Powerline Adapters Questions - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 01-04-2012, 11:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
B&W_Elit3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am curious if anyone has had experiences with crossing brands in powerline adapters. I assume the adapters would not segregate how it is receiving its signal but I want to be sure. I am currently using the Linksys PLTK300 kit but buying another matching receiver is more expensive than buying a whole new kit. Any suggestions are much appreciated!
B&W_Elit3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 01-04-2012, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rr6966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 1,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have an older Linksys 200 series set working with Western Digitals 200M set. I have no problems.

http://www.amazon.com/Western-Digita...5706239&sr=8-1
rr6966 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 01-04-2012, 11:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Colton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have a older version of the Belkin Powerline and needed to add two more. I bought a newer version of the Belkin and it did not work with the old ones.
Colton is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 01-04-2012, 12:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
B&W_Elit3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rr6966 View Post

I have an older Linksys 200 series set working with Western Digitals 200M set. I have no problems.

http://www.amazon.com/Western-Digita...5706239&sr=8-1

And you are using these simultaneously?
B&W_Elit3 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 01-04-2012, 12:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
B&W_Elit3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colton View Post

I have a older version of the Belkin Powerline and needed to add two more. I bought a newer version of the Belkin and it did not work with the old ones.

Which set are you using to send the signal out from router?
B&W_Elit3 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 01-04-2012, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rr6966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 1,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by B&W_Elit3 View Post

And you are using these simultaneously?

Yes.
rr6966 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off