HiMedia HD900B Full 3D Media Streamer (Realtek 1186-based) - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 1572 Old 05-29-2013, 05:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by denass View Post

I have noticed a considerable improvement in picture quality on the dune max to the 900b---even my girlfriend noticed the difference and alot more detail too.
I havent checked with the dune base 3.0 I got because that is in my cinema room.
I noticed the difference while watching some tv series I have.
I couldnt believe the difference
the 900b is really garbage tho in SO many ways
but my dunes dont do 3D but might look into another player for just 3D

The latest Dunes do 3D, although they aren't quite as stable as the pre 3D dunes

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 1572 Old 05-29-2013, 05:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
If I get another 3d player I would want a stable one.
I would like a dune but just waiting at the moment to see how things pan out
Very happy with the dunes I have and the abilty to do full bluray menus
I am watching the dune 3D forums regularly
Shortly getting a 3D tv and later 3D projector to replace my 2D one and need a new AV processor to do 3D switching
So an expensive upgrade again

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
post #1533 of 1572 Old 05-29-2013, 05:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by denass View Post

If I get another 3d player I would want a stable one.
I would like a dune but just waiting at the moment to see how things pan out
Very happy with the dunes I have and the abilty to do full bluray menus
I am watching the dune 3D forums regularly
Shortly getting a 3D tv and later 3D projector to replace my 2D one and need a new AV processor to do 3D switching
So an expensive upgrade again

At this point I would say none of the 3D media players are 100% stable until we see proper seamless branch and forced sub support. Right now I think the best option would be mvc mkv, but only the realtek (Mede8er) supports. This fixes seamless branch issues but no forced sub support.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #1534 of 1572 Old 05-29-2013, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by denass View Post

If I get another 3d player I would want a stable one.
I would like a dune but just waiting at the moment to see how things pan out
Very happy with the dunes I have and the abilty to do full bluray menus
I am watching the dune 3D forums regularly
Shortly getting a 3D tv and later 3D projector to replace my 2D one and need a new AV processor to do 3D switching
So an expensive upgrade again

I convert my 3D movies over to SBS MKV and the look great and they play just fine on the Dune! I have to switch the tv manually but no big deal!
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #1535 of 1572 Old 05-29-2013, 11:11 AM
Newbie
 
mick16a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Right now I think the best option would be mvc mkv, but only the realtek (Mede8er) supports.
I agree although the HiMedia HD900B does support mvc mkv but it won't automatically play the files in 3d. You have to select a 3d option via the menu.
Seems like a simple fix to me but you're right the only 1186 player that I'm aware of that will auto play those files (using specific file naming format) is the Mede8er.
The Mede8er stands above the other 1186 media players mainly because the other companies support (Himedia included) is woeful at best.
mick16a is offline  
post #1536 of 1572 Old 05-30-2013, 02:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post

I convert my 3D movies over to SBS MKV and the look great and they play just fine on the Dune! I have to switch the tv manually but no big deal!

This sounds like a great way to do 3D MOVIES
What program do you use to do your movies to SBS MKV
I use dvdfab would this do it ok
will be picking up a 3D tv soon and will experiment with 3D before the major update in my cinema room
looking forward to the fun
Picking up a 4Tb seagate drive late next week to try with the dunes
I want just one drive for 3D movies
thanks for the advice guys

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
post #1537 of 1572 Old 05-30-2013, 04:05 AM
Newbie
 
mick16a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A good topic below explaining different 3d formats describing loss of resolution. Hopefully the Dune guys will add mkv mvc in a future update to keep the full resolution as well.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1364877/top-bottom-3d-vs-side-by-side-on-passive-display
mick16a is offline  
post #1538 of 1572 Old 05-30-2013, 05:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mick16a View Post

A good topic below explaining different 3d formats describing loss of resolution. Hopefully the Dune guys will add mkv mvc in a future update to keep the full resolution as well.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1364877/top-bottom-3d-vs-side-by-side-on-passive-display

many thanks
going to study it now

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
post #1539 of 1572 Old 05-30-2013, 06:23 AM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by denass View Post

This sounds like a great way to do 3D MOVIES
What program do you use to do your movies to SBS MKV
I use dvdfab would this do it ok
will be picking up a 3D tv soon and will experiment with 3D before the major update in my cinema room
looking forward to the fun
Picking up a 4Tb seagate drive late next week to try with the dunes
I want just one drive for 3D movies
thanks for the advice guys

Yes I use a Fab and it works great.
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #1540 of 1572 Old 07-03-2013, 04:40 AM
Newbie
 
WakyEggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

A few days ago I got a secondhand hd900a. It allowed the installation of the latest hd900b firmware, so I guess they are pretty much the same.

Next I connected a 1.5 TB external HDD to the HD900a via USB.

I configured the hd900 to allow access to its connected external HDD by other computers on the LAN. I did this by enabling samba, and now I am able to to access the external HDD from another computer via 192.168.x.x. That went easier than I thought!

