Pivos AIOS HD Media Center: The *Semiofficial* Thread - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 1117 Old 02-22-2012, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Maybe your install file is corrupted or the thumb drive is messed up if it doesn't take. I've had it happen before and have had to redo the unrar or download, even though it's the exact same one.
Dartman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 1117 Old 02-22-2012, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dartman View Post

Maybe your install file is corrupted or the thumb drive is messed up if it doesn't take. I've had it happen before and have had to redo the unrar or download, even though it's the exact same one.

3rd time was the charm. It worked not

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #243 of 1117 Old 02-22-2012, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well loaded it here and that new AIOS IMS portal under apps is interesting though like said it's under construction, looks like I'll have to pick up a extra mini wireless keyboard and mouse for it soon so I can use those types of things easier.
Didn't find Playon so can't say about that yet, just made sure it took the update and was working.
Never noticed the update finished screen before so if that was added just now that's a great idea.
Dartman is offline  
post #244 of 1117 Old 02-22-2012, 02:00 PM
Senior Member
 
DraZtiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Streamer looks interesting and a bargain at that price. Can anyone confirm whether this supports a USB hub connected and allows other drives plugged into the HUB? (wondering if there is a limit to only 2 USB drives)
DraZtiK is offline  
post #245 of 1117 Old 02-22-2012, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a cheap powered 4 port hub and my 1.5 and 2tb drives work fine to the Aios from it. I have them hooked to my old WDTV Live now as it's USB ports stay live when it's in standby and the network file transfers are faster through it and I can leave the drives mapped so I can move and edit stuff when both players are off. The Aios sees the drives fine through the network share of the Live too.
Dartman is offline  
post #246 of 1117 Old 02-22-2012, 06:55 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dartman View Post

Didn't find Playon so can't say about that yet, just made sure it took the update and was working.

You will need a Playon instance running on a PC on your network then it should be accessible from the AIOS UPnP browser.
aasoror is offline  
post #247 of 1117 Old 02-22-2012, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well I'll have to look that up later and play around then, thanks
Dartman is offline  
post #248 of 1117 Old 02-23-2012, 03:38 PM
Member
 
Wekurtz74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will upgrading to the new semiofficual firmware wipeout what I did with the NFS folder and movie jukebox? I'm guessing it will, but figured I'd d double check. Thanks
Wekurtz74 is online now  
post #249 of 1117 Old 02-23-2012, 06:19 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wekurtz74 View Post

Will upgrading to the new semiofficual firmware wipeout what I did with the NFS folder and movie jukebox? I'm guessing it will, but figured I'd d double check. Thanks

Yup it will, but you can backup and restore your changes.
You have only changed a single jukebox file (for linkage), and a single script file (for the share shortcuts).
aasoror is offline  
post #250 of 1117 Old 02-24-2012, 01:54 PM
Member
 
MeeZ01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a question regarding the aios. i am looking to purcharse an hd media player as i have been using a modded xbox1 with xbmc. it has been great for standard def material, but it is not that powerful to play HD content. but xbmc itself shines. i love that software.

i know with these media players, i won't be able to install xbmc on them. the cheapest box to install xbmc is a jailbroken Apple TV2. the thing is, it costs $100 and does not include an HDMI cable. but i am very tempted to purchase one simply to install xbmc.

with a media player, i am looking to stream from my network using windows 7 x64. i know setting up win7 to network can be difficult, but i will eventually figure it out. i am comparing 2 media players right now. the Patriot Box Office and the AIOS.

so using the aios, can i input specific shares, or does the aios only auto-detect every share and thats it? what about hidden shares? can the aios access hidden shares?

thanks!
MeeZ01 is offline  
post #251 of 1117 Old 02-24-2012, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeeZ01 View Post

i know with these media players, i won't be able to install xbmc on them. the cheapest box to install xbmc is a jailbroken Apple TV2. the thing is, it costs $100 and does not include an HDMI cable. but i am very tempted to purchase one simply to install xbmc.

You do know that ATV can't go past 720p (and L3.1 for H.264) ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeeZ01 View Post

with a media player, i am looking to stream from my network using windows 7 x64. i know setting up win7 to network can be difficult, but i will eventually figure it out.

Actually its not that hard, the easiest way to do it is to use existing user credentials.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeeZ01 View Post

i am comparing 2 media players right now. the Patriot Box Office and the AIOS.

Might want to check my PBO comparison in the review (second post in this thread).
In a nutshell, PBO might was a steal a summer or two ago when its was below $50 after MIR. Today I find it hard to shell out $80 for it (or any other 1073 box) when the AIOS (a 1185 box) is selling for $70 on amazon (after $20 MIR)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeeZ01 View Post

so using the aios, can i input specific shares, or does the aios only auto-detect every share and thats it? what about hidden shares? can the aios access hidden shares?

