Micca EP950! - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 1655 Old 01-24-2012, 04:24 AM
Newbie
 
gabrielbsb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I buy it directly from Micca? Unfortunately Amazon doesn't ship to my country.
gabrielbsb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 1655 Old 01-25-2012, 06:59 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrickof View Post

Hi jack,
I just got the 950 .......
Which is the procedure to access BT client ?
I would like to download some torrents (movies) from internet
Thanks.

PD : I already tried "http://EP950 IP"
"http://EP950 IP:9091"
"http://EP950 IP/unicgi"
"http://EP950 IP/account_login.html"
, Nothing happend

I believe we addressed this question in our support ticket system.

For the benefit of other readers, we will be releasing a new firmware for the EP950 that fixes the lack of a proper host name for the device in the current firmware. The new firmware should be released in early February.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #63 of 1655 Old 01-25-2012, 07:00 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielbsb View Post

Can I buy it directly from Micca? Unfortunately Amazon doesn't ship to my country.

Hi,

Currently we only sell the Micca EP950 to US customers through Amazon.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #64 of 1655 Old 01-25-2012, 02:51 PM
Newbie
 
clanrakka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chkfried View Post

Can anyone help with setting up the EP950 with Windows 7? I've started the Samba process on the EP950 settings and enabled media sharing on W7. Should I be able to see the EP950 from "view network computers and devices" or do I need install a Samba client on W7? Or, enter "\\\\EP950\\" from Start -> Run?

Any insight would be appreciated.

I can see the 950 but it shows as "Localhost" and is not reachable. Instead, it mirrors the drive infromation from my system.

Micca informed me that it is a known issue:

The "Localhost" issue is a known issue with the current EP950 firmware that will be fixed in the next release.

Instead, go into the EP950, look at the network information to find out what IP address has been assigned to it, then enter this IP address in your windows file explorer to browse the EP950's shared drive.


I tried acessing via the IP address but that doesn't work either. Entering in the IP address in File Explorer causes Windows Internet Explorer to pop open to a blank screen.

All I want this thing to do is to be visible so I can copy files to the HDD. That's the main feature I chose this for.
clanrakka is offline  
post #65 of 1655 Old 01-25-2012, 05:16 PM
Newbie
 
stereoactivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi!

Anyone here has been able to use android with the player? Does it need some special configuration or something?

I can't access all apps, when I press the center button on the remote, sometimes, it works in some apps, but in others, it doesn't work.

Thanks
stereoactivo is offline  
post #66 of 1655 Old 01-29-2012, 08:16 AM
Newbie
 
jsteach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: southern cal
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Jack noob here, I cant find mezzmo on my 950, my pc there.
jsteach is offline  
post #67 of 1655 Old 02-01-2012, 07:42 PM
Member
 
subq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
have to say this is a really nice media player so far

one question... is there a way to disable the fan?

I am looking for a fanless unit to run in a room that is pretty quiet
subq is offline  
post #68 of 1655 Old 02-02-2012, 10:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this unit play without issue 1080P24hz frame packed 3D iso's with 1.4 interface? The Iconbit advertised as such and was totally useless in interfacing to my VIP Displayer
giving nothing but green screen and when it would play only in 2D. I do know the Himedia 900B plays these iso's. I'm interested in this player but tired off media players that don't work as advertised. I'm not interesterd in streaming but only playing from files on hard drives.
mkoss is offline  
post #69 of 1655 Old 02-02-2012, 10:48 AM
Member
 
subq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I will add that the one thing that is really annoying about the 950 is the external ports.

The external SATA port is not a normal e-sata port. The USB 3.0 port is a b-type connection. This makes using either option problematic. I still haven't looked at what sort of adapter combination I would need to run any external USB 3.0 device...they do not make a b-type to b-type USB 3.0 cable that I'm aware of...most external devices are going to have a b-type on them or a micro/mini and a normal a-type on the other end of the supplied cable.
mrmojoinco likes this.
subq is offline  
post #70 of 1655 Old 02-02-2012, 05:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just looked through the manual and there was not one mention of 3D capability
mkoss is offline  
post #71 of 1655 Old 02-02-2012, 06:32 PM
Member
 
f1shtaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by subq View Post

I will add that the one thing that is really annoying about the 950 is the external ports.

