Micca EP600 - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 570 Old 05-28-2012, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
HokeySmoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by canton160 View Post

Micca doing 3D in proper 23.98, and i also have sensitive eyes.
one thing i need to make clear.

my UD40D6530 due hardware/firmwire limitations only does 3D in max 1080i, but i was able to test micca in my mate tv UE46D7000 in 3D 1080p.

hope that helps
canton

On my EP600 G2, 3D is always 24.000Hz. Only 2D is correct at 23.976Hz.
HokeySmoke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 570 Old 05-28-2012, 10:33 AM
Member
 
Theologian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Canton,

That's good to hear. There're also reports on some setups that 3D isn't outputing at 23.98. Jack's investigating it. Guess it might be video-chain dependent.

Thank you for your response.
Theologian is online now  
post #273 of 570 Old 05-28-2012, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
crbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Are the left/right jump/skip times during video playback configurable or stuck at 30 seconds? Also, these don't appear when doing a search on Amazon. Are they no longer carrying them or are they being replaced with a new model? Thanks.
crbaldwin is online now  
post #274 of 570 Old 05-28-2012, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
icestonesy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Canton. I will try it when I get access to the device again. Will report how it goes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by canton160 View Post

ok, you using micca to watch content online..the 7.1 HITV online

the manual say the following:

hdmi output: LPCM - outputs down-mixed 2.0 decoded audio over hdmi. use this setting when connecting to a hdtv directly, same settings for optical cable.

also try to change the video settings 1080p/24hz to off when watching streaming online.

hope that helps
canton

icestonesy is offline  
post #275 of 570 Old 05-28-2012, 02:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
canton160's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by crbaldwin View Post

Are the left/right jump/skip times during video playback configurable or stuck at 30 seconds? Also, these don't appear when doing a search on Amazon. Are they no longer carrying them or are they being replaced with a new model? Thanks.

Im not near the device, but i can remenber you have same options has a blu ray player playing 3D.
Side by side mode 2d to 3d etc.

On 3d i didnt see any frames skip or lost, i have only 4 movies in 3d and its a advantage because you no where the frames skip happend, and micca did a great job playing does 3d titles.
You can fast forward or rewind with no issues in video playback or sound when back to normal play.

Canton

Projector Mitsubishi HC5

Projector Optoma hd300x 

Av receiver Onkyo TX-NR 818

Oppo 103D

Media player Med1000x3D

 

 

KEN KREISEL DXD-808 

Q7000 5.1

canton160 is offline  
post #276 of 570 Old 05-28-2012, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
crbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by canton160 View Post

On 3d i didnt see any frames skip or lost, i have only 4 movies in 3d and its a advantage because you no where the frames skip happend, and micca did a great job playing does 3d titles.
You can fast forward or rewind with no issues in video playback or sound when back to normal play.

I was actually referring to the intentional skipping in time you get when you press the left or right arrow keys on the remote while you're watching video. The manual says it will skip by 30 seconds but I was wondering if you can configure this for a different skip amount (e.g. 30s forward, 10s back).
crbaldwin is online now  
post #277 of 570 Old 05-28-2012, 11:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
canton160's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by canton160 View Post

Wow man slow down......3D 60fps maybe 2020, but we need hdmi 1.9 at least.
I read somewhere that james cameron is filming avatar 3D partially in 48fps And the movie will be mixed between 24p and 48p but is a challenge in tecnology.

Ps: cant confirm if Was cameron or 48 or something else, cant Google righ now. Meh...

update

Peter Jackson filming "HOBBIT" in 48fps and James Cameran in AVATAR 2 in 60 fps.

Projector Mitsubishi HC5

Projector Optoma hd300x 

Av receiver Onkyo TX-NR 818

Oppo 103D

Media player Med1000x3D

 

 

KEN KREISEL DXD-808 

Q7000 5.1

canton160 is offline  
post #278 of 570 Old 05-29-2012, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
adude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by HokeySmoke View Post

On my EP600 G2, 3D is always 24.000Hz. Only 2D is correct at 23.976Hz.

+1. 3D is always at 24.00.

Manoj
adude is offline  
post #279 of 570 Old 05-29-2012, 12:42 PM
Member
 
goodoldman5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello all
is this the official thread for EP600 G2?
Im having some problems with my new G2 i got running 1.0.2.6.I havn't updated the player yet.Anyone knows if updating the player will fix these bugs below.im planing to do this soon.

