Pivos AIOS HD Media Center: The *Semiofficial* Thread - Page 17 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 1116 Old 04-30-2012, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well many of us use the external drives as storage for everything we capture once it's edited the way we want so have a fast network connection and file transfers is nice so your not waiting forever to move big captures around or having to drag the box to your PC to hook it up directly, or your extra external drives. The promise was that with a 1 gig network it could do files over the network very quickly but it's even slower then my 100 based WD Live box. We hope they figure it out and issue a firmware update to fix it. Anyways I guess some users have it work a lot faster doing the drive to external3 but so far doesn't seem to help with my setup. Like I said I'll probably get a long USB3 cable and maybe that will be faster, or just plunk that big drive in here for now and wait for a fix someday.
We'd all love full BD menu support but it's not going to happen with this particular chipset, at least it does chapters, my live wont even do that and has major issues with any seamless branching ISO's as it just plays the largest file so at least for UP I start at about the 5th chapter, the Aios plays it from the beginning and can chapter skip.
Maybe down the road Aios will make a deluxe media player with a newer chip that will support full menus, if they do and it's not stupid priced I'll buy it as their support and willingness to let users tinkers is second to none.
Dartman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 1116 Old 04-30-2012, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dartman View Post

Well many of us use the external drives as storage for everything we capture once it's edited the way we want so have a fast network connection and file transfers is nice so your not waiting forever to move big captures around or having to drag the box to your PC to hook it up directly, or your extra external drives. The promise was that with a 1 gig network it could do files over the network very quickly but it's even slower then my 100 based WD Live box. We hope they figure it out and issue a firmware update to fix it. Anyways I guess some users have it work a lot faster doing the drive to external3 but so far doesn't seem to help with my setup. Like I said I'll probably get a long USB3 cable and maybe that will be faster, or just plunk that big drive in here for now and wait for a fix someday.
We'd all love full BD menu support but it's not going to happen with this particular chipset, at least it does chapters, my live wont even do that and has major issues with any seamless branching ISO's as it just plays the largest file so at least for UP I start at about the 5th chapter, the Aios plays it from the beginning and can chapter skip.
Maybe down the road Aios will make a deluxe media player with a newer chip that will support full menus, if they do and it's not stupid priced I'll buy it as their support and willingness to let users tinkers is second to none.

Firmware update will not fix transfer speed. AIOS hardware needs to be replace in order to fix that. CPU isn't designed for high transfer speeds even if a gigabit ethernet port was available. If AIOS was to build something that can play and transfer files as fast as my server can their price wouldn't be $89.99. It will probably be towards the $400 or higher mark. So, good luck with higher transfer speeds.

Your better off building a server or buying a NAS.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #483 of 1116 Old 05-02-2012, 06:50 PM
Member
 
JLBENEDICT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far, so good after a week of owning my AIOS.
Immediately flashed to the latest semi-official R19 version; installed a Samsung Spinpoint F3, 1TB hdd; formatted using the AIOS format utility.

Setting up the jukebox / moviesheets wasn't too difficult and looks really good.

I don't see too many issues so far with heat being a concern of my choice of HDD. I'll reserve that comment until after I've used the AIOS for an extended amount of time.
The AIOS is still cool to the touch, even with an internal HDD installed. My WD Live SMP gets smoking hot compared to the AIOS.
JLBENEDICT is offline  
post #484 of 1116 Old 05-04-2012, 08:14 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Did any one actually get the MIR ?
aasoror is offline  
post #485 of 1116 Old 05-04-2012, 08:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 34
still waiting here, since 3/23/2012. I have opened an inquiry because the MIR was initially rejected because of the postmarked date. But they rejected it 5 days before the 20 days was up. I also commented about this on the Pivos boards MIR thread.

Pivos stated they would look into it. Have not seen anything since.
vega509 is offline  
post #486 of 1116 Old 05-04-2012, 10:21 PM
Senior Member
 
dhnjp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: escaped Silicon Valley
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

Did any one actually get the MIR ?

Got it and spent it over a month ago, as posted here.

--Dan
dhnjp1 is offline  
post #487 of 1116 Old 05-05-2012, 05:44 AM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

Did any one actually get the MIR ?