The external SATA port is not a normal e-sata port. The USB 3.0 port is a b-type connection. This makes using either option problematic. I still haven't looked at what sort of adapter combination I would need to run any external USB 3.0 device...they do not make a b-type to b-type USB 3.0 cable that I'm aware of...most external devices are going to have a b-type on them or a micro/mini and a normal a-type on the other end of the supplied cable.

The SATA port is not an e-SATA port. It is just a regular SATA port just like the SATA port on your desktop pc mb. The device does come with a SATA/power cable combination for a bare hd. No adapter is needed.

For USB 3.0 drives, connect them to the USB 2.0 ports. The USB 3.0 port on the EP950 is a downstream port. You cannot connect a USB 3.0 hd or any drive to it. Its function is to connect the EP950 to your PC. Once connected to a PC with a USB 3.0 cable, the EP950 is seen/treated as an external hd (if a hd is installed internally on the EP950) on the PC. You can, then, transfer files between your PC and the EP950 (more specifically the internal hd in the EP950).

you can get a usb 3.0 a-b cable here

http://www.amazon.com/Micro-Connecto...8236051&sr=8-4
mrmojoinco likes this.
f1shtaco is offline  
post #72 of 1655 Old 02-03-2012, 10:48 AM
Newbie
 
kmoreau893's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have set up my Mac OS Lion Mac as an NFS server, hoping to use it to stream a lot of media (mostly video I've shot on various professional camcorders). I can get my EP950 to connect fine to my Mac via NFS, and play back video, but the performance seems to be bad. In fact via UPnP, the same Mac can stream much, much smoother than via NFS. In addition, some AVCHD files (30P files) the sound is out of sync using NFS and the playback stutters, but with UPnP, the sound is in sync.

I think my problem is that I have not set NFS to 32KB transmission size as indicated by somebody in the Micca forums. However, I don't see that option in my Micca EP950 menu, though I see the other options / settings you've recommended. How do I set the 32K transmission size in the Micca?

Also, another issue, while the Micca seems to play back most video effortlessly, including high bitrate H.264 and most AVCHD, it has bad performance with .MOV files, even if they are in H.264 format. I think the Realtek chip may not handle .MOV files well.

Thanks for any advice
kmoreau893 is offline  
post #73 of 1655 Old 02-03-2012, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone used this for playing 3D frame packed iso's either through a 3D TV or a 3D projector setup? Can the Micca rep answer this as well?
mkoss is offline  
post #74 of 1655 Old 02-03-2012, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 47
That's exactly what this player is for .

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #75 of 1655 Old 02-03-2012, 12:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

That's exactly what this player is for .

If that's what this player is for why are there no references to 3D in the manual or here in these post?
mkoss is offline  
post #76 of 1655 Old 02-03-2012, 12:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
except for failures in playing 3D
mkoss is offline  
post #77 of 1655 Old 02-03-2012, 12:39 PM
Member
 
daWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my ep950 in the mail today. Not a bad player. I'm still waiting on my 3d tv to show up later this evening but I did a quick once over on supported formats.

H-SBS mkv, which i think is most common appears to work fine, shows double picture on my current 2d tv. Iso works, plays the movie in 2d. F-SBS does not work says unsupported video. Hopefully support for this will be added later...

Regardless once I get my tv here will need to see how much worse a h-sbs vs iso looks. Might have to invest in hd for it. Although the bluray isos do appear to stream fine over my GbE connection.
daWill is offline  
post #78 of 1655 Old 02-03-2012, 03:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by daWill View Post

Just got my ep950 in the mail today. Not a bad player. I'm still waiting on my 3d tv to show up later this evening but I did a quick once over on supported formats.

H-SBS mkv, which i think is most common appears to work fine, shows double picture on my current 2d tv. Iso works, plays the movie in 2d. F-SBS does not work says unsupported video. Hopefully support for this will be added later...

