"Cannot connect to Netflix." Viera Connect - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-2012, 12:58 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mikeyrocks23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hoping someone might have had this problem and was able to fix it.

I recently picked up an ST30. When I connect to viera cast/connect and launch netflix it brings me to the screen that asks if I'm a member already. I am so I select yes and then I get an error saying "Cannot Connect to Netflix. Please Try Again Later. If Problem Persists Please Visit Netflix.com/tvhelp"

This has been happening since I got the TV Monday.

The other apps work fine. I've tried both wireless and wired connections to my router as well as connecting my TV directly to my modem. I spoke with Panasonic who says it's a netflix problem since the other apps work. And netflix doesn't have a clue.

I have no problem connecting to netflix with any other device in my house (360, wii, computers, phones).
mikeyrocks23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-02-2012, 05:30 AM
Member
 
stainlineho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the TV up to date?

Try putting it on a static IP and use DNS server 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4. Those are Google DNS servers and I have seen them work better on VieraCast products.

What kind of router do you have? Who is your ISP?
stainlineho is offline  
Old 03-02-2012, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mikeyrocks23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just tried that and a few other dns servers, no luck... =[

I'm using a Linksys WRT54G router with Tomato firmware.

Comcast is my ISP.

And yeah I just checked, everything is up to date.

Was hoping this would work, after searching around it seemed switching to Google's DNS server fixed this problem for a lot of people.
mikeyrocks23 is offline  
Old 03-02-2012, 05:49 PM
Member
 
stainlineho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyrocks23 View Post

Just tried that and a few other dns servers, no luck... =[

I'm using a Linksys WRT54G router with Tomato firmware.

Comcast is my ISP.

And yeah I just checked, everything is up to date.

Was hoping this would work, after searching around it seemed switching to Google's DNS server fixed this problem for a lot of people.

Try a new router for kicks.
stainlineho is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off