*Official* Pioneer N-50 Network Audio Player Thread - Page 13 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #361 of 371 Old 01-27-2015, 12:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have tried to turn off the firewall and it doesn't seem to be anything wrong with the mac address. Didn't help.
Maybe something with the ISP. I give up for now.

If I ever find the problem I'll write it here.

Thanks for your help!
dizzy1024 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 371 Old 02-01-2015, 01:06 AM
Senior Member
 
67 - 427's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anybody know if the new Pioneer N 50A or N 70 streamers that are on the pioneer Europe site will be coming to the US?
67 - 427 is offline  
post #363 of 371 Old 02-05-2015, 06:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi there, I recently bought the N50 and am having server connection issues.

I have wired the N50 directly to my Cisco EPC 3925 Modem. The cable works fine when it goes to my PC and xbox one. But when I plug back into the N50, the light on the modem goes orange (not green), and the display on the N50 says server error.

I'm a little lost, have gone through many pages online. No answers...

Wondering if anyone can share their experience or give me a hand

Many thanks
chrisgareth is offline  
post #364 of 371 Old 02-06-2015, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Cebolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Hi

I think the orange/amber led on the Cisco EPC 3925 modem/router is just to tell you that the N-50 has connected at the lower speed of up to 100Mbps (as opposed to the full speed of up to 1000Mbps with the green led). 100Mbps is the fastest the N-50 can go via ethernet, so this should actually be ok.

When does the N-50 display the 'Server Error' message?
What are all the Setup>System Info values/settings on your N-50, eg, Network State, MAC, IP, DHCP, Release ID, etc?

John

Last edited by Cebolla; 02-06-2015 at 03:23 PM.
Cebolla is offline  
post #365 of 371 Old 02-06-2015, 03:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Cebolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by dizzy1024 View Post
I have tried to turn off the firewall and it doesn't seem to be anything wrong with the mac address. Didn't help.
Maybe something with the ISP. I give up for now.

If I ever find the problem I'll write it here.

Thanks for your help!
Sorry you still haven't sorted it out. Please do let us know if you resolve this and how.
Cebolla is offline  
post #366 of 371 Old 03-04-2015, 02:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cebolla View Post
Hi cmgam,

It could be the UPnP/DLNA media server application that you are using that's causing the problem. Which one are you using, what version and where are you running it? It usually runs on the same device that the music files' storage drive is installed in (eg internal HDD) or connected to (eg USB HDD).

If your music files are stored on a computer or you can copy your hi-res music to one for a test, you could try the excellent free music dedicated UPnP media server, MinimServer, which should have no such problems:

John
Hi John

As I said, and after some emails and phone talks with Pioneer and as it was still under warranty, I sent it to the store where I bought it (FNAC).
After more than 30 days with no news from Pioneer , FNAC returned back the money so I ordered the new n-50A .
I hope that within 2/3 weeks I'll have it.
Thanks
Regards
cmgam is online now  
post #367 of 371 Old 04-04-2015, 11:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Volume Control (or Preamp?) - Signed up just to ask - Help!

Hi!

I signed up just to ask a very n00b question -- I just bought one of these online today (N-50) but can't figure out how to control the volume after skimming this entire thread and the manual...


My stereo 2.0 setup would be this:

MacBook Pro (2014) -> Airport Extreme (2014) -> Network Ethernet -> Pioneer N50 (Airplay Only) -> Musical Fidelity M1PWR -> Audioquest Rockefeller -> Paradigm Signature S2's.

Is there any way to physically control the volume output (there is no gain or volume switch on my power amp) via the Pioneer N50? Or do I just have to do it off my Macbook ( = more limitations)?


... or has anyone connected a preamp with success? And if so, how? I have a NuForce HDP headphone amp/dac/preamp which has a volume control, but the DAC chip in the NuForce isn't as good, defeating the purpose of having the Pioneer N-50.

P.S. - Just to confirm, the DAC in the N-50 is still being utilized via Airplay, correct? Or is just if you have a wired USB connection?

Apologies in advance for the dumb questions. I should shame myself.
broke-audiophile is offline  
post #368 of 371 Old 04-04-2015, 03:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Cebolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Hi broke-audiophile,

Yes, the N-50's DAC can be used for all its inputs, including the network streaming AirPlay & UPnP/DLNA, so not just the USB DAC input. Unfortunately, there's no preamp section in the Pioneer N-50, so no volume control. It's DAC output is designed for the 'traditional' components stack, so output to an attached preamp's or integrated amp's analogue line input.

Doesn't your NuForce HDP have an analogue line in, so by-passing its internal DAC and therefore direct access its preamp from the N-50 (ie uses the N-50's DAC, not the NuForce's)?

John

Last edited by Cebolla; 04-04-2015 at 03:54 PM.
Cebolla is offline  
post #369 of 371 Old 04-05-2015, 08:02 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cebolla View Post
Hi broke-audiophile,

Yes, the N-50's DAC can be used for all its inputs, including the network streaming AirPlay & UPnP/DLNA, so not just the USB DAC input. Unfortunately, there's no preamp section in the Pioneer N-50, so no volume control. It's DAC output is designed for the 'traditional' components stack, so output to an attached preamp's or integrated amp's analogue line input.

Doesn't your NuForce HDP have an analogue line in, so by-passing its internal DAC and therefore direct access its preamp from the N-50 (ie uses the N-50's DAC, not the NuForce's)?

John
Hi John,

Thanks for the quick answer -- given the reviews of the N50 I'm super excited to add it to my system! Yes I could do that with the HDP but it's a waste because the HDP has more functionalities.

Anyways, I think the answer is a $49 Schiit SYS Passive Preamp, more or less what you suggested doing with the HDP. Gonna need more interconnects though..

Thanks!!
broke-audiophile is offline  
post #370 of 371 Unread Today, 08:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmgam View Post
Hi John

As I said, and after some emails and phone talks with Pioneer and as it was still under warranty, I sent it to the store where I bought it (FNAC).
After more than 30 days with no news from Pioneer , FNAC returned back the money so I ordered the new n-50A .
I hope that within 2/3 weeks I'll have it.
Thanks
Regards
Can you use the new n-50A in USA? This is 220V! Can you purchase it in USA?
jgmdv is online now  
post #371 of 371 Unread Today, 08:27 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgmdv View Post
Can you use the new n-50A in USA? This is 220V! Can you purchase it in USA?
Hi

I don't know because I live in Europe.
Regards
cmgam
cmgam is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Pioneer Network Audio Player N 50

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off