*Official* Popcorn Hour A-300 / C-300 Thread - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 425 Old 04-20-2012, 04:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by WynsWrld98 View Post

I have an A-300 with latest firmware, played my first ISO on it (Fast Five BluRay), played fine until about half way through and froze up completely so I can't agree with the comment above AT ALL. You also see a slight pause as it goes from one segment of ISO to next (Fast Five has multiple m2ts files is why I made an ISO of it vs. just playing a single m2ts on A-300 if Fast Five had been done that way).

Correct, I noted that when I reviewed the A-300 as well, it has some issues with seamless branch blu rays (i.e. multiple m2ts). You see a skip/pause/jump when moving from one m2ts to another. The easiest way around this is to make a main movie Blu-ray rip with Clown_BD. The seamless branch issue affects many players (I think/wonder if it is BD Lite related?)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 425 Old 04-21-2012, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

How did you determine the problem is the player not the file?

File plays fine on my PC. Popcorn Hour freezes up at random times in general for me and I always keep firmware updated. You gotta love the only way to fix it is unplug it (how ridiculous), the power button does nothing to fix the freezeups.
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #153 of 425 Old 04-21-2012, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 86
There still might be something else going on. Put "freeze" in Search this Thread and yours is the only one.
Gary J is online now  
post #154 of 425 Old 04-21-2012, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i would say that you have network issues, maybe try it with 10/100 setting, or put a 10/100 switch between your Popcorn and your gigabit switch
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #155 of 425 Old 04-22-2012, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
File is on hard drive in Popcorn hour, no networking involved.
Nomad174 likes this.
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #156 of 425 Old 04-28-2012, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rnrgagne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Hi, sorry, but I couldn't find an A-210 thread when I searched and I'll assume there's a lot of posters here that either have or had one. I have an unusual situation that cropped up I can't figure out how to fix.
When I go to use the MNJ menu it just appears at about 1/3 the size on the upper left corner on the screen. I have no idea how to get it to full screen.
rnrgagne is offline  
post #157 of 425 Old 04-28-2012, 09:37 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnrgagne View Post

Hi, sorry, but I couldn't find an A-210 thread when I searched and I'll assume there's a lot of posters here that either have or had one. I have an unusual situation that cropped up I can't figure out how to fix.
When I go to use the MNJ menu it just appears at about 1/3 the size on the upper left corner on the screen. I have no idea how to get it to full screen.

What is the resolution of your display and the output resolution of PCH? Is content scrunched into the corner as well?
pepar is online now  
post #158 of 425 Old 04-28-2012, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnrgagne View Post

Hi, sorry, but I couldn't find an A-210 thread when I searched and I'll assume there's a lot of posters here that either have or had one. I have an unusual situation that cropped up I can't figure out how to fix.
When I go to use the MNJ menu it just appears at about 1/3 the size on the upper left corner on the screen. I have no idea how to get it to full screen.

take the resolution off of auto in the setup. It needs to be at least 720p+ for NMJ to work. when its on auto it picks it up as the wrong size and you get the little window
halfelite is offline  
post #159 of 425 Old 04-28-2012, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rnrgagne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Thanks guys, the output resolution is set to 1080p/60, framerate sync to NTSC/24p & TV to 16:9. (I have a 24fps capable PJ.)
Everything except the NMJ wall displays properly.
rnrgagne is offline  
post #160 of 425 Old 04-28-2012, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnrgagne View Post

Thanks guys, the output resolution is set to 1080p/60, framerate sync to NTSC/24p & TV to 16:9. (I have a 24fps capable PJ.)
Everything except the NMJ wall displays properly.

was it set on auto the first time you loaded NMJ. I have herd of it getting stuck. set the resolution to 720p/60 hit save launch NMJ see if it goes normal then go back to 1080p/60 if not a firmware flash or factory reset might be in order
halfelite is offline  
post #161 of 425 Old 04-29-2012, 05:58 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post

a firmware flash or factory reset might be in order

+1 ... that can cure a lot of ills.
pepar is online now  
post #162 of 425 Old 04-29-2012, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rnrgagne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post

was it set on auto the first time you loaded NMJ. I have herd of it getting stuck. set the resolution to 720p/60 hit save launch NMJ see if it goes normal then go back to 1080p/60

Thanks, that did the trick!

Since you're in the know, I might as well ask about the only other issue;
I've been getting sporadic audio dropouts streaming Blu Ray ISO's with the hi-rez codecs, the video streams fine. I don't recall this being an issue with the A-210, if it isn't, is there something else that could be a weak link in my set-up causing it?

