Boxee Box or something else? - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 57 Old 02-22-2012, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 592
I was thinking about buying a Boxee Box. But after selling my Mede8er and trying out and returning my A300, and everyone talking and raving about the Dune Player, I gave up and ordered a Dune B1.

Also dbone has a little bit to say about this as well. I also decided not to buy the boxee box due to not supporting HD sound, and I've got 2 xboxes and a PS3 that I already use to stream Netflix, Vudu and Hulu.

However, Boxee Box seems to be a well rounded media player.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 57 Old 02-27-2012, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Does Boxee allow a search/jump to certain scene of a movie or a search to a movie title? I have parent who need subtitles in Vietnamese for all my movies (500-600 of them), how does Boxee handle downloading all subtitles? One movie at a time or i can set to DL subtitles for all movies? Thanks.
tvuong is offline  
post #33 of 57 Old 02-27-2012, 11:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvuong View Post

Does Boxee allow a search/jump to certain scene of a movie or a search to a movie title? I have parent who need subtitles in Vietnamese for all my movies (500-600 of them), how does Boxee handle downloading all subtitles? One movie at a time or i can set to DL subtitles for all movies? Thanks.

You download subtitles per movie, or you download PGS/SRT subs and mix them in to the movie ahead of time using MakeMKV (or something similar).

Currently I can't get any subtitles to work with Boxee Box, it appears the latest boxee firmware broke them.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #34 of 57 Old 02-27-2012, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ToddUGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Eastman, Georgia
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
A Roku with the Plex app will do this pretty cheaply. The only caveat is you have to have Plex installed and running on a computer. Unfortunately, you'll have to load your files to your PC's library since the Roku doesn't have a USB port.

ToddUGA is offline  
post #35 of 57 Old 02-27-2012, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:


Does Boxee allow a search/jump to certain scene of a movie or a search to a movie title?

Yes, you can jump via chapters if they exist, or via the slider bar when you press the middle/select button then hold right on the d-pad. Yes, you can search for movie or TV titles.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #36 of 57 Old 02-27-2012, 12:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToddUGA View Post

A Roku with the Plex app will do this pretty cheaply. The only caveat is you have to have Plex installed and running on a computer. Unfortunately, you'll have to load your files to your PC's library since the Roku doesn't have a USB port.

Well, this probably works, but unless I'm mistaken you aren't getting true HD audio/video from your BD rips this way, as transcoding or other similar pollution is involved.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #37 of 57 Old 02-27-2012, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post


You download subtitles per movie

Directly from the Boxee? Thanks.
tvuong is offline  
post #38 of 57 Old 02-27-2012, 02:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvuong View Post

Directly from the Boxee? Thanks.

Yes, boxee has the ability to TRY to download subtitles for a given movie, but I believe they are only stored temporarily. I don't use the feature myself. Downloaded subtitles are often wrong, inaccurate and such, so I always rip my discs with subtitles using MakeMKV.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #39 of 57 Old 02-27-2012, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 67
^^
You said "TRY' and stored "temporarily'- Does that mean it works sometime DLoading subtitle and sometime NOT? Can you store/save subtitle files PERMANENTLY? Thanks.
tvuong is offline  
post #40 of 57 Old 02-27-2012, 05:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
I don't have the answer, I just know it has the ability to download subs. You should ask your question at the boxee.tv forums.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #41 of 57 Old 02-27-2012, 09:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pmcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToddUGA View Post

A Roku with the Plex app will do this pretty cheaply. The only caveat is you have to have Plex installed and running on a computer. Unfortunately, you'll have to load your files to your PC's library since the Roku doesn't have a USB port.

You can also run the Plex Media Server on a NAS. Synology has several. Or run it on an Atom nettop or Mac Mini. The files don't have to live on the same system as the Media Server.

The Plex solution has a lot going for it, but it is not for people worrying about HD audio issues and ISO playback.

There is also the small issue of the Roku2 having playback problems with SD files. That is temporary apparently.

Roku2+() makes for a nice compromise when streaming is more important than local playback. Similar to an ATV2 which is jailbroken.

philip
pmcd is offline  
post #42 of 57 Old 03-02-2012, 05:45 AM
Newbie
 
jspr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had a dune h1 for 6 months now and don't regret my purchase at all - if you want a fancy gui just download zappiti or yadis or something similar.
jspr is offline  
post #43 of 57 Old 03-02-2012, 06:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by jspr View Post

Had a dune h1 for 6 months now and don't regret my purchase at all - if you want a fancy gui just download zappiti or yadis or something similar.

Just got my D1 yesterday, and loving it.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #44 of 57 Old 03-02-2012, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Do you have the Boxee to compare? Thanks.
tvuong is offline  
post #45 of 57 Old 03-02-2012, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvuong View Post

Do you have the Boxee to compare? Thanks.

Who are you asking this question to?

