Recommended hub/switch to be connected to Netgear WNDR4500 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 01-06-2012, 07:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
nyguy4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

I am looking to network my entire system together, and I think I need some advice

In my office, I have a Netgear WNDR4500 Router. It needs to stay in my office, because I have a 4TB G-Drive connected to it for file sharing, and a printer connected to it for print sharing.

As for my HT set-up, I have a Pioneer VSX-1021 Receiver, D*TV Box, Apple TV, and PS3. That is 4 things I need to wire up. I already ran a single Cat5 from my WNDR4500, to the back of my HT setup. But now I am at a standstill. What type of hub (is that even what it's considered??) do I use that will work best with my WNDR4500. Obviously I don't want to lose any speed. And I want everything to work when I use my iPad for the remote for my VSX-1021.

Can someone recommend a good unit to get?
nyguy4u is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 01-06-2012, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Swampfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You need a switch. Figure out how many ports you need, and then look at the usual suspects (cisco, linksys, netgear). Gigabit switches are a commodity. You don't need any fancy enterprise level network capability.
You probably should find one that's fan-less, quite, and energy efficient.
Mine is in a sealed equipment room, and is an older netgear 24 port gigabit switch. It works fine but is noisy,but because it's in a sound isolated space the noise doesn't matter.


http://www.newegg.com/Store/Category...red-Networking
Swampfox is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-06-2012, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
nyguy4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply.

I just don't want to lose any speed with a crappy switch connected to a great router that I have.

I'll check out that link. Thanks again.
nyguy4u is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 01-06-2012, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
nyguy4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So something like this would tie in to the WNDR4500 nicely?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833122111
nyguy4u is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-06-2012, 08:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
nyguy4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh, everything is going to be wired up via Cat6 too..
nyguy4u is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 01-06-2012, 09:09 AM
Member
 
GordonB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any decent consumer grade switch should do fine. I use this D-Link with my WNDR-4000 router. No problems at all.
GordonB is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-06-2012, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Swampfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyguy4u View Post

So something like this would tie in to the WNDR4500 nicely?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833122111

I had the previous version of that switch until I out grew it. It worked fine for years. I don't see why it wouldn't work.
Swampfox is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 01-06-2012, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suntan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 7,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I use this one in my bedroom. Works fine. None of the 4 components you mention will come close to overloading it. ...and I'm sure your awsome router won't get mad at you for plugging the two together.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833156250

-Suntan
Suntan is online now  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-06-2012, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by Suntan View Post

I use this one in my bedroom. Works fine. None of the 4 components you mention will come close to overloading it. ...and I'm sure your awsome router won't get mad at you for plugging the two together.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833156250

-Suntan

I've got the same switch as Suntan in my bedroom as well. It works perfectly. I've got it hooked up to a wndr3700. I got it on saleve for $18.00 bucks shipped from amazon I believe.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Home Theater Set Up:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

GusGus748s is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-06-2012, 10:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
nyguy4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent. Thank you guys!
nyguy4u is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off