Coax over Ethernet MOCA - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 02-23-2012, 01:47 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Hey does anyone have any experience with moca devices?
http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-MCAB10...9990097&sr=8-2

I have Comcast. I use to have direct tv. The wires that were in the rooms are still there. I know Moca wont work with Sat services like but i would use the wire not the set top box. Does anyone know if its the splitters that it not compatible with or just the set top boxes?
From what i understand my cable boxes are already on splitters so if i attach a Moca box the signal may degrade for the cable tv service.
bluewhale1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 02-23-2012, 03:23 AM
Member
 
jkbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pace, FL
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am using four of these in my network. They work great for me. I had to isolate the satellite lines from the rest of the coax. The remaining coax I only use for network and OTA. The info with the boxes says it can work with cable, but I have in direct experience with that.
jkbs is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 02-23-2012, 03:34 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkbs View Post

I am using four of these in my network. They work great for me. I had to isolate the satellite lines from the rest of the coax. The remaining coax I only use for network and OTA. The info with the boxes says it can work with cable, but I have in direct experience with that.

How is your set up? What do you mean you had to isolate the lines? I have 2 coax lines in each room. 1 set is attached to the cable box(comcast) Other set is attached to the sat dish on the roof (no sat box any more)
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 02-23-2012, 04:00 AM
Member
 
jkbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pace, FL
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In my case, their was a panel where all the coax came together to a series of splitters and combiners.. I bought a tester from home depot. It had four colored end caps that you would screw onto a coax outlet. The tester would light up an led corresponding to the color that was on the other end of the coax. Through trial and error I was able to map every coax wire in the house. The two places I wanted satellite I removed from the rest of the system and just connected the sat in wire directly to where the appropriate coax. Then connected the first moca adapter to my router by Ethernet and to a non isolated coax. Now connecting another moca adapter to any coax outlet that has not been isolated yields Internet In that room. The first step is mapping and understanding how the coax is distributed in your house.
jkbs is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 02-23-2012, 04:19 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 19
All the sat cable go from the rooms directly to the sat dish attached to the sats splitter.
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 02-23-2012, 04:33 AM
Member
 
jkbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pace, FL
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you are no longer using satellite, you could use this wiring as your network. You would need to disconnect the wires from the sat multiswitch and connect the appropriate wires to each other.
jkbs is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 02-23-2012, 06:01 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
I just installed a pair of MCAB1001's in my house yesterday. My goal was to use an existing (but unused) coax to connect my Router (upstairs) to a Wireless Access Point (downstairs). This installation took about 5 minutes and couldn't have been easier. Now, if I could just get the Wireless-N part to work so well . . .

Page 1 of the article/review I link to below claims that the MCAB1001 CAN actually work on the same coax as a Satellite STB but that the setup is rather tricky, and that is why NetGear simply claims that it can't be done . . .

http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/lanwa...r-kit-reviewed

And here is a link to the MCAB1001 User Manual that I uploaded yesterday, since I had been unable to find the pdf online when I looked for it over the past weekend . . .

http://av-pix.com/2012/MCAB1001_UserManual.pdf

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 02-23-2012, 10:34 AM
Member
 
PawPawDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The reason it wouldn't work with Sat. they often use same frequency range (800MHz -1.5GHz) as the MoCA. If you know exactly what freq your sat box use on the coax, you may be able to select a different band on MoCA. You can check the manual on Netgear's support website.

I have been using the Netgear MCA1001 for over a week now. So far it beats any wirelss or powrline solution at lower cost. It works will with the cable modem with no visible loss or conflict to each other.

It is too bad it seems Netgear and other just want to push expensive wireless stuff and stop the development on MoCA as MCA1001 was from 2008 and not on their web page for current product.
PawPawDog is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 02-23-2012, 03:01 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Someone suggested that i replace the dish splitter with a cable splitter or coupler. Would one of these be ok on the outside

http://www.sourcingmap.com/catv-dire...er-p-2865.html

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Signal-CATV-...item5ae4f489bf

Ps thanks a lot for the help much appreciated
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 02-23-2012, 05:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,443
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Can somebody get the mods to change the title of this thread? Surely, one cannot send coax over ethernet.

MoCA :: Multimedia over Coax Alliance

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 02-23-2012, 08:07 PM
Member
 
PawPawDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluewhale1 View Post

Someone suggested that i replace the dish splitter with a cable splitter or coupler. Would one of these be ok on the outside

http://www.sourcingmap.com/catv-dire...er-p-2865.html

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Signal-CATV-...item5ae4f489bf

Ps thanks a lot for the help much appreciated

If you no longer have Sat TV, you can just use the old sat wire. You don't want to use 5-1000MHz spliter as they will filter out a large block of freq used by the MoCA. Havig said that I left the cable company's 5-1000MHz spliter alone and the MoCA still works great.
PawPawDog is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 02-23-2012, 08:27 PM
Member
 
Tokar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an extensive Moca Coax system running with Comcast. I run AOK.

Check an old post of mine to see (and understand) my setup:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9#post19981699
(see the colorful attachment ).

Media Player Comparison Grid (work in progress):
http://mediaplayers.wiki-site.com/index.php/Main_Page
Tokar is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 03-02-2012, 02:36 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 19
One more question. Will a MoCa network be able to handle all these?

3 Computers accessing the internet
4 Dune media players streaming blu ray movies

Is that something is can handle or is it too much to ask for? I was thinking about attaching a switch to each Moca adaptor and then 2 to 3 device per switch.
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 03-02-2012, 05:00 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
^^^

Yes, the MCAB1001 should handle those things with no problem.

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 03-03-2012, 04:04 AM
Member
 
jkbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pace, FL
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluewhale1 View Post

One more question. Will a MoCa network be able to handle all these?

3 Computers accessing the internet
4 Dune media players streaming blu ray movies

Is that something is can handle or is it too much to ask for? I was thinking about attaching a switch to each Moca adaptor and then 2 to 3 device per switch.

My network is working with three computers, two dunes, three diretv DVRs, and a sonos unit
jkbs is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off