Micca EP600 - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 570 Old 01-19-2012, 02:20 PM
Newbie
 
koarla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have one EP6000, sometime we use to watch Chinese online program, but it mostly always stop and buffer for every 5 minutes, I guess the network speed is not good enough and the memory for the buffer is limited.

So, is there any way to extend the memory to get the buffer bigger?

Thanks,
Peter
koarla is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 570 Old 01-25-2012, 02:39 PM
Newbie
 
mbedit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jack, any comment on the menu issue I noted back in #38-41?

Is this a known issue? I have a friend that has a Micca Mplay-HD, and if we try the same rip on the MPLAY the menus seem ok, so I'm wondering if this a problem that might be fixed in a future firmware release?

Thanks!
mbedit is offline  
post #63 of 570 Old 01-25-2012, 05:18 PM
Member
 
Suikoguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking to order the EP600, but had a concern.

Someone earlier said the Media Library does not work over network?
I'm assuming he/she was talking about the function displayed in the manual copied to this link: http://imgur.com/2mr0j

If that is the case, is this planned, or not possible. Or can anybody suggest a device that will?
Suikoguy is offline  
post #64 of 570 Old 01-25-2012, 07:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbedit View Post

Jack, any comment on the menu issue I noted back in #38-41?

Is this a known issue? I have a friend that has a Micca Mplay-HD, and if we try the same rip on the MPLAY the menus seem ok, so I'm wondering if this a problem that might be fixed in a future firmware release?

Thanks!

Can you send a screenshot of this issue to support@miccastore.com? I can then tag it and forward it to the firmware team for them to look at.

That it works correctly on MPLAY-HD means that this is a fixable issue that can be addressed in a future firmware release.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #65 of 570 Old 01-26-2012, 03:08 PM
Member
 
Hawkboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suikoguy View Post

I'm looking to order the EP600, but had a concern.

Someone earlier said the Media Library does not work over network?
I'm assuming he/she was talking about the function displayed in the manual copied to this link:

If that is the case, is this planned, or not possible. Or can anybody suggest a device that will?

The media library does not work over a lan. You can see the files on your network... But its not organised in any way but how you've named your folders and files. For the media Library functions to work the files have to be on media hooked up directly to the Micca. I was sad to see this.

Xbox works well in regards to organizing the media from your LAN (great interface too using windows media centre) but it doesn't sound great nor does it play the many different files types the Micca can.

On the flip side the Micca sounds great but has a pretty clunky interface. Especially when it comes to music.

If somehow I could find a media player that combines a windows media center like interface with the Miccas ability to play almost anything... Then I would buy that machine in a heartbeat. If anyone knows of such a beast... I'd like to hear about it.
Hawkboy is offline  
post #66 of 570 Old 01-26-2012, 05:14 PM
Member
 
Suikoguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I'm in the same situation you are. I'm getting closer and closer to building a xbmc linux pc...

Anyways, thanks for the information.
Suikoguy is offline  
post #67 of 570 Old 01-27-2012, 02:28 PM
 
bonapart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received my EP600 today, but I'm unable to update the firmware. EP600 reports "No firmware found", regardless of the USB device used, the format of the device, or whatever.

The recovery method also doesn't work. I found some posts on the micca forums about using the rear USB port, none of that made any difference.

Perhaps it is good that I wasn't able to upgrade, there are posts on the micca forums about low sound levels after upgrade to the newest firmware. All of those posts also have no resolution, despite pleas to post the old 1.0.1.14 firmware - which apparently isn't available anywhere.
bonapart is offline  
post #68 of 570 Old 01-27-2012, 03:39 PM
Member
 
Hawkboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had the same problem. I used the first firmware and that worked and then the latest worked after that.

After upgrading the firmware I also got the low volume problem but quickly figured out it was because the audio output was switched from raw to another setting. Once I selected raw again audio levels were back to normal.
Hawkboy is offline  
post #69 of 570 Old 01-27-2012, 04:42 PM
 
bonapart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkboy View Post

I had the same problem. I used the first firmware and that worked and then the latest worked after that.

Thanks, Hawkboy. I will try what you say.
bonapart is offline  
post #70 of 570 Old 01-27-2012, 05:13 PM
Member
 
Hawkboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I hope it works!
Hawkboy is offline  
post #71 of 570 Old 01-27-2012, 06:20 PM
Member
 
EvilRyu86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hawkboy's suggestion should work, I couldn't install version 24 either until I installed version 23 first.
EvilRyu86 is offline  
post #72 of 570 Old 01-30-2012, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlad Theimpaler View Post

Probably too late for a feature request, but it can't hurt to ask.

