Pivos AIOS HD Media Center: The *Semiofficial* Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1117 Old 03-18-2012, 02:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 35
What is the difference between the Media Player, and the Media Center? The Pivos web site only has info on the player.
vega509 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1117 Old 03-19-2012, 05:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 52
One and the same.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #363 of 1117 Old 03-20-2012, 02:54 PM
Senior Member
 
dhnjp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: escaped Silicon Valley
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Here's my contribution to the AIOS community: remote control codes for every button in Pronto hex format (verified on a Nevo Q50).

Format for each line is:
COMMAND, Pronto hex code

where COMMAND is the function name given in the list of remote codes posted here.

Feel free to copy and distribute.

--Dan

 

Pivos_AIOS.hex.txt 18.2705078125k . file
dhnjp1 is offline  
post #364 of 1117 Old 03-20-2012, 02:58 PM
Senior Member
 
dhnjp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: escaped Silicon Valley
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Question about the volume control: I assume vol=31 passes pcm through without modification?

Also I noticed every time I play a .flac file, I get no audio until I hit volume up or down. It's muted by default?

--Dan
dhnjp1 is offline  
post #365 of 1117 Old 03-20-2012, 11:33 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhnjp1 View Post

Here's my contribution to the AIOS community: remote control codes for every button in Pronto hex format (verified on a Nevo Q50).

Thanks for sharing this Dan
aasoror is offline  
post #366 of 1117 Old 03-21-2012, 05:28 AM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhnjp1 View Post

Here's my contribution to the AIOS community: remote control codes for every button in Pronto hex format (verified on a Nevo Q50).

Format for each line is:
COMMAND, Pronto hex code

where COMMAND is the function name given in the list of remote codes posted here.

Feel free to copy and distribute.

--Dan

Awesome Dan! Anyway to generate a "discrete on" and discrete off" using what you have? Discrete power codes are awesome to work with!
streamerlover is offline  
post #367 of 1117 Old 03-21-2012, 06:51 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by streamerlover View Post

Awesome Dan! Anyway to generate a "discrete on" and discrete off" using what you have? Discrete power codes are awesome to work with!

How can you create a code that doesn't actually exist for a device ?!
aasoror is offline  
post #368 of 1117 Old 03-21-2012, 12:12 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

How can you create a code that doesn't actually exist for a device ?!

There are ways young jedi, there are ways...
streamerlover is offline  
post #369 of 1117 Old 03-21-2012, 06:33 PM
Newbie
 
McHoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will this unit play the high rez 96/24 FLAC files they sell? I just bought one of these to utilize mainly for audio files; preferably the high rez FLAC files.

McHoop
McHoop is offline  
post #370 of 1117 Old 03-21-2012, 08:00 PM
Member
 
chad2323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have a quick question hopefully someone can answer. I was reading the threads about this streamer and the one thing most people didn't like about it was everytime you hooked up a Hard drive and you add a few movies to the drive it will rescan it and could take hours. Does any of those other firmwares take care of this? Thank's for any info.
chad2323 is offline  
post #371 of 1117 Old 03-21-2012, 11:45 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by McHoop View Post

Will this unit play the high rez 96/24 FLAC files they sell? I just bought one of these to utilize mainly for audio files; preferably the high rez FLAC files.

McHoop

The sample downloaded from here plays fine on the AIOS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chad2323 View Post

Have a quick question hopefully someone can answer. I was reading the threads about this streamer and the one thing most people didn't like about it was everytime you hooked up a Hard drive and you add a few movies to the drive it will rescan it and could take hours. Does any of those other firmwares take care of this? Thank's for any info.

Will the AIOS scan local storage for new media ? yes, how else would it index the new contents.
Does it take hours ? not necessary, it depends on the size and the number items to be indexed.
Does it block the box ? nope, it runs in the background.
Can the scan be terminated manually ? yes, its a press of a button.
Can the scan be started manually ? yes, its a press of a button.
Can I disable auto scanning all together ? yes, its a setup option.
Do I miss access to newly added media if I never scan my drive ? not at all, whatever media on the drive can be accessed from the file manager.
Why would I ever need to scan then ? The AIOS has media libraries to augment the file manager. Media libraries sorts and groups available media and saves you the need to traverse the folder hierarchy going through the file manager. For the AIOS to achieve that automatically it needs to create and maintain an index for each media file on your local storage, for that reason regular (optional) scanning is required.
aasoror is offline  
post #372 of 1117 Old 03-22-2012, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Is there a mirror to download XtrAIOS 3.0.11? The 4shared.com link doesn't work for me.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #373 of 1117 Old 03-22-2012, 12:59 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

