Thecus N4100pro drive mapping - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 Old 02-24-2012, 08:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stevensonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased the N4100pro, updated the firmware to 5.02.02, installed a Seagate 3TB hdd (st3000dm001) and I'm trying to map a shared drive from a Windows XP pc with no luck.

I have successfully uploaded converted files through the Twonky Server and viewed them as well.

The user manual is of no help, I've opened a ticket with tech support with no response...anyone here have any experience?

Thanks in advance,

Jeff
stevensonj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 02-24-2012, 08:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So you can see the N4100Pro from the XP PC via the Web interface?
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #3 of 25 Old 02-24-2012, 08:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess you do since you updated the firmware. Do you have Samba enabled? Give us more details on what you setup and or some screen shots.
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #4 of 25 Old 02-24-2012, 11:53 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stevensonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Gary and thanks for lending a hand.

I've attached two screen shots, one of the Wan/Lan1 settings and the other of the Samba settings.

 

wanlan1.doc 150.5k . file

 

samba.doc 168k . file
Attached Files
File Type: doc samba.doc (168.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: doc wanlan1.doc (150.5 KB, 0 views)
stevensonj is offline  
post #5 of 25 Old 02-25-2012, 03:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevensonj View Post

Hello Gary and thanks for lending a hand.

I've attached two screen shots, one of the Wan/Lan1 settings and the other of the Samba settings.

What is the IP address of your PC?
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #6 of 25 Old 02-25-2012, 07:34 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stevensonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here you go, thanks again for looking into this...
LL
LL
stevensonj is offline  
post #7 of 25 Old 02-25-2012, 08:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need more info on your network. Your IP schema is not the normal 192.168.1.x network which is ok but do you have more than one subnet on your network? Run IPCONFIG on your PC and let me know the IP address. If the PC is on a different subnet than the NAS drive that could easily be the problem.

I need more details to help you out. I own three of these 4100's and they work great and usually don't have any issues mapping drives with Windows.

Are you able to see the folder by typing \\\\192.168.2.105 at the start run prompt?
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #8 of 25 Old 02-25-2012, 08:46 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stevensonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : jlscascadect
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

I'm not able to see the folder by typing the IP at the run prompt either...
stevensonj is offline  
post #9 of 25 Old 02-25-2012, 08:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are your folders public? From system information, status is SMB/CIFS running? Can you explain more about how you uploaded files to the 4100 via Twonky? And is Twonky running on a different PC?
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 02-25-2012, 09:05 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stevensonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Folders public = yes (_NAS_twonky_upload_)

Status SMB/CIFS running = yes

File upload = I've used both the Twonky Server app (single file uploads) and the Web Disk app provided by Thecus, it has been updated and patched via Thecus tech support

I tried installing Twonky Server (the stand alone product) but it didn't work any differently. I currently only have the module provided by Thecus installed and I believe it's installed on the 4100
stevensonj is offline  
post #11 of 25 Old 02-25-2012, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevensonj View Post

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : jlscascadect
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

I'm not able to see the folder by typing the IP at the run prompt either...

What kind of error do you get when trying to see the folder?
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #12 of 25 Old 02-25-2012, 12:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stevensonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I try to access via the "run" prompt I recieve "The network location cannot be reached"

When I try to map the drive/share I get the login window but it just keeps popping back up, it never accepts the user/pw
stevensonj is offline  
post #13 of 25 Old 02-27-2012, 02:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is weird, so you can see the web interface from the XP PC. But that same PC cannot see the folder shares. You mentioned it prompts for a password trying to map a drive but at the command prompt you just get a network error which makes no sense.

Please post a screen image of your shares. (Storage, share folders). Also review your System Information, System log, maybe an error is being logged.

Also which port on the back is your network cable plugged into?

Do you have any other PC's to test with?

Also if you have not rebooted the NAS please do so. Anytime you add a share I found it sometimes is not registered until a reboot.
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #14 of 25 Old 02-27-2012, 05:53 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stevensonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I reviewed the system log, nothing relevant, it showed when I made the _NAS_twonky_server_upload_ folder public but none of the errors

I have cables plugged in both ports, trying to take advantage of aggregation...

The NAS has been rebooted with no change

The manual refers to the workgroup and ensuring the NAS is in the same as the PC...I don't see anywhere to configure the workgroup for the NAS

I'm getting the impression it's more than likely my PC...
LL
LL
stevensonj is offline  
post #15 of 25 Old 02-27-2012, 06:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check your workgroup under ADS support (screen shot included). I am not sure the workgroup matters but make it the same as your PC. Reboot the NAS if you change it.