If not for this upcoming F/W release, then perhaps for the next one after... can the ability to DISABLE (turn off) HDMI Audio be implemented? I use the Micca EP600, connecting its HDMI output to a plasma TV and coaxial audio output to a receiver. When I switch my TV's input to the Micca, I have to "MUTE" the TV, otherwise the content being played through the Micca is heard from both the TV and the receiver simultaneously. Not a deal-breaker, just wanted to add to your suggestion box

Thanks for reading.

Can you not hooked up the Micca HDMI to your receiver (if it has HDMI), and HDMI monitor out from receiver to your plasma?

This leads to a question for me as I am planning to buy this unit. I have the Denon receiver which has HDMI standby pass thru to my TV when receiver is off (standby). Does this Micca output BOTH sound and video from all file formats (m2ts, mkv, etc...) and audio formats (dts HD, DD master, etc...) to my TV when the receiver is off? My WD TV live seems only can do so with ONLY DVD file format (AudioTS,VideoTS). No sound with m2ts, mkv, only video. Thanks.
tvuong is online now  
post #73 of 570 Old 02-01-2012, 10:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vlad Theimpaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvuong View Post

Can you not hooked up the Micca HDMI to your receiver (if it has HDMI), and HDMI monitor out from receiver to your plasma?


Unfortunately, my receiver (and the receivers of other Micca users I'm sure) does not have any HDMI inputs to handle the audio carried by the HDMI interface. This is why I use the coaxial digital output of the EP600. With the HDMI going directly into the TV from the Micca EP600, however, HDMI audio will be heard from the TV speakers, which is not wanted when the audio is specifically routed to the receiver. Muting the TV (or setting the TV volume to minimum) is the only workaround, and poses an inconvenience to the user.

For this connection arrangement, most other standalone home theater CE devices (i.e. Blu-ray players) have the option to disable HDMI audio. Jack@Micca understands this and agrees that this would be a good option for Micca to include as well, in a future firmware update.

Vlad Theimpaler is offline  
post #74 of 570 Old 02-01-2012, 02:15 PM
Newbie
 
flash214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It would really be great if the Micca EP600 could mute the sound on the HDMI connection going to the TV.

I too do not have HDMI connections on my Yamaha A/V receiver.

I connect optical digital audio cables from my TV, DVD player, etc. to the receiver and it is necessary to mute the TV speaker to avoid having two sound sources.

I accomplish all of the settings with a macro on my Universal MX-450. It is actually necessary for me to switch to an external TV speaker (that does not exist) rather than use the mute button since my Samsung HDTV has an irritating mute icon that jumps around the screen if I use the mute.

I hope a future firmware addition can turn the HDMI sound off as an option.
flash214 is offline  
post #75 of 570 Old 02-01-2012, 02:22 PM
Newbie
 
flash214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only disadvantage to the above connections is that you cannot see the settings such as receiver volume levels on the screen.

I noticed that there is a volume control on the remote control of the EP600. I hope that it can control the receiver rather than the TV volume (that I want to silence) and that the level is displayed on the screen.
flash214 is offline  
post #76 of 570 Old 02-01-2012, 09:12 PM
Member
 
f1shtaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack@Micca View Post

The next firmware will fix the following on the EP600:

- DTS-HD compatible issue with certain Pioneer receivers
- Seek bar operation unresponsive for MKV with SRT subtitles
- Subtitle on/off default setting
- Skip playback changed from 10s to 30s

If that's all there is to the new "Micca" firmware, that would be a huge disappointment because it seems all of the problems that haven been reported here are ignored.
Essentially, all Micca does is take Himedia's firmware and replace Himedia's logo with Micca's own logo. And it takes 2 months to accomplish this?
The Himedia HD600A's firmware have been out since December and addresses exactly all the items listed above.
If you guys are waiting for the new Micca's firmware, there is no need. Just use the Himedia's firmware. I have been using it since it was released back in December.
http://www.himedia-tech.cn/en/servic...ss_name=HD600#
f1shtaco is offline  
post #77 of 570 Old 02-02-2012, 02:46 AM
 
bonapart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by f1shtaco View Post

If that's all there is to the new "Micca" firmware, that would be a huge disappointment because it seems all of the problems that haven been reported here are ignored.
Essentially, all Micca does is take Himedia's firmware and replace Himedia's logo with Micca's own logo. And it takes 2 months to accomplish this?
The Himedia HD600A's firmware have been out since December and addresses exactly all the items listed above.
If you guys are waiting for the new Micca's firmware, there is no need. Just use the Himedia's firmware. I have been using it since it was released back in December.
http://www.himedia-tech.cn/en/servic...ss_name=HD600#

Will HiMedia's HD600A firmware work with the EP600 while retaining the Micca first-boot code (the "logo" portion of the boot-up code)? I'd like to leave the Micca first-boot code just in case the code does ever branch, although I agree that it probably won't happen.