1)I tried the you tube ap and it freezed i have to do a full reboot.
2)Remote response is slow, and button had to be pressed hard (center ok button) and has to be in line of sight.
3)my biggest issue is i wasn't able to remove the black bars on top and bottom, it does not fill the whole screen, one setting did filled up the whole screen (4:3) but cut offs all the sides. My neo550 has the option to fill screen.any fix for that?
4)takes little bit of time while booting up.
5)the built in internet explorer does not support flash.
goodoldman5 is offline  
post #280 of 570 Old 05-29-2012, 02:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
canton160's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by goodoldman5 View Post

hello all
is this the official thread for EP600 G2?
Im having some problems with my new G2 i got running 1.0.2.6.I havn't updated the player yet.Anyone knows if updating the player will fix these bugs below.im planing to do this soon.

1)I tried the you tube ap and it freezed i have to do a full reboot.
2)Remote response is slow, and button had to be pressed hard (center ok button) and has to be in line of sight.
3)my biggest issue is i wasn't able to remove the black bars on top and bottom, it does not fill the whole screen, one setting did filled up the whole screen (4:3) but cut offs all the sides. My neo550 has the option to fill screen.any fix for that?
4)takes little bit of time while booting up.
5)the built in internet explorer does not support flash.

Cannot say exactly if will fix your problems, because the only firmwire i tested was 1.0.3.9 And i can assure i didnt experience any of does issues.

Boot time with external HD 3Tb attached takes 1 minute.
Never tried IE or android in micca.

Black bars ohhh....i have blu-rays with black bars and blu-rays without black bars, it depends whats in the disc , but you can zoom 1/8 if you like.

Projector Mitsubishi HC5

Projector Optoma hd300x 

Av receiver Onkyo TX-NR 818

Oppo 103D

Media player Med1000x3D

 

 

KEN KREISEL DXD-808 

Q7000 5.1

canton160 is offline  
post #281 of 570 Old 05-29-2012, 02:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tiddles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by goodoldman5 View Post

hello all
is this the official thread for EP600 G2?
Im having some problems with my new G2 i got running 1.0.2.6.I havn't updated the player yet.Anyone knows if updating the player will fix these bugs below.im planing to do this soon.

1)I tried the you tube ap and it freezed i have to do a full reboot.
2)Remote response is slow, and button had to be pressed hard (center ok button) and has to be in line of sight.
3)my biggest issue is i wasn't able to remove the black bars on top and bottom, it does not fill the whole screen, one setting did filled up the whole screen (4:3) but cut offs all the sides. My neo550 has the option to fill screen.any fix for that?
4)takes little bit of time while booting up.
5)the built in internet explorer does not support flash.

1) Uncertain

2) Proper batteries? Perfectly responsive here

3) The bars are SUPPOSED to be there. Your screen is 1:78, junk Hollywood rubbish is usually 2:35 or 2:40. Those sizes can't fit so are matted to fit properly with the right aspect ratio, You zoom in, you lose the whole point of the AR.

4) True.

5) HTPC.
Tiddles88 is offline  
post #282 of 570 Old 05-30-2012, 12:01 PM
Member
 
goodoldman5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks canton160 and tiddles88.
not worrying about others issues much but i still think in future firmwares Micca should add this option of fill whole screen just like neo550 has or some other players. I have a new plasma that is still in burn-in process.im currently moving the micca to kids room with crt tv.

only thing i liked so far is it has played every kind of file i have thrown at it.
goodoldman5 is offline  
post #283 of 570 Old 05-30-2012, 03:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
canton160's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by goodoldman5 View Post

thanks canton160 and tiddles88.
not worrying about others issues much but i still think in future firmwares Micca should add this option of fill whole screen just like neo550 has or some other players. I have a new plasma that is still in burn-in process.im currently moving the micca to kids room with crt tv.

only thing i liked so far is it has played every kind of file i have thrown at it.

Why dont you upgrade to latest version 1.0.3.9, micca is not a oppo93 where you lose iso playback.

Regarding the black bars you need to talk to the engeeniers that ré-mastered the movie to add that option.
From 90bd i have about 15 had no black bars.
Example:
Avatar
Jurassic park
Lord of The rings
Harry potter

Projector Mitsubishi HC5

Projector Optoma hd300x 

Av receiver Onkyo TX-NR 818

Oppo 103D

Media player Med1000x3D

 

 

KEN KREISEL DXD-808 

Q7000 5.1

canton160 is offline  
post #284 of 570 Old 05-30-2012, 07:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by canton160 View Post

Why dont you upgrade to latest version 1.0.3.9, micca is not a oppo93 where you lose iso playback.