I got both of mine. One sent to me, one sent to my mom. Virtual visa card. used it to buy an amazon git card for my account.
streamerlover is offline  
post #488 of 1116 Old 05-05-2012, 03:22 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by vega509 View Post

still waiting here, since 3/23/2012. I have opened an inquiry because the MIR was initially rejected because of the postmarked date. But they rejected it 5 days before the 20 days was up. I also commented about this on the Pivos boards MIR thread.

Pivos stated they would look into it. Have not seen anything since.

Thanks for the report vega, I was looking for overdue reports (past 10-12 weeks as indicated by the MIR T&C) beside any fulfillment reports (trying to get an idea about the promptness of the MIR agency).
So your status still says "denied" when you track the MIR ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhnjp1 View Post

Got it and spent it over a month ago, as posted here.

--Dan

Thanks for the feedback Dan.

Quote:
Originally Posted by streamerlover View Post

I got both of mine. One sent to me, one sent to my mom. Virtual visa card. used it to buy an amazon git card for my account.

Thanks for the feedback streamerlover.
aasoror is offline  
post #489 of 1116 Old 05-05-2012, 07:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Hi Everyone,

I've been using the Pivos for a while and I have some 24/96 and 24/192 5.1 flac files.

When I set the Pivos's hdmi audio setting to 5.1ch/7.1ch, the Pivos only sends out a 2.0 signal. When I select Multi CH, the Pivos sends a 5.1 signal to my receiver. This happens with the latest official, semi-official, and Xtraios.

Anyone else experience this issue?

I find it inconvenient to have to switch from 5.1ch/7.1ch for movies with DTS-HD or TrueHD to Multi CH just to play 5.1 flac. I never had this problem with my Patrot Box Office. For the PBO, I just left hdmi audio set to raw.
audit13 is offline  
post #490 of 1116 Old 05-05-2012, 07:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post

Hi Everyone,

I've been using the Pivos for a while and I have some 24/96 and 24/192 5.1 flac files.

When I set the Pivos's hdmi audio setting to 5.1ch/7.1ch, the Pivos only sends out a 2.0 signal. When I select Multi CH, the Pivos sends a 5.1 signal to my receiver. This happens with the latest official, semi-official, and Xtraios.

Anyone else experience this issue?

I find it inconvenient to have to switch from 5.1ch/7.1ch for movies with DTS-HD or TrueHD to Multi CH just to play 5.1 flac. I never had this problem with my Patrot Box Office. For the PBO, I just left hdmi audio set to raw.

PBO doesn't play HD sound.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #491 of 1116 Old 05-05-2012, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

PBO doesn't play HD sound.

Hi,

Are you referring to TrueHD and DTS-HD MA or flac?

My PBO will bitstream TrueHD and DTS-HD MA via hdmi to my receiver with no problems.
audit13 is offline  
post #492 of 1116 Old 05-05-2012, 07:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post

Hi,

Are you referring to TrueHD and DTS-HD MA or flac?

My PBO will bitstream TrueHD and DTS-HD MA via hdmi to my receiver with no problems.

Patriot Box
Supports Full HD-video playback up to 1080p
Supports Dolby® Digital and DTS® surround sound
Expandable internal storage via 2.5" SATA SSD/HDD
Supports video playback via UPnP networking streaming
Browse and shared videos, photos and music from attached network devices/PCs, USB Flash Drives and USB external storage
File formats supports
Music - WMA, MP3, Real Audio (Ra), EAV, OGG, ACC, FLAC
Graphics - JPEG, BMP, PNG
Video - [MPEG-1] MPG/MPEG/DAT,
[MPEG-2] MPG/MPEG/VOB/ISO/TS/TP/M2TS,
[MPEG-4] MP4/AVI/MOV, WMV9, FLA,
[H.264/AVC] MKV/TS/AVI/MOV/M2TS,
[DviX 3/4/5/6, Xvid] AVI/MKV,
[Real Video 8/9/10] RM/RMVB
Supports Internet Media Services (IMS) Flickr, Stocks, Video News, Video Podcasts, Weather, Picasa, RSS (+20 video feeds) and custom RSS feeds
New improved user interface for easier use and album artwork feature during music search and playback
Increased HDTV compatibility
New compatibility with home made media connected via USB optical device
New firmware and features are backward compatible with legacy units