Everything is hard wired running a ReadyNAS NV+ to a Telus Actiontec V1000H then about a 50' cat 5e to a D-Link DGS 1008D switch that the A-210, pre-amp, BD player, and cable box are all connected to. All cables are either cat5e or cat6.
rnrgagne is offline  
post #163 of 425 Old 04-29-2012, 11:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnrgagne View Post


Thanks, that did the trick!

Since you're in the know, I might as well ask about the only other issue;
I've been getting sporadic audio dropouts streaming Blu Ray ISO's with the hi-rez codecs, the video streams fine. I don't recall this being an issue with the A-210, if it isn't, is there something else that could be a weak link in my set-up causing it?

Everything is hard wired running a ReadyNAS NV+ to a Telus Actiontec V1000H then about a 50' cat 5e to a D-Link DGS 1008D switch that the A-210, pre-amp, BD player, and cable box are all connected to. All cables are either cat5e or cat6.

Some audio tracks are experiencing audio dropouts, it isnt your network

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #164 of 425 Old 04-29-2012, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Yes there is some audio dropout issues when using iso/bdmv sigma supposedly fixed the issue and pch was testing the fix to make sure nothing else broke by it. But if they are files with true-hd inside them they seem to be most affected by network issues, if you have not already do the rwin value tweak located here http://www.networkedmediatank.com/sh...highlight=rwin

and also make sure you are not running jumbo frames.
halfelite is offline  
post #165 of 425 Old 04-30-2012, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rnrgagne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 6,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Thanks again guys. Good to know there's a fix in the works, audio drop-outs, especially on concert vids, are just not acceptable.
rnrgagne is offline  
post #166 of 425 Old 05-11-2012, 07:32 AM
Member
 
diamond design's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Proctorville, Ohio / Huntington, WV
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There will be some good news announced early next week regarding PCH and Popbox.
diamond design is offline  
post #167 of 425 Old 05-11-2012, 07:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
what kind off?
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #168 of 425 Old 05-11-2012, 08:11 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 306 Post(s)
Liked: 607
I guess we need to wait until next week to find out.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #169 of 425 Old 05-11-2012, 08:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I guess we need to wait until next week to find out.

I am guessing either Diamond will be a reseller and/or new online content is coming to the PCH/Popbox Vudu, maybe Netflix, etc...)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #170 of 425 Old 05-11-2012, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Maybe a new player? XBMC integrated, new chip? Hey, as I posted in the PopBox thread, I can dream .

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #171 of 425 Old 05-11-2012, 08:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

Maybe a new player? XBMC integrated, new chip? Hey, as I posted in the PopBox thread, I can dream .

I doubt a new chip since the 8646 just came out for the 300 series. I believe Vudu was/is very close to being released, and Netflix talk had heated up as well (but then again I heard this at the end of last year from my source)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #172 of 425 Old 05-11-2012, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Probably firmware update.
Gary J is online now  
post #173 of 425 Old 05-11-2012, 09:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i think more that diamond is going to sell them, anything else doesn't make sense since he is a dune reseller
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #174 of 425 Old 05-11-2012, 09:50 AM
Senior Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
You mean they don't already sell them? They show the players on their website. Or was this an oops?

http://www.diamondhomedesign.com/dune.html
djc11369 is offline  
post #175 of 425 Old 05-11-2012, 09:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
huh did they change the site now?!

i was there http://www.diamondhomedesign.com/store/Default.aspx

and there i don't see any popcornhour or popbox device
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #176 of 425 Old 05-11-2012, 09:56 AM
Senior Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Try again, not sure what happened the first time.
djc11369 is offline  
post #177 of 425 Old 05-11-2012, 10:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by djc11369 View Post

Try again, not sure what happened the first time.

That is definitely new

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #178 of 425 Old 05-11-2012, 10:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yes definitely because if i click now on popbox v8 or c300 it will go into the shop and shows a error, so someone changed the site but it is not finished
cHarOn99 is offline  
post #179 of 425 Old 05-11-2012, 11:55 AM
LVS
Advanced Member
 
LVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
does this mean they will also have a Control4 integrated IP driver?
LVS is online now  
post #180 of 425 Old 05-11-2012, 12:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
cHarOn99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ahhh that could be maybe the news, would make sense if you look at the resellers page
cHarOn99 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Popcorn Hour A 300 Networked Media Jukebox , Popcorn Hour C 300 Extreme Networked Media Jukebox

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off