline  
post #1590 of 5028 Old 04-19-2012, 10:05 AM
Member
 
dave43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the live stream free hulu or do you have to pay for the hulu plus. If so...Is it worth it?
dave43 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player Wifi , Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off