NO HD SOUND SUPPORT

PBO Alpine
Supports Full HD-video playback up to 1080p
Supports Dolby® Digital and DTS surround sound
Supports video playback via UPnP networking streaming
Browse and shared videos, photos and music from attached network devices/PCs, USB Flash Drives and USB external storage
File formats supports
Music: WMA, MP3, Real Audio (Ra), EAV, OGG, ACC, FLAC
Graphics: JPEG, BMP, PNG
Video - [MPEG-1] MPG/MPEG/DAT, [MPEG-2] MPG/MPEG/VOB/ISO/TS/TP/M2TS, [MPEG-4] MP4/AVI/MOV, WMV9, FLA, [H.264/AVC] MKV/TS/AVI/MOV/M2TS, [DviX 3/4/5/6, Xvid] AVI/MKV, [Real Video 8/9/10] RM/RMVB
Supports Internet Media Services (IMS) Flickr, Stocks, Video News, Video Podcasts, Weather, Picasa, RSS (+20 video feeds) and custom RSS feeds
New improved user interface for easier use and album artwork feature during music search and playback
Android 2.2

NO HD SOUND SUPPORT.

You must have a super duper PBO Media Player.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #493 of 1116 Old 05-05-2012, 07:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Patriot Box
Supports Full HD-video playback up to 1080p
Supports Dolby® Digital and DTS® surround sound
Expandable internal storage via 2.5" SATA SSD/HDD
Supports video playback via UPnP networking streaming
Browse and shared videos, photos and music from attached network devices/PCs, USB Flash Drives and USB external storage
File formats supports
Music - WMA, MP3, Real Audio (Ra), EAV, OGG, ACC, FLAC
Graphics - JPEG, BMP, PNG
Video - [MPEG-1] MPG/MPEG/DAT,
[MPEG-2] MPG/MPEG/VOB/ISO/TS/TP/M2TS,
[MPEG-4] MP4/AVI/MOV, WMV9, FLA,
[H.264/AVC] MKV/TS/AVI/MOV/M2TS,
[DviX 3/4/5/6, Xvid] AVI/MKV,
[Real Video 8/9/10] RM/RMVB
Supports Internet Media Services (IMS) Flickr, Stocks, Video News, Video Podcasts, Weather, Picasa, RSS (+20 video feeds) and custom RSS feeds
New improved user interface for easier use and album artwork feature during music search and playback
Increased HDTV compatibility
New compatibility with home made media connected via USB optical device
New firmware and features are backward compatible with legacy units

NO HD SOUND SUPPORT

PBO Alpine
Supports Full HD-video playback up to 1080p
Supports Dolby® Digital and DTS™ surround sound
Supports video playback via UPnP networking streaming
Browse and shared videos, photos and music from attached network devices/PCs, USB Flash Drives and USB external storage
File formats supports
Music: WMA, MP3, Real Audio (Ra), EAV, OGG, ACC, FLAC
Graphics: JPEG, BMP, PNG
Video - [MPEG-1] MPG/MPEG/DAT, [MPEG-2] MPG/MPEG/VOB/ISO/TS/TP/M2TS, [MPEG-4] MP4/AVI/MOV, WMV9, FLA, [H.264/AVC] MKV/TS/AVI/MOV/M2TS, [DviX 3/4/5/6, Xvid] AVI/MKV, [Real Video 8/9/10] RM/RMVB
Supports Internet Media Services (IMS) Flickr, Stocks, Video News, Video Podcasts, Weather, Picasa, RSS (+20 video feeds) and custom RSS feeds
New improved user interface for easier use and album artwork feature during music search and playback
Android 2.2

NO HD SOUND SUPPORT.

You must have a super duper PBO Media Player.

I have a PBO with a c+ chipset running MedeBo firmware.

Based on my experience, bitstreaming will only work with this c+ chipset and Medebo.
audit13 is offline  
post #494 of 1116 Old 05-05-2012, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post

I have a PBO with a c+ chipset running MedeBo firmware.

Based on my experience, bitstreaming will only work with this c+ chipset and Medebo.

Now that makes more sense

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #495 of 1116 Old 05-05-2012, 07:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Now that makes more sense

Yes, I discovered this by accident. Apparently, PBO used 1073DD and 1073DDc+ chipsets in their PBO without making it widely known.
audit13 is offline  
post #496 of 1116 Old 05-09-2012, 02:40 PM
Newbie
 
HJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can add the Realtek 8188
HJim is offline  
post #497 of 1116 Old 05-09-2012, 04:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

if you open the image (renamed back to tar) does it start at "install" folder ? if so then this is your issue, you shouldn't tar the folder but rather its contents.

