Pivos AIOS HD Media Center: The *Semiofficial* Thread - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2012, 01:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So far all my BD ISO files either play from the beginning or have issues right off the bat so don't have any made that only play the largest file. I do know that my copy of UP plays that way in my Live but picks up the beginning and plays the whole movie fine in the Aios, it also support chapters but no menu.
Maybe the folks with issues need to convert to something that supports chapters for the affected ISO files even though that is a bit of a hassle at least they could make it work. I do know one thing that's a bit weird about my ISO of Up is that it picks Spanish titles even though the subtitles are English and so is the audio track.
Dartman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-10-2012, 01:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
So without menus (in BD 2.0 disc) is the contents fully accessible ? The reason why I thought only a single track (longest) gets picked up is because the general complain is you can do episodes (in TV discs) or access bonus contents (in Movie discs).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dartman View Post

So far all my BD ISO files either play from the beginning or have issues right off the bat so don't have any made that only play the largest file. I do know that my copy of UP plays that way in my Live but picks up the beginning and plays the whole movie fine in the Aios, it also support chapters but no menu.
Maybe the folks with issues need to convert to something that supports chapters for the affected ISO files even though that is a bit of a hassle at least they could make it work. I do know one thing that's a bit weird about my ISO of Up is that it picks Spanish titles even though the subtitles are English and so is the audio track.

aasoror is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have to skip through all the movie adds then the last thing that plays is the movie from the beginning, same for my copy of Pirates 3 though lately that one has had issues actually playing the last movie track, not sure whats up with that one or if I'm doing something different that screws up playback on it.
I can't play anything that doesn't have a official chapter on it so no extras but all the adds and movie play fine.
I have a LOT of disks laying around so if you know of one that specifically has a issue maybe I have it and can make a ISO to test out so let me know of a popular title and how you want it made and I can test things out.
I DONT have any blu ray TV show season disks at all though and haven't bought any new movies for a while.
Dartman is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 02:33 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

The reason why I do SD TV Shows is because my wife likes to use the menus just like playing the disc.

This isn't possible if I make a ISO for a HD TV Show since neither the mede8er or AIOS can play full menus.

In what format do you rip your HD TV shows? If I an find something that works easily, then I can start doing HD TV Shows.

All of my blu ray rips for tv series are in strict iso. I rip with imgburn with anydvd playing in the back ground. My dune, oppo 93, and to a lesser degree my neotv550 all play these just fine with menu's as if it were the disc. The AIOS won't play them and only picks out the longest running file and plays it with no way to get to any of the other episodes. If I did not have soooooo many series ripped in ISO I would experiment a bit more with alternative ripping idea's. I seem to be one of the few that has issues with makemkv as there ALWAYS seems to be a noticeable lip sync issue that I can not correct. MY wife does not notice it,....until i point it out...then she is ruined as well... :-)\\
streamerlover is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by streamerlover View Post

All of my blu ray rips for tv series are in strict iso. I rip with imgburn with anydvd playing in the back ground. My dune, oppo 93, and to a lesser degree my neotv550 all play these just fine with menu's as if it were the disc. The AIOS won't play them and only picks out the longest running file and plays it with no way to get to any of the other episodes. If I did not have soooooo many series ripped in ISO I would experiment a bit more with alternative ripping idea's. I seem to be one of the few that has issues with makemkv as there ALWAYS seems to be a noticeable lip sync issue that I can not correct. MY wife does not notice it,....until i point it out...then she is ruined as well... :-)\\

Ive got one tv show in blu-ray...House...I will rip it with MakeMKV with individual season and episodes and see how that works.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 06:51 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Ive got one tv show in blu-ray...House...I will rip it with MakeMKV with individual season and episodes and see how that works.

Let me know the results!
Thank!
streamerlover is offline  
Old 02-11-2012, 12:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does the AIOS HD Media Center support any of the streaming service like VUDU?
Sundance is offline  
Old 02-11-2012, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sundance View Post

Does the AIOS HD Media Center support any of the streaming service like VUDU?

No.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
Old 02-11-2012, 12:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

No.

That is to bad, it would be perfect if it did. Are there any decent media players that do support these services?
Sundance is offline  
Old 02-11-2012, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 601
What do you mean by decent? I think it would be best if you start your own thread explaining what you are looking for in a media player. I can tell you this right now, most people usually buy two media players. One to streaming online movies such as netflix, hulu and vudu. One for streaming ripped content.

The only ones I know that can do both are Boxee Box and WD TV Live streamer / HUB.

I bought my parents a WD TV LIVE Streamer for xmas, and it played M2TS, MKV and M4V files without issues. It can also stream Netflix, Hulu and Vudu.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 10:05 AM
Newbie
 
rayr129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recently received my AIOS. Lots to learn but forums are a great help.
Tried to update firmware to version 1/30/2012: AIOS_AASOROR-R16_2.8.3.2

When I did my video, even on menu is scrambled. All worked well before update. Any ideas or suggestions.
thanks
rayr129 is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayr129 View Post

Recently received my AIOS. Lots to learn but forums are a great help.
Tried to update firmware to version 1/30/2012: AIOS_AASOROR-R16_2.8.3.2

When I did my video, even on menu is scrambled. All worked well before update. Any ideas or suggestions.
thanks

Have you tried to reinstall it again?