However it appears that everyone in my LAN can just access the external HDD and I wonder whether I can limit this by settings a password?

Also it got me wondering whether people outside my LAN would be able to just access my external HDD via the HD900a. Because I don't want that!

The himedia hd900 is behind a router and I have not set any port forwarding. I am not very knowledgeable in this field, but will this prevent people from outside my LAN from accessing my external HDD? Also is it possible to test this?

Any help or guidance will be appreciated!
WakyEggs is offline  
post #1541 of 1572 Old 08-05-2013, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Richard Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Northern California
Posts: 2,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's been a while since I checked the thread here, so please excuse me if the following question was already answered.

Last time I checked, the Himedia 900 firmware had playback issues with the 24fps occasional frame skipping, and also did not playback camcorder 3D files in 3D.

I have seen firmware upgrades for other players, which use the same RTD1186 chips as the Himedia players mention here. These upgrades correct the 24fps playback issue and also directly play in 3D the 3D camcorder files.

According to the posts, the Realtek chip maker updated the SDK firmware that all of the RTD1186 players use, and these two new features are included in this new SDK, and are accessible to Himedia if Himedia chooses to support new features.

So the question is: If or has Himedia updated their firmware to use the new SDK so that these improvements are supported?

Thanks for considering my question.

"With Liberty, HDTV and Justice for all."
Richard Adams
Richard Adams is offline  
post #1542 of 1572 Old 08-05-2013, 07:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
So the question is: If or has Himedia updated their firmware to use the new SDK so that these improvements are supported?
Not that I'm aware. You're better off with a Mede8er 600X3D now and eBaying off your HiMedia, which a number of us early adopters have done smile.gif.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #1543 of 1572 Old 08-05-2013, 11:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Richard Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Northern California
Posts: 2,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

Not that I'm aware. You're better off with a Mede8er 600X3D now and eBaying off your HiMedia, which a number of us early adopters have done smile.gif.

I got a Mede8er 1000x3D already, and was wondering if the Himedia can be cross flashed with the firmware from that. I'm thinking that the Mede8er version 1.0.5 from last year might be a better candidate to try this than the 2.0.0.

"With Liberty, HDTV and Justice for all."
Richard Adams
Richard Adams is offline  
post #1544 of 1572 Old 08-06-2013, 08:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Unfortunately no crossflashing.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #1545 of 1572 Old 11-09-2013, 10:57 AM
Newbie
 
orfeas76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so what's the latest stable official firmware.
Mine shipped with 1.0.4.20 which is still in HiMedia support site

I now have a problem with youtube app,
YouTube XL is discontinued
YouTube classic "cannot play this file"
orfeas76 is offline  
post #1546 of 1572 Old 11-09-2013, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by orfeas76 View Post

so what's the latest stable official firmware.
Mine shipped with 1.0.4.20 which is still in HiMedia support site

I now have a problem with youtube app,
YouTube XL is discontinued
YouTube classic "cannot play this file"

I thought HiMedia stopped support on their products already?

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #1547 of 1572 Old 12-13-2013, 02:34 AM
Newbie
 
JL Ponty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hello guys.

 

Just got a used Himedia 900b with the latest firmware (i tried 2-3 of them).

 

I have one MAJOR problem. Some FLACs audio files, make a crackling noise at the start. Not all but a lot of them.

 

I read some posts about it at Futeko.com.

 

Any ideas how i could solve this ?

 

 

Thanks

JL Ponty is offline  
post #1548 of 1572 Old 12-13-2013, 08:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have one and its been delegated to the closet
Its not a good player with lots of bugs and no support whatso ever from the manufacturer
Be careful it has not vents for air to come in to cool the internal hdd and can get the hdd very hot
You can remove the rubber pice on the side to help with air flow but its really bad--dont put in hi speed hdd's what ever you do as they create more heat
you could try the last firmware from micca ep950 as its the exact same machine with a different name
I put the last micca firmware on mine and found it slightly better
Thats all I can suggest
Its a horrible piece of gear and many here have canned it
But to be fair it was the 1st 3d player out of the gate so it was expected to have issues
If it has issues chances are you are stuck with them

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
post #1549 of 1572 Old 12-13-2013, 08:49 AM
Newbie
 
JL Ponty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by denass View Post

I have one and its been delegated to the closet
Its not a good player with lots of bugs and no support whatso ever from the manufacturer
Be careful it has not vents for air to come in to cool the internal hdd and can get the hdd very hot
You can remove the rubber pice on the side to help with air flow but its really bad--dont put in hi speed hdd's what ever you do as they create more heat
you could try the last firmware from micca ep950 as its the exact same machine with a different name
I put the last micca firmware on mine and found it slightly better
Thats all I can suggest
Its a horrible piece of gear and many here have canned it
But to be fair it was the 1st 3d player out of the gate so it was expected to have issues
If it has issues chances are you are stuck with them

 

 

Well this is my second Himedia.

