Micca EP600 - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 570 Old 04-06-2012, 01:20 AM
Member
 
buttplug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Am I right if I say that every 600 G2 at amazon now plays 23.976 in all modes without dup frames?
buttplug is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 570 Old 04-06-2012, 08:51 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by buttplug View Post

Am I right if I say that every 600 G2 at amazon now plays 23.976 in all modes without dup frames?

As long as you update to the 1.0.3.9 firmware or higher. That is correct.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #183 of 570 Old 04-09-2012, 06:25 PM
Newbie
 
child of wonder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack@Micca View Post

Hi,

Did you do the firmware update using the recovery mode? If not try doing this.

Based on your description, it seems to be slightly different from gumbico's issue. If gumbico continues to have the same issue with a different HDMI cable, his player may have a bad HDMI connector.

Did no good.

Was watching a movie tonight and didn't even make it 1 hour before the device hard locked. Have to pull the power to get it back up.

Not impressed.
child of wonder is offline  
post #184 of 570 Old 04-09-2012, 06:44 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shanndogg View Post

Just got the EP600 G2 and it's good- does what boxee couldn't by playing hd audio without drop outs. Some questions:

1) Is the only method for accessing your files from a NAS by going through all the folders until you get to the file you want or is there a way to have "Movies" go directly to a specific folder? Right now I have to select network - workgroup - NAS - movies. Is there a way to have the Micca just jump directly to the movie folder when you select movies or files from the main menu?

Network media content can only be reached through the "File" icon. The "Movies" icon will only work for physically connected drives.

Quote:


2) When I get to my movie folder I can change the view to thumbnails, but it seems to only take whatever image is listed first in my folder, not the folder.jpg. is this normal or is there a way to change this?

When browsing under the "File" mode, the folder image will behave as you described. We'll submit this as a feature request to see if the "folder.jpg" can be used instead.

Quote:


3) In the manual it says a wizard will come up to help set up my media library, but it doesn't. I am thinking this might only happen on the 950 with a hard drive?

The wizard will come up if you have a physical drive attached to the player.

Quote:


4) Is lpcm possible when it's in a mkv container? My mkv's of video that have lossless lpcm hd audio that were ripped using makemkv don't produce any sound. Anyone else able to have this work? I read on the makemkv forums that lpcm should be converted to flac? It worked on the boxee.

Are these multi-channel LPCM? What's the resolution and bit-rate of the sound track?

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #185 of 570 Old 04-12-2012, 09:13 PM
Newbie
 
gperrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Micca website specs say the EP600 G2 has component outputs but the photos do not show them. Does the EP600 G2 have component outputs and if so are they and the HDMI output active simultaneously?
gperrine is offline  
post #186 of 570 Old 04-12-2012, 11:32 PM
Member
 
jpresto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: norwalk, ct
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, does the 600g2 allow for control over IP? Would like to relay commands that way vs IR, thanks-
jpresto is offline  
post #187 of 570 Old 04-13-2012, 12:09 AM
Member
 
Shanndogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack@Micca View Post

Are these multi-channel LPCM? What's the resolution and bit-rate of the sound track?

Yes, 5.1 channel LPCM, the one in particular is 48kHz, 16-bit with a bitrate around 5,000 kbps.

As a general update not related to the LPCM issue: the first movie I watched was perfect, but the next two had constant stuttering issues and it was repeatable at the same spots in the file (mkv). I double checked on both my computer and with the Boxee Box that they played fine, and they did. Updated the firmware on the 600 G2 and still the same problem. I don't know what else to do to test or have them play smoothly.
Shanndogg is offline  
post #188 of 570 Old 04-14-2012, 05:20 PM
Newbie
 
tonymontana69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there no support for Repeat A-B function in EP600 G2? If not, why not. This can be incorporated to the yellow button on the remote. Man I love this function.
tonymontana69 is offline  
post #189 of 570 Old 04-16-2012, 06:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the himedia 900B or Micca ep950 and 600 do not support slow motion or a-b function.
Xtreamer prodigy supports a-b and the Iconbit supports both slow motion and a-b repeat.
I don't know why these are not included.
mkoss is offline  
post #190 of 570 Old 04-16-2012, 04:49 PM
Newbie
 
pamarakos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi!
I try to find somewhere to buy a Micca EP600G2 from Greece but...
How can I find and order one???

