*Official* Popcorn Hour A-300 / C-300 Thread - Page 15 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 425 Old 07-10-2014, 01:23 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Popcorn A300 help!!

Hi everyone

My father in law has just got himself a A300 and I ahve a problem setting it up for him

It seems that the parental lock is on and there is no way to turn it off to allow me to run the set-up wizard.

Does anyone have any ideas??

Many thanks in advance
trotter232 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 425 Old 07-10-2014, 05:36 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 606
WHy not reset to the factory defaults? It's in the firmware update section.

Or according to the manual, the default setup lock password is 4896.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #423 of 425 Old 07-18-2014, 07:49 PM
Member
 
spinbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had a few issues , mostly operator error or operator playing with 3rd party software causing an error. This time, I think I am innocent of issue, but just not sure how to resolve it.

When I am in file browsing mode, i can no longer switch to Jukebox or Jukebox Manager as I get a "Database Read Error".

The server I am accessing is run by UnRaid and works perfectly, so I have no concerns with it, especially considering I can access it and play content back through File Browsing Mode.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks
spinbot is offline  
post #424 of 425 Old 07-18-2014, 11:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 58
your NMJ database is corrupted. I would try to open it with NMJtoolbox and see what it says. if not just delete it and start over.
halfelite is offline  
post #425 of 425 Old 07-25-2014, 06:17 PM
Member
 
spinbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
your NMJ database is corrupted. I would try to open it with NMJtoolbox and see what it says. if not just delete it and start over.
I tried NMJtoolbox 2 many months ago and thought it was an excellent tool until I ran in to an odd issue that I simply could not fix (after manually trying to get my Vikings episodes to display right). The issue I had was basically I had a default image in the graphical listing for Vikings (as it wasn't reading it properly) and when selected, it would reboot the Popcorn Hour on me. Regardless of my reason, the point i was getting to is that I stopped using the Toolbox. I've since changed computer and don't have it setup anymore.

I've tried to install it again (which isn't the hard part). I had stored my "nmj_database" folder on one of my network drives (this wasn't so much planned as that is where it just happened to land). When I browse to the "media.db" file, it tries to load but gives me a big window indication an error of:
Error Retrieving Database Object (as the heading) and then a really long body saying:
System.Data.SQLite.SQLiteException: SQLite error
no such table: DB_VERSION
at System.Data.SQLite.SQLite3.Prepare

(and a lot more after this)

I just click "OK" and get an "Unhandled Exception has occurred in your application...." and press "Continue"

At this point I am at least in to the program, but no DB has loaded. I'm guessing the lack of Path's is a contributing factor, but if I select "Paths" I immediately get an error of "no such table: SCAN_DIRS". I click OK a few times and it just kicks me out of the PATHS section.

I guess the question that I should answer not asked, but soon to be asked is "Why do I not just start over again with my Popcorn Hour". The issue is that I am between 3000 and 4000 items on my server and it took a lot of updating to fix things up. I didn't rename all my folders each time a problem was found, I rather just used the PCH's feature and scanned for the right movie. I also found that all my previously stored artwork , in each movies folder, didn't display very well for fan.art. The resolution of my art was too high so it didn't get compressed right for the Jukebox.

So, I was hoping to fix my problem rather than start from scratch and spend many days updating again.

It would be nice if the Setting for the PCH C-300 just had a "Repair" option.
spinbot is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Popcorn Hour A 300 Networked Media Jukebox , Popcorn Hour C 300 Extreme Networked Media Jukebox

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off