HiMedia HD900B Full 3D Media Streamer (Realtek 1186-based) - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 1569 Old 12-14-2011, 05:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Hey Brajesh,

Is this the issue you had with Rio?

Quote:


Source: Unmodified 3D Bluray.ISO of Rio (European version)

Playback: HDMI 1.4 directly on Samsung TV

BDLite = OFF

Problem: Most (90%) 3D Bluray.ISO contain content that is Left Eye First, 10% Contain content that is Right-Eye First.

Normally a 3D Bluray player detects the content type and sends Left Eye First to the TV.

The Prodigy does not seem to do this check and sends Right-Eye First to the TV.

As the images are reversed the picture contains no 3D depth and gives you a headache.

Workaround: On Samsung and some other TV's it is possible to switch image
- Samsung "C" Series > Tools > 3D options > Image Correction
- Samsung "D" Series > Menu > 3D > Select Left Eye First or Right Eye first
- Wear your glasses upsidedown (for testing)

Known disks with Right-Eye First:
Rio (Tested incorrectly)
Sammy's adventures (Not tested Yet)
Gullivers Travels (Not tested Yet)

In general the Realtek 1186 is not looking too promising (at least in its current state)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 1569 Old 12-14-2011, 05:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Yep, it's the same issue with the U.S. disc/ISO I have. You can manually invert sync on most 3D displays, but with my Optoma HD33 PJ, that option is greyed out when using RF mode/glasses (and only available with DLP link mode/glasses).

Glad to see HiMedia aggressively releasing firmware updates. Hoping some of the issues are not with the 1186 Realtek chip itself.

By the way, have you tried the latest firmware? Wondering if Na'vi subs in 'Avatar 3D' now work, or forced subs in general.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #633 of 1569 Old 12-14-2011, 05:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

Yep, it's the same issue with the U.S. disc/ISO I have. You can manually invert sync on most 3D displays, but with my Optoma HD33 PJ, that option is greyed out when using RF mode/glasses (and only available with DLP link mode/glasses).

Glad to see HiMedia aggressively releasing firmware updates. Hoping some of the issues are not with the 1186 Realtek chip itself.

By the way, have you tried the latest firmware? Wondering if Na'vi subs in 'Avatar 3D' now work, or forced subs in general.

I am not sold on the 1186 chip tbh. Just finished reading around on the Xtreamer forum and lots of problems over there as well. It is tough to distinguish between fw issues and limitations in the chip. One person commented that they believed that the chip could not handle high bitrate scenes for 3D Blu ray, don't know what the consensus is.

I haven't turned on the HiMedia in the last few weeks. Hope to wrap up the A300 review, then work on the Mede8er, and hopefully at that point things will appear a little clearer/brighter for the HiMedia

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #634 of 1569 Old 12-14-2011, 06:24 AM
Senior Member
 
inefekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by denass View Post

glad it has worked out fine--seems then usb 2.0 is ok then---you learn something new every day
I am finding tho that the 900b isnt playing the movie as smooth as on the dune--its like frame jumping on moving objects-very minor but noticeable

yeah I've noticed that too, not really bad though.
inefekt is offline  
post #635 of 1569 Old 12-14-2011, 06:27 AM
Senior Member
 
inefekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

Yep, it's the same issue with the U.S. disc/ISO I have. You can manually invert sync on most 3D displays, but with my Optoma HD33 PJ, that option is greyed out when using RF mode/glasses (and only available with DLP link mode/glasses).

Glad to see HiMedia aggressively releasing firmware updates. Hoping some of the issues are not with the 1186 Realtek chip itself.

By the way, have you tried the latest firmware? Wondering if Na'vi subs in 'Avatar 3D' now work, or forced subs in general.

yes, this is a major issue and I swear I saw it working on my unit when I'd first purchased it, prior to doing any firmware updates so I'm sure it's not a limitation of the chip.........I mean, they're just subtitles after all
inefekt is offline  
post #636 of 1569 Old 12-14-2011, 06:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Honestly, I've always regarded Realtek chips as second rate to Sigma, long before 3D (maybe it's being unfair). So, if the issues are indeed chip-related, players like the HD900B will be a stop-gap until we see those with Sigma's next-gen ones.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #637 of 1569 Old 12-14-2011, 06:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by inefekt View Post

yeah I've noticed that too, not really bad though.

I thought it might be a setting or the tv but bluray discs played on a panasonic bluray player are fine--I hate this jerky movement--I put one on the 900b this evening--SPACE BATTLESHIP YAMATO--it was distracting so went and put it my dune thru my projector and was smooth as silk.I am downloading the beta firmware now--god I am hating this 900b

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
post #638 of 1569 Old 12-14-2011, 06:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

Honestly, I've always regarded Realtek chips as second rate to Sigma, long before 3D (maybe it's being unfair). So, if the issues are indeed chip-related, players like the HD900B will be a stop-gap until we see those with Sigma's next-gen ones.

thats exactly my plan--hopefully on a new dune
Never heard back from a email I sent to Himedia in china about the very low volume of the 900b on a normal fairly new LCD.