Is there a mirror to download XtrAIOS 3.0.11? The 4shared.com link doesn't work for me.

pm me your email address and I will email it to you..
streamerlover is offline  
post #374 of 1117 Old 03-22-2012, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:


streamerlover has exceeded their stored private messages quota and cannot accept further messages until they clear some space.

You have some spring cleaning to do . Here's my e-mail ... bupadhyay at hotmail dot com (avoid spam format; please put in correct format). Got the unit you I bought from you BTW. Haven't had a chance to play yet, but will this weekend. Thanks.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #375 of 1117 Old 03-22-2012, 03:12 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

Is there a mirror to download XtrAIOS 3.0.11? The 4shared.com link doesn't work for me.

I just checked link is up and working, might have been a temp thing.
aasoror is offline  
post #376 of 1117 Old 03-23-2012, 05:48 PM
Newbie
 
Darksar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a bit confused about firmware. the thread for semi-official here says this firmware line has ended and to load the latest offical version.
I tired R13 firmware and really like the display screens over the latest official version 3.0.1.7.
Version.
I also read about a R17 version but did not see the download link for it.
What version do you currently recommend and where can I download it from?
Darksar is offline  
post #377 of 1117 Old 03-23-2012, 07:47 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
The thread say to load the latest semi-official version because its based on a newer release of the official firmware than the ones of which based R16 (the eol of 2.8.3.2 based firmwares).
Find the new releases here:
http://www.pivosforums.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=434

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darksar View Post

I'm a bit confused about firmware. the thread for semi-official here says this firmware line has ended and to load the latest offical version.
I tired R13 firmware and really like the display screens over the latest official version 3.0.1.7.
Version.
I also read about a R17 version but did not see the download link for it.
What version do you currently recommend and where can I download it from?

aasoror is offline  
post #378 of 1117 Old 03-24-2012, 02:54 AM
Newbie
 
Darksar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank-you for pointing me in the right direction.
I installed your R18 build but prefered the filmstrip artwork screen from your older build. Found the PNG file on the fourm and loaded that in.
going to checkout the movie jukebox next.
I installed a harddrive into the Aios but don't like the amount of heat it generates.
Has anyone had trouble with heat related issues?
I'm not sure I really need a harddrive as I can stream my media files from my PC so I pulled it out.


Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

The thread say to load the latest semi-official version because its based on a newer release of the official firmware than the ones of which based R16 (the eol of 2.8.3.2 based firmwares).
Find the new releases here:
http://www.pivosforums.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=434

Darksar is offline  
post #379 of 1117 Old 03-24-2012, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sean_w_smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Altos, CA and Huntsville, UT
Posts: 4,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by streamerlover View Post

There are ways young jedi, there are ways...

I call BS on that one. Please explain to this veteran developer how you plan on pulling that off
sean_w_smith is offline  
post #380 of 1117 Old 03-24-2012, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darksar View Post

Thank-you for pointing me in the right direction.
I installed your R18 build but prefered the filmstrip artwork screen from your older build. Found the PNG file on the fourm and loaded that in.
going to checkout the movie jukebox next.
I installed a harddrive into the Aios but don't like the amount of heat it generates.
Has anyone had trouble with heat related issues?
I'm not sure I really need a harddrive as I can stream my media files from my PC so I pulled it out.

The filmstrip background is already loaded on the box (can be chosen as one of the 4 optional sheets from the setup menu).

Heat is expected due to the tiny fan and 3.5" HDD (vs. 2.5"), I would say it won't be an issue if a low rpm HDD is used.
aasoror is offline  
post #381 of 1117 Old 03-24-2012, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
dhnjp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: escaped Silicon Valley
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sean_w_smith View Post

I call BS on that one. Please explain to this veteran developer how you plan on pulling that off

The usual way is to use a UEI/OFA remote and try all 208 undocumented codes hoping that one will work. I'm not going to bother trying since I've seen no hints of any other codes.