I had to go back to the Xtraios firmware because, even with the updated video drivers in the latest semi, I was still having hdmi handshaking issues and getting the "no signal" message on my main tv.

The SO was working on my secondary tv but, when I moved it back to my main tv, that's when I started having issues.
audit13 is offline  
post #498 of 1116 Old 05-10-2012, 08:42 AM
Member
 
JLBENEDICT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As with the scenerio of using Thumbgen and TViXiE2Playon!HD4AIOS to create the moviesheets; is there an option for creating music cd artwork and coverart?
JLBENEDICT is offline  
post #499 of 1116 Old 05-10-2012, 09:07 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by JLBENEDICT View Post

As with the scenerio of using Thumbgen and TViXiE2Playon!HD4AIOS to create the moviesheets; is there an option for creating music cd artwork and coverart?

Unfortunately no.
aasoror is offline  
post #500 of 1116 Old 05-10-2012, 09:23 AM
Member
 
JLBENEDICT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any type of Busybox command on the AIOS to show S.M.A.R.T. status of the installed HDD and its temperature
JLBENEDICT is offline  
post #501 of 1116 Old 05-10-2012, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by JLBENEDICT View Post

Any type of Busybox command on the AIOS to show S.M.A.R.T. status of the installed HDD and its temperature

nope.
http://busybox.net/downloads/BusyBox.html
aasoror is offline  
post #502 of 1116 Old 05-10-2012, 12:15 PM
Member
 
whipdancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post

I have a PBO with a c+ chipset running MedeBo firmware.

Based on my experience, bitstreaming will only work with this c+ chipset and Medebo.

Anyway to tell if that's what you have?
whipdancer is offline  
post #503 of 1116 Old 05-10-2012, 12:40 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by whipdancer View Post

Anyway to tell if that's what you have?

You just a MedeBO/ACRBO and check the chipset info screen.
aasoror is offline  
post #504 of 1116 Old 05-10-2012, 01:06 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post

I have a PBO with a c+ chipset running MedeBo firmware.

Based on my experience, bitstreaming will only work with this c+ chipset and Medebo.

Absolutely correct. I have had quite a few PBO's with the C+ chip in them, and they absolutely do stream the High Def audio...Used to use the Medebo firmware as well..
streamerlover is offline  
post #505 of 1116 Old 05-10-2012, 01:10 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

You just a MedeBO/ACRBO and check the chipset info screen.

aaron is correct.(as usual). Let me add that there is no way that I know of if you are running stock PBO firmware to figure out what chipset you have. You HAVE to flash it to medebo firmware and then you can check. It is easy enough to flashback to stock PBO firmware...
streamerlover is offline  
post #506 of 1116 Old 05-10-2012, 05:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by streamerlover View Post

aaron is correct.(as usual). Let me add that there is no way that I know of if you are running stock PBO firmware to figure out what chipset you have. You HAVE to flash it to medebo firmware and then you can check. It is easy enough to flashback to stock PBO firmware...

+1. You also need third-party firmware to bitstream TrueHD and DTS-HD MA.
audit13 is offline  
post #507 of 1116 Old 05-10-2012, 08:00 PM
Newbie
 
onneeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody know what is the thumbnail size for folders and movies?. I just got this today to replace my wdtv live. I could not find any info on it.
onneeye is offline  
post #508 of 1116 Old 05-10-2012, 08:16 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by onneeye View Post

Does anybody know what is the thumbnail size for folders and movies?. I just got this today to replace my wdtv live. I could not find any info on it.

You don't need to worry about that, it will get resized.
If you are using the file manager, thumbnail view will use the very first image in the folder (alphabetically sorted).
If you are using the cover view mode, folder.jpg will be used.
It will get resized in both cases.
aasoror is offline  
post #509 of 1116 Old 05-10-2012, 09:16 PM
Newbie
 
onneeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to make the thumbnails bigger?
onneeye is offline  
post #510 of 1116 Old 05-11-2012, 06:55 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by onneeye View Post

Is there a way to make the thumbnails bigger?

Use the cover mode (press one of the coloured buttons on the remote ... green ?) and it will pickup and display folder.jpg within each folder and it will be considerably larger.
aasoror is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off