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You need to do the panic recovery install or that sorta thing will happen as many times things don't get cleared out or get corrupted going from stock to custom. My unit did similar the first time I updated and I had to do the panic recovery to get it fixed. I believe your supposed to turn it off on the back then turn it on again and hold the front power button for a bit with the update in one of the USB ports, eventually it will start reading it then do a forced panic recovery update. If you want to watch the update you'll need to use the composite yellow video out cable as it doesn't use the HDMI out and starts in PAL mode if you haven't ever updated it before this point.
It takes quite a few minutes then will eventually reboot itself and with luck you should then be OK. Aassoror has posted instruction on how to do it at the Pivos site and probably has posted it here and may have some links to it on his first post if somebody like him doesn't jump in with the official description on doing it.
Dartman is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Turn it off from the back button. Put the USB flash drive into the usb port. Hold the front power button down for 5 seconds, while holding down the power button, flip the back switch to the on position. If you have your tv connected you will see something like reading the USB, and it will do a panic recovery. Wait for about 10 min, and it should restart again, and that should be it.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 10:43 AM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yep, do as gusgus748s said. I saw your post and realized that I had not yet installed the updated firmware and just did so two minutes ago. Worked fine..
no more "turehd" for me!
streamerlover is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by streamerlover View Post

yep, do as gusgus748s said. I saw your post and realized that I had not yet installed the updated firmware and just did so two minutes ago. Worked fine..
no more "turehd" for me!

I wish they had kept the "ture hd." I told a friend of mine that it was a higher and better option than "true hd." I said "ture" was short for "torture" hd lol. I think he believed it too.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 11:55 AM
Newbie
 
rayr129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Have you tried to reinstall it again?

Thanks for suggestions. Did panic recovery and reinstalled firmware update. Worked like a charm.
rayr129 is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Good to know. If you have got any other questions, comments or issues let us know. We'll try our best to help you out.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 91
I see that the latest 'semi-official' firmware is R16....

Can I load this directly without going through intermediate levels? Also I see that there was something on the Pivos site about boot code version 18, is this also updated with the application of the R16? The thread on the Pivos forum talked about loading R10 to update the boot loader?

Thanks!

Al
Al Sherwood is online now  
Old 02-12-2012, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yes you can go directly to the latest one, if you want to be able to see the update through HDMI in normal NTSC mode apply the R10 update first as it makes it work through the HDMI port as far as showing the video while the upgrade happens so you don't have to hook up the yellow composite cable ever again to watch the update progress.
Dartman is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 12:57 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post

I see that the latest 'semi-official' firmware is R16....

Can I load this directly without going through intermediate levels? Also I see that there was something on the Pivos site about boot code version 18, is this also updated with the application of the R16? The thread on the Pivos forum talked about loading R10 to update the boot loader?

Thanks!

Going to BC18 is optional (but highly recommended), if you just got new stock the chances are its already loaded, so double check from the info screens in the setup menu. If it doesn't say BC18 then do panic recovery with R10 first before going to R16.
aasoror is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Cool, thanks for the details Dartman/assoror,

I just got the player this week, I will check for the installed version of boot code loader and proceed accordingly...

Al
Al Sherwood is online now  
Old 02-12-2012, 01:37 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post

Cool, thanks for the details Dartman/assoror,

I just got the player this week, I will check for the installed version of boot code loader and proceed accordingly...

my amazon ones from last month already had boot code 18 on them fyi...
streamerlover is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 03:23 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone hooked up an external dvd drive to this thing on any firmware? If so, did it play? How about a blu ray drive?
I am not at home or would have given it a whirl...
streamerlover is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 04:12 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by streamerlover View Post

Has anyone hooked up an external dvd drive to this thing on any firmware? If so, did it play? How about a blu ray drive?
I am not at home or would have given it a whirl...

Data BR/DVD works without a problem, Video needs to be region free (most retails are not) or need to be unlocked and decrypted in advance (backups made with AnyDVD)
aasoror is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 04:14 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

Data BR/DVD works without a problem, Video needs to be region free (most retails are not) or need to be unlocked and decrypted in advance (backups made with AnyDVD)

ohhhh, nifty! So the backupd I make with all encryption and regions removed with anydvd and imgburn will play! nice!
streamerlover is offline  
Old 02-13-2012, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

Going to BC18 is optional (but highly recommended), if you just got new stock the chances are its already loaded, so double check from the info screens in the setup menu. If it doesn't say BC18 then do panic recovery with R10 first before going to R16.

The BC was '18' so I went directly to R16 without a hitch. I must say that this interface looks a whole lot better then the stock out of the box orange splash!

Quick question, I tried to go to one of the network attached PC's to try some streaming of media including BD/HD-DVD ISO files but was asked for a network login?

I have access to the aios from the PC in question and have even transferred files this way, but coming from aios to the PC asks for a login...
LL

Al
Al Sherwood is online now  
Old 02-13-2012, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post

The BC was '18' so I went directly to R16 without a hitch. I must say that this interface looks a whole lot better then the stock out of the box orange splash!

Quick question, I tried to go to one of the network attached PC's to try some streaming of media including BD/HD-DVD ISO files but was asked for a network login?

I have access to the aios from the PC in question and have even transferred files this way, but coming from aios to the PC asks for a login...

You need to turn off password request on your pc so you can access your shares.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
Old 02-13-2012, 12:41 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

You need to turn off password request on your pc so you can access your shares.

+1

Additionally HD-DVD's (be it ISOs or video streams) are not supported.
aasoror is offline  
Old 02-13-2012, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

You need to turn off password request on your pc so you can access your shares.

Did that and now I can see the drive I need to on the pc but... this is what pops up when I try and access it from aios.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

+1

Additionally HD-DVD's (be it ISOs or video streams) are not supported.

That is too bad, I have quite a few that would have been nice to view with the aios...
LL

Al
Al Sherwood is online now  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off