You can bookmark specific shares either via telnet (using semiofficial firmware) or via the TV (using XtrAIOS), additionally the XtrAIOS autodetects "all" shares at startup (including hidden ones).
aasoror is offline  
post #252 of 1117 Old 02-24-2012, 07:30 PM
Member
 
MeeZ01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

You do know that ATV can't go past 720p (and L3.1 for H.264) ?


Actually its not that hard, the easiest way to do it is to use existing user credentials.


Might want to check my PBO comparison in the review (second post in this thread).
In a nutshell, PBO might was a steal a summer or two ago when its was below $50 after MIR. Today I find it hard to shell out $80 for it (or any other 1073 box) when the AIOS (a 1185 box) is selling for $70 on amazon (after $20 MIR)


You can bookmark specific shares either via telnet (using semiofficial firmware) or via the TV (using XtrAIOS), additionally the XtrAIOS autodetects "all" shares at startup (including hidden ones).

what us XtrAIOS? is that firmware?
MeeZ01 is offline  
post #253 of 1117 Old 02-24-2012, 09:00 PM
Newbie
 
EDKEdwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is there any way for it to not show hidden folders? There are several folders on my portable hard drive that were automatically created in the past for storing temporary settings and what not, and some won't let me delete them, so I've sent them to "hidden" in Windows.

Can the AIOS file manager be set so that these hidden folders stay hidden in the list?
EDKEdwin is offline  
post #254 of 1117 Old 02-24-2012, 09:48 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeeZ01 View Post

what us XtrAIOS? is that firmware?

Yup, its an alternative firmware for the AIOS (check the wiki linked in the second post of this thread).
Quote:
Originally Posted by EDKEdwin View Post

is there any way for it to not show hidden folders? There are several folders on my portable hard drive that were automatically created in the past for storing temporary settings and what not, and some won't let me delete them, so I've sent them to "hidden" in Windows.

Can the AIOS file manager be set so that these hidden folders stay hidden in the list?

AIOS is not windows based so it doesn't understand the windows "hidden" attribute.
aasoror is offline  
post #255 of 1117 Old 02-25-2012, 09:43 AM
Member
 
MeeZ01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i like the Movie Jukebox. could there be support for TV Shows in the future? a TV Show Jukebox?

and how does it handle password protected network shares? can you input user/password info and save it? and can you add them to a bookmark?
MeeZ01 is offline  
post #256 of 1117 Old 02-25-2012, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 14
For those that live near a NCIX store, this weekend they have the Aios on for a song!

http://secure.ncix.com/products/retailpromo.cfm

Al
Al Sherwood is online now  
post #257 of 1117 Old 02-26-2012, 04:53 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeeZ01 View Post

i like the Movie Jukebox. could there be support for TV Shows in the future? a TV Show Jukebox?

Its on my todo list, but it will have to be a whole new app because I don't have the source code of the current jukebox and the original developer went off the radar a while ago (I did some editing to the jukebox templates to suit the AIOS but the parser itself is not editable.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeeZ01 View Post

and how does it handle password protected network shares? can you input user/password info and save it? and can you add them to a bookmark?

You will be asked for the share password when you try to open it via the network browser, for bookmarks you add the user/pass in the mount command.
aasoror is offline  
post #258 of 1117 Old 02-27-2012, 10:59 AM
Member
 
MeeZ01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how well does aios handle movie files with multiple subtitle files? example,

moviefile.avi
moviefile.Eng.srt
moviefile.EngHI.srt

all in the same folder. will i be able to select which one to display?
MeeZ01 is offline  
post #259 of 1117 Old 02-27-2012, 02:10 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeeZ01 View Post

how well does aios handle movie files with multiple subtitle files? example,

moviefile.avi
moviefile.Eng.srt
moviefile.EngHI.srt

all in the same folder. will i be able to select which one to display?

Yup there is a subs button to pickup from available internal/external sub files.
aasoror is offline  
post #260 of 1117 Old 02-27-2012, 04:31 PM
Member
 
MeeZ01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

Yup there is a subs button to pickup from available internal/external sub files.

that sounds good!

i'm hopping between this and the WDTV Live thread asking the same questions. can you sort files by date? i usually download videos from youtube and would like to be able to access a share and sort the newest video to the top or bottom of the list.

thanks!
MeeZ01 is offline  
post #261 of 1117 Old 02-27-2012, 07:52 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Nope.
It gets sorted by ASCII order (0-9 -> A-Z -> a-z)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeeZ01 View Post

that sounds good!

i'm hopping between this and the WDTV Live thread asking the same questions. can you sort files by date? i usually download videos from youtube and would like to be able to access a share and sort the newest video to the top or bottom of the list.

thanks!

aasoror is offline  
post #262 of 1117 Old 02-28-2012, 08:09 AM
Member
 
MeeZ01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

Nope.
It gets sorted by ASCII order (0-9 -> A-Z -> a-z)

that's too bad. is it like that with the XtrAIOS firmware as well?
MeeZ01 is offline  
post #263 of 1117 Old 02-28-2012, 04:54 PM
Member
 
andjayik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just picked one up today, and how the hell do i get it to connect to my computer?? my blue ray player uses cifs to connect and works, but this pivos sees my computer but i always get log on failed??

