FIOS/Moca question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 11-05-2011, 12:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
l3bowsk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting standalone FIOS internet (no TV service) installed next week, and finally cutting the Comcast cord. I'll be getting 25/25 service, and based on what I've read, I expect that they will plug the main FIOS box into the coax terminal outside the house, which should then go into their router.

I'm wondering if I'll be able to utilize additional MoCA devices connected to the coax system in other rooms, to send ethernet around my house? Are there any caveats to this, or any limits on the number of rooms I can send it to? I'd like to eventually get three separate rooms set up. And assuming I don't have a hinky coax system, what practical speeds can I expect?
l3bowsk1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 11-05-2011, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
chomper87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by l3bowsk1 View Post

I'm getting standalone FIOS internet (no TV service) installed next week, and finally cutting the Comcast cord. I'll be getting 25/25 service, and based on what I've read, I expect that they will plug the main FIOS box into the coax terminal outside the house, which should then go into their router.

You could have the Tech do a Cat5 Ethernet Install if you want.

Quote:
Originally Posted by l3bowsk1 View Post

I'm wondering if I'll be able to utilize additional MoCA devices connected to the coax system in other rooms, to send ethernet around my house? Are there any caveats to this, or any limits on the number of rooms I can send it to? I'd like to eventually get three separate rooms set up. And assuming I don't have a hinky coax system, what practical speeds can I expect?

Yes...

Here's some information on MoCA

http://www.mocalliance.org/industry/...d_products.php

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multime...iance#MoCA_1.1

Essentially up to 16 devices - as I believe a majority of devices are still MoCA 1.1

You can hook up separate rooms as well.

Here's a few devices for sale:
http://www.provantage.com/scripts/se...x=0&Submit.y=0

http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-DXN-221...0504300&sr=8-4

Speeds are "up to 100Mb" --

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...ng,2470-8.html

You should expect between 65Mb/s to 90Mb/s

MoCA does add some latency too..
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...g,2470-10.html
chomper87 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 11-05-2011, 12:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
l3bowsk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the info, chomper87 - I didn't realize that Tom's had done a writeup on MOCA. I guess my Google Fu is not as strong as I thought.
l3bowsk1 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 11-05-2011, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
thespeakerbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have the tech run a cat6 or 5e to the router. In case you ever want to use your own router, DIY or whatever, its just a better setup.
thespeakerbox is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 11-05-2011, 02:47 PM
gdc
Senior Member
 
gdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another rec for using ethernet instead of Moca. I've had FIOS since 2007, and followed a lot of forums. People have had lots of problems with FIOS and Moca. I don't know if they are all worked out yet, but I don't see the big advantage. A tiny fraction of devices work with Moca, whereas ethernet has broad support.

- Gordon

We don"t see things as they are, we see things as we are. - Anais Nin
gdc is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 11-05-2011, 05:18 PM
Senior Member
 
chomper87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdc View Post

A tiny fraction of devices work with Moca, whereas ethernet has broad support.

MoCA is VZs default choice. A big reason is probably because Homes, Apartments, etc are likely to already have Coaxial cable installed. So they can simply use the existing cables. Save on install time meaning more installs can be done. Chances are the "majority" of consumers probably don't care or know any better.

Plus the Coax cable is useful for their TV services. The can offer two services over the using the built-in Coax cable - it's pretty enticing from their perspective. They can also have proprietary devices made or have custom firmware made such as their Actiontec and Westell Routers and STBs where they will happily work with together over MoCA and also allow VZs Cable TV signal
chomper87 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 11-05-2011, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
chomper87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But yeah - the advantages of MoCA tend to favor VZ rather than the more technical consumer.
chomper87 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 11-05-2011, 06:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
l3bowsk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My problem is that the house is not wired for Ethernet - I've thought about it, but our house is a bit tricky for a full home Ethernet drop, since we have a very small crawlspace, and vaulted ceilings with no attic space.

My plan was to run a MOCA bridge in each room, plugged into a switch or router, to potentially support multiple devices in each room. I'd like each device to have access to my home server, which will hang off the main router.

Is this even feasible? I have no idea how well MOCA supports DHCP or UPnP.
l3bowsk1 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 11-07-2011, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
chomper87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by l3bowsk1 View Post

My plan was to run a MOCA bridge in each room, plugged into a switch or router, to potentially support multiple devices in each room. I'd like each device to have access to my home server, which will hang off the main router.

Is this even feasible? I have no idea how well MOCA supports DHCP or UPnP.

DHCP and UPnP will work just fine over MoCA. MoCA itself doesn't limit features - you can use it almost exactly the same as Ethernet.

The only thing to look for is not to use any Coax Signal Boosters or Amplifiers. Use plain old Coax splitters only. VZ should do this all for you though.
chomper87 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 09-08-2012, 03:59 PM
Newbie
 
beckyricha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you actually been able to make uPnP work over a MOCA bridge on FIOS? I can't. If so, please advise how you did it. I have a second router attached to the primary via MOCA bridge (actiontec) but XBox attached to it only recognizes my PC when on the same router. Everything I have found via google says the problem is that UPnP doesn't work over a MOCA bridge. A recent UPnP standard update is supposed to fix this but doesn't help my XBox. I don't run Ethernet for many of the same reasons as the OP. Ideas for a workaround?

Thanks.
beckyricha is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off