Regarding the black bars you need to talk to the engeeniers that ré-mastered the movie to add that option.
From 90bd i have about 15 had no black bars.
Example:
Avatar
Jurassic park
Lord of The rings
Harry potter

LOTR and Harry Potter are all 2.40:1 films
mrfattbill is online now  
post #285 of 570 Old 05-30-2012, 08:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
canton160's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrfattbill View Post

LOTR and Harry Potter are all 2.40:1 films

Really, I need to confirm that, im sure they dont have black bars.

Projector Mitsubishi HC5

Projector Optoma hd300x 

Av receiver Onkyo TX-NR 818

Oppo 103D

Media player Med1000x3D

 

 

KEN KREISEL DXD-808 

Q7000 5.1

canton160 is offline  
post #286 of 570 Old 05-30-2012, 09:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by canton160 View Post

Really, I need to confirm that, im sure they dont have black bars.

They do. You get the original 2.4:1 AR with both.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #287 of 570 Old 05-31-2012, 09:25 AM
Member
 
ejqly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having an issue with my 40 inch Sony NX711. If the Ep600G2 is set to auto in the HDMI settings, the video blanks in and out and the TV acts as if there's no hdmi connection when it blanks out, then it will flash back on for a few seconds and blanks out. If set to 720p or 1080i, there are no issues. I've connected the EP600G2 to a 24" PS3 display and it does not have any issues at 1080p.
ejqly is offline  
post #288 of 570 Old 05-31-2012, 03:44 PM
Member
 
goodoldman5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by canton160 View Post

Why dont you upgrade to latest version 1.0.3.9, micca is not a oppo93 where you lose iso playback.

updated to 1.0.3.9 last night from 1.0.2.6, haven't got a chance to play it much after the update.(still in kids room, and they are not letting me use it. :P)

anything thats worth to check out in the new firmware?
goodoldman5 is offline  
post #289 of 570 Old 05-31-2012, 08:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
canton160's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by goodoldman5 View Post

updated to 1.0.3.9 last night from 1.0.2.6, haven't got a chance to play it much after the update.(still in kids room, and they are not letting me use it. :P)

anything thats worth to check out in the new firmware?

Previous issues you add, and feedback on new firmwire.

Projector Mitsubishi HC5

Projector Optoma hd300x 

Av receiver Onkyo TX-NR 818

Oppo 103D

Media player Med1000x3D

 

 

KEN KREISEL DXD-808 

Q7000 5.1

canton160 is offline  
post #290 of 570 Old 06-02-2012, 06:56 PM
ejm
Member
 
ejm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: dorchester, massachusetts
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejm View Post

Going to pull the trigger on this as its getting good reviews on format playability. But need a little clarification on forced subtitles.

With the latest firmware, is it confirmed that the forced subtitle flag in mkv plays automatically and also in BD-Iso?



Just to clarify about forced subtitles. Got the unit over the weekend and tested an mkv with forced subtitles. NO Go. Emailed micca and asked about this. To their credit They said they are workign on this for future firmware. Another problem , Cannot put networked files or folders into media library. Have to dial into network share everytime to specific file. It seems only files on attached drives can be put into media library. Other than that it gets the job done, from they few files I tested.
ejm is offline  
post #291 of 570 Old 06-02-2012, 07:39 PM
Senior Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 20
If the other subtitles aren't important to you couldn't you strip out everything but the forced and set the Subtitle Default Load to on to get around the need for the force subtitle flag? Just a suggestion, don't know if it actually works but seems like it would or how many videos you already have that may contain other subtitles to make this a non option.
djc11369 is offline  
post #292 of 570 Old 06-03-2012, 03:25 AM
ejm
Member
 
ejm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: dorchester, massachusetts
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This would be an option, but believe it or not wife likes to watch movies with subtitles on every once in a while. So i have to have keep regular subtitles in movie.
As they say "Happy wife, happy life".
ejm is offline  
post #293 of 570 Old 06-03-2012, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by djc11369 View Post

If the other subtitles aren't important to you couldn't you strip out everything but the forced and set the Subtitle Default Load to on to get around the need for the force subtitle flag? Just a suggestion, don't know if it actually works but seems like it would or how many videos you already have that may contain other subtitles to make this a non option.