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
post #639 of 1569 Old 12-14-2011, 08:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by inefekt View Post

yeah I've noticed that too, not really bad though.

Have just downloaded firmware 1.01.10 beta and set in menu DIRECT PLAY and now SPACE BATTLESHIP YAMATO is playing smoothly
maybe check and see what you think--I only checked briefly but looks better

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
post #640 of 1569 Old 12-14-2011, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
inefekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by denass View Post

Have just downloaded firmware 1.01.10 beta and set in menu DIRECT PLAY and now SPACE BATTLESHIP YAMATO is playing smoothly
maybe check and see what you think--I only checked briefly but looks better

what have they fixed in the newest firmware, can't find anything on google
inefekt is offline  
post #641 of 1569 Old 12-14-2011, 05:25 PM
Member
 
theaxledentaldj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Dbone/ Damian, have you or anyone else tried playing the Planet Earth - Bird Clip 60MB/s on the HiMedia 900B? http://www.nmtfiles.info/DVD5Test/Bi...ing/bird60.mkv
Would that be a high enough bitrate test for the 1186?
theaxledentaldj is offline  
post #642 of 1569 Old 12-14-2011, 08:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by inefekt View Post

what have they fixed in the newest firmware, can't find anything on google

Couldnt find anything about the new firmware either--going to test it some more this evening
Just been checking out the 900b and the image is now running smoothly and DIRECT PLAY seems to be the way.All was going well until I tried switching the unit off.It stayed on with the harddrive spinning loudly--had to pull the power plug on the back--tried a few times switching it off and on but was working fine again.Make sure the red light comes on when you turn it off.Happy with the picture being smooth and not jitttery.

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
post #643 of 1569 Old 12-15-2011, 03:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by theaxledentaldj View Post

Dbone/ Damian, have you or anyone else tried playing the Planet Earth - Bird Clip 60MB/s on the HiMedia 900B? http://www.nmtfiles.info/DVD5Test/Bi...ing/bird60.mkv
Would that be a high enough bitrate test for the 1186?

Haven't tried yet but that is one of my usual tests (I actually have the bird scene going from 30MB/s to 100 MB/s). 60MB/s-70MB/s is typically where I cap out over SMB on any of the players that I test (with NFS I can usually get up to 100MB/s)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #644 of 1569 Old 12-15-2011, 03:31 AM
Member
 
zaras27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by inefekt View Post

what have they fixed in the newest firmware, can't find anything on google

From futeko and OllyP for the 1.0.1.10


- Fixed network visibility ( shown as HD900B )
- Lipsync activated
- Use your own backgrounds for Homescreen
- greatly improved German translation
- Weather app on the Homescreen
- HiMedia Online-TV removed (IMS button opens Internet Apps)
zaras27 is offline  
post #645 of 1569 Old 12-15-2011, 04:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaras27 View Post

From futeko and OllyP for the 1.0.1.10


- Fixed network visibility ( shown as HD900B )
- Lipsync activated
- Use your own backgrounds for Homescreen
- greatly improved German translation
- Weather app on the Homescreen
- HiMedia Online-TV removed (IMS button opens Internet Apps)

from what I can gather there is the 1.0.1.10 beta brought out by himedia and the one on futeko is modified himedia firmware--1.0.1.10 is working fine on my machine but I dont think I have the modified firmware--hopefully we will be informed soon

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
post #646 of 1569 Old 12-15-2011, 11:14 AM
Newbie
 
o21r3s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Portuguese characters like ã, é, ô in external subtitles are replaced by chinese characters, i think. Is it a bug?
o21r3s is offline  
post #647 of 1569 Old 12-15-2011, 04:04 PM
Senior Member
 
inefekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaras27 View Post

From futeko and OllyP for the 1.0.1.10


- Fixed network visibility ( shown as HD900B )
- Lipsync activated
- Use your own backgrounds for Homescreen
- greatly improved German translation
- Weather app on the Homescreen
- HiMedia Online-TV removed (IMS button opens Internet Apps)

So, forced subs STILL NOT FIXED.
C'mon Himedia, get your act together!
inefekt is offline  
post #648 of 1569 Old 12-16-2011, 01:13 AM
Newbie
 
totti1001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaras27 View Post

From futeko and OllyP for the 1.0.1.10


- Fixed network visibility ( shown as HD900B )
- Lipsync activated
- Use your own backgrounds for Homescreen
- greatly improved German translation
- Weather app on the Homescreen
- HiMedia Online-TV removed (IMS button opens Internet Apps)


That is not the changelog for the Himedia Version, this is OllyP´s own Custom rom and was his has fixed in die 1.0.1.10
totti1001 is offline  
post #649 of 1569 Old 12-16-2011, 06:30 AM
Member
 
silverlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just want to say on the constructive side I DO appreciate the frequency with which new beta's are coming out. I have notices improvements in my setup as they've rolled out. So I hope this pace keeps up!