In fairness, the vendors probably have to take whatever can be written within the limitations of the current SDK and the corresponding level of access to the chipset. Realtek is especially lousy in this respect, which is why I usually have my input switched to my Sigma 8653 player, even though it is dated and has little internet support.
bonapart is offline  
post #78 of 570 Old 02-02-2012, 02:53 AM
 
bonapart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by flash214 View Post

It would really be great if the Micca EP600 could mute the sound on the HDMI connection going to the TV.

What brand/model TV are you using? Most TVs will have some option in the TV setup menu to discard the sound over hdmi for a particular hdmi input only. You wouldn't have to touch the TV's volume control if it has the setting to disable hdmi sound.
bonapart is offline  
post #79 of 570 Old 02-02-2012, 10:11 AM
Newbie
 
flash214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonapart View Post

What brand/model TV are you using? Most TVs will have some option in the TV setup menu to discard the sound over hdmi for a particular hdmi input only. You wouldn't have to touch the TV's volume control if it has the setting to disable hdmi sound.

I have a Samsung LN52B750 U1FXZA. I plan to connect the EP600 to HDMI2. It would really be nice to do what you are suggesting. However, I do not think that this option is available on the Samsung HDTV. At least I could not find it. Your help would be appreciated. Thanks.
flash214 is offline  
post #80 of 570 Old 02-02-2012, 10:30 AM
Newbie
 
flash214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I actually purchased the EP600 a couple of days ago from Amazon. I should get it next week.

I also purchased the Monoprice 6147 Dongle that was recommended to me by someone at Micca support.

I realize that the dongle is "N" class and my combo cable modem/"G" class router that was provided by Verizon FIOS should work.

I was just wondering how slow file transfers would be from my PC to my external MY BOOK hard drive (connected to the EP600). Approximately how long would it take to transfer a 1 gig file. I am not interested in streaming.

Should I turn off the broadcaster of the FIOS router and connect a "N" class router to it or should I get an AC power connector to connect the network or run an either net line from upstairs to downstairs.

If I decide to purchase a "N" class router I would not know what brand to get. People at Amazon have said horrible things about almost every N router. However, many have said they still love my old LinkSys WRT54G router that I used when I had Comcast.
flash214 is offline  
post #81 of 570 Old 02-02-2012, 07:29 PM
Member
 
f1shtaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonapart View Post

Will HiMedia's HD600A firmware work with the EP600 while retaining the Micca first-boot code (the "logo" portion of the boot-up code)? I'd like to leave the Micca first-boot code just in case the code does ever branch, although I agree that it probably won't happen.

No. Once flashed, your Micca becomes Himedia...logos and everything.
It doesn't matter anyway b/c I think the only difference between the two is just the logo. The two looks identical. The menus are identical. Component-wise, the Himedia has built-in WiFi which accounts for the higher price.
f1shtaco is offline  
post #82 of 570 Old 02-04-2012, 03:16 AM
 
bonapart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by f1shtaco View Post

No. Once flashed, your Micca becomes Himedia...logos and everything.
It doesn't matter anyway b/c I think the only difference between the two is just the logo. The two looks identical. The menus are identical. Component-wise, the Himedia has built-in WiFi which accounts for the higher price.

I was able to do a soft-update of the firmware from within the setup menu for an upgrade from v1.0.4.24 of EP600 to v1.0.6.4 of HD600A. This retained the micca first-boot screen.

I'm guessing that had I used the recovery mode instead to install v1.0.6.4, I could have used the recovery mode again to go back to the micca first-boot code with v1.0.4.24, but I didn't really want to play around with it.
bonapart is offline  
post #83 of 570 Old 02-04-2012, 03:27 AM
Member
 
f1shtaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've always done mine with the recovery mode. Good to know the differences.
I've been able to go back and forth between Micca's and Himedia's firmware with the recovery mode with no problem at all.