If someone who already understands how to do this wants to try it, the protocol is NEC1, device=0, no subdevice. Some of the many devices with this format are (AUDIO/0071), (CABLE/0253), (TV/0099), (VIDEO/0047). Should take less than an hour.

--Dan
dhnjp1 is offline  
post #382 of 1117 Old 03-24-2012, 11:24 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhnjp1 View Post

The usual way is to use a UEI/OFA remote and try all 208 undocumented codes hoping that one will work. I'm not going to bother trying since I've seen no hints of any other codes.

The single IR command that is handled on the hardware level is the power (up) button, the rest of the commands are passed to software layer for handling (even the same power button press is no longer handled by the hardware once the box is up and running), all of which are dropped but the finite set of the commands assigned to the remote control button.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sean_w_smith View Post

I call BS on that one. Please explain to this veteran developer how you plan on pulling that off

So the only way to accomplish this (IMHO) is to install IRFake on the box to override the power button code with another one (say the unassigned Music button on the current remote) so current power button will only work for bringing up the box from standby.
aasoror is offline  
post #383 of 1117 Old 03-24-2012, 09:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Opentoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does this player have a good firmware behind it and is it updated regualarily? I already use my Dune Prime and Popcorn A210, but I also like to mess around with other players. I have an Sidewinder 3 coming this week and that has 3D, HDMI 1.4 and all that jazz too.
Opentoe is offline  
post #384 of 1117 Old 03-24-2012, 09:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well we like to think so and aasoror and the others are working on semi official firmware with more goodies and features with factory support, at least they are OK with what is going on unlike other makers like Western Digital with their latest units. It's had quite a few upgrades since I got mine in Oct or so and they keep working on the next issues and features.
It still has issues and things but most of us are happy with it for the money spent, a few users have found problems that are deal breakers for themI think if you have those other players this one wouldn't add anything to what you can do now but it's a nice player for cheap and would probably make a good second room unit for you and give you something to play with and watch evolve into something more.
Dartman is offline  
post #385 of 1117 Old 03-25-2012, 12:34 PM
Senior Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I wonder what's going on with their 1186 player. I saw a mention of it in a blog being called Aios DX a couple of months back but don't see any mention of it anywhere else. Maybe the 1185 is being used as to get people to know the name while the 1186 is secretly being worked on to wow people later?
djc11369 is offline  
post #386 of 1117 Old 03-25-2012, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
smitbret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: East Idaho - Pocatello
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quick question on this device......

I use Mezzmo DLNA/UPnP server on my PC to organize my media and have been using my PS3 as the front end. Gonna replace the PS3 and I just wanna know if the AIOS will display the movie poster and playlists like the PS3 via Mezzmo?
smitbret is offline  
post #387 of 1117 Old 03-26-2012, 05:21 AM
Newbie
 
Darksar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used the Panic load to install latest semi-official Rev 18 but I only see the four seasons background options or using the USB to load my own.


Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

The filmstrip background is already loaded on the box (can be chosen as one of the 4 optional sheets from the setup menu).

Darksar is offline  
post #388 of 1117 Old 03-26-2012, 07:15 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darksar View Post

I used the Panic load to install latest semi-official Rev 18 but I only see the four seasons background options or using the USB to load my own.

Go on and try them.
I have replaced the image but didn't change the caption
aasoror is offline  
post #389 of 1117 Old 03-26-2012, 07:21 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitbret View Post

Quick question on this device......

I use Mezzmo DLNA/UPnP server on my PC to organize my media and have been using my PS3 as the front end. Gonna replace the PS3 and I just wanna know if the AIOS will display the movie poster and playlists like the PS3 via Mezzmo?


How are posters and playlists offered using Mezzmo ?
The UPnP client on the AIOS will just traverse the UPnP folders and play its contents.
Like this:


I have tried looking online to see how posters are presented using Mezzmo and couldn't find any demo videos.
aasoror is offline  
post #390 of 1117 Old 03-27-2012, 04:33 AM
Newbie
 
Darksar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

Go on and try them.
I have replaced the image but didn't change the caption

Ah! I had looked at thoes on the older firmware and didn't go back and actually look at them with the newer version.
The Clock on the box keeps losing the time. I set it and then its good maybe a day and then will be totally off by several hours the next.
anyone else having this issue?
Darksar is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off