Yamaha HTR-8063
B&W DM-604
B&W CC6
B&W L1
Fluance AVBP2 Bipolar Surround Sound Satellite Speakers
Polk Audio PSW125 Sub
Klipsch AW-400 out door
andjayik is offline  
post #264 of 1117 Old 02-28-2012, 05:37 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeeZ01 View Post

that's too bad. is it like that with the XtrAIOS firmware as well?

Yup, this is the default sort mode (linux based) that comes directly from the SDK

Quote:
Originally Posted by andjayik View Post

just picked one up today, and how the hell do i get it to connect to my computer?? my blue ray player uses cifs to connect and works, but this pivos sees my computer but i always get log on failed??

Do you have any special characters (or spaces) in your user/pass ?
aasoror is offline  
post #265 of 1117 Old 02-28-2012, 05:56 PM
Member
 
andjayik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no special characters at all.

Yamaha HTR-8063
B&W DM-604
B&W CC6
B&W L1
Fluance AVBP2 Bipolar Surround Sound Satellite Speakers
Polk Audio PSW125 Sub
Klipsch AW-400 out door
andjayik is offline  
post #266 of 1117 Old 02-28-2012, 07:17 PM
Senior Member
 
dhnjp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: escaped Silicon Valley
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
First day playing with this box, and I noticed black levels are badly crushed. Further testing shows the HDMI output is incorrectly sending PC level, not Video level, and there is no obvious setting to change this.

My setup is Aios -> Onkyo Pro 885 -> Lumagen HDP Pro -> JVC RS1. I can set the Lumagen input to PC level and get the correct picture from the Aios, but none of my other sources has this problem.

Surely I'm not the first with this problem? Any setting I'm missing?

--Dan
dhnjp1 is offline  
post #267 of 1117 Old 02-28-2012, 07:48 PM
Member
 
Diamond Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhnjp1 View Post

First day playing with this box, and I noticed black levels are badly crushed. Further testing shows the HDMI output is incorrectly sending PC level, not Video level, and there is no obvious setting to change this.

My setup is Aios -> Onkyo Pro 885 -> Lumagen HDP Pro -> JVC RS1. I can set the Lumagen input to PC level and get the correct picture from the Aios, but none of my other sources has this problem.

Surely I'm not the first with this problem? Any setting I'm missing?

--Dan

What does that mean that black levels are "crushed"? Also what effect does PC level vs video level have?

I am not familiar with those terms but want to learn.
Diamond Dog is offline  
post #268 of 1117 Old 02-28-2012, 11:14 PM
Senior Member
 
dhnjp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: escaped Silicon Valley
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
This may only be an issue with older displays or equipment like the Lumagen that tell the Aios HDMI to output RGB format intead of YCbCr.

When a source sends RGB format video, the range of values can be "Normal/Video" (16-235) or "Extended/PC" (0-255). There's almost never a valid reason for a source to output Extended RGB because all disc formats use Normal range.

[images from www.glennchan.info]

This is what I see from the Aios on my display:


This is what it should look like:


--Dan
dhnjp1 is offline  
post #269 of 1117 Old 02-29-2012, 06:36 AM
Member
 
andjayik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I really need help getting this box to connect to my computer. It will work using a dlna but wont connect directly to my computer? It see's it but when i log in it always says logon failed. My lg bluray player logs in with cifs log in no problem. Using windows 7 and my drive is set as shared. One note i can not make a workgroup in the internet settings of win7 if that matters?

Yamaha HTR-8063
B&W DM-604
B&W CC6
B&W L1
Fluance AVBP2 Bipolar Surround Sound Satellite Speakers
Polk Audio PSW125 Sub
Klipsch AW-400 out door
andjayik is offline  
post #270 of 1117 Old 02-29-2012, 07:12 AM
Member
 
jeff.lebowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by andjayik View Post

I really need help getting this box to connect to my computer. It will work using a dlna but wont connect directly to my computer? It see's it but when i log in it always says logon failed. My lg bluray player logs in with cifs log in no problem. Using windows 7 and my drive is set as shared. One note i can not make a workgroup in the internet settings of win7 if that matters?

Try rebooting your Windows 7 machine. That has worked for me.
jeff.lebowski is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off