Where did you get the 1.0.6.4 HD600A firmware? The latest i see on Himedia's website is 1.0.5.7. Is it a beta?

edit: I see it in the AU forum.
f1shtaco is offline  
post #84 of 570 Old 02-04-2012, 01:01 PM
 
bonapart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The official HD600 firmware is up to 1.0.6.6 now (not to be confused with a mod version labeled by the same number). I'm not sure if it is stable or beta.

Official HD600 v1.0.6.6 at dl.himedia-tech.cn
bonapart is offline  
post #85 of 570 Old 02-04-2012, 02:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It's recommended that each firmware update be done using recovery mode. You can always go back and forth between the Micca and HiMedia firmware if you wish to do this.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #86 of 570 Old 02-07-2012, 09:19 PM
Newbie
 
flash214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To:Jack@Micca

Just received my EP600 today. Unfortunately I may be sending it back to Amazon.

I have a sound problem that I did not have before with the built in media player on my Samsung LN52B750. I get a very irritating clicking/popping sound that sounds like an old phonograph record or a bowl of Rice Krispies.

I tried using a different optical audio cable as well as a coaxial audio cable with no improvement in sound. I also tried different settings in the options menu without any success.

Also upgraded the firmware directly from 1.0.1.14 to 1.0.4.24 by sticking a pin in the rear of the unit because it refused to update the firmware normally. That also had no affect on the sound.

I found bugs that I can live with such as not being able to play several avi files that the Samsung media player could play and a few lock-ups that required rebooting, but I cannot live with the crackling sound issue.

Hope you have a fix for this. My A/V receiver is a Yamaha HTR-5960 (with NO HDMI connectors)

Thank you.
flash214 is offline  
post #87 of 570 Old 02-08-2012, 09:37 PM
Newbie
 
flash214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UPDATE:

I continued to play with the EP600 and discovered some additional facts:

1. I noticed that the popping noise only occurred if the video file had sound that was AAC 5.1 ch or 2 ch 32 bit and also MPEG 2 ch 16 bit.

2. Video files that had Dolby Digital 5.1 ch 16 bit played without any popping sound except that the volume control on EP600 remote could not change the volume level. It could only mute the sound. It was necessary to use the A/V receiver to control the volume level.

3. I tried muting the A/V receiver and unmuting the TV speakers to see if I could still hear the popping sound. The answer is Yes.

These additional facts makes me realize that my EP600 is probably not defective or damaged as a result of the terrible packing performed by Amazon. It looks like there may be a hardware or software (firmware) problem with the EP600.

I cannot understand why others at this forum are not experiencing the same problems. I just think if my unit was defective it would affect all of the sound.
flash214 is offline  
post #88 of 570 Old 02-09-2012, 01:53 PM
Newbie
 
petereye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I followed the FAQ on this site "Creating folder shares under Windows 7 for Micca EP-series media players"
did the registry edits And Still cannot login to my Windows 7 64bit machine
CAN ANYONE HELP? I have posted this same info on the Micca site with no response.
I have a EP-600 I dont know maybe its just me.
I have my home wired network with one windows 7 64 bit computer 3 XP pro 32bit computers,WD live Plus media player, Netgear router with usb.
(All in the same workgroup)
I can connect with all of them(EXCEPT THE WINDOWS 7 PC) through network with no login .
On the Network Login on the windows 7 pc entering the correct Net User ID and Net Password always gives me a failed login
The only way I can connect to the windows 7 machine is through UPNP and I have to go through all kinds of folders to find what I want.
Is there any way to make it easier? I have other users trying to get the player working and it is frustrating to them.
Through the network connection its simple select the device or PC and then the folder and your in.
I connect to the windows 7 PC with the WD live Plus quickly and no login ,maybe it something I am doing wrong.
petereye is offline  
post #89 of 570 Old 02-10-2012, 01:21 AM
 
sadsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I has been on fence about this player, EP600. But now it has been deleted from the amazon, just as I about to pull trigger. Is it discontinued?
sadsac is offline  
post #90 of 570 Old 02-10-2012, 12:45 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sadsac View Post

I has been on fence about this player, EP600. But now it has been deleted from the amazon, just as I about to pull trigger. Is it discontinued?

The EP600 is being replaced by the EP600 G2, which is due to arrive at Amazon in the next 2 weeks. The EP600 G2 uses Realtek 1186 and will be priced at $120.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off