Regardless once I get my tv here will need to see how much worse a h-sbs vs iso looks. Might have to invest in hd for it. Although the bluray isos do appear to stream fine over my GbE connection.

Let us know if will play 3D bd frame packed iso's at 1080p 24 hz
mkoss is offline  
post #79 of 1655 Old 02-03-2012, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:


If that's what this player is for why are there no references to 3D in the manual or here in these post?

Don't know, but look at the HD900B thread. They're nearly identical players.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #80 of 1655 Old 02-04-2012, 07:28 AM
Member
 
daWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkoss View Post

Let us know if will play 3D bd frame packed iso's at 1080p 24 hz

It played tangled 3d bluray just fine over network. I just got my tv last night so I never did a quality compare vs the original bluray on my bluray player. However, it did look really good, so I'm guessing that look similar. I'll be trying out some more movies as I have more time but it does appear to playback everything I throw at it (minus the F-SBS mkv's). I was debating copying the blurays to bdr-dl to prevent scratching, but after seeing both 2D and 3d bluray iso's stream over the network I think I'm just going to rip them to ISO and store them on a NAS. Keep the originals locked away from the 3yr old .
daWill is offline  
post #81 of 1655 Old 02-04-2012, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

Don't know, but look at the HD900B thread. They're nearly identical players.

Well could have saved 100 dollars over Himedia if I waited. This is a bargain for 150.
mkoss is offline  
post #82 of 1655 Old 02-04-2012, 01:50 PM
 
bonapart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkoss View Post

Well could have saved 100 dollars over Himedia if I waited. This is a bargain for 150.

It's good so long as a new product is delivered through Amazon. It is quite annoying to get an obviously open and repackaged product when you've paid for new. There are a dozen or so bad reviews about this practice on Amazon, yet Micca seems content to continue to supply such product to Amazon for fulfillment. I should also mention that it is illegal (at least in the US) to sell used items as new. Maybe Jack would be kind enough to explain why they continue to do this. I've returned both the 600 and 950 models when used products arrived from Amazon. I eventually did get new product.
bonapart is offline  
post #83 of 1655 Old 02-04-2012, 02:11 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jack@Micca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bonapart,

We are a reputable company and word of mouth discussions of our product is important to the success of of our business. We do not sell used products as new, because doing so is simply bad business. As you've illustrated, selling used as new will quickly find its way onto a public forum, for all to see. A company that wishes to stay in business would not do something as foolish as this.

It would have been interesting to see photos of the EP600 and EP950 that you received, to see what made you feel that they were used. There are two possibilities that I can think of: one is that the factory was less than perfect when packaging finished products, and some of the packaging was not neat-and-perfect, giving the appearance that the item was previously opened. Second possibility is that you received an item that another Amazon customer previously returned. We do not have control over the return handling process at Amazon. Some times, we do see Amazon placing returned items back into "New-sellable" inventory, if they deem that the product was new and unused. Again, we do not have control over how they determine this. We can't tell them to never place any returned inventory back into "New-sellable".

Now, neither of these are excuses for the customer receiving a used item. So we are of course fully responsible for providing a brand new replacement. I am glad that you eventually received an item that was to your satisfaction.

Jack@Micca
Micca Support Specialist
Jack@Micca is offline  
post #84 of 1655 Old 02-04-2012, 02:40 PM
 
bonapart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, Jack, I'll take your word for it that it is out of your control. If you haven't already, you could read the Amazon reviews and maybe that will help determine where the problem lies. It is unusual to see multiple Amazon reviews mentioning product received in such condition; I haven't ever seen it to such degree in other reviews of any other vendor's products.

Amazon has very careful policies about selling returned items only through their warehouse deals division. But this policy is for items they sell directly. It may differ for items they only fulfill for other sellers, I really don't know.
bonapart is offline  
post #85 of 1655 Old 02-04-2012, 02:45 PM
Member
 
daWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkoss View Post

Let us know if will play 3D bd frame packed iso's at 1080p 24 hz

Tried streaming Glee3d and got some choppiness and occasional dropped audio. So it might be hit or miss on the streaming . At least it was the wife's movie and not mine.