Also disable IP sharing and unplug the LAN2 for now. No need to complicate matters. I would also reboot after making those changes.
LL
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #16 of 25 Old 02-27-2012, 07:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stevensonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Made the workgroup identical and performed a reboot, no change

Disabled IP Sharing, and unplugged Lan2, performed a reboot, no change
stevensonj is offline  
post #17 of 25 Old 02-27-2012, 07:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just found out your firmware has a known issue with folders not being accessible. Try upgrading to 5.03.07 (beta) and let's see if that fixes it. I am still running 5.01.04.

http://db.tt/QEg9b9dy

Discussion is over here:
http://forum.thecus.com/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=3173
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #18 of 25 Old 02-27-2012, 07:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After re-reading that thread it may not fix it. It's for fixing the displaying of the folders view from the webpage. Your call if you want to try the beta.
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #19 of 25 Old 02-27-2012, 09:27 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stevensonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Quiring View Post

After re-reading that thread it may not fix it. It's for fixing the displaying of the folders view from the webpage. Your call if you want to try the beta.

I updated to 5.03.00.7 (beta)

No change.

Gary, I truly appreciate your time, this thing has been around for a while, can't believe I'm the only one experiencing this issue. I'll see if I can't borrow a laptop and rule out my PC.

Thanks again!!!
stevensonj is offline  
post #20 of 25 Old 02-28-2012, 10:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevensonj View Post

I updated to 5.03.00.7 (beta)

No change.

Gary, I truly appreciate your time, this thing has been around for a while, can't believe I'm the only one experiencing this issue. I'll see if I can't borrow a laptop and rule out my PC.

Thanks again!!!

That would be great if you could borrow another computer. I can't imagine it's the NAS drive. I own three of these things and they work great with very few kinks.
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #21 of 25 Old 02-28-2012, 09:30 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stevensonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Quiring View Post

That would be great if you could borrow another computer. I can't imagine it's the NAS drive. I own three of these things and they work great with very few kinks.

Brought home a laptop from work, same problem.

Could it be my router?
stevensonj is offline  
post #22 of 25 Old 02-29-2012, 04:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WOW, didn't expect that.

I would uninstall/disable that Twonky server and any other servers you might have installed.

disable the firewall on your PC (does your work PC use the same firewall?)

try the net use command line to see exactly what error code is returned and then google the result
from start run type cmd
net use z: \\\\192.168.2.105\\iTunes_Music (check my spelling on folder name)
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #23 of 25 Old 02-29-2012, 08:46 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stevensonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Quiring View Post

try the net use command line to see exactly what error code is returned and then google the result
from start run type cmd
net use z: \\\\192.168.2.105\\iTunes_Music (check my spelling on folder name)

Hello Gary,

I ran the "net use" command, Googled the resulting error code (1231) and found a thread where they recommended checking the following:

By default the four items below should be selected if you are running Windows XP:



· Client for Microsoft networks

· File and Printer sharing for Microsoft Networks

· Qos Packet Scheduler

· Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)

Somewhere along the line both the Client for MS networks and the File and Printer sharing were turned off...reselected them and works like a charm.

I was taught years ago to Keep It Simple Stupid (KISS) but forgot it on this one...

Thanks again for your time!
LL
stevensonj is offline  
post #24 of 25 Old 02-29-2012, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevensonj View Post

Hello Gary,

I ran the "net use" command, Googled the resulting error code (1231) and found a thread where they recommended checking the following:

By default the four items below should be selected if you are running Windows XP:



· Client for Microsoft networks

· File and Printer sharing for Microsoft Networks

· Qos Packet Scheduler

· Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)

Somewhere along the line both the Client for MS networks and the File and Printer sharing were turned off...reselected them and works like a charm.

I was taught years ago to Keep It Simple Stupid (KISS) but forgot it on this one...

Thanks again for your time!

What's amazing is the work laptop must have the same settings. Do have any idea why those services were disabled?
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #25 of 25 Old 02-29-2012, 10:59 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stevensonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Quiring View Post

What's amazing is the work laptop must have the same settings. Do have any idea why those services were disabled?

The work laptop was locked down pretty tight, I had to promise not to connect it to the Internet before they let me borrow it...

The settings, knowing me I unchecked them last year or the year before when I experienced a virus scare thinking I was making things more secure...I know just enough to be dangerous.
stevensonj is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off