Main thing is does it support greek subs and also does it decode/downmix DTS sound from 3d mkv or iso files to stereo so as to to pass the sound directly to my TV via HDMI??
Last does it have wi-fi or not?
Thanks!
pamarakos is offline  
post #191 of 570 Old 04-17-2012, 12:18 PM
Newbie
 
Tim7332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for a way to use Imediashare with Micca G2 EP600 as mentioned in the instruction manual.

I have all my media stored on my desktop running windows home 7 and have the Micca connected by ethernet.

I'm using an hp touchpad with android and imediashare.

I'd like to be able to avoid the micca interface altogether and just use android to choose what i want to watch on my desktop pc and push the media to the micca. Is this possible? Why doesn't my desktop recognize the micca on the network? Imediashare doesn't recognize it either even though it recognizes my desktop.

I have enabled DLNA on the micca btw.
Tim7332 is offline  
post #192 of 570 Old 04-17-2012, 01:04 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim7332 View Post

I'm looking for a way to use Imediashare with Micca G2 EP600 as mentioned in the instruction manual.

I have all my media stored on my desktop running windows home 7 and have the Micca connected by ethernet.

I'm using an hp touchpad with android and imediashare.

I'd like to be able to avoid the micca interface altogether and just use android to choose what i want to watch on my desktop pc and push the media to the micca. Is this possible? Why doesn't my desktop recognize the micca on the network? Imediashare doesn't recognize it either even though it recognizes my desktop.

I have enabled DLNA on the micca btw.

Try flashing to the latest firmware and change the DLNA device name from EP950 to EP600 (the firmware is shared between these two units). Turn the DLNA DMR feature on and it should show up on your Windows 7 computer in the Network section as a connectable device. iMediaShare should also list it as an available media destination once you click on a media file to play.

Can you check the network connectivity of the EP600 first?

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #193 of 570 Old 04-17-2012, 01:35 PM
Newbie
 
Tim7332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack@Micca View Post

Try flashing to the latest firmware and change the DLNA device name from EP950 to EP600 (the firmware is shared between these two units). Turn the DLNA DMR feature on and it should show up on your Windows 7 computer in the Network section as a connectable device. iMediaShare should also list it as an available media destination once you click on a media file to play.

Can you check the network connectivity of the EP600 first?

I actually flashed to the HiMedia HD900 firmware the 1.0.3.8 in an attempt to fix this problem. I didn't know that it mattered what the device name is. I had it set to "Micca" and now it is set to "EP600".

There's no change though. I don't see the device on my network.

DLNA DMR is set to on. network connectivity is fine, all tests passed, i can use the browser and play media on my pc by manually finding it.

i just need to control it with dlna and nothing is recognizing it even though it is connected by lan cable and can communicate with my pc.

I have a Micca G2 Ep600 with 1.0.3.8 firmware from himedia for the 900 series, D-Link DIR-655 wireless router connected to it, windows 7 ultimate 64 bit pc with gigabit ethernet, and an hp touchpad with android on it that I want to use as a DLNA remote to push content from my desktop pc to my Micca. My Micca is then hooked up by hdmi to an onkyo tx-sr606 7.1 surround system. and an hdmi out goes to the hdtv.
Tim7332 is offline  
post #194 of 570 Old 04-17-2012, 02:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim7332 View Post

I actually flashed to the HiMedia HD900 firmware the 1.0.3.8 in an attempt to fix this problem. I didn't know that it mattered what the device name is. I had it set to "Micca" and now it is set to "EP600".

There's no change though. I don't see the device on my network.

DLNA DMR is set to on. network connectivity is fine, all tests passed, i can use the browser and play media on my pc by manually finding it.

i just need to control it with dlna and nothing is recognizing it even though it is connected by lan cable and can communicate with my pc.

I have a Micca G2 Ep600 with 1.0.3.8 firmware from himedia for the 900 series, D-Link DIR-655 wireless router connected to it, windows 7 ultimate 64 bit pc with gigabit ethernet, and an hp touchpad with android on it that I want to use as a DLNA remote to push content from my desktop pc to my Micca. My Micca is then hooked up by hdmi to an onkyo tx-sr606 7.1 surround system. and an hdmi out goes to the hdtv.