This does work as it's how I deal with subtitles.

Bill
mrfattbill is online now  
post #294 of 570 Old 06-03-2012, 07:57 AM
Member
 
mrsfixit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi folks,
I just got the Micca Ep600 G2 yesterday.

I have a question about the firmware upgrade.

In the paper manual that came with it, and the far more comprehensive manual I downloaded from the Micca site- it gives differing instructions.

The pdf manual tells you to press a button on the back of the unit and update in "recovery mode", the paper manual does not.

Soooo.... which is it?

The current firmware is 1.0.2.6, and so far the unit is working well, but I would like to upgrade the firmware sometime soon.

Thanks for any help.
mrsfixit is offline  
post #295 of 570 Old 06-03-2012, 03:28 PM
LVS
Advanced Member
 
LVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejm View Post

Just to clarify about forced subtitles. Got the unit over the weekend and tested an mkv with forced subtitles. NO Go. Emailed micca and asked about this. To their credit They said they are workign on this for future firmware. Another problem , Cannot put networked files or folders into media library. Have to dial into network share everytime to specific file. It seems only files on attached drives can be put into media library. Other than that it gets the job done, from they few files I tested.

Have you tried using mkvmerge, editing the header file of the mkv to set the forced subtitles flag to true? makemkv doesn't seem to do this automatically.
LVS is offline  
post #296 of 570 Old 06-03-2012, 03:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tiddles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsfixit View Post

Hi folks,
I just got the Micca Ep600 G2 yesterday.

I have a question about the firmware upgrade.

In the paper manual that came with it, and the far more comprehensive manual I downloaded from the Micca site- it gives differing instructions.

The pdf manual tells you to press a button on the back of the unit and update in "recovery mode", the paper manual does not.

Soooo.... which is it?

The current firmware is 1.0.2.6, and so far the unit is working well, but I would like to upgrade the firmware sometime soon.

Thanks for any help.

I'd follow the paper manual. They both achieve the same goal anyway.
Tiddles88 is offline  
post #297 of 570 Old 06-03-2012, 04:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
canton160's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by LVS View Post

Have you tried using mkvmerge, editing the header file of the mkv to set the forced subtitles flag to true? makemkv doesn't seem to do this automatically.

I try mkvmerge, Choose the correct playlist+ audio track+ subtitles.
Micca play without issues, is not necessary to forced any subtitles.

Off course my sources are the original disks, not from some torrentz.
Is simple you have the original - no issues
You dowloaded from web- live with Frustation


Regards
Canton

Projector Mitsubishi HC5

Projector Optoma hd300x 

Av receiver Onkyo TX-NR 818

Oppo 103D

Media player Med1000x3D

 

 

KEN KREISEL DXD-808 

Q7000 5.1

canton160 is offline  
post #298 of 570 Old 06-03-2012, 05:05 PM
Member
 
mrsfixit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiddles88 View Post

I'd follow the paper manual. They both achieve the same goal anyway.

I'm concerned about bricking the thing, but I guess if it's got a recovery mode I shouldn't worry...

I'm not ready to do it yet, I want to test it with the current firmware first.

It's a nice little unit. I didn't expect it to be so small. For some reason I was expecting something the size of a DVD player... LOL
mrsfixit is offline  
post #299 of 570 Old 06-03-2012, 05:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tiddles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsfixit View Post

I'm concerned about bricking the thing, but I guess if it's got a recovery mode I shouldn't worry...

I'm not ready to do it yet, I want to test it with the current firmware first.

It's a nice little unit. I didn't expect it to be so small. For some reason I was expecting something the size of a DVD player... LOL

Not in 2012. I'd apply the firmware before testing. There are some important fixes.
Tiddles88 is offline  
post #300 of 570 Old 06-04-2012, 11:09 AM
Member
 
mrsfixit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiddles88 View Post

Not in 2012. I'd apply the firmware before testing. There are some important fixes.

It couldn't possibly cause any harm to test it for a few days, then upgrade, could it?

It's working quite well so far, playing every mp4 and mkv I throw at it. Srt subs are working, I haven't tested idx/sub yet. I have an mkv with embedded foreign subs, but I am able to set them to not display, so that's good.

And I don't know what everyone is talking about with the "hard buttons" on the remote. My buttons respond to normal pressure like any other remote.

I am liking this little player a lot so far... I should have gotten one 6 months ago...

Thanks for your review and your input, it's what finally pushed me into getting this.
mrsfixit is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off