 

The previous is Himedia 600a, that i had for 2 years and NEVER had a single problem. It was great in every aspect.

 

Now with the 900b. I bought it very cheap so i do not care.

 

From where i can download firmware from Micca ? I have no idea what this is.

 

And i wouldn't call it horrible piece of gear ....

 

Thanks

 

 

(i found the Micca links, thanks)

JL Ponty is offline  
post #1550 of 1572 Old 12-13-2013, 09:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I use 3 dunes and they play everything I throw at them
The himedia has bad issue with having to unplug the power to get it to work--a well known problem
The heating up of internal hdd's a big one for me
The quality of video isnt as good as the dunes--realtech chips not as good
The big one is video wall
using dune explorer on dune is fantastic and now DMM/Dune music manager is really great
I ended up loathing the 900b and did most here

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
post #1551 of 1572 Old 12-13-2013, 09:07 AM
Newbie
 
JL Ponty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by denass View Post

you could try the last firmware from micca ep950 as its the exact same machine with a different name
I put the last micca firmware on mine and found it slightly better
 

 

What puzzles me with the Micca firmware is that Himedia 900b IS full Wifi and Mecca is not (need some extra hardware). Could that be a problem ?

 

Do you own 900b ? And all is ok with Micca ?

 

Many Thanks

JL Ponty is offline  
post #1552 of 1572 Old 12-13-2013, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Yes I have the 900b himedia with the micca firmware
It loaded fine and works better as it was developed later after himedia stopped their firmware updates
will check now to give you the exact micca firmware I used
both the micca and 900b are the exact same machine
will let you know in a sec

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
post #1553 of 1572 Old 12-13-2013, 09:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Micca Ep950 version 1.0.3.9 is the latest I used
I will see if I can find a link:D

Different start up menu --more options and more stable

Here is the link with fixes done

http://content.miccastore.com/node/245


Here is details of ep950 with wifi
exactly the same as the 900b
you can search here on the forum for others who did it too

http://www.amazon.com/Micca-EP950-Digital-Gigabit-Network/dp/B0063826JG

you can revert back to the himedia firmare at any time
I suggest you save all firmwares and try till you find one that suits you
JL Ponty likes this.

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
post #1554 of 1572 Old 12-14-2013, 03:01 AM
Newbie
 
JL Ponty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by denass View Post

Micca Ep950 version 1.0.3.9 is the latest I used
I will see if I can find a link:D
 

 

Even with the latest firmware from Micca i still have that problem. Apparently they use the same core and libraries.

 

What works is a older firmware of Himedia. I will try to contact Himedia about is, still i think they usually do not reply.

JL Ponty is offline  
post #1555 of 1572 Old 12-14-2013, 07:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Himedia finished support along time ago
best of luck

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
post #1556 of 1572 Old 12-14-2013, 07:34 AM
Newbie
 
JL Ponty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by denass View Post

Himedia finished support along time ago
best of luck

 

Is so, then i'm finished with Himedia also ....

JL Ponty is offline  
post #1557 of 1572 Old 12-14-2013, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
its why I wouldnt touch a himedia/micca player ever again.So many others feel the same here

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
post #1558 of 1572 Old 02-08-2014, 10:08 PM
Senior Member
 
inefekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
There is no thread for the new Himedia Q5 II network media player. Has anyone seen one in action or purchased one? It uses a different chipset to the Realtek chip that the HD900B uses and looks to be one of the only Android 4.2 boxes to be able to play 3DBD ISO. It also supports XBMC. Futeko have them for sale for 95 pound (around US$150).
I still use my HD900B to play 3DBD but this looks interesting, even if it is HiMedia eek.gif
inefekt is offline  
post #1559 of 1572 Old 02-11-2014, 01:58 AM
Member
 
theslydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by inefekt View Post

There is no thread for the new Himedia Q5 II network media player. Has anyone seen one in action or purchased one? It uses a different chipset to the Realtek chip that the HD900B uses and looks to be one of the only Android 4.2 boxes to be able to play 3DBD ISO. It also supports XBMC. Futeko have them for sale for 95 pound (around US$150).
I still use my HD900B to play 3DBD but this looks interesting, even if it is HiMedia eek.gif

If you are thinking of getting an Android based device dont get a dual core get a quad core.
Check here:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1514080/mygica-atv1800-geniatech-atv1800
theslydog is offline  
post #1560 of 1572 Old 02-11-2014, 05:38 AM
Senior Member
 
inefekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It'd be nice to have a quad core CPU but my main focus when buying a media player is the ability to play 3D Bluray ISO files. This unit does not do that while one of the HiMedia's selling points is that it's the only Android device to play these files.
As usual there doesn't seem to be one player that can do everything I need it to lol
inefekt is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off