how much power for media server - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 02-08-2012, 12:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jntaylor63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Starting an new project to convert an PC into a media server. All this box will do is run a dlna service and store music, tv shows and movies. I plan on having 5 HD in the case but I know I will need to update the current power supply.

How many watts would you recommend? (Brand names would be welcome too!)
jntaylor63 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 02-08-2012, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sean_w_smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Altos, CA and Huntsville, UT
Posts: 4,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jntaylor63 View Post

Starting an new project to convert an PC into a media server. All this box will do is run a dlna service and store music, tv shows and movies. I plan on having 5 HD in the case but I know I will need to update the current power supply.

How many watts would you recommend? (Brand names would be welcome too!)

no need to upgrade 200 watt supply is more than adequate for that config
sean_w_smith is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 02-09-2012, 09:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jntaylor63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. That does seem low to me; but I'm not a expert so I asked.
jntaylor63 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 02-09-2012, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 59
drives them self take very little power once running. The main issue is matching a PSU to the amount of AMPS it takes to spin the drives up. Most drives are rated around 2AMPS during spinup

So make sure your current PSU has the amps matched to spinup and you are set if it dont you can sometimes set staggered spinup. I run a 600watt psu for 15 drives myself. And never had a problem.
halfelite is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off