Pivos AIOS HD Media Center: The *Semiofficial* Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-2012, 07:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnfer View Post

It will be very useful to read this AIOS HD Media Center Review for those who are in "buying cycle"

I don't want to spoil the party but that review sounds more like a press release from the company. It is an incredibly empty article. I would suggest that anyone wanting to buy this player get more objective information.

Philip

pmcd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-01-2012, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmcd View Post

I don't want to spoil the party but that review sounds more like a press release from the company. It is an incredibly empty article. I would suggest that anyone wanting to buy this player get more objective information.
Philip

It may sound like a press release but it accurate as far as I'm concerned. This unit with the latest semi-official firmware is perfect for playback of 1080p/24 BD rips with HD audio!
audit13 is offline  
Old 08-02-2012, 01:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post

It may sound like a press release but it accurate as far as I'm concerned. This unit with the latest semi-official firmware is perfect for playback of 1080p/24 BD rips with HD audio!

That is interesting. Once XBMC is optimized it will be very appealing. Just wish it had a bit more cpu power. The system seems a bit sluggish judging from the early videos.

philip
pmcd is offline  
Old 08-02-2012, 04:36 AM
Senior Member
 
djc11369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmcd View Post

That is interesting. Once XBMC is optimized it will be very appealing. Just wish it had a bit more cpu power. The system seems a bit sluggish judging from the early videos.
philip

I think you're confusing players. The review was for the Aios player, XBMC is on the Xios.
djc11369 is offline  
Old 08-04-2012, 03:40 AM
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The Aios is now on newegg for 85 after coupon code EMCYTZT1998 and less the 30 in MIR and free shipping.
Here's hoping it's the new remote.
Note, coupon ends the 5th
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815645001

George
aasoror likes this.
guiri is offline  
Old 08-04-2012, 10:47 AM
Newbie
 
fcalero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I just bought the aios hd and installed the xtraios firmware. It looks very nice but some of the features are not available, for instance I am not able to use xtreaming and other online services (i dont have a hdd installed, just external hd, couldmthat be it?), i am not able to get any workart for movies, etc. The Airplay function worked only once, I cant get it to work. What do you think about the xtraios compared with the latest aios official firmware? Than you
fcalero is offline  
Old 08-04-2012, 01:23 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcalero View Post

Hello, I just bought the aios hd and installed the xtraios firmware. It looks very nice but some of the features are not available, for instance I am not able to use xtreaming and other online services (i dont have a hdd installed, just external hd, couldmthat be it?), i am not able to get any workart for movies, etc. The Airplay function worked only once, I cant get it to work. What do you think about the xtraios compared with the latest aios official firmware? Than you

Check the AIOS wiki for Xtraios setup instructions, an internal HDD is a must, and there is couple of tricks posted there to get the artwork working.
That said, I do recommend the latest semiofficial firmware R20 over Xtraios.
aasoror is offline  
Old 08-04-2012, 02:38 PM
Newbie
 
fcalero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

Check the AIOS wiki for Xtraios setup instructions, an internal HDD is a must, and there is couple of tricks posted there to get the artwork working.
That said, I do recommend the latest semiofficial firmware R20 over Xtraios.

Thank you very much! I am downloading the R20 but there is a newer official BETA release (AIOS_PTGMCART35-US_3.4.3.0). Have you tried that one? Is it better?
fcalero is offline  
Old 08-04-2012, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcalero View Post

Thank you very much! When you say R20 are you talking about the latest beta firmware release? (AIOS_PTGMCART35-US_3.4.3.0)
Nope, semiofficial firmwares are my take on the official firmware. Check here: http://www.pivosforums.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=434
Best of luck,
aasoror is offline  
Old 08-05-2012, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
And I missed this new one being busy with life. I'm off now to see what new goodies it has, thanks.
Dartman is offline  
Old 08-08-2012, 10:29 PM
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Alright, just got my aios and it has the new remote, cool!

So, I already have a bunch of questions. Is it ok to post them here?
Most of them will be about how to use it or rather, options and so on.
A couple of things really don't make sense to me so I want to make sure
that I'm doing the right things so to speak.

So far I like it.