I haven't really full tested this thing with movies, so who knows what movies will have issues or if there was other network traffic interfering. Maybe my virus scanner kicked off on my desktop i was streaming from.. who knows. Regardless I think i'm just going to drop a HD in it as the network streaming might be a little spotty on the 3d blurays.
daWill is offline  
post #86 of 1655 Old 02-04-2012, 05:41 PM
Newbie
 
TBone1181's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello...I'm hoping someone can help me with my problem. I just received my EP950 today and when connected to my hdtv, the display says: "Unsupported signal. Check your device output." I think I've checked everything...even swapped out HDMI cables, and tried component/composite cables. Using components I get no display at all, & with composite I get scramble-vision! lol. This is getting frustrating and I pretty much gave up trying. Please help...I really really am looking forward to using this media player.

Some Info: Firmware v1.0.2.6. Sony HDTV. Not sure if you need any other info. Thank you in advance. Looking forward to any help.
TBone1181 is offline  
post #87 of 1655 Old 02-04-2012, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I don't have the player but according to the manual the TV Mode button on the remote changes the video output. Did you try pressing this button to cycle through the outputs?
djc11369 is offline  
post #88 of 1655 Old 02-04-2012, 08:20 PM
Newbie
 
TBone1181's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
djc- Your suggestion worked. WOOOHOOO! I am an idiot. Thank you!!!!
TBone1181 is offline  
post #89 of 1655 Old 02-05-2012, 12:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eagle_2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 99
I'm considering giving this player a try since I'm rather disappointed with the Iconbit. I know it's a very similar unit but the Iconbit is giving me some issues. For the price and the features I think this one looks very promising if somebody could just answer a few questions for me.

- As someone else mentioned, I downloaded the manual, and there is absolutely no mention of 3D anywhere. Pretty amazing actually. So, what options are available for 3D viewing? With the Iconbit, when playing a side-by-side 3D file, you can hit the menu button and choose from sbs or over/under or convert 2D-3D. Once you select a 3D mode, it sends a proper 3D image so the tv automatically sees its receiving 3D and goes into 3D mode. Are these options available in this player? Also, does it offer an option to swap or invert the left/right images like the Iconbit for titles like Rio that have the right eye image first? This is absolutely essential for anybody playing 3D files as you will come across files that need to be swapped right/left. If not supported, this needs to be addressed ASAP.

- In the manual it says "BDMV Folder Auto-Play - On: When browsing file, pressing "OK" on the BDMV folder will play BDMV folder and pressing "Play" button will play BDMV file." Does this mean if I browse to a BDMV folder and press OK it will bring up the 1.0 menu and let me play it as a regular disc just like if I played a BD ISO? Because I have no such option with the Iconbit - I can only play individual files, not the whole folder as a disc with menus, which makes playing BDMV folders virtually impossible especially if they contain lots of extras. This is a big one for me if this works.

- Does it handle 16:9 DVD menus correctly? The Iconbit does not - if I play a DVD ISO it plays the 16:9 menu as 4:3, squashed in. It will not play the widescreen menus properly. Does this player display the 16:9 menus correctly? This is also an area of concern for me.

- Does it play internal and external subtitles for mkv, avi, etc? And will it play subs for 3D sbs files also? With the Iconbit I can bring up a menu screen for the subtitles where I can choose color, position, etc. - can I do that with this player?

- How about firmware updates? Are there regular firmware updates made available with English descriptions of changes?

Thanks in advance for helping me.
eagle_2 is offline  
post #90 of 1655 Old 02-05-2012, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
DraZtiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hi Jack, What is the firmware process for your units? are you at the mercy of a manufacturer or third party as far as the frequency of your updates or are they done in house? I'm in the market for a streamer and think this is a great box for the value but I'm a little concerned that the bugs/updates may suffer down the road.
DraZtiK is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off