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #46 of 57 Old 03-02-2012, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 67
The post right before mine- You
tvuong is offline  
post #47 of 57 Old 04-02-2012, 04:14 AM
Member
 
itc_sburnett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=...
I also decided not to buy the boxee box due to not supporting HD sound, ...
However, Boxee Box seems to be a well rounded media player.[/QUOTE]

What do you mean doesn't support HD Audio? Mine plays DD 5.1
itc_sburnett is offline  
post #48 of 57 Old 04-02-2012, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 67
It has problem playing dts master and dolby trueHD.
tvuong is offline  
post #49 of 57 Old 04-02-2012, 06:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by itc_sburnett View Post

What do you mean doesn't support HD Audio? Mine plays DD 5.1

DD 5.1 is not HD audio.
b_scott is offline  
post #50 of 57 Old 04-04-2012, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
edpowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I have the same problem with my Boxee Box that b_scott mentioned earlier in this thread. It just was not a reliable box. If it sat idle for longer than around 24 hours, more often than not, I would need to force a hard reboot in order to get it back working. Also, if you are a Harmony remote user, the Boxee Box is a major pain since the remote is RF. I haven't kept up on the Boxee Box IR thread, but I gave up after waiting for months for decent IR support.

I have actually been much happier with my lowly Popbox 3D (I bought it before the V8 was available). Why? Because its 100% reliable, HD Audio support, and great IR remote support. I'll take a reliable player with less features over an unreliable player with tons of features. For my setup, using two boxes in combination ... the Popbox (for local) and Roku (for streaming) is much easier than dealing with the Boxee Box. The Popbox at $130 + Roku at $60 is only $10 more than a Boxee Box.

To be honest, I was never much of a fan of the Boxee Box UI. I know a lot of people say its the best, but I thought it was annoying.
edpowers is offline  
post #51 of 57 Old 04-04-2012, 08:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 604
Quote:
Originally Posted by edpowers View Post

I have the same problem with my Boxee Box that b_scott mentioned earlier in this thread. It just was not a reliable box. If it sat idle for longer than around 24 hours, more often than not, I would need to force a hard reboot in order to get it back working. Also, if you are a Harmony remote user, the Boxee Box is a major pain since the remote is RF. I haven't kept up on the Boxee Box IR thread, but I gave up after waiting for months for decent IR support.

I have actually been much happier with my lowly Popbox 3D (I bought it before the V8 was available). Why? Because its 100% reliable, HD Audio support, and great IR remote support. I'll take a reliable player with less features over an unreliable player with tons of features. For my setup, using two boxes in combination ... the Popbox (for local) and Roku (for streaming) is much easier than dealing with the Boxee Box. The Popbox at $130 + Roku at $60 is only $10 more than a Boxee Box.

To be honest, I was never much of a fan of the Boxee Box UI. I know a lot of people say its the best, but I thought it was annoying.

The PopBox does well playing the content, but is terrible at navigating it. When I only had a few hundred titles it wasn't bad. But with over 1300 ISOs now to shift through, the PopBox is laborious at it while the Boxee Box whips through the titles quickly.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #52 of 57 Old 04-04-2012, 11:45 AM
LVS
Advanced Member
 
LVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
^ Were you using the native NMT UI on the popbox or were you using YAMJ/Everson?
LVS is offline  
post #53 of 57 Old 04-04-2012, 07:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 604
Quote:
Originally Posted by LVS View Post

^ Were you using the native NMT UI on the popbox or were you using YAMJ/Everson?

I only use the native scrapers. Plus I have content on a dozen shares now. The Boxee Box has been the only box I've tried that does an excellent job handling all the shares and aggregates it very well.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #54 of 57 Old 04-05-2012, 03:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvuong View Post

The post right before mine- You

I apologize for not answering your question sooner, but I do not have the Boxee Box to compare to.

The media players that I've owned and played with are:
1) Dune D1
2) Mede8er MED500X2
3) WDTV2
4) AIOS
5) PCH-A300
6) PS3
7) XBOX 360 / 360s

I was using the PS3 and Xbox 360 / 360s to stream movies from my computer in h.264/m4v/mp4 formats. I used mymovies to get cover art for them, which the XBOX combine with WINDOWS MEDIA CENTER played well. However, I was unsuccessful to stream blu-ray rips.

Now, I am looking to replace my secondary media player. The AIOS. I've been using ThumbGen to get the movie art, but it has become too troublesome and too much work to keep up. Furthermore, with the new AIOS FW the jukebox doesn't work correctly. However, it appears that it isn't AIOS related, but something wrong with my settings. I've spent numerous days trying to figure it out and fix it without any success.

I was thinking of making my life easy and buying another Dune media player, but their price increase stopped me from buying it........actually the wife said "HELL NO."

The AIOS works well without the Jukebox. However, I am starting to do my TV Show in ISO format with menus, which is something the AIOS does not support.

I cannot remember if the Boxee Box supports blu-ray ISOs with full menus or not? Anyone?

My other solution would be to buy a NeoTV550 and test it out.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #55 of 57 Old 04-05-2012, 06:39 AM
LVS
Advanced Member
 
LVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
No BD Full Menu support on boxee box, only bd-lite.
LVS is offline  
post #56 of 57 Old 04-05-2012, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by LVS View Post

No BD Full Menu support on boxee box, only bd-lite.

Darn it. It would of been perfect

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #57 of 57 Old 04-08-2012, 05:10 PM
ayz
Member
 
ayz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
boxee also has airplay, just fyi. i've found that handy for listening to music off my living room speakers.
ayz is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
The Boxee Box By D Link Hd Streaming Media Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off