I never had the WD TV streaming long enough to see if it has as many options as this unit
has but right off the bat, I like this one better.

First questions..

When you fast forward, I don't see the progress bar. Is this the way it is?

On the WD TV, no matter where I was, I could always go back step by step. I can't figure out how to do it
with the aios. UPDATE! It's doing it now but I swear, it didn't do it before. It would jump all the way back
to the main menu and I'm pretty sure I pressed the same button...oh well, I'm NOT surprised. THings tend
to happen in my house or around me that aren't supposed to happen. Anyway, this question has been answered...

Tried to watch you tube videos and it won't show anything 'cause it's copyrighted or something. These are
the same videos I can watch on my computer without a problem. I even tried logging in.

Thanks

George
guiri is offline  
Old 08-09-2012, 12:28 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by guiri View Post

Alright, just got my aios and it has the new remote, cool!
When you fast forward, I don't see the progress bar. Is this the way it is?
Press the "right" arrow and you will get the bar.
Quote:
On the WD TV, no matter where I was, I could always go back step by step. I can't figure out how to do it
with the aios.
What do you mean step by step (like step play ?) nope you can only step forward.
Quote:
Tried to watch you tube videos and it won't show anything 'cause it's copyrighted or something. These are
the same videos I can watch on my computer without a problem. I even tried logging in.
Don't use the YT module, instead use the YTXL one.
aasoror is offline  
Old 08-09-2012, 12:32 AM
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
On the step by step, scroll back up, I edited my original question.

Thanks I'll be back with more questions if that's ok

George
guiri is offline  
Old 08-09-2012, 12:36 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by guiri View Post

On the step by step, scroll back up, I edited my original question.
So which button ended up doing back steps ?
aasoror is offline  
Old 08-09-2012, 01:42 AM
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The return button.

I also figured out how to use the right arrow while fast forwarding to set it to jump further ahead, trez cool.

Hey, how come it doesn't show the filesize in the list like it does on WD TV?

Keep in mind that when I ask, it may turn out that it does but since I can't find the option/s I'm asking about,
I'll ask as if it didn't exist.

ALso, since you'll prolly be answering most of the questions, would you mind letting me know when you reply,
if the option I'm asking about (if it doesn't work in the standard UI) is available in the custom software?

I understand why it was pimped. Not too crazy about the yellow UI.

Hey, can you turn down the volume for the CLICK sound when you press a button?
guiri is offline  
Old 08-09-2012, 10:35 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by guiri View Post

I understand why it was pimped. Not too crazy about the yellow UI.
Hey, can you turn down the volume for the CLICK sound when you press a button?
Why are you still using the stock firmware ? go to semiofficial R20.
The remote clicks volume can't be controller but it can be disabled all together (from settings menu)
aasoror is offline  
Old 08-09-2012, 10:44 AM
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah, I did turn the clicks off. I liked them but too loud.

Having to point the remote exactly at the unit kinda sucks. Even worse than the WD.
Oh well.

The reason I haven't upgraded is 'cause I'm scared to do it as I SUCK at following instructions
and I just got it yesterday smile.gif

Got a direct link to the R20 I can see? I'm sure it's in here but I was hoping I wouldn't have
to read the whole thread again smile.gif

Thanks
guiri is offline  
Old 08-09-2012, 10:49 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by guiri View Post

Got a direct link to the R20 I can see? I'm sure it's in here but I was hoping I wouldn't have
to read the whole thread again smile.gif
Thanks
You don't need to, almost everything you need is in the 3rd post of this thread.

Any way, here you are (remember to do it panic recovery mode)
http://www.pivosforums.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=434

Best of luck,
aasoror is offline  
Old 08-12-2012, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey, will updating it make a difference on stability? Mine has locked up at least once a day since I got it...

Thanks
guiri is offline  
Old 08-12-2012, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey, before I attempt something that I'll surely screw up, I want to ask, does the upgrade do anything other than give me a whole bunch of different
options and different look?

I'm not going to surf, not gonna use the on screen keyboard and remote and I'm not going to download the movie info and jpegs and stuff nor am I going
to do any playlists and do the jukebox thing.