AV stuff here
silverlight is offline  
post #650 of 1569 Old 12-17-2011, 05:38 PM
Member
 
brm66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where I can buy this player on the Internet. I live in Miami, Florida
brm66 is offline  
post #651 of 1569 Old 12-18-2011, 06:29 AM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
http://www.multiupload.com/8Z4XUZMPW2


- Bit Torrent Working ********** !
- Fixed network visibility ( shown as HD900B )
- Lipsync activated
- Use your own backgrounds for Homescreen
- greatly improved German translation
- greatly improved Italian translation ( by sensistar9 - Futeko Forum )
- new Portuguese translation (in the moment with google!)
- Weather app on the Homescreen
- HiMedia Online-TV removed (IMS button opens Internet Apps)
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #652 of 1569 Old 12-18-2011, 06:48 AM
Newbie
 
Hemanth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I am planning to buy the new HiMedia 900B. Could anyone please answer the following questions?

1. Does it support 3TB NTFS formatted USB 3.0 external hard drives (All my MKV 1080p movies are two of those Seagate Goflex 3 TB drives) ? My research showed that many others like NeoTV 550 or WDTV HD do not have this support and won't detect external drives above 2TB.

2. I have a Virgin Broadband with Wifi at home. Will I be able to connect 900B to this WiFi network to stream content like youtube videosetc.?

Cheers,
Hemanth
Hemanth is offline  
post #653 of 1569 Old 12-18-2011, 07:01 AM
Senior Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by brm66 View Post

Where I can buy this player on the Internet. I live in Miami, Florida

You can get it on Amazon or from the vendor selling it on there, nikingstore.

Personally I'd get the Micca EP950 which is $70 less and looks to be a 900B clone. I bet you could even flash it with the HiMedia firmware if they're not already the same. You can get that on Amazon also and is fulfilled by Amazon so returns are real easy.
djc11369 is offline  
post #654 of 1569 Old 12-18-2011, 02:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Metric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So you use a usb mouse for apps... anyone gotten bbc or itv players to work?

I want to die in my sleep like grandpa... not kicking and screaming like the people in his car.
Metric is offline  
post #655 of 1569 Old 12-18-2011, 07:59 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by djc11369 View Post

You can get it on Amazon or from the vendor selling it on there, nikingstore.

Personally I'd get the Micca EP950 which is $70 less and looks to be a 900B clone. I bet you could even flash it with the HiMedia firmware if they're not already the same. You can get that on Amazon also and is fulfilled by Amazon so returns are real easy.

Ok WTF this micca player is identical! Everything the remote, the software?? Is this a company owned by HiMedia or vice versa?
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #656 of 1569 Old 12-18-2011, 09:27 PM
Member
 
theaxledentaldj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well almost identical as the EP950 has no built in 802.11n wifi. HD900B is on amazon for $269. Thats $120 bucks more for wifi than the Micca EP950. There might be other h/w differences.So who wants to do a side by side comparison between the two? You have to own both.
theaxledentaldj is offline  
post #657 of 1569 Old 12-19-2011, 03:46 AM
Senior Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
The Nikingstore must have ran out of stock, it was on there for $220 yesterday.
The Xtreamer US Distributor vendor is over priced on just about every media player.

I don't own either so yes a side by side comparison would be good. I wonder what the wifi dongle costs for the Micca, I'm betting still less than $70. The one on Amazon is $20 but not sure if it's compatible with this player. Jack at Micca frequents this forum so start a thread with Micca EP950 as a heading and I'm sure he'll clarify the differences.
djc11369 is offline  
post #658 of 1569 Old 12-19-2011, 05:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Sent a couple weeks ago a email to Himedia in china via their web page asking about the very low audio volume when just connected to a lcd tv.Still no reply and bet I wont get one either--this company hasnt even the common decency to at least reply.Cant wait for the new dune models next year and this piece of crap is gone.

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
post #659 of 1569 Old 12-19-2011, 07:43 AM
Newbie
 
b.corso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by denass View Post

Sent a couple weeks ago a email to Himedia in china via their web page asking about the very low audio volume when just connected to a lcd tv.Still no reply and bet I wont get one either--this company hasnt even the common decency to at least reply.Cant wait for the new dune models next year and this piece of crap is gone.

Are you the only one with this audio volume problem or is this a common issue?

I emailed HiMedia directly about an issue I was having, they replied within a few days. Maybe you should send a follow up email.
b.corso is offline  
post #660 of 1569 Old 12-19-2011, 07:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Futeko.com helped--it was the volume on the remote is set by default to 50%.I never tried using it as I just used the tv volume.Feel like a real idiot for not checking it--just upped the volume to max on the 900b and volume is now level matched to the other components.
much gratitude to futeko.com
happy now

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off