You had to manually find the computer? The player doesn't automatically list the computer under "WORKGROUP" when you select "Network" from the device list?

Turn on SAMBA and see if your computer can see the shared drive on the EP600.

Edit: when flashing firmware, remember to use the recovery mode.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #195 of 570 Old 04-17-2012, 03:00 PM
Newbie
 
Tim7332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack@Micca View Post

You had to manually find the computer? The player doesn't automatically list the computer under "WORKGROUP" when you select "Network" from the device list?

Turn on SAMBA and see if your computer can see the shared drive on the EP600.

Edit: when flashing firmware, remember to use the recovery mode.

Yes the player automatically sees the computer under "WORKGROUP". That's where I've been going to play media with it. by browsing using file manager.

Its my windows 7 computer and android tablet that don't see the Micca even though they're all on the same network. My goal is to not use the file manager and use my android tablet as a remote control for the micca.

Just as an update my computer somewhat "found" the micca finally:



It just doesn't show up in windows media player to push any content through using DLNA or on my network map the way my xbox used to.

I also can't see the Micca when using the android tablet so i have no way to push the content either. Even though my android tablet sees my computer just fine.
Tim7332 is offline  
post #196 of 570 Old 04-17-2012, 03:22 PM
Newbie
 
Tim7332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack@Micca View Post

As long as you update to the 1.0.3.9 firmware or higher. That is correct.

Where can I download version 1.0.3.9? I only see 1.0.3.7 on your site.
Tim7332 is offline  
post #197 of 570 Old 04-17-2012, 06:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim7332 View Post

Where can I download version 1.0.3.9? I only see 1.0.3.7 on your site.

Hi,

The EP600 G2 and EP950 shares the same firmware. The 1.0.3.9 firmware is already on the EP950 page, which you can download and install. I've sent a note that this newer firmware isn't on the EP600 G2's page, so it should get added there as well soon.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #198 of 570 Old 04-17-2012, 06:36 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim7332 View Post

Yes the player automatically sees the computer under "WORKGROUP". That's where I've been going to play media with it. by browsing using file manager.

Its my windows 7 computer and android tablet that don't see the Micca even though they're all on the same network. My goal is to not use the file manager and use my android tablet as a remote control for the micca.

Just as an update my computer somewhat "found" the micca finally:



It just doesn't show up in windows media player to push any content through using DLNA or on my network map the way my xbox used to.

I also can't see the Micca when using the android tablet so i have no way to push the content either. Even though my android tablet sees my computer just fine.

That is actually the DLNA device you see, so Windows does see the DLNA service on the EP600 G2. On the iMediaShare, you will not see the EP600 G2 when browsing your network - you will only see it once you've selected a media source to play, and then iMediaShare will show a list of available render devices it has found.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #199 of 570 Old 04-18-2012, 10:15 AM
Member
 
Bobkbusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the EP600 play ripped SACDs and DVD Audio discs? If so, any particular guidance on how to rip for compatibility. I have a dozen or so discs I'd like to archive and ditch my SACD/DVD-A optical player.

I tried a DVD Audio rip, but it did not recognize the .AOB files (iso or folder). VLC played them fine.
Bobkbusch is offline  
post #200 of 570 Old 04-19-2012, 09:33 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobkbusch View Post

Does the EP600 play ripped SACDs and DVD Audio discs? If so, any particular guidance on how to rip for compatibility. I have a dozen or so discs I'd like to archive and ditch my SACD/DVD-A optical player.

I tried a DVD Audio rip, but it did not recognize the .AOB files (iso or folder). VLC played them fine.

Hi,

The EP600 does not play ripped SACDs and DVD-A. Is it possible to convert those to FLAC files?

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #201 of 570 Old 04-19-2012, 06:06 PM
Newbie
 
tonymontana69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkoss View Post

the himedia 900B or Micca ep950 and 600 do not support slow motion or a-b function.
Xtreamer prodigy supports a-b and the Iconbit supports both slow motion and a-b repeat.
I don't know why these are not included.

Thanks for the reply. I pulled the trigger on Xtreamer sidewinder 3 today. The new firmware 3.5 looks awesome and stable.