Thanks
guiri is offline  
Old 08-12-2012, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by guiri View Post

Hey, before I attempt something that I'll surely screw up,
If you can flick a light switch you can do the upgrade without messing it up.
Go ahead and do it ...
aasoror is offline  
Old 08-12-2012, 03:38 PM
Newbie
 
fcalero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I got a HDD on my AIOS is working fine, I was using the R20 which was working fine but I switched to Xtraios again to see if some of the internet services worked now with the internal hard drive. They didn't, Xtraios recognized the HDD as an external drive, and I had to telnet into the xtraios to modify partitions which I did not feel comfortable doing, so I am going to switch back to R20. The only problem is that R20 sorts all files/folders in alphabetical order all mixed, I would rather have the folders first and THEN the files like the Xtraios does. Is there any way to do this in R20? Also, it was very disappointing that AIOS HD does not work as a samba server unless the device is fully on, WD TV did work flawlessly as a samba server in standby mode. Is there any way to do this? Thank you
fcalero is offline  
Old 08-12-2012, 08:33 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcalero View Post

The only problem is that R20 sorts all files/folders in alphabetical order all mixed, I would rather have the folders first and THEN the files like the Xtraios does. Is there any way to do this in R20?
unfortunately no.
Quote:
Also, it was very disappointing that AIOS HD does not work as a samba server unless the device is fully on, WD TV did work flawlessly as a samba server in standby mode. Is there any way to do this? Thank you
Actually there is no such thing as a device working as NAS in standby mode (when you are in standby mode you are in standby .. you can't run SAMBA server, or any other services, in standby mode), what WDLXTV does is to kill display related processes and leave system related ones (this can be done on the AIOS by issuing a stopall command via telnet, or you can just turn off your TV and keep box running).
aasoror is offline  
Old 08-13-2012, 05:06 PM
Newbie
 
fcalero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

unfortunately no.
Actually there is no such thing as a device working as NAS in standby mode (when you are in standby mode you are in standby .. you can't run SAMBA server, or any other services, in standby mode), what WDLXTV does is to kill display related processes and leave system related ones (this can be done on the AIOS by issuing a stopall command via telnet, or you can just turn off your TV and keep box running).

Thanks for your response. It is a shame that nothing can be done about the file sorting, it is really annoying hopefully the will address it on a new firmware.And about the samba server I was talking about the last WD TV Live without any custom firmware, you turn it off with the remote as usual and the samba server keeps working, since it does not have an off switch on the device I assumed it worked in "standby mode" or something like that. I have another question non of my movies have any cover art, is there any PC program that can scan my folders and download all the cover art for my movie files?
fcalero is offline  
Old 08-13-2012, 09:40 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcalero View Post

I have another question non of my movies have any cover art, is there any PC program that can scan my folders and download all the cover art for my movie files?
Yeah sure, thumbgen is the way to go.

You can also use the movie wall templates from here ..
http://www.pivosforums.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=298

Best of luck,
aasoror is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 03:26 PM
Member
 
Gujustud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quick question. If I'm creating a poster image (jpg), what is the actual dimensions the jpeg should be? I've tried a few different sizes, but I keep getting small black bars either on the top or sides of the image.
Gujustud is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 05:03 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gujustud View Post

Quick question. If I'm creating a poster image (jpg), what is the actual dimensions the jpeg should be? I've tried a few different sizes, but I keep getting small black bars either on the top or sides of the image.

720p should be fine (and be sure your AIOS aspect ratio is set to 16:9).
aasoror is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 08:10 PM
Newbie
 
fcalero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just noticed there is no sound when I play my mp3 files on the R20! They play well on the original firmware and the xtraios. I tried different settings on the audio menu but nothing works! Any ideas?
fcalero is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 09:52 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcalero View Post

I just noticed there is no sound when I play my mp3 files on the R20! They play well on the original firmware and the xtraios. I tried different settings on the audio menu but nothing works! Any ideas?

R20 uses the same A/V drivers from the new official beta 3.4.3.0
It seems problematic for some (mainly AVRs and some IMS contents), I am going to revert to the older drivers from R19 for R21.
aasoror is offline  
Old 08-16-2012, 08:26 AM
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey, is there a way to get the unit to display file size when in list mode?

Thanks

George
guiri is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off