Hopefully it works great.
tonymontana69 is offline  
post #202 of 570 Old 04-19-2012, 06:55 PM
Member
 
Bobkbusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack@Micca View Post

Hi,

The EP600 does not play ripped SACDs and DVD-A. Is it possible to convert those to FLAC files?

Thanks for the reply!

I'm sure it is possible, I just haven't learned how to do it yet. I'm not at all an expert on FLAC, but the FLAC FAQ says it has "multi-channel" support. I'm hoping to preserve the high resolution and multi-channel of SACD and DVD-A.
Bobkbusch is offline  
post #203 of 570 Old 04-27-2012, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
HokeySmoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by HokeySmoke View Post

Jack, does this apply to all 23.976Hz content? For example:

H.264 1080p@23.976Hz output in 2D through HDMI, pixel clock 74.176MHz
VC-1 1080p@23.976Hz output in 2D through HDMI, pixel clock 74.176MHz
3D H.264 1080p@23.976Hz output in 3D frame packing through HDMI, pixel clock 148.352MHz


Note that "24p" mode is not needed to be set to "on" for the last one. The player switches to 24p mode automatically when 3D 1080p content is being shown.

I'm going to answer my own question since I did not receive a reply.

I just received a EP600 G2 and the answer is no. Even after flashing with 1.0.3.9, 1080p 3D still plays back at 24.000Hz, no matter what the original frame rate is. 2D 59.940Hz and 23.976Hz play back correctly.

So, despite the wishes, 3D 24Hz s still broken and the EP600 G2 operates exactly like the HD900 does with its 1.0.1.13 version released back in December. This is despite confirmations from Micca that it's working correctly now.

As far as I know, there is still no one that has a player that correctly plays back 1080p 3D content.
HokeySmoke is online now  
post #204 of 570 Old 04-27-2012, 12:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HokeySmoke View Post

I'm going to answer my own question since I did not receive a reply.

I just received a EP600 G2 and the answer is no. Even after flashing with 1.0.3.9, 1080p 3D still plays back at 24.000Hz, no matter what the original frame rate is. 2D 59.940Hz and 23.976Hz play back correctly.

So, despite the wishes, 3D 24Hz s still broken and the EP600 G2 operates exactly like the HD900 does with its 1.0.1.13 version released back in December. This is despite confirmations from Micca that it's working correctly now.

As far as I know, there is still no one that has a player that correctly plays back 1080p 3D content.

Sorry if I missed your question previously.

Is the 3D file you are playing a BD ISO file? It's my understanding that this was fixed along with the 2D playback.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #205 of 570 Old 04-27-2012, 01:21 PM
Member
 
PawPawDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobkbusch View Post

Thanks for the reply!

I'm sure it is possible, I just haven't learned how to do it yet. I'm not at all an expert on FLAC, but the FLAC FAQ says it has "multi-channel" support. I'm hoping to preserve the high resolution and multi-channel of SACD and DVD-A.

I don't think you can find any player on the market can play ripped SACD. I read some where you may be able to use some s/w to play ripped SACD on PC but never tried it. I still play SACD disc on Sony and Oppo players.
PawPawDog is offline  
post #206 of 570 Old 04-27-2012, 02:55 PM
Senior Member
 
HokeySmoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack@Micca View Post

Sorry if I missed your question previously.

Is the 3D file you are playing a BD ISO file? It's my understanding that this was fixed along with the 2D playback.

I tried 3D side-by-side .M2TS files and 3D BD .ISO files. Both behave the same.
HokeySmoke is online now  
post #207 of 570 Old 04-28-2012, 08:20 AM
Newbie
 
ANuB1S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Guys...
I have some questions and need your advice about Micca EP600

Code:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1407881
ANuB1S is offline  
post #208 of 570 Old 04-28-2012, 08:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HokeySmoke View Post

I tried 3D side-by-side .M2TS files and 3D BD .ISO files. Both behave the same.

Thanks for this info, I will forward this to be tested.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #209 of 570 Old 04-29-2012, 09:31 AM
Newbie
 
ANuB1S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys...

Can anyone tell me, does EP600 play folder type Blu-Ray? (Not ISO)
ANuB1S is offline  
post #210 of 570 Old 04-30-2012, 12:02 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi,

We tested by converting an ISO to folders and the EP600 G2 was able to play it as soon as the folder was selected.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off